विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ब्रिक-अनुसंधान सलाहकार बोर्ड (ब्रिक-आरएबी) की पहली बैठक
28 MAR 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और नवाचार परिषद (ब्रिक) एक पंजीकृत सोसायटी के रूप में स्थापित एक शीर्ष स्वायत्त निकाय है। इसका गठन जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के 14 स्वायत्त संस्थानों को मिलाकर किया गया है। ब्रिक की अनुसंधान पहलों की प्रभावी निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार के पूर्व प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार और डीबीटी के पूर्व सचिव प्रोफेसर के. विजय राघवन, डीएई होमी भाभा प्रोफेसर की अध्यक्षता में एक अनुसंधान सलाहकार बोर्ड (आरएबी) का गठन किया गया है। ब्रिक-आरएबी ब्रिक संस्थानों (आईब्रिक) द्वारा संचालित अनुसंधान गतिविधियों का मार्गदर्शन, समीक्षा और निगरानी करने और नए मिशनों और लक्षित कार्यक्रमों को विकसित करने के लिए विचार-विमर्श को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
ब्रिक-अनुसंधान सलाहकार बोर्ड (ब्रिक-आरएबी) की उद्घाटन बैठक 27 और 28 मार्च 2026 को रीजनल सेंटर फॉर बायोटेक्नोलॉजी (आरसीबी), फरीदाबाद में आयोजित की गई थी। दो दिन के कार्यक्रम में एक गतिशील सभा में बोल्ड और महत्वाकांक्षी राष्ट्रीय पहलों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इसमें ब्रिक्स के एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण, विकेन्द्रीकृत राष्ट्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला में परिवर्तन का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए शासन सुधारों की कल्पना करते हुए साझा बुनियादी ढांचे को प्राथमिकता दी गई। इसका लक्ष्य ब्रिक को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान में एक वैश्विक प्रमुख के रूप में स्थापित करना है। इस क्षेत्र में नवोन्मेषी प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना।
डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले, सचिव, डीबीटी और डीजी, बीआरआईसी ने 'ब्रिक फ्रेमवर्क के माध्यम से भारत के बायोटेक परिवर्तन के अगले चरण का सह-निर्माण' पर एक गहन व्याख्यान प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रिक-आरएबी के सदस्यों की ब्रिक परिवर्तन के सह-वास्तुकारों के रूप में एक अनूठी भूमिका है। आरएबी का ध्यान बढ़ती जैव अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए तैयार किए गए महत्वाकांक्षी, दूरदर्शी और मिशन-केंद्रित उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति को डिजाइन और मार्गदर्शन करने पर होना चाहिए। दूरदर्शी लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने के अलावा, नवीन रणनीतियां और दृष्टिकोण दृढ़ विकास और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देते हुए इकोसिस्टम को एक समृद्ध भविष्य की ओर ले जाएंगे।
प्रो. विजय राघवन ने जीवंत और समावेशी ब्रिक इकोसिस्टम के भीतर सहयोग की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बारे में बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की कि कैसे ब्रिक को अग्रणी अग्रणी वैज्ञानिक खोजों और नवाचारों में अग्रणी के रूप में देखा जा सकता है। उन्होंने बहु-विषयक टीमों के महत्व पर कहा कि वे आज हमारे सामने तेजी से जटिल वैज्ञानिक चुनौतियों से निपटने में सक्षम दूरदर्शी प्रयोगशालाएं बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि जैसा कि हम जैव-क्रांति के इस नए युग में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं। हमारे सामने आने वाले प्रश्न न केवल दायरे में बड़े हैं, बल्कि उन्हें हल करने के प्रयास सघन और जटिल डेटा का खजाना उत्पन्न करते हैं। इस जटिलता के लिए खुले ज्ञान साझा करने, संसाधन अनुकूलन, साझा बुनियादी ढांचे के सिद्धांतों में अंतर्निहित एक सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रगति के साथ मिलकर निरंतर, पुनरावृत्त विचार के वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना है।
आईब्रिक के निदेशकों ने आईब्रिक, आरसीबी और आईसीजीईबी सहित संस्थागत क्षमता, विशिष्ट अनुसंधान डोमेन और भविष्य की आकांक्षाओं का एक योजना साझा किया। जबकि मानव स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, पर्यावरण, एआई/डेटा विज्ञान जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए ब्रिक इकोसिस्टम के भीतर स्थापित रणनीतिक बुनियादी ढांचे का एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण साझा किया। ब्रिक के भीतर विकसित बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब और बायोफाउंड्री का एक नेटवर्क, इसे उभरती जैव-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था में सबसे आगे रखता है। अनुवर्ती विचार-विमर्श अंतर-संस्थागत सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और एक ऐसी संस्कृति को विकसित करने के महत्व पर केंद्रित था जो शोधकर्ताओं और संगठनों के बीच प्रयोगशालाओं, संसाधनों और विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने को बढ़ावा देता है। ब्रिक वैज्ञानिकों के लिए प्रदर्शन फ्रेमवर्क मैट्रिक्स पर भी चर्चा की गई। इससे ब्रिक संकायों को अपने वैज्ञानिक करियर में उनकी भूमिकाओं और उद्देश्य को समझने और संस्थागत जनादेश और राष्ट्र-निर्माण लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित करने में सक्षम बनाया गया।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के लिए साहसिक राष्ट्रीय मिशनों पर चर्चा करने के लिए, विशेषज्ञ सदस्यों ने प्रौद्योगिकी नेतृत्व प्राप्त करने, एक मजबूत जैव अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए उद्योग के साथ मजबूत संबंध बनाने और भविष्य के मजबूत बायोटेक नेताओं को तैयार करने के लिए आईब्रिक के मुख्य बजट का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करने के तरीके पर एक विचार सत्र का नेतृत्व किया।
मितव्ययी नवाचारों के आसपास की बातचीत में डिज़ाइन इंटेलिजेंस की अवधारणा को प्रमुखता से दिखाया गया। इसमें स्थानीय रूप से प्राप्त सामग्रियों के उपयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया गया और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए एक अनुकूलित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया। बैठक का एक प्रमुख विषय विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करने के लिए संप्रभु प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने की अनिवार्यता के इर्द-गिर्द घूमता रहा। विशेषज्ञों ने देश के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभों, समृद्ध जैव विविधता और व्यापक डेटा संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। इस रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य भारत को केवल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपभोक्ता से नवाचार में वैश्विक प्रमुख बनने के लिए परिवर्तन को सुविधाजनक बनाना है। यह विश्व मंच पर अपनी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करता है।
कॉन्क्लेव का समापन एक खुले वेबिनार सह पैनल चर्चा के साथ हुआ। यह आईब्रिक संकाय को अनुसंधान सलाहकार बोर्ड (आरएबी) के सदस्यों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए एक मूल्यवान मंच प्रदान करता है। इस इंटरैक्टिव सत्र ने भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने में ब्रिक्स की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से विविध विचारों और अवसरों के आदान-प्रदान की अनुमति दी। प्रतिभागियों ने विविध रणनीतियों और प्रमुख पहलों पर चर्चा की जो देश के जैव-आर्थिक परिदृश्य को विघटनकारी अनुसंधान और नवाचार मील के पत्थर की ओर ले जाने में मदद कर सकती हैं।

Ministry of Science & Technology
First Meeting of BRIC-Research Advisory Board (BRIC-RAB)
28 MAR 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) is an Apex Autonomous Body established as a registered Society, formed by subsuming 14 Autonomous Institutes of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT). To ensure effective oversight of BRIC's research initiatives, a Research Advisory Board (RAB) has been constituted under the Chairpersonship of Prof. K. VijayRaghavan, DAE Homi Bhabha Professor, former Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, and former Secretary, DBT. BRIC-RAB is responsible for guiding, reviewing, and monitoring the research activities conducted by BRIC Institutes (iBRIC) and fostering deliberations for developing new missions and targeted programs.
The inaugural meeting of the BRIC-Research Advisory Board (BRIC-RAB) was held on 27th-28th March 2026 at the Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB), Faridabad. The two-day event featured a dynamic gathering deliberating on bold and ambitious national initiatives, prioritizing shared infrastructure while envisioning governance reforms designed to guide BRIC's transformation into a cohesive, decentralized national biotechnology laboratory. The goal is to establish BRIC as a formidable global frontrunner in biotechnology research, paving the way for innovative advancements in the field.
Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, DBT & DG, BRIC, presented an in-depth talk on ‘Co-creating the Next Phase of India’s Biotech Transformation through BRIC Framework’. He articulated that the members of BRIC-RAB have a unique role as co-architects of BRIC transformation. The focus of the RAB should be on designing and guiding the realization of ambitious, forward-thinking, mission-focused objectives tailored for a growing bioeconomy. Besides setting visionary goals, innovative strategies and approaches will drive the ecosystem towards a prosperous future while fostering steadfast growth and sustainability.
Prof. VijayRaghavan commended the ongoing efforts to foster a spirit of collaboration within the vibrant and inclusive BRIC ecosystem. He offered valuable insights into how BRIC can be envisioned as a leader in pioneering groundbreaking scientific discoveries and innovations. He highlighted the significance of multidisciplinary teams, emphasizing that they are vital to creating forward-thinking laboratories capable of tackling the increasingly intricate scientific challenges we face today. He mentioned that as we embark on this new era of the bio-revolution, the questions confronting us are not only larger in scope, but efforts to solve them generate a wealth of dense and complex data. This complexity necessitates a collective approach embedded in the principles of open knowledge sharing, resource optimization, shared infrastructure and fostering an environment of continuous, iterative ideation in tandem with technology advancements.
The directors of iBRIC+, comprising iBRIC, RCB, and ICGEB, shared a map of institutional capacity, niche research domains and future aspirations while sharing a cohesive vision of the strategic infrastructure established within the BRIC ecosystem to tackle critical challenges across vital sectors such as human health, agriculture, environment, AI/Data sciences etc. A network of biomanufacturing hubs and biofoundries developed within BRIC, positions it at the forefront of the emerging bio-based economy. Follow-up deliberations focused on the importance of fostering inter-institutional collaborations and cultivating a culture that promotes the sharing of laboratories, resources, and expertise among researchers and organisations. The performance framework matrix for BRIC scientists was also discussed, enabling BRIC faculties to understand their roles and purpose in their scientific careers and to align with institutional mandates and nation-building goals.
To steer discussions on bold national missions for the biotechnology sector, expert members led an ideation session on how best to utilise the core budget of iBRIC+ to achieve technology leadership, build strong linkages with industry to create a robust bioeconomy, and generate strong biotech leaders of the future.
The conversations surrounding frugal innovations prominently featured the concept of design intelligence, emphasizing the importance of utilizing locally-sourced materials and adopting a customized approach for critical sectors. A key theme of the meeting revolved around the imperative of developing sovereign technologies to support the vision of Viksit Bharat. Experts underscored the need to leverage the country's demographic advantages, rich biodiversity, and extensive data resources. This strategic approach aims to facilitate India's transition from merely being a consumer of technology to becoming a global leader in innovation, showcasing its potential on the world stage.
The conclave culminated with an open webinar cum panel discussion providing a valuable platform for iBRIC faculty to engage with the members of the Research Advisory Board (RAB). This interactive session allowed for an exchange of diverse ideas and opportunities aimed at strengthening BRIC's pivotal role in advancing India’s bioeconomy. Participants discussed diverse strategies and key initiatives that could help propel the country’s bioeconomic landscape towards disruptive research and innovation milestones.