سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
برک-ریسرچ ایڈوائزری بورڈ (برک-آر اے بی) کا پہلا اجلاس
28 MAR 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
بایوٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کونسل (بی آر آئی سی) ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے جو ایک رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے، اور محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجیکے 14 خود مختار اداروں کو ضم کر کے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ بی آر آئی سی کی تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کی مؤثر نگرانی کے لیے ایک ریسرچ ایڈوائزری بورڈ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے، جس کی سربراہی پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون کر رہے ہیں، جو ڈی اے ای ہومی بھابھا پروفیسر، حکومت ہند کے سابق پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر اور سابق سیکریٹری، ڈی بی ٹی رہ چکے ہیں۔ بی آر آئی سی -آر اے بی، برک کے اداروں میں ہونے والی تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کی رہنمائی، جائزہ اور نگرانی کا ذمہ دار ہے اور نئی مشن اور ہدفی پروگرام کی تیاری کے لیے مشاورت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
بی آر آئی سی-ریسرچ ایڈوائزری بورڈ کی افتتاحی میٹنگ 27 تا 28 مارچ 2026 کو ریجنل سینٹر فار بایو ٹیکنالوجی، فرید آباد میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس دو روزہ اجلاس میں ماہرین کی ایک متحرک نشست ہوئی، جس میں جرات مندانہ قومی اقدامات، مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترجیحات اور گورننس اصلاحات پر غور کیا گیا تاکہ بی آر آئی سی کو ایک مربوط اور غیر مرکزی قومی بایوٹیکنالوجی لیبارٹری میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔ اس کا مقصد بی آر آئی سی کو عالمی سطح پر بایوٹیکنالوجی تحقیق میں ایک مضبوط رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے، جو اس شعبے میں جدید ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے، سیکریٹری ڈی بی ٹی اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل بی آر آئی سی نے ’بی آر آئی سی فریم ورک کے ذریعے بھارت کی بایوٹیک تبدیلی کے اگلے مرحلے کی مشترکہ تشکیل‘ کے موضوع پر ایک جامع خطاب پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ برک-آر اے بی کے اراکین بی آر آئی سی کی تبدیلی کے شریک معمار کے طور پر ایک منفرد کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ آر اے بی کی توجہ ایسے جرات مندانہ، مستقبل بین اور مشن پر مبنی اہداف کی تشکیل اور رہنمائی پر ہونی چاہیے جو ابھرتی ہوئی بایو اکانومی کے مطابق ہوں۔ بصیرت افروز اہداف کے تعین کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید حکمت عملی اور طریقہ کار اس ماحولیاتی نظام کو خوشحال مستقبل کی طرف لے جائیں گے اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیں گے۔
پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون نے بی آر آئی سی کے متحرک اور جامع ماحولیاتی نظام میں اشتراکِ عمل کے فروغ کے جاری اقدامات کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر قیمتی خیالات پیش کیے کہ کس طرح بی آر آئی سی کو انقلابی سائنسی دریافتوں اور جدت طرازی میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر تصور کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کثیر شعبہ جاتی ٹیموں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ یہ ایسی جدید لیبارٹریوں کی تشکیل کے لیے ناگزیر ہیں جو آج کے پیچیدہ سائنسی چیلنجوں کا مؤثر طور پر مقابلہ کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہم بایو انقلاب کے اس نئے دور میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں، ہمیں درپیش سوالات نہ صرف وسعت میں بڑے ہو چکے ہیں بلکہ ان کے حل کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششیں بڑی مقدار میں پیچیدہ اور کثیف ڈیٹا بھی پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔ اس پیچیدگی کے پیش نظر ایک اجتماعی نقطۂ نظر کی ضرورت ہے، جو کھلے علم کے تبادلے، وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال، مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ مسلسل اور تدریجی تخلیقی عمل کے اصولوں پر مبنی ہو۔
بایوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں جرات مندانہ قومی مشن پر مباحثے کی رہنمائی کے لیے ماہر اراکین نے ایک آئیڈییشن سیشن منعقد کیا، جس میں اس بات پر غور کیا گیا کہ iBRIC+ کے بنیادی بجٹ کو کس طرح بہترین طور پر استعمال کیا جائے تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی میں قیادت حاصل کی جا سکے، صنعت کے ساتھ مضبوط روابط قائم کیے جائیں تاکہ ایک مستحکم بایو اکانومی تشکیل دی جا سکے، اور مستقبل کے مضبوط بایوٹیک قائدین تیار کیے جا سکیں۔
کم لاگت جدت طرازی سے متعلق گفتگو میں ڈیزائن انٹیلیجنس کے تصور کو نمایاں اہمیت حاصل رہی، جس میں مقامی وسائل کے استعمال اور اہم شعبوں کے لیے حسبِ ضرورت طریقہ کار اپنانے پر زور دیا گیا۔ اجلاس کا ایک اہم موضوع خود مختار ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کی ضرورت تھا، جو ”وکست بھارت“ کے وژن کو تقویت دے سکے۔ ماہرین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کی آبادیاتی برتری، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور وسیع ڈیٹا وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھایا جائے۔ اس حکمت عملی کا مقصد بھارت کو محض ٹیکنالوجی کے صارف سے ایک عالمی سطح کے جدت طراز رہنما میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
اجلاس کا اختتام ایک اوپن ویبینار اور پینل ڈسکشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جس نے iBRIC کے فیکلٹی اراکین کو ریسرچ ایڈوائزری بورڈ کے اراکین کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کا قیمتی موقع فراہم کیا۔ اس باہمی سیشن میں مختلف خیالات اور مواقع پر گفتگو ہوئی، جس کا مقصد بھارت کی بایو اکانومی کو آگے بڑھانے میں بی آر آئی سی کے کلیدی کردار کو مزید مضبوط بنانا تھا۔ شرکا نے مختلف حکمت عملیوں اور اہم اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جو ملک کے بایو اکانومک منظرنامے کو انقلابی تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کی نئی بلندیوں تک لے جا سکتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
First Meeting of BRIC-Research Advisory Board (BRIC-RAB)
28 MAR 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) is an Apex Autonomous Body established as a registered Society, formed by subsuming 14 Autonomous Institutes of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT). To ensure effective oversight of BRIC's research initiatives, a Research Advisory Board (RAB) has been constituted under the Chairpersonship of Prof. K. VijayRaghavan, DAE Homi Bhabha Professor, former Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, and former Secretary, DBT. BRIC-RAB is responsible for guiding, reviewing, and monitoring the research activities conducted by BRIC Institutes (iBRIC) and fostering deliberations for developing new missions and targeted programs.
The inaugural meeting of the BRIC-Research Advisory Board (BRIC-RAB) was held on 27th-28th March 2026 at the Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB), Faridabad. The two-day event featured a dynamic gathering deliberating on bold and ambitious national initiatives, prioritizing shared infrastructure while envisioning governance reforms designed to guide BRIC's transformation into a cohesive, decentralized national biotechnology laboratory. The goal is to establish BRIC as a formidable global frontrunner in biotechnology research, paving the way for innovative advancements in the field.
Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, DBT & DG, BRIC, presented an in-depth talk on ‘Co-creating the Next Phase of India’s Biotech Transformation through BRIC Framework’. He articulated that the members of BRIC-RAB have a unique role as co-architects of BRIC transformation. The focus of the RAB should be on designing and guiding the realization of ambitious, forward-thinking, mission-focused objectives tailored for a growing bioeconomy. Besides setting visionary goals, innovative strategies and approaches will drive the ecosystem towards a prosperous future while fostering steadfast growth and sustainability.
Prof. VijayRaghavan commended the ongoing efforts to foster a spirit of collaboration within the vibrant and inclusive BRIC ecosystem. He offered valuable insights into how BRIC can be envisioned as a leader in pioneering groundbreaking scientific discoveries and innovations. He highlighted the significance of multidisciplinary teams, emphasizing that they are vital to creating forward-thinking laboratories capable of tackling the increasingly intricate scientific challenges we face today. He mentioned that as we embark on this new era of the bio-revolution, the questions confronting us are not only larger in scope, but efforts to solve them generate a wealth of dense and complex data. This complexity necessitates a collective approach embedded in the principles of open knowledge sharing, resource optimization, shared infrastructure and fostering an environment of continuous, iterative ideation in tandem with technology advancements.
The directors of iBRIC+, comprising iBRIC, RCB, and ICGEB, shared a map of institutional capacity, niche research domains and future aspirations while sharing a cohesive vision of the strategic infrastructure established within the BRIC ecosystem to tackle critical challenges across vital sectors such as human health, agriculture, environment, AI/Data sciences etc. A network of biomanufacturing hubs and biofoundries developed within BRIC, positions it at the forefront of the emerging bio-based economy. Follow-up deliberations focused on the importance of fostering inter-institutional collaborations and cultivating a culture that promotes the sharing of laboratories, resources, and expertise among researchers and organisations. The performance framework matrix for BRIC scientists was also discussed, enabling BRIC faculties to understand their roles and purpose in their scientific careers and to align with institutional mandates and nation-building goals.
To steer discussions on bold national missions for the biotechnology sector, expert members led an ideation session on how best to utilise the core budget of iBRIC+ to achieve technology leadership, build strong linkages with industry to create a robust bioeconomy, and generate strong biotech leaders of the future.
The conversations surrounding frugal innovations prominently featured the concept of design intelligence, emphasizing the importance of utilizing locally-sourced materials and adopting a customized approach for critical sectors. A key theme of the meeting revolved around the imperative of developing sovereign technologies to support the vision of Viksit Bharat. Experts underscored the need to leverage the country's demographic advantages, rich biodiversity, and extensive data resources. This strategic approach aims to facilitate India's transition from merely being a consumer of technology to becoming a global leader in innovation, showcasing its potential on the world stage.
The conclave culminated with an open webinar cum panel discussion providing a valuable platform for iBRIC faculty to engage with the members of the Research Advisory Board (RAB). This interactive session allowed for an exchange of diverse ideas and opportunities aimed at strengthening BRIC's pivotal role in advancing India’s bioeconomy. Participants discussed diverse strategies and key initiatives that could help propel the country’s bioeconomic landscape towards disruptive research and innovation milestones.