Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government supporting organisations and consortia to develop sovereign foundational model
Financial assistance being provided in calibrated manner to cover compute usage costs
10 Indian AI startups selected under IndiaAI Startups Global program; program provides support in accessing global innovation ecosystems and expanding into international markets
25 MAR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
India’s AI strategy is based on the Hon’ble Prime Minister's vision to democratize the use of technology. It aims to address India centric challenges, create economic and employment opportunities for all Indians.
IndiaAI Mission:
In 2024, Government launched IndiaAI Mission to establish a robust and inclusive AI ecosystem that aligns with the country’s development goals.
India AI mission is driven by a vision to position India as a global leader in artificial intelligence by focusing on seven foundational pillars.
Development of the India’s Foundational Model
Government is supporting twelve organisations and consortia to develop sovereign foundational model.
These include Sarvam AI, Soket AI, Gnani AI, Gan AI, Avatar AI, IIT Bombay Consortium (BharatGen), GenLoop, Zentieq, Intellihealth, Shodh AI, Fractal Analytics Ltd. and Tech Mahindra Maker’s Lab.
Financial assistance is being provided in calibrated manner to cover compute usage costs.
Sovereign models of Sarvam AI, BharatGen and Gnani were launched during the IndiaAI Impact Summit 2026. These models have shown strong performance on Indic language benchmarks, and in some cases perform better than leading frontier models on specific tasks
The resulting AI models are expected to contribute to the open-source ecosystem by making them available through AIKosh platform for other startups and researchers. This will fuel innovation across India’s startup and research community.
As part of the same, Sarvam and BharatGen models are now available on AIKosh platform for the developer community to develop AI based applications.
Affordable Compute Capacity for AI Development
Government is offering GPU access at subsidized rates to Indian start-ups and academia. As on date, 38,231 GPUs have been onboarded from 14 empaneled service providers under the IndiaAI Compute Capacity framework
Government of India provides access to these GPUs at subsidized rates. The average rate is approximately Rs 65 per GPU per hour, except for select high-end GPUs
Apart from compute, empanelled providers are delivering storage, networking, AI platforms and other supporting services necessary for AI model development and deployment
Promoting Indian start-ups to get global opportunities:
The IndiaAI Startups Global program was launched in collaboration with Station F (Paris) and HEC Paris. Under this program, 10 Indian AI startups have been selected and supported to expand into the European market. Details are at Annexure-I.
It supports Indian AI startups in accessing global innovation ecosystems and expanding into international markets. These startups are already developing innovative solutions across sectors such as governance, smart cities, document intelligence, and enterprise automation.
Their work highlights the growing maturity of India’s AI startup ecosystem and its ability to build practical, deployment-ready solutions.
Development of AI Applications:
Further, under the IndiaAI Mission, thirty (30) applications have been selected focusing on India-specific problems. These applications belong to critical sectors notably agriculture, health, climate change and natural disaster.
Collaboration with other departments/ministries:
Sector-specific hackathons and innovation challenges have also been organised with the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), the Geological Survey of India, Ministry of Ayush, Ministry of MSME, NFRA and National Cancer Grid (NCG) to further encourage focused AI solution development.
From these hackathons and innovation challenges, 10 startups have been identified for scaling up the solutions.
AI Centre of Excellence
Government is establishing Artificial Intelligence Centres of Excellence (AI-CoEs) across States and Union Territories in a collaborative model State/UTs and Industry Partners. These CoEs aims to nurture skilled professionals through targeted talent development programs in emerging tech domains.
In addition, 7 Centres of Excellence have been established in emerging technology domain including Gaming/ VFX, AR/VR, Blockchain, IoT at different geographical locations.
Responsible and safe AI:
Various initiatives have been taken to promote responsible and ethical AI across multiple sectors especially on governance and education. Details are as follows:
• Establishment of IndiaAI Safety Institute for AI safety, security, and developing trust with diverse stakeholders.
• Diverse stakeholders including academia, startups, industry & government bodies engage through a hub-and-spoke model.
• 13 Responsible AI Projects are underway covering Machine Unlearning, AI Bias Mitigation, Privacy-Enhancing Tools, AI Governance Testing, etc.
Strengthening AI research ecosystem in India
Government is developing an extensive AI talent and research pipeline by supporting 500 PhD fellows, 5,000 postgraduates and 8,000 undergraduates.
27 IndiaAI Data and AI Labs have been established in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities through NIELIT to conduct coursework in AI, data curation, annotation, cleaning and applied data science
543 ITIs and Polytechnics across all States/UTs have been approved to set up additional IndiaAI Data and AI Labs
More than 250 fellowships have already been awarded under the programme to promote high-quality research in Artificial Intelligence
******
Annexure-I
The final list of 10 Startups for the IndiaAI Startups Global Program - Paris:
Sr. No.
Startup Name
Area of Work
1
PrivaSapien Technologies
Responsible AI with privacy engineering and privacy-enhancing technologies
2
CoRover.ai
Conversational Gen AI platform for contextual, domain-specific human-like responses
3
Staqu Technologies (Jarvis)
AI-powered audio-video analytics for surveillance, security, and governance
4
SatSure Analytics
Earth Observation using satellite imagery and AI for decision intelligence
5
Storyvord
AI-based video content generation from product URLs and brand context
6
VolarAlta
Drone-based AI solutions for industrial inspections
7
Smartail
AI-powered edtech platform for immersive learning and real-time assessment
8
Secure Blink
AI-driven cybersecurity with proactive DevSecOps posture management
9
NeuroPixel.AI
AI-enabled ultra-fast image editing for fashion and e-commerce
10
Voicing AI
Agentic AI platform for enterprise-grade intelligent voice agents
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 25.03.2026.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت خودمختار انفراسٹرکچر ماڈل تیار کرنے کیلئے تنظیموں اور انجمنوں کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے
کمپیوٹ کے استعمال کی لاگت کو پورا کرنے کیلئے متوازن طریقے سے مالی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے
انڈیا اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپس گلوبل پروگرام کے تحت 10 ہندوستانی اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپس کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے ، یہ پروگرام عالمی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام تک رسائی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں توسیع کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے
25 MAR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اسٹریٹجی، وزیرِ اعظم کے اس وژن پر مبنی ہے جس کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو سب کیلئے قابل رسائی بنانا ہے۔ اس کا ہدف ہندوستان پر مرکوز چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا اور تمام ہندوستانیوں کواقتصادی طور پر مستحکم کرنے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے ۔
انڈیا اے آئی مشن :
سال2024 میں ، حکومت نے ملک کے ترقیاتی اہداف کے مطابق ایک مضبوط اور جامع اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنے کے لیے انڈیا اے آئی مشن کا آغاز کیا ۔
انڈیا اے آئی مشن کا مقصد سات بنیادی ستونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو مصنوعی ذہانت میں عالمی قائد کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے بنیادی ماڈل کی ترقی
حکومت ایک خودمختار بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ماڈل تیار کرنے کے لیے بارہ تنظیموں اور انجمنوں کو مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔
ان میں سروم اے آئی ، ساکٹ اے آئی ، گیانی اے آئی ، گن اے آئی ، اوتار اے آئی ، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کنسورشیم (بھارت جین) جین لوپ ، زینٹک ، انٹیلی ہیلتھ ، شودھ اے آئی ، فریکٹل اینالیٹکس لمیٹڈ اور ٹیک مہندرا میکر لیب شامل ہیں ۔
کمپیوٹر کے استعمال کی لاگت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے متوازن طریقے سے مالی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ۔
سروم اے آئی ، بھارت جین اور گیانی کے خودمختار ماڈل انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کے دوران لانچ کیے گئے تھے ۔ ان ماڈلز نے ہندوستانی زبان کے معیارات پر مضبوطی سے کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور کچھ معاملات میں مخصوص کاموں پر سرکردہ ماڈلز کو بھی پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ ان ماڈلز کی ترقی سے اے آئی کے او ایس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے دیگر اسٹارٹ اپس اور محققین کو دستیاب کر کے اوپن سورس ماحولیاتی نظام میں تعاون ملے گا ۔ اس سے ہندوستان کی اسٹارٹ اپ اور تحقیقی برادری میں اختراع کو فروغ ملے گا ۔
اسی کے تحت سروم اور بھارت جین ماڈل اب اے آئی کے او ایس پلیٹ فارم پر ڈویلپر کمیونٹی کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز تیار کرنے کے لیے دستیاب ہیں ۔
اے آئی کی ترقی کیلئے کفایتی کمپیوٹنگ صلاحیت:
حکومت ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس اور تعلیمی اداروں کو رعایتی نرخوں پر جی پی یو فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔ آج کی تاریخ تک ، انڈیا اے آئی کمپیوٹ کیپیسٹی فریم ورک کے تحت درج 14 سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے 38,231 جی پی یو کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند ان جی پی یوز تک رعایتی نرخوں پر رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ منتخب اعلی درجے کے جی پی یو کو چھوڑ کر ، اوسط شرح تقریبا 65 روپے فی جی پی یو فی گھنٹہ ہے ۔
کمپیوٹنگ کے علاوہ ، درج شدہ فراہم کنندگان اسٹوریج ، نیٹ ورکنگ ، اے آئی پلیٹ فارم ، اور اے آئی ماڈلز کی ترقی اور تعیناتی کے لیے درکار دیگر معاون خدمات بھی فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔
عالمی مواقع حاصل کرنے کیلئے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی:
انڈیا اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپس گلوبل پروگرام اسٹیشن ایف (پیرس) اور ایچ ای سی پیرس کے اشتراک سے شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت ، 10 ہندوستانی اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپس کو منتخب کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں یوروپی مارکیٹ میں توسیع دینے کے لیے مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دستیاب ہیں ۔
یہ ہندوستانی اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپس کو عالمی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں توسیع کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپ پہلے سے ہی گورننس ، اسمارٹ سٹیز ، ڈاکیومنٹ انٹیلی جنس اور انٹرپرائز آٹومیشن جیسے شعبوں میں اختراعی حل تیار کر رہے ہیں ۔
ان کا کام ہندوستانی اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی پختگی اور عملی ، تعیناتی کے لیے تیار حل پیدا کرنے کی اس کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز کی تشکیل:
اس کے علاوہ ، انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے تحت ، ہندوستان کے مخصوص مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے 30 درخواستوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ایپلی کیشنز زراعت ، صحت ، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور قدرتی آفات جیسے اہم شعبوں سے متعلق ہیں ۔
دیگر محکموں/وزارتوں کے ساتھ تعاون:
مخصوص شعبہ جاتی توجہ کے ساتھ مصنوعی ذہانت کے حل کی ترقی کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے ، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا ، آیوش کی وزارت ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت ، این ایف آر اے اور نیشنل کینسر گرڈ (این سی جی) کے تعاون سے سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر آف انڈیا (آئی 4 سی) نے سیکٹر کے لیے مخصوص ہیکاتھون اور انوویشن چیلنجز کا بھی انعقاد کیا ہے ۔
ان ہیکاتھون اور انوویشن چیلنجز میں سے 10 اسٹارٹ اپس کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے تاکہ حل کو بڑے پیمانے پر نافذ کیا جا سکے ۔
اے آئی میں سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس:
حکومت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (اے آئی-سی او ای) قائم کر رہی ہے ۔ ان مراکز کا مقصد ابھرتے ہوئے تکنیکی شعبوں میں ٹارگیٹڈ ٹیلنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگراموں کے ذریعے ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کو تیار کرنا ہے ۔
مزید برآں گیمنگ/وی ایف ایکس ، اے آر/وی آر ، بلاک چین ، آئی او ٹی سمیت ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں مختلف مقامات پر 7 سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ذمہ دار اور محفوظ اے آئی:
گورننس اور تعلیم سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ذمہ دارانہ اور اخلاقی اے آئی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ جن کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
• اے آئی کی حفاظت ، سلامتی اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے لیے انڈیا اے آئی سیفٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا قیام ۔
• تعلیمی اداروں ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، صنعت اور سرکاری اداروں سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل کے ذریعے جڑتے ہیں ۔
• مشین لرننگ ، اے آئی بائیس میٹیگیشن ، پرائیویسی بڑھانے والے ٹولز ، اے آئی گورننس ٹیسٹنگ وغیرہ کا احاطہ کرنے والے 13 ذمہ دار اے آئی پروجیکٹس جاری ہیں ۔
ہندوستان میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا:
حکومت 500 پی ایچ ڈی فیلوز ، 5,000 پوسٹ گریجویٹس اور 8,000 گریجویٹ طلباء کو مدد فراہم کرکے اے آئی پرتیبھا اور تحقیق کی ایک وسیع بنیاد تیار کر رہی ہے ۔
27 انڈیا اے آئی ڈیٹا اور اے آئی لیبز این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے ذریعے ٹیئر-2 اور ٹیئر-3 شہروں میں قائم کی گئی ہیں ، جہاں اے آئی ، ڈیٹا کیوریشن ، اینوٹیشن ، کلیننگ اور اپلائیڈ ڈیٹا سائنس میں کورسز چلائے جاتے ہیں ۔
تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں واقع 543 آئی ٹی آئی اور پولی ٹیکنک کو اضافی انڈیا اے آئی ڈیٹا اور اے آئی لیبز قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبے میں اعلی معیار کی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 250 سے زیادہ فیلوشپس سے نوازا گیا ہے ۔
***
Annexure-I
The final list of 10 Startups for the IndiaAI Startups Global Program - Paris:
Sr. No.
Startup Name
Area of Work
1
PrivaSapien Technologies
Responsible AI with privacy engineering and privacy-enhancing technologies
2
CoRover.ai
Conversational Gen AI platform for contextual, domain-specific human-like responses
3
Staqu Technologies (Jarvis)
AI-powered audio-video analytics for surveillance, security, and governance
4
SatSure Analytics
Earth Observation using satellite imagery and AI for decision intelligence
5
Storyvord
AI-based video content generation from product URLs and brand context
6
VolarAlta
Drone-based AI solutions for industrial inspections
7
Smartail
AI-powered edtech platform for immersive learning and real-time assessment
8
Secure Blink
AI-driven cybersecurity with proactive DevSecOps posture management
9
NeuroPixel.AI
AI-enabled ultra-fast image editing for fashion and e-commerce
10
Voicing AI
Agentic AI platform for enterprise-grade intelligent voice agents
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جیتن پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں فراہم کیں ۔