पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन
23 MAR 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी) / प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों (पीसीसी) द्वारा सीपीसीबी को प्रदान की गई जानकारी के आधार पर, प्लास्टिक कचरे की मात्रा नीचे दी गई है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट उत्पादन (टीपीए)
2020-21
41,26,808
2021-22
39,01,802
2022-23
41,36,188
प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों के कार्यान्वयन पर वार्षिक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, वर्ष 2020-21 और 2021-22 के लिए दिल्ली में अनुमानित प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट उत्पादन क्रमशः लगभग 3,45,000 टन प्रति वर्ष और 3,77,596 टन प्रति वर्ष है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 1 जुलाई 2022 से कम उपयोगिता और अधिक प्रदूषण फैलाने की क्षमता वाले कुछ चिन्हित एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक उत्पादों पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नियमित रूप से प्रवर्तन अभियान चलाने के लिए कहा गया है ताकि चिन्हित एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक उत्पादों और 120 माइक्रोन से कम मोटाई वाले प्लास्टिक के थैलों पर प्रतिबंध को लागू किया जा सके। इन क्षेत्रों में फल और सब्जी बाजार, थोक बाजार, स्थानीय बाजार, फूल विक्रेता, प्लास्टिक के थैले बनाने वाली इकाइयां आदि शामिल हैं। संबंधित अधिकारियों द्वारा उल्लंघनों पर कार्रवाई की गई है इसमें प्रतिबंधित एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक उत्पादों की ज़ब्ती और जुर्माना लगाना शामिल है। एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए विवरण और एसयूपी अनुपालन निगरानी पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, जुलाई 2022 से अब तक कुल 8,61,908 निरीक्षण किए गए हैं और 1989 टन ​​प्रतिबंधित एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक उत्पाद जब्त किए गए हैं तथा कुल 19.83 करोड़ रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 16 फरवरी, 2022 को प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (संशोधन) नियम, 2022 के माध्यम से प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग के लिए विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) संबंधी दिशानिर्देश अधिसूचित किए हैं। इन दिशानिर्देशों में ईपीआर, प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग अपशिष्ट के पुनर्चक्रण, कठोर प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग के पुन: उपयोग और पुनर्चक्रित प्लास्टिक सामग्री के उपयोग के लिए अनिवार्य लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए हैं। प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग पर केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व पोर्टल के अनुसार, पोर्टल पर 60,128 पंजीकृत उत्पादक, आयातक और ब्रांड स्वामी तथा 3012 पंजीकृत प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट संसाधक मौजूद हैं। ईपीआर दिशानिर्देशों के 2022 में लागू होने के बाद से लगभग 207 लाख टन प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग कचरे का पुनर्चक्रण किया गया है। ईपीआर दायित्वों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड ने पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 की धारा 5 के तहत पंजीकृत उत्पादकों, आयातकों और ब्रांड मालिकों को ईपीआर लक्ष्यों की पूर्ति न करने और वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 और वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए वार्षिक रिटर्न जमा न करने के लिए 25.11.2024, 30.12.2024 और 11.03.2026 को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 5 जून, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 को 'एक राष्ट्र, एक मिशन: प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण का अंत' नारे के साथ मनाया। विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 से पूर्व एक महीने तक चले अभियान के तहत, देश भर में लगभग 69,000 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें लगभग 21 लाख लोगों ने भाग लिया। राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के आधार पर, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड ने प्रतिबंधित एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं के पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्पों के निर्माताओं/विक्रेताओं का एक संकलन तैयार किया, जिसे विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 पर जारी किया गया। इस संकलन में देश भर में फैली लगभग 1000 इकाइयों का विवरण दिया गया है। व्यापक प्रसार और उपयोग के लिए यह संकलन केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है। पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्पों के विकास को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने पहले कृषि उप-उत्पादों से बने खाद्य परोसने वाले बर्तनों के लिए भारतीय मानक आईएस 18267 अधिसूचित किया था।
प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण से निपटने पर सरकार के फोकस को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रतिबंधित एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक के पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्पों पर एक राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन डब्ल्यूईडी - 2025 के दौरान किया गया था। इस प्रदर्शनी में भारत भर से 150 स्टार्टअप, रिसाइक्लर और स्थानीय निकायों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक और प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्पों पर नवीन तकनीकों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का प्रदर्शन किया।
राष्ट्रीय प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण निवारण अभियान (एनपीपीआरसी) भी 5 जून से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 की अवधि के लिए शुरू किया गया था। इस अभियान में स्वच्छता ही सेवा कार्यक्रम के तहत शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए गतिविधियां शामिल थीं। इन गतिविधियों में सरकारी कार्यालयों में, विशेष रूप से अभियान 5.0 के दौरान, अनावश्यक एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को कम करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। एनपीपीआरसी के तहत केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड द्वारा एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक के पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्पों पर एक हैकाथॉन का भी आयोजन किया गया था।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Plastic Waste Management
23 MAR 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Based upon the information provided by State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) / Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) to CPCB, the quantity of plastic waste generation is given below:
Financial Year
Plastic waste Generation (TPA)
2020-21
41,26,808
2021-22
39,01,802
2022-23
41,36,188
As per Annual Report on Implementation of Plastic Waste Management Rules, for the year 2020-21 and 2021-22, the estimated plastic waste generation in Delhi is approximately 3,45,000 TPA and 3,77,596 TPA, respectively.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has already prohibited identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential, with effect from 1 July 2022. States and Union Territories have been asked to undertake regular enforcement drives to implement ban on identified single use plastic items and on plastic carry bags having thickness less than one hundred twenty microns covering fruit and vegetable markets, wholesale markets, local markets, flower vendors, units manufacturing plastic carry bags etc. Actions have been taken by concerned authorities on the deviations, which include seizure of banned single use plastic items and levy of penalty. As per details provided by SPCB/PCC and details available at SUP compliance monitoring portal, a total of 8,61,908 inspections have been conducted and 1989 tonnes of banned single use plastic items have been seized and a total of Rs. 19.83 crores of fine has been levied, since July, 2022.
Further, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has also notified the Guidelines on Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for plastic packaging vide Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2022, on 16th February, 2022. The Guidelines stipulate mandatory targets on EPR, recycling of plastic packaging waste, reuse of rigid plastic packaging and use of recycled plastic content. As per the Centralized Online Extended Producer Responsibility Portal on Plastic Packaging, there are 60,128 of registered Producers, Importers and Brand Owners and 3012 registered Plastic Waste Processors on the portal. Around 207 lakh tonnes of plastic packaging waste have been recycled, after the EPR Guidelines have come into force in 2022. In order to ensure compliance with EPR obligations, Central Pollution Control Board has issued Show Cause Notices on 25.11.2024, 30.12.2024 and 11.03.2026 to registered Producers, Importers and Brand Owners under Section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, for non-fulfilment of EPR targets and non-submission of Annual Returns for FY 2022-23 and FY 2023-24.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, celebrated World Environment Day 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on 5th June 2025, with the slogan ‘One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution’. As part of one month long pre-campaign activities undertaken before World Environment Day 2025, around 69,000 events were organized in which around 21 lakh people participated across the country. Based upon the information provided by State Pollution Control Boards and Pollution Control Committees, the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change and Central Pollution Control Board have prepared a “Compendium of Manufacturers / Sellers of Eco-alternatives to Banned Single Use Plastic Items”, which was launched on World Environment Day, 2025. The compendium provides details of nearly 1000 units spread across the country. The Compendium is available on the website of CPCB for wider dissemination and use. In keeping with the development of ecoalternatives, Bureau of Indian Standard had earlier notified Indian Standard IS 18267 for Food Serving Utensil Made from Agri By-Products.
Keeping in view the focus of the Government on addressing plastic pollution, a National Expo on eco-alternatives to banned single-use plastic was also organized during WED 2025. The expo saw a vibrant participation by 150 startups, recyclers, and local bodies from across India showcasing innovative technologies and best practices on Eco-alternatives to single use plastics and plastic waste management.
The National Plastic Pollution Reduction Campaign (NPPRC) was also launched for the period 5th June to 31st October 2025. The Campaign included activities to reduce plastic pollution in urban and rural areas under Swachhta Hi Sewa programme. The activities also included focus on reducing use of avoidable single use plastics in government offices especially during Special Campaign 5.0. A Hackathon on eco-alternatives to single-use plastics was also organized by the Central Pollution Control Board, as part of NPPRC.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.