खान मंत्रालय
भारत ने वित्त वर्ष 2025–26 में 200 खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की
19 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के खनिज क्षेत्र ने वित्त वर्ष 2025–26 में 200 खनिज ब्लॉकों की सफल नीलामी के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है, जो एक ही वर्ष में अब तक की सबसे अधिक है। यह उपलब्धि केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच मजबूत सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों को दर्शाती है और भारत के नीलामी-आधारित खनिज आवंटन ढांचे की बढ़ती परिपक्वता को उजागर करती है।
नीलाम किए गए 200 ब्लॉकों में से 123 खनन पट्टा (एमएल) ब्लॉक हैं और 77 समग्र लाइसेंस (सीएल) ब्लॉक हैं, जो संचालन और अन्वेषण-आधारित अवसरों का संतुलित मिश्रण दर्शाते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 70 खनिज ब्लॉकों (38 एमएल और 32 सीएल) के लिए निविदा आमंत्रण (एनआईटी) वर्तमान में जारी हैं, जिससे वित्त वर्ष के दौरान सफल नीलामियों की कुल संख्या में और वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
खनन मंत्रालय इस उपलब्धि में राज्यों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करता है। गुजरात 32 ब्लॉकों के साथ अग्रणी रहा, इसके बाद राजस्थान 30 ब्लॉकों के साथ और तमिलनाडु 22 ब्लॉकों के साथ शीर्ष योगदानकर्ताओं के रूप में उभरे। ब्लॉकों की समय पर तैयारी, डेटा प्रबंधन और प्रक्रियात्मक दक्षता में उनके प्रयासों ने राष्ट्रीय नीलामी प्रणाली को मजबूत किया है। विशेष रूप से, तमिलनाडु ने पहली बार खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की है, जो एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। उत्तराखंड ने भी अपने पहले मैग्नेसाइट ब्लॉक की सफल नीलामी के साथ खनिज नीलामी ढांचे में प्रवेश किया है।
इन नीलामियों में विभिन्न प्रकार के खनिज शामिल थे। चूना पत्थर के 76 ब्लॉक नीलाम किए गए, जो सबसे अधिक थे, इसके बाद लौह अयस्क के 40 ब्लॉक रहे। बॉक्साइट के 30 ब्लॉक नीलाम किए गए, जो प्रमुख औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए इनके महत्व को दर्शाते हैं।
इस वर्ष की एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि 22 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों की सफल नीलामी है, जो दीर्घकालिक संसाधन सुरक्षा के लिए रणनीतिक महत्व वाले खनिजों पर बढ़ते ध्यान को दर्शाती है। राजस्थान, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा, कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र ने इन ब्लॉकों की पेशकश में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, जिसमें क्रमशः 5, 4, 4, 3 और 2 ब्लॉकों का योगदान रहा।
खनन मंत्रालय इस रिकॉर्ड उपलब्धि को संभव बनाने के लिए सभी राज्य सरकारों के सक्रिय प्रयासों, नीतिगत समर्थन और प्रशासनिक दक्षता के लिए उनकी तहे दिल से सराहना करता है। यह उपलब्धि भारत की एक पारदर्शी, कुशल और भविष्य के लिए तैयार खनिज आवंटन प्रणाली के निर्माण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है, जो दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास को समर्थन प्रदान करेगा।

Ministry of Mines
India Achieves Historic Milestone of 200 Mineral Block Auctions in FY 2025–26
19 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
India’s mineral sector has achieved a significant milestone in the financial year 2025–26 with the successful auction of 200 mineral blocks, the highest ever in a single year. This achievement reflects the strong cooperative efforts between the Union and State Governments and highlights the growing maturity of India’s auction-based mineral allocation framework.
Out of the 200 auctioned blocks, 123 are Mining Lease (ML) blocks and 77 are Composite Licence (CL) blocks, indicating a balanced mix of operational and exploration-focused opportunities. In addition, Notices Inviting Tenders (NITs) for 70 mineral blocks (38 ML and 32 CL) are currently underway, which is expected to further enhance the total number of successful auctions during the financial year.
The Ministry of Mines acknowledges the significant role played by States in this achievement. Gujarat led with 32 blocks, followed by Rajasthan with 30 blocks, and Tamil Nadu with 22 blocks, emerging as the top contributors. Their efforts in timely block preparation, data management, and procedural efficiency have strengthened the national auction ecosystem. Notably, Tamil Nadu has successfully conducted mineral block auctions for the first time, marking an important milestone. Uttarakhand has also entered the mineral auction framework with the successful auction of its first magnesite block.
The auctions covered a wide range of minerals. Limestone accounted for 76 blocks, making it the most auctioned mineral, followed by Iron Ore with 40 blocks. Bauxite accounted for 30 blocks, underscoring their importance for key industrial sectors.
A key highlight of the year is the successful auction of 22 critical mineral blocks, reflecting the increasing focus on minerals of strategic importance for long-term resource security. Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Karnataka, and Maharashtra played a major role in offering these blocks, contributing 5, 4, 4, 3, and 2 blocks respectively.
The Ministry of Mines expresses its sincere appreciation to all State Governments for their proactive efforts, policy support, and administrative efficiency that enabled this record outcome. This milestone reinforces India’s commitment to building a transparent, efficient, and future-ready mineral allocation system to support sustained economic growth.