Ministry of Mines
India Achieves Historic Milestone of 200 Mineral Block Auctions in FY 2025–26
19 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
India’s mineral sector has achieved a significant milestone in the financial year 2025–26 with the successful auction of 200 mineral blocks, the highest ever in a single year. This achievement reflects the strong cooperative efforts between the Union and State Governments and highlights the growing maturity of India’s auction-based mineral allocation framework.
Out of the 200 auctioned blocks, 123 are Mining Lease (ML) blocks and 77 are Composite Licence (CL) blocks, indicating a balanced mix of operational and exploration-focused opportunities. In addition, Notices Inviting Tenders (NITs) for 70 mineral blocks (38 ML and 32 CL) are currently underway, which is expected to further enhance the total number of successful auctions during the financial year.
The Ministry of Mines acknowledges the significant role played by States in this achievement. Gujarat led with 32 blocks, followed by Rajasthan with 30 blocks, and Tamil Nadu with 22 blocks, emerging as the top contributors. Their efforts in timely block preparation, data management, and procedural efficiency have strengthened the national auction ecosystem. Notably, Tamil Nadu has successfully conducted mineral block auctions for the first time, marking an important milestone. Uttarakhand has also entered the mineral auction framework with the successful auction of its first magnesite block.
The auctions covered a wide range of minerals. Limestone accounted for 76 blocks, making it the most auctioned mineral, followed by Iron Ore with 40 blocks. Bauxite accounted for 30 blocks, underscoring their importance for key industrial sectors.
A key highlight of the year is the successful auction of 22 critical mineral blocks, reflecting the increasing focus on minerals of strategic importance for long-term resource security. Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Karnataka, and Maharashtra played a major role in offering these blocks, contributing 5, 4, 4, 3, and 2 blocks respectively.
The Ministry of Mines expresses its sincere appreciation to all State Governments for their proactive efforts, policy support, and administrative efficiency that enabled this record outcome. This milestone reinforces India’s commitment to building a transparent, efficient, and future-ready mineral allocation system to support sustained economic growth.

کانکنی کی وزارت
بھارت نے مالی سال 26 -2025 میں 200 معدنی بلاک کی نیلامی کا تاریخی سنگ میل طے کیا
19 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے معدنی شعبے نے مالی سال 26 -2025 میں 200 معدنی بلاکس کی کامیاب نیلامی کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل طے کیا ہے ، جو ایک سال میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ہے ۔ یہ کامیابی مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون پر مبنی کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور ہندوستان کے نیلامی پر مبنی معدنیات کی تقسیم کے فریم ورک کی بڑھتی ہوئی پختگی کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔
نیلام کیے گئے 200 بلاکس میں سے 123 مائننگ لیز (ایم ایل) بلاکس ہیں اور 77 کمپوزٹ لائسنس (سی ایل) بلاکس ہیں ، جو آپریشنل اور ایکسپلوریشن پر مرکوز مواقع کے متوازن امتزاج کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 70 معدنی بلاکس (38 ایم ایل اور 32 سی ایل) کے لیے ٹینڈرز (این آئی ٹی) طلب کرنے کے نوٹس اس وقت جاری ہیں ، جس سے مالی سال کے دوران کامیاب نیلامیوں کی کل تعداد میں مزید اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے ۔
کانوں کی وزارت اس کامیابی میں ریاستوں کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتی ہے ۔ گجرات 32 بلاکس کے ساتھ سب سے آگے ہے ، اس کے بعد راجستھان 30 بلاکس کے ساتھ اور تمل ناڈو 22 بلاکس کے ساتھ ، سب سے زیادہ تعاون کرنے والے کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں ۔ بلاک کی بروقت تیاری ، ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ اور طریقہ کار کی کارکردگی میں ان کی کوششوں نے قومی نیلامی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ تمل ناڈو نے پہلی بار معدنی بلاک کی نیلامی کامیابی کے ساتھ کی ہے ، جو ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ اتراکھنڈ اپنے پہلے میگنیسائٹ بلاک کی کامیاب نیلامی کے ساتھ معدنی نیلامی کے فریم ورک میں بھی داخل ہوا ہے ۔
نیلامیوں میں معدنیات کی ایک وسیع رینج کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔ چونے کے پتھر میں 76 بلاکس تھے ، جس سے یہ سب سے زیادہ نیلام ہونے والی معدنیات بن گئی ، اس کے بعد 40 بلاکس کے ساتھ لوہے کی دھات ہے ۔ باکسائٹ میں 30 بلاکس تھے ، جو کلیدی صنعتی شعبوں کے لیے ان کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتے ہیں ۔
سال کی ایک اہم خصوصیت 22 اہم معدنی بلاکس کی کامیاب نیلامی ہے ، جو طویل مدتی وسائل کی حفاظت کے لیے اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کے حامل معدنیات پر بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ راجستھان ، چھتیس گڑھ ، اڈیشہ ، کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر نے بالترتیب 5 ، 4 ، 4 ، 3 اور 2 بلاکوں کا تعاون کرتے ہوئے ان بلاکوں کی پیشکش میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔
کانوں کی وزارت تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کی ان کی فعال کوششوں ، پالیسی کی حمایت اور انتظامی کارکردگی کے لیے ان کی مخلصانہ تعریف کا اظہار کرتی ہے جس نے اس ریکارڈ نتائج کو قابل بنایا ۔ یہ سنگ میل پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کے لیے ایک شفاف ، موثر اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار معدنیات مختص کرنے کے نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 4489