Ministry of Mines
India Achieves Historic Milestone of 200 Mineral Block Auctions in FY 2025–26
19 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
India’s mineral sector has achieved a significant milestone in the financial year 2025–26 with the successful auction of 200 mineral blocks, the highest ever in a single year. This achievement reflects the strong cooperative efforts between the Union and State Governments and highlights the growing maturity of India’s auction-based mineral allocation framework.
Out of the 200 auctioned blocks, 123 are Mining Lease (ML) blocks and 77 are Composite Licence (CL) blocks, indicating a balanced mix of operational and exploration-focused opportunities. In addition, Notices Inviting Tenders (NITs) for 70 mineral blocks (38 ML and 32 CL) are currently underway, which is expected to further enhance the total number of successful auctions during the financial year.
The Ministry of Mines acknowledges the significant role played by States in this achievement. Gujarat led with 32 blocks, followed by Rajasthan with 30 blocks, and Tamil Nadu with 22 blocks, emerging as the top contributors. Their efforts in timely block preparation, data management, and procedural efficiency have strengthened the national auction ecosystem. Notably, Tamil Nadu has successfully conducted mineral block auctions for the first time, marking an important milestone. Uttarakhand has also entered the mineral auction framework with the successful auction of its first magnesite block.
The auctions covered a wide range of minerals. Limestone accounted for 76 blocks, making it the most auctioned mineral, followed by Iron Ore with 40 blocks. Bauxite accounted for 30 blocks, underscoring their importance for key industrial sectors.
A key highlight of the year is the successful auction of 22 critical mineral blocks, reflecting the increasing focus on minerals of strategic importance for long-term resource security. Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Karnataka, and Maharashtra played a major role in offering these blocks, contributing 5, 4, 4, 3, and 2 blocks respectively.
The Ministry of Mines expresses its sincere appreciation to all State Governments for their proactive efforts, policy support, and administrative efficiency that enabled this record outcome. This milestone reinforces India’s commitment to building a transparent, efficient, and future-ready mineral allocation system to support sustained economic growth.

ખાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતે FY 2025–26માં 200 મિનરલ બ્લોક હરાજીનું ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્ન પ્રાપ્ત કર્યુ
19 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ખનિજ ક્ષેત્રે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 માં 200 ખનિજ બ્લોક્સની સફળ હરાજી સાથે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી છે, જે એક જ વર્ષમાં અત્યાર સુધીની સૌથી વધુ છે. આ સિદ્ધિ કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારો વચ્ચેના મજબૂત સહકારી પ્રયાસોને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે અને ભારતના હરાજી-આધારિત ખનિજ ફાળવણી માળખાની વધતી પરિપક્વતાને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે.
હરાજી કરાયેલા 200 બ્લોક્સમાંથી, 123 માઈનિંગ લીઝ (ML) બ્લોક્સ છે અને 77 કમ્પોઝિટ લાયસન્સ (CL) બ્લોક્સ છે, જે કાર્યરત અને સંશોધન-કેન્દ્રિત તકોના સંતુલિત મિશ્રણનો સંકેત આપે છે. વધુમાં, 70 ખનિજ બ્લોક્સ (38 ML અને 32 CL) માટે ટેન્ડર આમંત્રિત કરવાની સૂચનાઓ (NITs) હાલમાં પ્રક્રિયામાં છે, જેનાથી નાણાકીય વર્ષ દરમિયાન સફળ હરાજીની કુલ સંખ્યામાં વધુ વધારો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
ખાણ મંત્રાલય આ સિદ્ધિમાં રાજ્યો દ્વારા ભજવવામાં આવેલી મહત્વની ભૂમિકાને સ્વીકારે છે. ગુજરાત 32 બ્લોક્સ સાથે મોખરે રહ્યું છે, ત્યારબાદ રાજસ્થાન 30 બ્લોક્સ સાથે અને તમિલનાડુ 22 બ્લોક્સ સાથે ટોચના યોગદાનકર્તા તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યા છે. બ્લોકની સમયસર તૈયારી, ડેટા મેનેજમેન્ટ અને પ્રક્રિયાગત કાર્યક્ષમતામાં તેમના પ્રયાસોએ રાષ્ટ્રીય હરાજી ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવી છે. નોંધનીય છે કે, તમિલનાડુએ પ્રથમ વખત સફળતાપૂર્વક ખનિજ બ્લોકની હરાજી હાથ ધરી છે, જે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. ઉત્તરાખંડે પણ તેના પ્રથમ મેગ્નેસાઈટ બ્લોકની સફળ હરાજી સાથે ખનિજ હરાજી માળખામાં પ્રવેશ કર્યો છે.
હરાજીમાં ખનિજોની વિશાળ શ્રેણી આવરી લેવામાં આવી હતી. લાઈમસ્ટોન (ચૂનાનો પત્થર) ના ફાળે 76 બ્લોક્સ આવ્યા હતા, જે તેને સૌથી વધુ હરાજી કરાયેલ ખનિજ બનાવે છે, ત્યારબાદ આયર્ન ઓર (લોખંડની અયસ્ક) 40 બ્લોક્સ સાથે બીજા ક્રમે છે. બોક્સાઈટના ફાળે 30 બ્લોક્સ આવ્યા હતા, જે મુખ્ય ઔદ્યોગિક ક્ષેત્રો માટે તેમના મહત્વને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
વર્ષની મુખ્ય વિશેષતા 22 જટિલ (critical) ખનિજ બ્લોક્સની સફળ હરાજી છે, જે લાંબા ગાળાની સંસાધન સુરક્ષા માટે વ્યૂહાત્મક મહત્વના ખનિજો પર વધતા ફોકસને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. રાજસ્થાન, છત્તીસગઢ, ઓડિશા, કર્ણાટક અને મહારાષ્ટ્રે આ બ્લોક્સ ઓફર કરવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી, જેમાં અનુક્રમે 5, 4, 4, 3, અને 2 બ્લોક્સનું યોગદાન આપ્યું હતું.
ખાણ મંત્રાલય તમામ રાજ્ય સરકારોના સક્રિય પ્રયાસો, નીતિગત સમર્થન અને વહીવટી કાર્યક્ષમતા માટે નિષ્ઠાપૂર્વક પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરે છે જેણે આ વિક્રમી પરિણામ શક્ય બનાવ્યું છે. આ સીમાચિહ્ન સતત આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિને ટેકો આપવા માટે પારદર્શક, કાર્યક્ષમ અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર ખનિજ ફાળવણી પ્રણાલી બનાવવા માટેની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે.