जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत-वियतनाम मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान जनजातीय और जातीय विकास में सहयोग को और मजबूत किया गया
श्री जुएल उरांव और वियतनाम के मंत्री दाओ न्गोक डुंग ने जनजातीय मामलों के सहयोग को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता की सह-अध्यक्षता की
भारत और वियतनाम जनजातीय एवं जातीय समुदायों के समावेशी विकास के लिए संस्थागत साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं
18 MAR 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
17 मार्च 2026 को आधिकारिक स्तर पर हुई रचनात्मक चर्चाओं को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, भारत सरकार के जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और वियतनाम समाजवादी गणराज्य के जातीय और धार्मिक मामलों के मंत्रालय के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में एक उच्च स्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिससे जनजातीय और जातीय विकास के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और आगे बढ़ाया गया।
मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता माननीय केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल उरांव और वियतनाम के जातीय और धार्मिक मामलों के माननीय मंत्री महामहिम दाओ न्गोक डुंग ने की, जो मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय जुड़ाव को नेतृत्व के स्तर तक ले जाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यह चर्चा वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के बीच पहले हुई बैठक के परिणामों पर आधारित थी, जिसका नेतृत्व जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा और वियतनाम के जातीय और धार्मिक मामलों के उप मंत्री महामहिम वाई थोंग ने किया था। उस बैठक में दोनों पक्षों ने जनजातीय और जातीय समुदायों से संबंधित नीतिगत ढांचे, विकास रणनीतियों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर दृष्टिकोण साझा किए थे, जिससे बेहतर संस्थागत सहयोग के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रखी गई।
आज की बैठक की शुरुआत में, मंत्रियों ने सद्भावना के प्रतीक के रूप में स्मारक स्मृति चिन्हों का आदान-प्रदान किया, जो भारत और वियतनाम के बीच स्थायी मित्रता का प्रतीक है।
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए, माननीय मंत्री श्री जुएल उरांव ने वियतनाम को भारत की 'एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी' और इंडो-पैसिफिक विजन के तहत एक प्रमुख भागीदार बताया और 'भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट 2026' में वियतनामी प्रतिनिधिमंडल की भागीदारी की सराहना की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को रेखांकित किया, जो भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं से प्रेरित साझा सभ्यतागत मूल्यों और आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं में निहित हैं।
यह चर्चा माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से निर्देशित थी, जो मजबूत वैश्विक सहयोग, गहरे सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और सार्थक वैश्विक भागीदारी के माध्यम से विरासत के संरक्षण पर जोर देते हैं।
वियतनाम में सारनाथ से भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की हालिया प्रदर्शनी को याद करते हुए, मंत्री ने बताया कि इसमें लाखों भक्तों ने श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जो दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच मजबूत सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव को दर्शाता है।
दोनों पक्षों ने गौर किया कि यह वर्ष भारत-वियतनाम व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की दसवीं वर्षगांठ का प्रतीक है और निरंतर संस्थागत जुड़ाव, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और गहरे जन-दर-जन संपर्कों के माध्यम से इस मील के पत्थर को मनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
वियतनामी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने वियतनाम के विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में भारत के निरंतर समर्थन की सराहना की और बुनियादी ढांचे, आजीविका, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण में लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से अपने 54 जातीय समूहों के समावेशी विकास के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
चर्चा में आजीविका प्रोत्साहन, वन-आधारित उत्पादों के मूल्यवर्धन, सतत कृषि, कौशल विकास, अनुसंधान साझेदारी और सांस्कृतिक दस्तावेजीकरण जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के अवसरों को भी शामिल किया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने जनजातीय और जातीय समुदायों के लिए परिणामों को मजबूत करने हेतु सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक संदर्भों में समानताओं का लाभ उठाने के महत्व को स्वीकार किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने मंत्रालयों के बीच सहयोग को संस्थागत बनाने के उद्देश्य से 'सहयोग ज्ञापन' (एमओसी) के मसौदे की समीक्षा की। वियतनामी पक्ष ने सूचित किया कि मसौदे को मंजूरी दे दी गई है और इसके जल्द ही अंतिम रूप दिए जाने की उम्मीद जताई। माननीय मंत्री श्री जुएल उरांव को समझौते पर औपचारिक हस्ताक्षर के लिए वियतनाम आने का निमंत्रण भी दिया गया।
सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए, माननीय मंत्री ने सहयोग को और गहरा करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और कहा कि आपसी विश्वास और नियमित उच्च-स्तरीय जुड़ाव व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की आधारशिला बने हुए हैं।
बैठक सौहार्दपूर्ण और भविष्य की ओर अग्रसर माहौल में संपन्न हुई, जिसमें दोनों पक्षों ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मजबूत सहयोग से दोनों देशों के जनजातीय और जातीय समुदायों के समावेशी और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
A couple of men sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people shaking hands in front of a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person sitting at a desk with flagsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
India–Vietnam Ministerial Meeting Deepens Cooperation in Tribal and Ethnic Development
Shri Jual Oram and Vietnam’s Minister Dao Ngoc Dung Co-Chair Ministerial Dialogue to Deepen Tribal Affairs Collaboration
India and Vietnam Advance Institutional Partnership for Inclusive Development of Tribal and Ethnic Communities
18 MAR 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Building upon the constructive discussions held at the official level on 17 March 2026, a high-level bilateral meeting between the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, and the Ministry of Ethnic and Religious Affairs, Government of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, was convened today in New Delhi, further advancing cooperation in the field of tribal and ethnic development.
The Ministerial meeting was co-chaired by Hon’ble Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, and Hon’ble Minister of Ethnic and Religious Affairs of Vietnam, H.E. Dao Ngoc Dung, marking a significant step in elevating the ongoing bilateral engagement to the leadership level.
The discussions built upon the outcomes of the earlier meeting between senior officials, led by Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, and H.E. Y Thong, Deputy Minister of Ethnic and Religious Affairs, Vietnam, where both sides exchanged perspectives on policy frameworks, development strategies, and best practices concerning tribal and ethnic communities, thereby laying a strong foundation for enhanced institutional collaboration.
At the outset of today’s meeting, the Ministers exchanged commemorative mementos as a gesture of goodwill, symbolising the enduring friendship between India and Vietnam.
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Welcoming the delegation, Hon’ble Minister Shri Jual Oram highlighted Vietnam as a key partner under India’s Act East Policy and Indo-Pacific vision and appreciated the participation of the Vietnamese delegation in Bharat Tribes Fest 2026. He underscored the deep historical and cultural ties between the two countries, rooted in shared civilizational values and spiritual traditions inspired by the teachings of Lord Buddha.
The discussions were guided by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, which emphasizes strengthened global cooperation, deeper cultural exchange, and the preservation of heritage through meaningful global partnerships.
Recalling the recent exposition of the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from Sarnath in Vietnam, the Minister noted the overwhelming public response, with millions of devotees paying homage -reflecting the strong cultural connect between the peoples of the two nations.
Both sides noted that the year marks the tenth anniversary of the India–Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and emphasized the importance of commemorating this milestone through sustained institutional engagement, cultural exchanges, and deeper people-to-people linkages.
The Vietnamese delegation expressed appreciation for India’s continued support across various phases of Vietnam’s development and highlighted its commitment to inclusive growth for its 54 ethnic groups through targeted interventions in infrastructure, livelihoods, education, healthcare, and cultural preservation.
Discussions also covered opportunities for collaboration in key areas such as livelihood promotion, value addition to forest-based products, sustainable agriculture, skill development, research partnerships, and cultural documentation. Both sides recognized the importance of sharing best practices and leveraging similarities in socio-cultural contexts to strengthen outcomes for tribal and ethnic communities.
The two sides reviewed the draft Memorandum of Cooperation aimed at institutionalizing collaboration between the Ministries. The Vietnamese side informed that the draft has been approved and expressed hope for its early finalization. An invitation was extended to Hon’ble Minister Shri Jual Oram to visit Vietnam for the formal signing of the agreement.
Responding positively, the Hon’ble Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to further deepening cooperation and noted that mutual trust and regular high-level engagements remain the cornerstone of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
The meeting concluded on a cordial and forward-looking note with both sides expressing confidence that strengthened collaboration will contribute to inclusive and sustainable development outcomes for tribal and ethnic communities in both countries.
A couple of men sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people shaking hands in front of a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person sitting at a desk with flagsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.