قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
بھارت – ویتنام کے درمیان وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگ نے قبائلی اور نسلی ترقی میں امدادِ باہمی کو مضبوط کیا
جناب جوال اوراؤں اور ویتنام کے وزیر داو نگوک ڈنگ نے قبائلی امور کے تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے وزارتی مکالمے کی مشترکہ صدارت کی
بھارت اور ویتنام نے قبائلی اور نسلی برادریوں کی مبنی بر شمولیت ترقی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھایا
18 MAR 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
17 مارچ 2026 کو سرکاری سطح پر ہونے والی تعمیری بات چیت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، اور سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ ویتنام کی حکومت کے نسلی اور مذہبی امور کی وزارت کے درمیان ایک اعلیٰ سطحی دو طرفہ میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی میں بلائی گئی، جس میں قبائلی شعبوں میں تعاون اور نسلی ترقی کو مزید آگے بڑھایا گیا۔
وزارتی اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوال اوراؤں اور ویتنام کے نسلی اور مذہبی امور کے وزیر عزت مآب داو نگوک ڈنگ نے کی، جو کہ جاری باہمی رابطہ کو قیادت کی سطح تک لے جانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا اور ویتنام کے نسلی اور مذہبی امور کے نائب وزیر عزت مآب وائی تھونگ کی سربراہی میں سینئر عہدیداروں کے درمیان پہلے کی ملاقات کے نتائج پر بات چیت ہوئی، جہاں دونوں فریقوں نے پالیسی فریم ورک، ترقیاتی حکمت عملیوں اور قبائلی اور کمیونٹیز کے حوالے سے بہترین طریقوں کے بارے میں ادارہ جاتی تعاون کے لیے نقطہ نظر کا تبادلہ کیا۔
آج کی میٹنگ کے آغاز میں، وزراء نے خیرسگالی کے اظہار کے طور پر یادگاری یادگاروں کا تبادلہ کیا، جو ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان پائیدار دوستی کی علامت ہے۔
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے عزت مآب وزیر جناب جوال اورم نے ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور انڈو پیسیفک ویژن کے تحت ویتنام کو ایک کلیدی شراکت دار کے طور پر اجاگر کیا اور بھارت ٹرائب فیسٹ 2026 میں ویتنام کے وفد کی شرکت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے تاریخی اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو اجاگر کیا، جو کہ ساجھا تہذیبی اقدار اور بھگوان بدھ سے ترغیب یافتہ روحانی روایات کی جڑوں سے وابستہ ہیں۔
بات چیت کی رہنمائی عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے ہوئی، جس میں عالمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے، گہرے ثقافتی تبادلے اور بامعنی عالمی شراکت داری کے ذریعے ورثے کے تحفظ پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
ویتنام میں سارناتھ سے بھگوان بدھا کے مقدس آثار کی حالیہ نمائش کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے زبردست عوامی ردعمل کو نوٹ کیا، جس میں لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں نے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا - جو دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کے درمیان مضبوط ثقافتی تعلق کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ سال ہندوستان-ویتنام جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی دسویں سالگرہ کا نشان ہے اور اس سنگ میل کو مستقل ادارہ جاتی مشغولیت، ثقافتی تبادلوں اور لوگوں کے درمیان گہرے روابط کے ذریعے یادگار بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ویتنام کے وفد نے ویتنام کی ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہندوستان کی مسلسل حمایت کی تعریف کی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے، معاش، تعلیم، حفظانِ صحت اور ثقافتی تحفظ میں ہدفی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے اس کے 54 نسلی گروہوں کے لیے جامع ترقی کے اپنے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
بات چیت میں معاش کے فروغ، جنگلات پر مبنی مصنوعات کی قدر میں اضافہ، پائیدار زراعت، مہارت کی ترقی، تحقیقی شراکت داری، اور ثقافتی دستاویزات جیسے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کے مواقع کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے قبائلی اور نسلی برادریوں کے لیے نتائج کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سماجی و ثقافتی سیاق و سباق میں بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک اور مماثلت کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے تعاون کی یادداشت کے مسودے کا جائزہ لیا جس کا مقصد وزارتوں کے درمیان تعاون کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا ہے۔ ویتنامی فریق نے بتایا کہ مسودے کی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے اور اس کے جلد حتمی شکل دینے کی امید ظاہر کی ہے۔ اس معاہدے پر باضابطہ دستخط کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب جوال اوراؤں کو ویتنام کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی گئی۔
مثبت جواب دیتے ہوئے، عزت مآب وزیر نے تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور کہا کہ باہمی اعتماد اور باقاعدہ اعلیٰ سطحی مصروفیات جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی بنیاد ہیں۔
میٹنگ ایک خوشگوار اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے اختتام پذیر ہوئی جس میں دونوں فریقین نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مضبوط تعاون دونوں ممالک میں قبائلی اور نسلی برادریوں کے لیے جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے نتائج میں تعاون دے گا۔
A couple of men sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people shaking hands in front of a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person sitting at a desk with flagsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
India–Vietnam Ministerial Meeting Deepens Cooperation in Tribal and Ethnic Development
Shri Jual Oram and Vietnam’s Minister Dao Ngoc Dung Co-Chair Ministerial Dialogue to Deepen Tribal Affairs Collaboration
India and Vietnam Advance Institutional Partnership for Inclusive Development of Tribal and Ethnic Communities
18 MAR 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Building upon the constructive discussions held at the official level on 17 March 2026, a high-level bilateral meeting between the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, and the Ministry of Ethnic and Religious Affairs, Government of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, was convened today in New Delhi, further advancing cooperation in the field of tribal and ethnic development.
The Ministerial meeting was co-chaired by Hon’ble Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, and Hon’ble Minister of Ethnic and Religious Affairs of Vietnam, H.E. Dao Ngoc Dung, marking a significant step in elevating the ongoing bilateral engagement to the leadership level.
The discussions built upon the outcomes of the earlier meeting between senior officials, led by Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, and H.E. Y Thong, Deputy Minister of Ethnic and Religious Affairs, Vietnam, where both sides exchanged perspectives on policy frameworks, development strategies, and best practices concerning tribal and ethnic communities, thereby laying a strong foundation for enhanced institutional collaboration.
At the outset of today’s meeting, the Ministers exchanged commemorative mementos as a gesture of goodwill, symbolising the enduring friendship between India and Vietnam.
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Welcoming the delegation, Hon’ble Minister Shri Jual Oram highlighted Vietnam as a key partner under India’s Act East Policy and Indo-Pacific vision and appreciated the participation of the Vietnamese delegation in Bharat Tribes Fest 2026. He underscored the deep historical and cultural ties between the two countries, rooted in shared civilizational values and spiritual traditions inspired by the teachings of Lord Buddha.
The discussions were guided by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, which emphasizes strengthened global cooperation, deeper cultural exchange, and the preservation of heritage through meaningful global partnerships.
Recalling the recent exposition of the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from Sarnath in Vietnam, the Minister noted the overwhelming public response, with millions of devotees paying homage -reflecting the strong cultural connect between the peoples of the two nations.
Both sides noted that the year marks the tenth anniversary of the India–Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and emphasized the importance of commemorating this milestone through sustained institutional engagement, cultural exchanges, and deeper people-to-people linkages.
The Vietnamese delegation expressed appreciation for India’s continued support across various phases of Vietnam’s development and highlighted its commitment to inclusive growth for its 54 ethnic groups through targeted interventions in infrastructure, livelihoods, education, healthcare, and cultural preservation.
Discussions also covered opportunities for collaboration in key areas such as livelihood promotion, value addition to forest-based products, sustainable agriculture, skill development, research partnerships, and cultural documentation. Both sides recognized the importance of sharing best practices and leveraging similarities in socio-cultural contexts to strengthen outcomes for tribal and ethnic communities.
The two sides reviewed the draft Memorandum of Cooperation aimed at institutionalizing collaboration between the Ministries. The Vietnamese side informed that the draft has been approved and expressed hope for its early finalization. An invitation was extended to Hon’ble Minister Shri Jual Oram to visit Vietnam for the formal signing of the agreement.
Responding positively, the Hon’ble Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to further deepening cooperation and noted that mutual trust and regular high-level engagements remain the cornerstone of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
The meeting concluded on a cordial and forward-looking note with both sides expressing confidence that strengthened collaboration will contribute to inclusive and sustainable development outcomes for tribal and ethnic communities in both countries.
A couple of men sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people shaking hands in front of a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person sitting at a desk with flagsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.