Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Expands Youth Skill Development Through NSS, Skill India Mission and NEP Initiatives
16 MAR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Service Scheme (NSS) of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports conducts training programmes such as “Effective Leadership Programme" for volunteers, focusing on public speaking, professional ethics, and social responsibility. During 7-day special camps, senior volunteers or external experts mentor participants on specific themes like watershed management, wasteland development, disaster management, assisting students in navigating higher education and job opportunities, mentoring for community engagement, such as in slum development or literacy campaigns, sessions focusing on stress management and personal development. At present the coverage of NSS is 38.81 lakh Volunteers enrolled in all the States/UTs throughout the Country.
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres/institutes under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready and equipped with industry relevant skills.
National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 has recommended integration of vocational education into mainstream education in all educational institutions. For integration of vocational education into mainstream education, the following initiatives inter-alia have been taken:
(i) Under the vocational education component of Samagra Shiksha scheme, National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) compliant vocational courses are offered to the students from class 9th to 12th in eligible schools. At the Secondary level (Class 9 and 10), vocational modules are offered to the students as an additional subject. At the Senior Secondary level (Class 11 and 12), vocational courses are offered as a compulsory (elective) subject.
(ii) Employability Skills consisting of communication skills, self-management skills, information and communication technology skills, entrepreneurship skills and green skills have been made mandatory part of the vocational courses.
(iii) National Curriculum Framework for School Education, developed in pursuance of National Education Policy 2020, has laid down the objectives of approaches to Vocational Education. One of the objectives is that vocational capacities, knowledge, and relevant values will be developed for all students, and this will create the possibility of them joining the workforce after school if they choose to.
(iv) PMKVY 4.0 is also being implemented through schools under Skill Hubs initiative, in co-operation with the Department of School Education and Literacy. Skill Hubs Initiative provides blended learning opportunities, creating pathways for long-term career development.
(v) University Grants Commission (UGC) has facilitated Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) to offer skill-based programmes as per the National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF).
To synergize initiatives of skill development in the country and to fulfil the regional skill requirements, the schemes of MSDE focus on implementation of training interventions with participation of States and Districts through State Skill Development Mission (SSDMs) and District Skill Committees (DSCs). DSCs identify sectors with employment opportunities as well as the associated demand for skilling in the district, and map the available facilities for Skill Training. Skill Development Programmes of the Government are designed and implemented to bridge identified skill gaps across sectors.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, is running the National Career Service (NCS) Portal which is a one-stop solution for providing career related services including jobs from private and government sectors, information on online & offline job fairs, job search & matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, mentorship, information on skill development courses, skill/training programmes etc. through a digital platform [www.ncs.gov.in ].
CSR Foundations such as SBI Foundation, Piramal Foundation, Paytm Foundation and Reliance Foundation have joined MY Bharat portal, a youth engagement digital platform of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. Out of these, SBI Foundation and Reliance Foundation have posted their scholarship opportunities on MY Bharat for wider outreach to the youth of India.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on Monday.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सेवा (एनएसएस), कौशल भारत अभियान और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) पहलों के माध्यम से युवा कौशल विकास का विस्तार किया है
16 MAR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कर्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) स्वयंसेवकों के लिए "प्रभावी नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम" जैसे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करती है, जो सार्वजनिक भाषण, पेशेवर नैतिकता और सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व पर केंद्रित होते हैं। 7 दिवसीय विशेष शिविरों के दौरान, वरिष्ठ स्वयंसेवक या बाहरी विशेषज्ञ प्रतिभागियों को जलसंभर प्रबंधन, बंजर भूमि विकास, आपदा प्रबंधन, विद्यार्थियों को उच्च शिक्षा और रोजगार के अवसरों में मार्गदर्शन, झुग्गी बस्ती विकास या साक्षरता अभियान जैसे सामुदायिक कार्यों में मार्गदर्शन, तनाव प्रबंधन और व्यक्तिगत विकास पर केंद्रित सत्रों जैसे विशिष्ट विषयों पर परामर्श देते हैं। वर्तमान में, एनएसएस के अंतर्गत देश भर के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 38.81 लाख स्वयंसेवक नामांकित हैं।
भारत सरकार के कौशल भारत अभियान (एसआईएम) के अंतर्गत, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास केंद्रों/संस्थानों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से कौशल, पुनर्कौशल और उन्नत कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के माध्यम से औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) द्वारा देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा रहा है। एसआईएम का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना और उन्हें उद्योग से संबंधित कौशल प्रदान करना है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 में सभी शिक्षण संस्थानों में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को मुख्यधारा की शिक्षा में एकीकृत करने की सिफारिश की गई है। व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को मुख्यधारा की शिक्षा में एकीकृत करने के लिए, निम्नलिखित पहल की गई हैं:
(i) समग्र शिक्षा योजना के व्यावसायिक शिक्षा घटक के अंतर्गत, पात्र विद्यालयों में कक्षा 9वीं से 12वीं तक के विद्यार्थियों को राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचा (एनएसक्यूएफ) के अनुरूप व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं। माध्यमिक स्तर (कक्षा 9वीं और 10वीं) पर, विद्यार्थियों को व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम एक अतिरिक्त विषय के रूप में पढ़ाया जाता है। वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक स्तर (कक्षा 11वीं और 12वीं) पर, व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम एक अनिवार्य (वैकल्पिक) विषय के रूप में पढ़ाया जाता है।
(ii) संचार कौशल, स्व-प्रबंधन कौशल, सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी कौशल, उद्यमिता कौशल और हरित कौशल सहित रोजगारयोग्यता कौशल को व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों का अनिवार्य हिस्सा बनाया गया है।
(iii) राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुसार विकसित राष्ट्रीय विद्यालय शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रम ढांचे में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के उद्देश्यों और दृष्टिकोणों को निर्धारित किया गया है। एक उद्देश्य यह है कि सभी विद्यार्थियों में व्यावसायिक क्षमताएं, ज्ञान और प्रासंगिक मूल्य विकसित किए जाएं, जिससे यदि वे चाहें तो विद्यालय के बाद कार्यबल में शामिल होने की संभावना उत्पन्न हो सके।
(iv) स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सहयोग से कौशल केंद्र पहल के अंतर्गत विद्यालयों में पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 भी लागू किया जा रहा है। कौशल केंद्र पहल मिश्रित शिक्षण के अवसर प्रदान करती है, जिससे दीर्घकालिक करियर विकास के मार्ग प्रशस्त होते हैं।
(v) विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) ने उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एचईआई) को राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचा (एनएसक्यूएफ) के अनुसार कौशल-आधारित कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने की सुविधा प्रदान की है।
देश में कौशल विकास की पहलों में समन्वय स्थापित करने और क्षेत्रीय कौशल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए, एमएसडीई की योजनाएं राज्य कौशल विकास मिशन (एसएसडीएम) और जिला कौशल समितियों (डीएससी) के माध्यम से राज्यों और जिलों की भागीदारी के साथ प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन पर केंद्रित हैं। डीएससी रोजगार के अवसरों वाले क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ जिले में कौशल की मांग की पहचान करते हैं और कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए उपलब्ध सुविधाओं का मानचित्रण करते हैं। सरकार के कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कौशल की कमी को दूर करने के लिए तैयार और कार्यान्वित किए जाते हैं।
भारत सरकार का श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल का संचालन कर रहा है, जो निजी और सरकारी क्षेत्रों में नौकरियों, ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन नौकरी मेलों की जानकारी, नौकरी खोज और मिलान, करियर परामर्श, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन, मेंटरशिप, कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रमों की जानकारी, कौशल/प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों आदि सहित करियर संबंधी सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाला एक ही स्थान पर उपलब्ध समाधान है। यह पोर्टल एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म [www.ncs.gov.in] के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है।
एसबीआई फाउंडेशन, पीरामल फाउंडेशन, पेटीएम फाउंडेशन और रिलायंस फाउंडेशन जैसे सीएसआर संगठनों ने युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के युवा संपर्क डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म मेरा युवा भारत पोर्टल से जुड़ गए हैं। इनमें से एसबीआई फाउंडेशन और रिलायंस फाउंडेशन ने भारत के युवाओं तक व्यापक पहुंच बनाने के लिए मेरा युवा भारत पर छात्रवृत्ति के अवसर प्रकाशित किए हैं।
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सोमवार को लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।