Ministry of Culture
Strengthening conservation capacity
16 MAR 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
There are total of 3686 centrally protected monuments under the care and maintenance of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) across the country. ASI takes up conservation work of these protected monuments/sites including provision of amenities as per the need and availability of resources. All protected monuments are regularly inspected by the ASI official/officers to assess the condition and conservations works.
To strengthen conservation capacity, Training programmes are arranged for Field Officers from time to time for capacity building. Also, modern technologies/tools such as LiDAR scanning, GIS based mapping and drone-based surveys etc., are used as per the requirement for proper documentation.
Government has taken necessary steps to repatriate the antiquities illegally exported abroad. A total of 655 antiquities has been retrieved till 2025.
A total of 613 cultural artefacts has been retrieved in last five years. 11 objects with clear provenance have been handed over to the concerned organizations/institutions. 09 objects have been given on loan to IGNCA for display at New Parliament Building, 01 to National Museum and 14 to Indian Institute of Heritage.
Remaining objects are kept with ASI in safe custody.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
تحفظ کی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنا
16 MAR 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں بھارتی محکمۂ آثار قدیمہ (اے ایس آئی) کی دیکھ بھال اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے تحت کل 3686 مرکزی طور پر محفوظ یادگاریں ہیں ۔ اے ایس آئی ان محفوظ یادگاروں/مقامات کے تحفظ کا کام کرتا ہے جس میں وسائل کی ضرورت اور دستیابی کے مطابق سہولیات کی فراہمی بھی شامل ہے ۔ صورتحال اور تحفظ کے کاموں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے اے ایس آئی کے عہدیدار/افسران کے ذریعے تمام محفوظ یادگاروں کا باقاعدگی سے معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
تحفظ کی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ، صلاحیت سازی کے لیے وقتا فوقتا فیلڈ افسران کے لیے تربیتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے ۔ نیز ، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز/ٹولز جیسے لیڈار اسکیننگ ، جی آئی ایس پر مبنی میپنگ اور ڈرون پر مبنی سروے وغیرہ کا استعمال مناسب دستاویزات کی ضرورت کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے ۔
حکومت نے غیر قانونی طور پر بیرون ملک برآمد کی جانے والی نوادرات کی وطن واپسی کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ 2025 تک کل 655 نوادرات بازیافت کیے گئے ہیں ۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں کل 613 ثقافتی نوادرات بازیافت کیے گئے ہیں ۔ واضح بنیاد کے ساتھ 11 اشیاء متعلقہ تنظیموں/اداروں کے حوالے کی گئی ہیں ۔ پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں نمائش کے لیے آئی جی این سی اے کو 9 اشیاء ، نیشنل میوزیم کو 1 اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیریٹیج کو 14 اشیاء قرض پر دی گئی ہیں ۔
بقیہ اشیاء کو اے ایس آئی کے ساتھ محفوظ تحویل میں رکھا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں ۔