Ministry of Culture
CONSERVATION OF PROTECTED MONUMENTS AND HERITAGE PRECINCTS IN OLD DELHI
16 MAR 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
There are 13 protected monuments located in Old Delhi under Archaeological Survey of India, the details are at Annexure.
The conservation and maintenance of protected monuments and protected areas (sites) is carried out as per requirement, priority and availability of resources, which is a regular phenomenon, following the National Conservation Policy, 2014. The funds allocated/utilized during last five years on conservation of protected monuments under Archaeological Survey of India located in Delhi including Old Delhi is as under:
(Rupees in Crores)
Year
Allocation
Expenditure
2020-21
24.50
24.50
2021-22
19.10
19.09
2022-23
30.50
30.50
2023-24
36.61
36.57
2024-25
24.95
24.95
Coordination with municipal and State authorities is undertaken for the implementation of the provisions of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 and Rules, 1959 particularly in the prohibited and regulated areas surrounding monuments.
Annexure
List of protected monuments/sites LOCATED IN OLD dELHI
Sl. No.
Name of Monument/sites
Location
Locality
Taluk/
District
1.
Delhi Fort or Lal Qila, Naubat Khana, Diwan-i-Am, Mumtaz Mahal, Rang Mahal, Baithak, Museum , Burj, Diwan-i-Khas, Moti Masjid, Sawan Bhadon, Shah Burj, Hammam with all surroundings including the gardens paths terraces and water courses.
Red Fort
North
1.
The Mori Gate of Delhi
Central
1.
The Mosque
Qudsia Garden
Central
1.
Entrance gate ways of the garden
Qudsia Delhi
Central
1.
Tomb of Razia Begum in Mohalla Bulbuli Khan
Shahjahana bad
Central
1.
Sunehari Masjid
Delhi Fort
Central
1.
Portion of city wall near which Brig John Nicholson was mortally wounded on 14th Sept., 1857
Kabuli Gate
Central
1.
Site of siege battery known as the Sammy house battery bearing the following inscriptions “Battery, Sammy House, Major Remington Tan for k, R.A. commanding arnament 89 punds, to command ground near Mori Bastion
300 yeards East of muting memorial
Central
1.
Ajmeri Gate
Bazar Ajmeri Gate
Central
1.
Delhi Gate
Daryaganj
Central
1.
Kashmeri Gate and portion of the city wall on either side of the Kashmeri Gate the side and on the other upto and including the outer Bastions at the Northern Corner of the wall and also including the ditch outside the city wall where this is exposed.
Kashmeri Gate
Central Kashmeri Gate
1.
Asad Burj, Water Gate, Delhi Gate, Lahori Gate and Jahangiri Gate and the entire stretch of intervening fortification wall with bastions and other features like kiosks moat on the outside and a 5m wide stretch of land along the fortification wall and gates towards inside.
Chhattra Bazar including the gateway complex
Red Fort
Central
1.
Portion of City wall of Shahjahanabad Near Delhi Gate
Ansari Road, Darya Ganj
North
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
پرانی دلّی میں وراثتی مقامات اور تحفظاتی عمارتوں کا تحفظ
16 MAR 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے تحت پرانی دلّی میں 13 محفوظ یادگاریں واقع ہیں ، جن کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
محفوظ یادگاروں اور محفوظ علاقوں (مقامات) کا تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال ضرورت ، ترجیح اور وسائل کی دستیابی کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے ، جو کہ قومی تحفظ پالیسی ، 2014 کے بعد ایک باقاعدہ رجحان ہے ۔ پرانی دلی سمیت دلی میں واقع بھارتی محکمۂ آثار قدیمہ کے تحت محفوظ یادگاروں کے تحفظ کے لیے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران مختص/استعمال شدہ فنڈز درج ذیل ہیں:
(روپے کروڑ میں)
سال
الاٹمنٹ
اخراجات
2020-21
24.50
24.50
2021-22
19.10
19.09
2022-23
30.50
30.50
2023-24
36.61
36.57
2024-25
24.95
24.95
قدیم یادگاروں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات اور باقیات ایکٹ ، 1958 اورضوابط ، 1959 کی دفعات کے نفاذ کے لیے میونسپل اور ریاستی حکام کے ساتھ تال میل کیا جاتا ہے ، خاص طور پر یادگاروں کے آس پاس کے ممنوعہ اور منظم علاقوں میں ۔
ضمیمہ
پرانی دلی میں واقع محفوظ یادگاروں/مقامات کی فہرست
نمبرشمار
یادگار/مقامات کا نام
مقام
محلہ
تعلقہ/
ضلع
1.
دلی قلعہ یا لال قلعہ، نوبت خانہ، دیوانِ عام، ممتاز محل، رنگ محل، بیٹھک، عجائب گھر، برج، دیوان خاص، موتی مسجد، ساون بھادوں، شاہ برج، ہمام سمیت تمام اطراف کے ساتھ باغات کے راستوں کی چھتیں اور پانی کے راستے
لال قلعہ
شمال
1.
دلی کا موری گیٹ
مرکزی
1.
مسجد
قدسیہ گارڈن
مرکزی
1.
باغ کے داخلی دروازے کے راستے
قدسیہ دہلی
مرکزی
1.
رضیہ بیگم کا مقبرہ محلہ بلبلی خان میں
شاہجہاں بری
مرکزی
1.
سنہری مسجد
دہلی قلعہ
مرکزی
1.
شہر کی دیوار کا وہ حصہ جس کے قریب بریگیڈیئر جان نکلسن 14 ستمبر 1857 کو شدید طور پر زخمی ہوئے تھے۔
کابلی گیٹ
مرکزی
1.
سیج بیٹری کی جگہ جسے سیمی ہاؤس بیٹری کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے جس پر درج ذیل تحریریں ہیں: ’’بیٹری، سیمی ہاؤس، میجر ریمنگٹن ٹین فارکے،آر اے کمانڈنگ آرنامنٹ 89 پنڈز، موری بیسشن کے قریب کمانڈ گراؤنڈ کے لیے
خاموش یادگار کے 300 سال مشرق
مرکزی
1.
اجمیری گیٹ
بازار اجمیری گیٹ
مرکزی
1.
دلی گیٹ
دریا گنج
مرکزی
1.
کشمیری گیٹ اور شہر کی دیوار کا کچھ حصہ کشمیری گیٹ کے دونوں طرف اور دوسری طرف دیوار کے شمالی کونے میں بیرونی گڑھوں تک اور شہر کی دیوار کے باہر کی کھائی بھی شامل ہے جہاں یہ ظاہر ہے۔
کشمیری گیٹ
وسطی کشمیری گیٹ
1.
اسد برج، واٹر گیٹ، دلی گیٹ، لاہوری گیٹ اور جہانگیری گیٹ اور قلعہ بندی کی دیوار کا پورا حصہ جس میں گڑھ اور دیگر خصوصیات جیسے باہر کی طرف کھوکھلی کھائی اور قلعہ بندی کی دیوار اور اندر کی طرف دروازے کے ساتھ 5 میٹر چوڑی زمین۔
چھتر بازار بشمول گیٹ وے کمپلیکس
لال قلعہ
مرکزی
1.
دلی گیٹ کے قریب شاہجہان آباد شہر کی دیوار کا حصہ
انصاری روڈ، دریا گنج
شمال
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔