Ministry of Steel
SAIL posts best-ever Apr’25 – Feb’26 Sales, expands product portfolio with reintroduction of chequered plates
11 MAR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), the largest public sector steel producing Maharatna company, has clocked the best ever sales in FY’26 during the Apr - Feb (11 month) period. The company achieved record total sales of 18.24 million tonnes (MT), registering a 14% year-on-year (y-o-y) growth. During the same period, SAIL also achieved the highest ever cash collection of Rs 1.11 lakh crore reflecting a 10% y-o-y growth. The retail sales, stockyard sales and door deliveries all witnessed significant improvement during the period, underlining company’s strong customer-centric approach.
In February 2026, the company achieved total sales of 1.58 MT. The company reduced its inventory by 1.05 lakh tonnes compared to January 2026 and lowered its borrowings by Rs 1000 crore.
Responding to specific market requirements, SAIL has reintroduced the production of chequered plates, catering to the demand from relevant sector. For the first time, chequered plates are being produced from SAIL’s Bokaro Steel Plant located in Jharkhand.
Commenting on these, Dr AK Panda, Director (Finance) with additional charge of Director (Commercial) said, “We are ready to adapt and grow with the market. By managing inventory and working capital smartly, we are showing financial discipline that strengthens the company’s foundation. At the same time, our record sales and cash collections are proof of the trust our customers place in us.”

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल ने अप्रैल'25 - फरवरी'26 के दौरान दर्ज की अब तक की सर्वश्रेष्ठ बिक्री, चेकर्ड प्लेट्स के फिर से उत्पादन शुरू
11 MAR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
देश के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की सबसे बड़ी इस्पात उत्पादक महारत्न कंपनी, स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की अप्रैल-फरवरी (11 महीने) की अवधि के दौरान अब तक की अपनी सर्वश्रेष्ठ बिक्री दर्ज की है। कंपनी ने 18.24 मिलियन टन (MT) की रिकॉर्ड कुल बिक्री हासिल की, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 14% की वृद्धि दर्शाती है।
इसी अवधि के दौरान, सेल ने 1.11 लाख करोड़ रुपये का अब तक का सर्वाधिक नकद संग्रह भी हासिल किया, जिसमें वार्षिक आधार पर 10% की वृद्धि देखी गई। इस दौरान रिटेल बिक्री, स्टॉकयार्ड बिक्री और डोर डिलीवरी में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हुआ, जो कंपनी के मजबूत ग्राहक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करता है।
फरवरी 2026 की उपलब्धियां:
• कंपनी ने 1.58 मिलियन टन की कुल बिक्री दर्ज की।
• जनवरी 2026 की तुलना में इन्वेंट्री में 1.05 लाख टन की कमी आई।
• कंपनी ने अपने कर्ज (borrowings) को 1000 करोड़ रुपये कम किया।
चेकर्ड प्लेट का उत्पादन शुरू
बाजार की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हुए, सेल ने संबंधित क्षेत्रों की मांग को देखते हुए चेकर्ड प्लेट्स का उत्पादन फिर से शुरू कर दिया है। पहली बार, झारखंड स्थित सेल के बोकारो स्टील प्लांट से चेकर्ड प्लेट्स का उत्पादन किया जा रहा है।
इस प्रदर्शन पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, निदेशक (वित्त) एवं निदेशक (वाणिज्यिक ) का कार्यभार भी संभाल रहे डॉ. ए.के. पांडा ने कहा: "हम बाजार के अनुरूप ढलने और आगे बढ़ने के लिए तैयार हैं। इन्वेंट्री और वर्किंग कैपिटल का कुशलतापूर्वक प्रबंधन करके, हम उस वित्तीय अनुशासन का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं जो कंपनी की नींव को मजबूत करता है। साथ ही, हमारी रिकॉर्ड बिक्री और नकद संग्रह हमारे ग्राहकों द्वारा हम पर जताए गए भरोसे का प्रमाण है।"