Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Research and Training programmes
11 MAR 2026 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has undertaken several initiatives to strengthen human resource development in meteorology, oceanography and allied Earth System Science disciplines. These include support for postgraduate and doctoral programmes through its research institutions, provision of fellowships such as JRF, SRF and Research Associateships, and organization of specialized training programmes, workshops and capacity-building activities. Under the REACHOUT scheme, the Ministry supports an MTech. programme in Ocean Engineering at IIT Madras. The Development of Skilled Manpower in Earth System Sciences (DESK) programme has also been launched to bridge the gap between academic knowledge and operational requirements of MoES institutions. MoES has established the International Training Centre for Operational Oceanography (ITCOocean) at INCOIS, Hyderabad, which is recognized as a UNESCO Category-2 Centre and a Regional Training Centre (RTC) under the IODE programme, to provide training to national and international participants, particularly from Indian Ocean Rim countries. The BIMSTEC Centre for Weather and Climate (BCWC) at NCMRWF conducts training, workshops and capacity-building programmes for BIMSTEC member countries. In addition, the India Meteorological Department (IMD) conducts regular training and refresher courses through its training centres at Pune, New Delhi, Chennai and Kolkata. The centres at Pune and New Delhi are recognized by the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) as Regional Training Centres. Further, MoES supports collaborates with universities, IITs and research institutions and supports research through extramural funding in Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences, Geosciences, Hydrology & Cryosphere and Seismology.
1. All institutions functioning under the Ministry advertise internship opportunities for students pursuing undergraduate and postgraduate degrees twice a year. In addition, several universities and academic institutions have signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with organizations under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), facilitating joint research activities involving faculty members, research scholars, and graduate as well as postgraduate students from academia. Since each institute/centre under the Ministry has a specialized mandate, these institutes/centres organize domain-specific training programmes from time to time. Furthermore, scientists and officers of the Ministry and its affiliated institutes/centres are also deputed to participate in specialized training and skill development programmes conducted by various educational institutions. Under the IMD training centres, the Development of Skilled Manpower in Earth System Sciences (DESK), the International Training Centre for Operational Oceanography (ITCOocean), BIMSTEC Centre for Weather and Climate (BCWC) and REACHOUT program the training is imparted in various fields of Earth science.
1. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) undertakes various public outreach and awareness initiatives to promote understanding of climate change, disaster preparedness and environmental conservation. The OUTREACH program of REACHOUT supports the awareness programs about climate change and issues related to EARTH science in various Institutes/ colleges and schools. These include organization of public lectures, workshops, exhibitions and outreach programmes by its institutions; and observance of events such as World Meteorological Day, Ocean Day, coastal cleaning drive, and Earth Science related campaigns. The Ministry also collaborates with educational institutions, State Governments and other stakeholders to enhance public awareness and preparedness for weather and climate-related hazards.
1. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) disseminates scientific information and advisories to rural and vulnerable populations through multiple platforms. These include web portals, mobile applications, social media platforms, television, radio, and SMS-based alert systems for timely weather forecasts and early warnings. Institutions under the Ministry, particularly the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), issue location-specific forecasts and early warnings related to extreme weather events, cyclones, storm surges and ocean conditions. These advisories are shared with State Governments, disaster management authorities, fishermen and farming communities, and are further disseminated through local administration, community networks and media channels to ensure wider reach, especially in rural and coastal areas.
1. The Government fosters international cooperation in Earth sciences education and research through collaborations with leading global institutions, international organizations and partner countries. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) promotes joint research projects, exchange of scientists and researchers, participation in international training programmes, workshops and conferences, and sharing of scientific expertise. MoES institutions also enter into Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with foreign universities and research organizations to facilitate collaborative research, capacity building and academic exchanges in areas such as meteorology, oceanography, climate science, polar research and Earth system modelling. In addition, the Ministry participates in several international initiatives such as the Weather and Climate Science for Service Partnership (WCSSP) programme with the UK Met Office, the MoES–UK Momentum Partnership, and the “Monsoon Desk” collaboration under Monsoon Mission with the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), USA for enhanced monsoon research and forecasting. MoES also actively participates in international platforms such as the Belmont Forum and maintains close collaboration with global organizations including the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). Further, the Ministry works with leading international research agencies such as the United States Geological Survey (USGS) and partner institutions in countries including Germany, Norway, France, Japan, Sweden, Australia and Switzerland for collaborative research, capacity building and knowledge exchange in Earth system sciences.
This information was submitted by Minister of State (Independent Charge) For Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: تحقیق اور تربیتی پروگرام
11 MAR 2026 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) نے موسمیات ، بحری سائنس اور متعلقہ ارتھ سسٹم سائنس کے شعبوں میں انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ان میں اس کے تحقیقی اداروں کے ذریعے پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور ڈاکٹریٹ پروگراموں کے لیے تعاون ، جے آر ایف ، ایس آر ایف اور ریسرچ ایسوسی ایٹس شپ جیسی فیلوشپس کی فراہمی ، اور خصوصی تربیتی پروگراموں ، ورکشاپس اور صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام مامل ہیں ۔ ریچ آؤٹ اسکیم کے تحت وزارت آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں اوشین انجینئرنگ میں ایک ایم ٹیک پروگرام کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔ ایم او ای ایس اداروں کے اکادمی علم اور آپریشنل ضروریات کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ارتھ سسٹم سائنسز میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ترقی (ڈی ای ایس کے) پروگرام بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایم او ای ایس نے آئی این سی او آئی ایس ، حیدرآباد میں انٹرنیشنل ٹریننگ سینٹر فار آپریشنل اوشیانوگرافی (آئی ٹی سی او اوشین) قائم کیا ہے ، جسے آئی او ڈی ای پروگرام کے تحت یونیسکو کے زمرہ-2 کے مرکز اور علاقائی تربیتی مرکز (آر ٹی سی) کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ، تاکہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی شرکاء کو خاص طور پر بحر ہند کے کنارے کے ممالک سے تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے ۔ این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف میں بمسٹیک سینٹر فار ویدر اینڈ کلائمیٹ (بی سی ڈبلیو سی) بمسٹیک کے رکن ممالک کے لیے تربیت ، ورکشاپس اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام منعقد کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ہندوستان کا محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) پونے ، نئی دہلی ، چنئی اور کولکتہ میں اپنے تربیتی مراکز کے ذریعے باقاعدہ تربیت اور ریفریشر کورسز کا انعقاد کرتا ہے ۔ پونے اور نئی دہلی کے مراکز کو عالمی موسمیاتی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایم او) نے علاقائی تربیتی مراکز کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ایم او ای ایس یونیورسٹیوں ، آئی آئی ٹیز اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کی حمایت کرتا ہے اور اوشین اینڈ ایٹموسفیرک سائنسز ، جیو سائنسز ، ہائیڈرولوجی اور کریوسفیئر اور سیسمولوجی میں غیر معمولی فنڈنگ کے ذریعے تحقیق کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے تمام ادارے سال میں دو بار انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈگری حاصل کرنے والے طلباء کے لیے انٹرن شپ کے مواقع کی تشہیر کرتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، متعدد یونیورسٹیوں اور تعلیمی اداروں نے وزارت ارضیاتی سائنس (ایم او ای ایس) کے تحت تنظیموں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں جو فیکلٹی ممبران ، ریسرچ اسکالرز ، اور گریجویٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ اکیڈمیا کے پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلباء کو شامل کرتے ہوئے مشترکہ تحقیقی سرگرمیوں میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ چونکہ وزارت کے تحت ہر انسٹی ٹیوٹ/مرکز کا ایک خصوصی مینڈیٹ ہوتا ہے ، اس لیے یہ ادارے/مراکز وقتا فوقتا ڈومین مخصوص تربیتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، وزارت اور اس سے وابستہ اداروں/مراکز کے سائنسدانوں اور افسران کو بھی مختلف تعلیمی اداروں کے زیر اہتمام خصوصی تربیت اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے تعینات کیا جاتا ہے ۔ آئی ایم ڈی تربیتی مراکز ، ڈیولپمنٹ آف اسکلڈ مین پاور ان ارتھ سسٹم سائنسز (ڈی ای ایس کے) ، انٹرنیشنل ٹریننگ سینٹر فار آپریشنل اوشیانوگرافی (آئی ٹی سی او اوشین) ، بمسٹیک سینٹر فار ویدر اینڈ کلائمیٹ (بی سی ڈبلیو سی) اور ریچ آؤٹ پروگرام کے تحت ارتھ سائنس کے مختلف شعبوں میں تربیت دی جاتی ہے ۔
1. ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ، آفات کی تیاری اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف عوامی رابطہ کاری اور بیداری کے اقدامات کرتی ہے ۔ ریچ آوٹ کے رابطہ کاری کا پروگرام مختلف اداروں/کالجوں اور اسکولوں میں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور ارتھ سائنس سے متعلق مسائل کے بارے میں آگاہی کے پروگراموں کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ ان میں عوامی لیکچرز ، ورکشاپس ، نمائشیں اور اس کے اداروں کے ذریعے رابطہ کاری کے پروگراموں کا انعقاد ؛ اور عالمی یوم موسمیات ، یوم بحر ، ساحلی صفائی مہم ، اور ارضیاتی سائنس سے متعلق مہمات جیسے پروگراموں کا منانا شامل ہے ۔ وزارت موسم اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق خطرات کے لیے عوامی بیداری اور تیاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کرتی ہے ۔
1. ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) متعدد پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے دیہی اور کمزور آبادیوں کو سائنسی معلومات اور مشورے فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ ان میں ویب پورٹل ، موبائل ایپلی کیشنز ، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ، ٹیلی ویژن ، ریڈیو ، اور بروقت موسم کی پیشن گوئی اور ابتدائی انتباہات کے لیے ایس ایم ایس پر مبنی الرٹ سسٹم شامل ہیں ۔ وزارت کے تحت ادارے ، خاص طور پر ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) اور انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز (آئی این سی او آئی ایس) انتہائی موسمی واقعات ، طوفان ، طوفان کے اضافے اور سمندری حالات سے متعلق مقام سے متعلق پیشن گوئی اور ابتدائی انتباہات جاری کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ مشورے ریاستی حکومتوں ، آفات کے انتظام کے حکام ، ماہی گیروں اور کاشتکار برادریوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیے جاتے ہیں ، اور مقامی انتظامیہ ، کمیونٹی نیٹ ورک اور میڈیا چینلز کے ذریعے مزید پھیلائے جاتے ہیں تاکہ وسیع تر رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ، خاص طور پر دیہی اور ساحلی علاقوں میں ۔
1. حکومت معروف عالمی اداروں ، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعے ارضیاتی علوم کی تعلیم اور تحقیق میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبوں ، سائنسدانوں اور محققین کے تبادلے ، بین الاقوامی تربیتی پروگراموں ، ورکشاپس اور کانفرنسوں میں شرکت اور سائنسی مہارت کے اشتراک کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ ایم او ای ایس ادارے موسمیات ، سمندر سائنس ، آب و ہوا سائنس ، قطبی تحقیق اور ارتھ سسٹم ماڈلنگ جیسے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق ، صلاحیت سازی اور تعلیمی تبادلوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں اور تحقیقی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) بھی کرتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت مانسون کی تحقیق اور پیشن گوئی کو بڑھانے کے لیے برطانیہ کے میٹ آفس کے ساتھ ویدر اینڈ کلائمیٹ سائنس فار سروس پارٹنرشپ (ڈبلیو سی ایس ایس پی) پروگرام ، ایم او ای ایس-یو کے مومنٹم پارٹنرشپ ، اور نیشنل اوشینک اینڈ ایٹموسفیرک ایڈمنسٹریشن (این او اے اے) یو ایس اے کے ساتھ مانسون مشن کے تحت "مانسون ڈیسک" تعاون جیسے کئی بین الاقوامی اقدامات میں حصہ لیتی ہے ۔ ایم او ای ایس بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم جیسے بیلمونٹ فورم میں بھی فعال طور پر حصہ لیتی ہے اور عالمی ادارہ موسمیات (ڈبلیو ایم او) اور اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) سمیت عالمی تنظیموں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون برقرار رکھتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، وزارت معروف بین الاقوامی تحقیقی ایجنسیوں جیسے یونائیٹڈ اسٹیٹس جیولوجیکل سروے (یو ایس جی ایس) اور جرمنی ، ناروے ، فرانس ، جاپان ، سویڈن ، آسٹریلیا اور سوئٹزرلینڈ سمیت ممالک میں شراکت دار اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر ارتھ سسٹم سائنسز میں باہمی تحقیق ، صلاحیت سازی اور علم کے تبادلے کے لیے کام کرتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں پیش کیں ۔