Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Mission Mausam
11 MAR 2026 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched “Mission Mausam” to enhance the accuracy, effectiveness, and timeliness of weather forecasting, climate services, and early warning systems for disaster management in the country. The mission is being implemented by the Ministry of Earth Sciences through its institutions, including the India Meteorological Department (IMD), Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), and the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), by strengthening observation networks, improving numerical weather prediction models, and expanding high-performance computing capabilities to deliver more accurate and timely forecasts and warnings.
Mission Mausam, launched by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, aims to enhance the accuracy, lead time, and reliability of weather forecasts and early warnings for extreme weather events. The primary objectives include improving weather and climate prediction capabilities, strengthening observation networks, enhancing high-resolution numerical weather prediction models, and improving last-mile dissemination of weather services. In short Mission Mausam aims to make country “Weather Ready and Climate Smart”.
The key components of the Mission include expansion and upgradation of observation systems, augmentation of High-Performance Computing capacity, development of advanced modelling systems including Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, and improved impact-based forecasting services through institutions such as the India Meteorological Department (IMD), Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), and the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF). The Mission is also supported and executed in other institutes within the MoES. The Mission is being implemented in phases till 2031.
Mission Mausam envisages the integration of observational data, modelling systems, and technological capabilities among institutions of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, including the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), for improved weather, ocean, and climate services.
The Mission provides for enhanced utilisation of Artificial Intelligence (AI), High-Performance Computing (HPC) systems, advanced numerical weather prediction models, and expansion & upgradation of observation networks. These technologies will support complex data assimilation from atmospheric, oceanic, and satellite observations to improve the accuracy and lead time of forecasts and early warnings for extreme weather and ocean-related hazards.
The Government has undertaken several measures to improve the reach and quality of weather services across the country, including remote and vulnerable regions. The Ministry of Earth Sciences, through the India Meteorological Department, is expanding the network of Automatic Weather Stations (AWS), Automatic Rain Gauges (ARG), and Doppler Weather Radars, and strengthening district-level forecasting and impact-based warning services. Ministry has also established a premier observational facility, located at Silkheda village in Sehore District, Madhya Pradesh. Positioned strategically in the heart of the monsoon core zone, Atmospheric Research Testbed (ART), Central India (CI) aims to address longstanding data gaps and improve understanding of monsoon convection, cloud microphysics, land-atmosphere interactions, and boundary layer processes that influence rainfall variability in Central India.
Weather forecasts and warnings are disseminated through multiple platforms including mobile applications (MAUSAM, MEGHDOOT, DAMINI etc.), SMS alerts, television, radio, and social media, ensuring wider outreach to the public and local authorities. These services are available across all States and districts, including those falling under the Ratlam Lok Sabha constituency in Madhya Pradesh, as well as other remote areas of the country. Further, sector-specific advisories are provided to farmers, disaster management authorities, and other stakeholders to support timely preparedness and response.
Mission Mausam, implemented by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), is expected to provide significant benefits across multiple sectors by improving the accuracy and lead time of weather forecasts and early warnings. In agriculture, improved weather and monsoon forecasts support crop planning, irrigation scheduling, and protection from extreme weather events. In the fisheries sector, enhanced ocean and weather advisories issued by institutions such as the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services help ensure the safety of fishermen and support efficient fishing operations. The Ministry has successful used satellite derived data for the demarcation of Potential Fishing Zone (PFZ) as a proxy to potential shoals of fish aggregation in the Indian waters.
For disaster management, more accurate and timely forecasts of cyclones, heavy rainfall, floods, heatwaves, and other extreme events enable early warnings, evacuation planning, and preparedness by authorities. For the general public, improved weather services facilitate better planning of daily activities, travel, health preparedness during extreme weather conditions, and access to reliable weather information through multiple dissemination platforms provided by the India Meteorological Department.
This information was submitted by Minister of State (Independent Charge) For Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال : مشن موسم
11 MAR 2026 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ملک میں آفات کے انتظام کے لیے موسم کی پیشن گوئی ، آب و ہوا کی خدمات ، اور ابتدائی انتباہی نظام کی درستگی ، تاثیر اور بروقتی کو بڑھانے کے لیے "مشن موسم" کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ اس مشن کو ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت اپنے اداروں کے ذریعے نافذ کر رہی ہے ، جن میں انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ایم) اور نیشنل سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فورکاسٹنگ (این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف) شامل ہیں ، جس میں مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے ، موسمی پیشن گوئی کے عددی ماڈلز کو بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے ، اور زیادہ درست اور بروقت پیشن گوئی اور انتباہات فراہم کرنے کے لیے اعلی کارکردگی والی کمپیوٹنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے ۔
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے مشن موسم کا مقصد موسم کی پیشن گوئی اور شدید موسمی واقعات کے لیے ابتدائی انتباہات کی درستگی ، لیڈ ٹائم اور بھروسے مندی کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ بنیادی مقاصد میں موسم اور آب و ہوا کی پیش گوئی کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانا ، مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنا ، اعلی ریزولوشن کے عددی موسم کی پیش گوئی کے ماڈلز کو بڑھانا ، اور موسمی خدمات کے آخری میل تک پھیلاؤ کو بہتر بنانا شامل ہیں ۔ مختصرا مشن موسم کا مقصد ملک کو "موسم کے لیے تیار اور آب و ہوا کے لحاظ سے ہوشیار" بنانا ہے ۔
مشن کے کلیدی اجزاء میں مشاہداتی نظام کی توسیع اور اپ گریڈیشن ، اعلی کارکردگی والی کمپیوٹنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ سمیت جدید ماڈلنگ نظام کی ترقی ، اور ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ایم) اور نیشنل سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فورکاسٹنگ (این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف) جیسے اداروں کے ذریعے بہتر اثرات پر مبنی پیشن گوئی کی خدمات شامل ہیں ۔ ایم او ای ایس کے اندر دیگر اداروں میں بھی مشن کی حمایت کی جاتی ہے اور اس پر عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس مشن کو 2031 تک مراحل میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
مشن موسم میں بہتر موسم ، سمندر اور آب و ہوا کی خدمات کے لیے انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) اور انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز (آئی این سی او آئی ایس) سمیت وزارت ارتھ سائنسز کے اداروں کے درمیان مشاہداتی ڈیٹا ، ماڈلنگ سسٹم اور تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کے انضمام کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ مشن مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اعلی کارکردگی والے کمپیوٹنگ (ایچ پی سی) نظاموں ، جدید عددی موسم کی پیش گوئی کے ماڈلز ، اور مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک کی توسیع اور اپ گریڈیشن کا بہتر استعمال فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجیز انتہائی موسم اور سمندر سے متعلق خطرات کے لیے پیشن گوئی اور ابتدائی انتباہات کی درستگی اور لیڈ ٹائم کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ماحولیاتی ، سمندری اور سیٹلائٹ مشاہدات سے پیچیدہ ڈیٹا کو ضم کرنے میں مدد کریں گی ۔
حکومت نے دور دراز اور کمزور علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں موسمی خدمات کی رسائی اور معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت ، ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات کے ذریعے ، آٹومیٹک ویدر اسٹیشنوں (اے ڈبلیو ایس) آٹومیٹک رین گیجز (اے آر جی) اور ڈوپلر ویدر ریڈار کے نیٹ ورک کو بڑھا رہی ہے ، اور ضلعی سطح کی پیشن گوئی اور اثرات پر مبنی انتباہی خدمات کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے ۔ وزارت نے ایک اہم مشاہداتی سہولت بھی قائم کی ہے ، جو مدھیہ پردیش کے سیہور ضلع کے سلکھیڑا گاؤں میں واقع ہے ۔ مانسون کور زون کے مرکز میں اسٹریٹجک طور پر واقع ، ایٹموسفیرک ریسرچ ٹیسٹ بیڈ (اے آر ٹی) سینٹرل انڈیا (سی آئی) کا مقصد طویل عرصے سے ڈیٹا کے فرق کو دور کرنا اور مانسون کنویکشن ، کلاؤڈ مائیکرو فزکس ، زمینی ماحول کے تعاملات ، اور باؤنڈری لیئر کے عمل کی سمجھ کو بہتر بنانا ہے جو وسطی ہندوستان میں بارش کی تغیر کو متاثر کرتے ہیں ۔
موسم کی پیشن گوئی اور انتباہات کو موبائل ایپلی کیشنز (موسم ، میگھ دوت ، دامنی وغیرہ) ایس ایم ایس الرٹس ، ٹیلی ویژن ، ریڈیو ، اور سوشل میڈیا ، جو عوام اور مقامی حکام تک وسیع رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں،سمیت متعدد پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے عام کیا جاتا ہے )۔ یہ خدمات تمام ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں دستیاب ہیں ، جن میں مدھیہ پردیش کے رتلام لوک سبھا حلقہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے دیگر دور دراز علاقے بھی شامل ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، کسانوں ، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیز اور دیگر متعلقہ فریق کو وقت پر تیاری اور ردعمل میں مدد کے لیے سیکٹر سے متعلق مشورے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ مشن موسم سے موسم کی پیشن گوئی اور ابتدائی انتباہات کی درستگی اور لیڈ ٹائم کو بہتر بنا کر متعدد شعبوں میں نمایاں فوائد حاصل ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ زراعت میں ، بہتر موسم اور مانسون کی پیشن گوئی فصلوں کی منصوبہ بندی ، آبپاشی کے نظام الاوقات ، اور شدید موسمی واقعات سے تحفظ میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔ ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں ، انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز جیسے اداروں کی طرف سے جاری کردہ بہتر سمندری اور موسمی مشورے ماہی گیروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور ماہی گیری کی موثر کارروائیوں میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔ وزارت نے ممکنہ ماہی گیری زون (پی ایف زیڈ) کی حد بندی کے لیے سیٹلائٹ سے حاصل کردہ ڈیٹا کو ہندوستانی پانیوں میں مچھلیوں کے جمع ہونے کے ممکنہ شولز کے معاون کے طور پر کامیابی سے استعمال کیا ہے ۔
آفات کے انتظام کے لیے ، طوفانوں ، شدید بارشوں ، سیلابوں ، گرمی کی لہروں اور دیگر انتہائی واقعات کی زیادہ درست اور بروقت پیش گوئیاں حکام کی طرف سے ابتدائی انتباہات ، انخلاء کی منصوبہ بندی اور تیاری کے قابل بناتی ہیں ۔ عام لوگوں کے لیے ، بہتر موسمی خدمات روزمرہ کی سرگرمیوں کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی ، سفر ، شدید موسمی حالات کے دوران صحت کی تیاری ، اور ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ متعدد تشہیری پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے قابل اعتماد موسمی معلومات تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں پیش کیں ۔