स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठ रोग उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम NLEP पर अपडेट
सरकार LCDC, FLC और राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियानों के माध्यम से कुष्ठ रोग उन्मूलन प्रयासों को तेज कर रही है
कुष्ठ रोग में प्रारंभिक पहचान, उपचार और कलंक न्यूनीकरण के लिए बहु-आयामी रणनीति अपनाई गई
सक्रिय केस डिटेक्शन, सामुदायिक निगरानी और पुनर्वास सेवाओं से कुष्ठ नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम मजबूत हुआ
10 MAR 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठ उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (NLEP) राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (NHM) के व्यापक छतरी के तहत एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है। NHM के तहत कार्यक्रम गतिविधियों के लिए धनराशि राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-विशिष्ट कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन योजनाओं के आधार पर आवंटित की जाती है और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अपनी आवश्यकता, प्राथमिकता और अवशोषण क्षमता के आधार पर धनराशि का उपयोग करना आवश्यक है।
कुष्ठ एक पुरानी बीमारी है जो लक्षणों के विलंबित प्रकटीकरण का कारण बनती है। रिपोर्ट किए गए कुष्ठ मामलों की निरंतरता रोग के लंबे ऊष्मायन काल के कारण है, जो 5 से 20 वर्ष तक हो सकता है।
भारत ने पिछले वर्षों से प्रतिवर्ष 1,00,000 से अधिक नए कुष्ठ मामलों की रिपोर्ट करना जारी रखा है जो आज वैश्विक कुष्ठ बोझ का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। इसके अलावा, कुछ उच्च-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में चल रही संचरण, राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठ उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (NLEP) के तहत सुधरी हुई निगरानी और सक्रिय केस डिटेक्शन गतिविधियां तथा बढ़ी हुई जागरूकता के कारण उच्च रिपोर्टिंग से मामलों का निरंतर पता लगना सुनिश्चित होता है।
स्थिति सुधारने के लिए सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
• कुष्ठ केस डिटेक्शन अभियान (LCDC): पहचाने गए उच्च बोझ वाले जिलों में गांवों और शहरी क्षेत्रों में घर-घर सर्वेक्षण।
• फोकस्ड लेप्रसी कैंपेन (FLC): जहां ग्रेड 2 विकलांगता (G2D) वाला एक नया मामला पाया जाता है, वहां सक्रिय खोज; शहरी क्षेत्रों में 300 आसपास के घरों या ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पूरे गांव को लक्षित करना।
• कठिन पहुंच वाले क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय केस खोज के लिए विशेष योजना: सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से कुष्ठ सेवाओं का प्रावधान।
• LCDC से कवर न किए गए जिलों में आशा-आधारित निगरानी कुष्ठ संदिग्धों (ABSULS) को नियमित गतिविधियों में एकीकृत करना और जारी रखना।
• स्पर्श कुष्ठ जागरूकता अभियान (SLAC) NLEP के तहत एक गतिविधि है जो पूरे देश में गांव स्तर तक सामान्य जागरूकता बढ़ाने और कलंक तथा भेदभाव को कम करने के लिए आयोजित की जाती है। स्पर्श कुष्ठ जागरूकता अभियान (SLAC) नामक विशेष वार्षिक सामूहिक जागरूकता अभियान 30 जनवरी 2017 को, अर्थात् एंटी लेप्रसी डे पर शुरू किए गए थे, ताकि कुष्ठ से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों के खिलाफ कलंक और भेदभाव कम हो।
• कुष्ठ सेवाओं को उप-केंद्रों, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (PHCs), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (CHCs), जिला अस्पतालों और तृतीयक देखभाल संस्थानों पर आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों के माध्यम से सामान्य स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
• चिकित्सा अधिकारियों, आशा, ANM और अन्य फ्रंटलाइन स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए प्रारंभिक पहचान, संदर्भन और उपचार के लिए नियमित प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
• उच्च जोखिम और असुरक्षित क्षेत्रों में कुष्ठ केस डिटेक्शन अभियानों (LCDC) और फोकस्ड लेप्रसी कैंपेन (FLC) के माध्यम से तीव्र सक्रिय केस डिटेक्शन किया जाता है ताकि प्रारंभिक निदान और तत्काल उपचार सुनिश्चित हो।
• संपर्क ट्रेसिंग की जाती है और सूचकांक मामलों के योग्य संपर्कों को संचरण बाधित करने के लिए पोस्ट एक्सपोजर प्रोफिलैक्सिस (PEP) दिया जाता है।
• कार्यक्रम दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार विकलांगता रोकथाम और चिकित्सकीय पुनर्वास (DPMR) सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं, जिसमें प्रतिक्रिया प्रबंधन, स्व-देखभाल प्रशिक्षण, सहायक उपकरणों का प्रावधान, माइक्रो-सेल्युलर रबर (MCR) जूते और पुनर्निर्माण शल्य चिकित्सा शामिल हैं।
• राज्यवार और जिला-वार कुष्ठ डेटा का विवरण आधिकारिक DGHS वेबसाइट (https://dghs.mohfw.gov.in/nlep.php) पर राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठ उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (NLEP) के तहत देखा जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री स्मति अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on NLEP
Government Intensifies Leprosy Elimination Efforts Through LCDC, FLC and Nationwide Awareness Campaigns
Multi-Pronged Strategy Adopted for Early Detection, Treatment and Stigma Reduction in Leprosy
Active Case Detection, Community Surveillance and Rehabilitation Services Strengthen Leprosy Control Programme
10 MAR 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Leprosy Eradication Programme (NLEP) is a centrally sponsored scheme under the overarching umbrella of National Health Mission (NHM). Funds are allocated to the programme activities under NHM on the basis of State/UT specific Programme Implementation Plans and States/UTs are required to utilize funds as per their need, priority and on the basis of their absorption capacity.
Leprosy is a chronic disease which leads to delayed manifestation of symptoms. The persistence of reported leprosy cases is attributed to the long incubation period of the disease, which can range from 5 to 20 years. India has continued to report more than 1,00,000 new leprosy cases annually over the years and accounts for a significant proportion of the global leprosy burden. In addition, ongoing transmission in certain high-endemic pockets, improved surveillance and active case detection activities under the National Leprosy Eradication Programme (NLEP), and increased awareness resulting in higher reporting contribute to sustained detection of cases.
The following steps have been taken by Government to improve the Situation:
• Leprosy Case Detection Campaign (LCDC): House-to-House surveys in villages and urban areas in identified high burden districts
• Focused Leprosy Campaign (FLC): Active case search where a new case with Grade 2 Disability (G2D) is detected, this search targets 300 surrounding households in urban areas or the entire village in rural areas Special plan for active case search in hard-to-reach areas: Provision of leprosy services through community participation.
• ASHA-based surveillance for leprosy suspects (ABSULS) in districts not covered under LCDC to be integrated in the routine activities and continued.
• Sparsh Leprosy Awareness Campaign (SLAC) is an activity under NLEP organized across the country for general awareness upto village level and reducing stigma and discrimination. Special Annual Mass Awareness campaigns named Sparsh Leprosy Awareness Campaigns (SLAC) were launched on 30th January, 2017 i.e., Anti Leprosy Day, to reduce stigma and discrimination against persons suffering from leprosy.
• Leprosy services are integrated with the general health care system through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs at Sub-Centres, Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs), District Hospitals and tertiary care institutions.
• Regular training and capacity-building programmes are conducted for Medical Officers, ASHAs, ANMs and other frontline health workers for early identification, referral and treatment of leprosy.
• Intensified active case detection through Leprosy Case Detection Campaigns (LCDC) and Focused Leprosy Campaigns (FLC) are undertaken in high-risk and vulnerable areas to ensure early diagnosis and prompt initiation of treatment.
• Contact tracing is carried out and Post Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) is administered to eligible contacts of index cases to interrupt transmission.
• Disability Prevention and Medical Rehabilitation (DPMR) services are provided as per programme guidelines, including reaction management, self-care training, provision of assistive devices, Micro-Cellular Rubber (MCR) footwear and reconstructive surgery.
Details of state-wise and district-wise leprosy data can be accessed through the official DGHS website (https://dghs.mohfw.gov.in/nlep.php) under the National Leprosy Eradication Programme (NLEP).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.