उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग द्वारा 16 से 28 फरवरी 2026 तक स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा अभियान मनाया गया।
06 MAR 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) ने 16 से 28 फरवरी 2026 तक मनाए गए स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा अभियान के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता और जागरूकता गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया। यह स्वच्छता और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
विभाग में वर्ष 2026 स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के कार्यान्वयन का लगातार 11वां वर्ष है । प्रस्तावित गतिविधि कैलेंडर और विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश डीएफपीडी से जुड़े सभी संगठनों और कार्यालयों को वितरित किए गए ताकि अभियान में प्रभावी भागीदारी और समन्वित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
इस अभियान का शुभारंभ 16 फरवरी 2026 को एक उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ हुआ। इसमें डीएफपीडी के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने स्वच्छता की शपथ ली और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने तथा स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के उद्देश्यों का समर्थन करने के अपने संकल्प को दोहराया । यह शपथ डीएफपीडी के अतिरिक्त सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार (एएस और एफए) के नेतृत्व में दिलाई गई। इसमें कार्यस्थलों और दैनिक जीवन में स्वच्छता की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
इस पखवाड़े के दौरान कई गतिविधियाँ चलाई गईं। इनमें एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को बंद करना, प्रभावी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देना और वृक्षारोपण अभियान आयोजित करना शामिल था। स्वच्छता के महत्व को बताने वाले जागरूकता बैनर और पोस्टर विभाग के सभी कार्यालयों में प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित किए गए।
स्वच्छ भारत और स्वस्थ भारत के विज़न को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से डीएफपीडी के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी संगठनों ने प्रतिदिन इस अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ कार्यस्थल वातावरण बनाने के लिए कार्यालय परिसर से अनावश्यक सामान हटाना, धूल झाड़ना और स्वच्छता बनाए रखना, कचरे का पृथक्करण करना और शौचालयों सहित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों की सफाई जैसे कार्य किए गए।
इस अभियान के अंतर्गत, सफाई मित्रों के बहुमूल्य योगदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए एक अभिनंदन कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, कार्यालय परिसरों में स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए किए गए उनके समर्पित प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए सफाई कर्मचारियों को उपहार भेंट किए गए।
विभाग ने निरंतर जागरूकता और सामूहिक कार्रवाई के माध्यम से स्वच्छता की भावना को बनाए रखने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। इससे स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ राष्ट्र की व्यापक दृष्टि में मदद मिलेगी।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Swachhata Pakhwada Cleanliness Campaign Observed by Department of Food and Public Distribution from 16–28 February 2026
06 MAR 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) organized a series of cleanliness and awareness activities as part of the Swachhata Pakhwada campaign observed from 16th to 28th February 2026, reaffirming its commitment towards cleanliness and environmental sustainability.
The year 2026 marks the 11th consecutive year of implementation of Swachhata Pakhwada in the Department. The proposed activity calendar along with detailed guidelines was circulated to all organizations and offices associated with DFPD to ensure effective participation and coordinated implementation of the campaign.
The campaign commenced on 16th February 2026 with an inaugural ceremony during which officers and staff of DFPD took the Swachhata Pledge, reiterating their resolve to promote cleanliness and support the objectives of the Swachh Bharat Mission. The pledge was administered under the leadership of the Additional Secretary & Financial Adviser (AS&FA), DFPD, encouraging the adoption of best cleanliness practices in workplaces and daily life.
During the fortnight, several activities were undertaken including discouraging the use of single-use plastics, promoting effective waste management, and organizing plantation drives. Awareness banners and posters highlighting the importance of cleanliness were displayed prominently across offices of the Department.
All organizations under DFPD actively participated in the campaign on a daily basis with the objective of promoting the vision of “Clean India and Healthy India.” Activities such as removal of unwanted clutter, dusting and sanitization of office premises, waste segregation, and cleaning of common areas including washrooms were carried out to create a cleaner and healthier workplace environment.
As part of the campaign, a felicitation programme was also organized to recognize the valuable contribution of Safai Mitras. During the programme, gift hampers were presented to sanitation workers as a token of appreciation for their dedicated efforts in maintaining cleanliness in office premises.
The Department reiterated its commitment to sustaining the spirit of Swachhata through continuous awareness and collective action, contributing to the broader vision of a clean and healthy nation.