राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में सीवर चैंबर में दो नगर निगम सफाई कर्मचारियों की कथित मौत का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
इंदौर नगर निगम और पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट देने को कहा
रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति के साथ-साथ पीड़ितों के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण भी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है
05 MAR 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में 2 मार्च 2026 को सीवर चैंबर में दो सफाई कर्मचारियों की मौत की खबर का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। ये कर्मचारी इंदौर नगर निगम के थे।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट में दी गई जानकारी सही है, तो यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मामला है। इसलिए, आयोग ने इंदौर नगर निगम और पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट देने को कहा है। रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति और पीड़ितों के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण शामिल होना चाहिए।
3 मार्च 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीड़ित सीवर चैंबर में पानी निकालने की प्रक्रिया के दौरान गिरे एक सक्शन टैंकर पाइप के हिस्से को निकालने के लिए गए थे, तभी जहरीली गैसों के कारण वे बेहोश हो गए। उन्हें बाहर निकाला गया और अस्पताल ले जाया गया, जहां उन्हें मृत घोषित कर दिया गया।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two municipal sanitation workers in a sewer chamber in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Issues notices to the Indore Municipal Corporation and Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the investigation as well as compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the victims
05 MAR 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 2nd March 2026, two sanitation workers died in a sewer chamber in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. They were workers of the Indore Municipal Corporation.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Indore Municipal Corporation and Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin (NoK) of the victims.
According to the media report, carried on 3rd March 2026, the victims entered into the sewer chamber to retrieve a portion of a suction tanker pipe that had fallen into it during de-watering process when they fell down unconscious due to toxic gases. They were pulled out and taken to a hospital, where they were declared dead.