संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने 2026 में आज अपनी स्थापना दिवस मनाया, इस अवसर पर समावेशी टीवी पहुंच और नेटवर्क स्लाइसिंग पर उच्च-स्तरीय विचार-विमर्श किया गया
25 FEB 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (TRAI) ने आज ट्राई दिवस 2026 का आयोजन किया, जो 20 फरवरी 1997 को TRAI की स्थापना के 29 वर्ष पूरे होने का प्रतीक है। इस कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, उद्योग नेताओं, अकादमिक जगत और प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने भारत के डिजिटल संचार परिदृश्य को आकार देने वाले उभरते मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
यह उत्सव TRAI द्वारा इन सभी वर्षों में दूरसंचार और प्रसारण परिदृश्य को आकार देने में किए गए उत्कृष्ट कार्य की समीक्षा के साथ जुड़ा हुआ था। इसमें दो विषयों पर तकनीकी चर्चाएं भी हुईं: “सभी घरों तक टीवी पहुंचाना: समावेशन के लिए नीति, प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यवसाय रणनीतियां” तथा “नेटवर्क स्लाइसिंग और नेट न्यूट्रैलिटी”।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत TRAI के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार लाहोटी द्वारा दीप प्रज्ज्वलित करने के साथ हुई, जिसमें श्री रितु रंजन मित्तर, सदस्य (एम), डॉ. एम.पी. तंगिराला, सदस्य (टी) तथा प्रो. रंजन बोस, सदस्य (पीटी) की उपस्थिति में यह समारोह संपन्न हुआ।
स्वागत भाषण देते हुए, TRAI के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार चौधरी ने 1997 में भारत के प्रतिस्पर्धी टेलीकॉम बाजार में संक्रमण के दौरान प्राधिकरण की स्थापना को याद किया और निष्पक्ष खेल, व्यवस्थित विकास तथा उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में स्वतंत्र नियामक की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री चौधरी ने ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में व्यापक रूप से सुलभ माध्यम के रूप में टेलीविजन की निरंतर प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया तथा सामाजिक समावेशन के लिए प्रसारण तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच को अभिन्न बताया। उन्होंने नेटवर्क स्लाइसिंग सहित टेलीकॉम प्रौद्योगिकियों के तेजी से विकास का उल्लेख किया तथा उन्नत क्षमताओं के तैनाती के साथ खुलेपन को संरक्षित रखने तथा नेट न्यूट्रैलिटी के सिद्धांतों का पालन करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
प्राधिकरण के सदस्यों ने TRAI की विकसित होती नियामक दर्शन तथा भारत के संचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सफलतापूर्वक तकनीकी संक्रमणों के माध्यम से निर्देशित करने में इसकी संस्थागत भूमिका पर भी चिंतन किया।श्री रितु रंजन मित्तर, सदस्य (एम), ने टेलीकॉम क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा तथा निवेश को बनाए रखने में बाजार-आधारित नियामक ढांचों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने पारदर्शी परामर्श प्रक्रियाओं, शुल्क तर्कसंगतीकरण, स्पेक्ट्रम दक्षता तथा नवाचार प्रोत्साहन को किफायती बनाए रखते हुए क्षेत्रीय दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने नोट किया कि जैसे-जैसे नेटवर्क अधिक डेटा-गहन तथा सेवा-उन्मुख होते जा रहे हैं, नियामक चपलता तथा अनुमानितता निवेशक विश्वास तथा उपभोक्ता कल्याण बनाए रखना महत्वपूर्ण होता जायेगा।
डॉ. एम.पी. तंगिराला, सदस्य (टी), ने विशेष रूप से अगली पीढ़ी के नेटवर्क, एआई-सक्षम प्रणालियों तथा उन्नत स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग के संदर्भ में नियमन के प्रौद्योगिकीय आयामों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया दिया कि नियामक ढांचे को प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार के साथ तालमेल बिठाना होगा, विशेषकर नेटवर्क स्लाइसिंग, सेवा गुणवत्ता (QoS), परस्पर संचालनीयता तथा डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की लचीलापन जैसे क्षेत्रों में। उन्होंने मजबूत तथा सुरक्षित संचार नेटवर्क सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तकनीकी मानकीकरण, साक्ष्य-आधारित नियमन तथा डेटा-चालित निगरानी को महत्वपूर्ण बताया।प्रो. रंजन बोस, सदस्य (अंशकालिक), ने विचार-विमर्श में शैक्षणिक तथा अनुसंधान दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने नियामकों, अकादमिक जगत तथा उद्योग के बीच संस्थागत सहयोग के नवाचार पारिस्थितिक तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, 6G अनुसंधान तथा डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए अंतर-अनुशासनिक सोच तथा दूरदर्शी नियामक डिजाइन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने नियामक सैंडबॉक्स, पायलट पहल तथा अनुसंधान साझेदारियों को नए मॉडलों का परीक्षण करने तथा सार्वजनिक हित की रक्षा करने के प्रभावी साधनों के रूप में चिह्नित किया।श्री नीलकंठ मिश्रा, सदस्य (अंशकालिक), ने भारत की वृद्धि प्रक्षेपवक्र में टेलीकॉम तथा प्रसारण क्षेत्रों के व्यापक макро-आर्थिक महत्व पर चिंतन किया। उन्होंने उत्पादकता वृद्धि, वित्तीय समावेशन तथा डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे की रीढ़ के रूप में डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने नेटवर्क विस्तार, फाइबर तैनाती तथा उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में दीर्घकालिक पूंजी आकर्षित करने में अनुमानित तथा विश्वसनीय नियमन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका नोट की। नवाचार को वित्तीय स्थिरता के साथ संतुलित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने नियामक स्पष्टता, कुशल पूंजी आवंटन तथा प्रतिस्पर्धी तटस्थता क्षेत्र को भारत की अग्रणी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की महत्वाकांक्षा का समर्थन करने में महत्वपूर्ण बताया। उन्होंने एआई-चालित नेटवर्क, उपग्रह ब्रॉडबैंड तथा अगली पीढ़ी के डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म जैसी नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के आर्थिक प्रभावों का आकलन करने में नियामक दूरदृष्टि की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
ट्राई दिवस 2026 के अवसर पर श्री अनिल कुमार लाहोटी
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, TRAI के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार लाहोटी ने प्राधिकरण की नियामक संस्था के रूप में भारत के टेलीकॉम तथा प्रसारण क्षेत्रों में समान अवसर क्षेत्र तथा व्यवस्थित विकास सुनिश्चित करने वाली भूमिका पर चिंतन किया। उन्होंने बताया कि आज कनेक्टिविटी फिक्स्ड लाइन, मोबाइल, ऑप्टिकल फाइबर तथा सैटेलाइट नेटवर्कों तक फैली हुई है, जो देश भर में सेवाएं सक्षम बना रही है। क्षेत्र के विकास के अगले चरण पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, 5G तथा भविष्य के 6G नेटवर्क जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी नेटवर्क वास्तुकला तथा सेवा वितरण को पुनर्परिभाषित कर रही हैं। इन प्रणालियों के विकसित होने के साथ, यह आवश्यक है कि हमारे नियामक ढांचे अनुकूलनीय तथा पारदर्शी बने रहें, जो निष्पक्षता, उत्तरदायित्व तथा उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा सुनिश्चित करें तथा नवाचार को सक्षम बनाएं।” उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जैसे भारत नई प्रौद्योगिक सीमाओं के द्वार पर खड़ा है, वह संतुलित तथा दूरदर्शी नियमन समावेशी डिजिटल विकास का समर्थन करता रहेगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान संचार मंत्री (MoC) श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया का वीडियो संदेश साझा किया गया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने TRAI को इसके 29वें फाउंडेशन डे पर बधाई दी तथा प्राधिकरण की भारत के संचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में निष्पक्षता, समानता तथा समान अवसर क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने वाली आधारभूत संस्था के रूप में भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। 4G से 5G की तेजी से प्रगति, 6G तथा कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के आगमन को उजागर करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “जैसे ही नई प्रौद्योगिकियां संचार परिदृश्य को पुनर्परिभाषित कर रही हैं, यह आवश्यक है कि हम नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ निष्पक्षता, पारदर्शिता तथा सार्वजनिक हित को संरक्षित रखने के लिए सही नियामक रक्षक लगाएं।” उन्होंने दिन के तकनीकी विमर्श में नेटवर्क स्लाइसिंग पर तकनीकी चर्चा को शामिल करने के तथ्य की भी सराहना की।उद्घाटन सत्र TRAI के प्रधान सलाहकार (प्रसारण एवं केबल सेवाएं) श्री अशोक कुमार झा के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ समाप्त हुआ।
ट्राई दिवस 2026 पर आयोजित पहले तकनीकी सत्र में हर घर में टीवी पहुंचने का विचार
पहला तकनीकी सत्र, “सभी घरों तक टेलीविजन पहुंचाना – समावेशन के लिए नीति, प्रौद्योगिकी तथा व्यवसाय रणनीतियां”, TRAI के प्रधान सलाहकार (बीएंडसीएस) श्री अशोक कुमार झा द्वारा संचालित किया गया। इस सत्र में टेलीविजन की पहुंच बढ़ाने, अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने तथा डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने की रणनीतियों की जांच की गई, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण तथा असेवित क्षेत्रों में। वक्ताओं में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री प्रभात, KCCL के सीईओ श्री पद्मा कुमार तथा IIM अहमदाबाद के प्रो. विश्वनाथ पिंगली शामिल थे। विचार-विमर्श में प्रसारण को व्यापक रूप से सुलभ माध्यम के रूप में इसकी निरंतर प्रासंगिकता को रेखांकित किया गया तथा सार्वभौमिक सेवा वितरण के लिए आवश्यक नीतिगत तथा प्रौद्योगिक हस्तक्षेपों की खोज की गई। चर्चाओं में पहुंच विस्तार करते हुए किफायती तथा सेवा गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सतत व्यवसाय मॉडलों पर भी ध्यान दिया गया।
ट्राई दिवस 2026 में दूसरा तकनीकी सत्रनेटवर्क स्लाइसिंग और नेट न्यूट्रैलिटी पर
दूसरे सत्र, “नेटवर्क स्लाइसिंग और नेट न्यूट्रैलिटी”, का संचालन श्री अखिलेश त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (एनएसएल-आईआई), ट्राई, ने किया। यह सत्र नेटवर्क स्लाइसिंग के नियामकीय और तकनीकी आयामों पर केंद्रित था, जिसमें खुले और गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण इंटरनेट के सिद्धांतों को शामिल किया गया। वक्ताओं में श्री यू.के. श्रीवास्तव, अध्यक्ष, रिलायंस जियो इन्फोकॉम लिमिटेड, श्री उमंग जिंदल, एरिक्सन तथा श्री अनिल टंडन, ब्रॉडबैंड इंडिया फोरम शामिल थे। चर्चा में उन्नत नेटवर्कों में विभेदित सेवा प्रदान करने तथा विकसित हो रही नेटवर्क वास्तुकला की पड़ताल की गई। साथ ही, नवाचार को उपभोक्ता अधिकारों तथा डिजिटल सेवाओं तक समान पहुंच के साथ संतुलित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी विचार किया गया।चर्चा में नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों तथा शैक्षणिक जगत के सक्रिय सहभागिता देखने को मिली, जिसने उत्तरदायी तथा संतुलित नियमन निर्माण में हितधारकों की परामर्श की महत्ता को मजबूत किया। ट्राई डे 2026 ने प्राधिकरण की प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः दोहराया कि वह समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने, उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा करने, निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा भारत में लचीला, सुरक्षित तथा भविष्य के लिए तैयार टेलीकॉम एवं प्रसारण सेवाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए कटिबद्ध है।
अधिक जानकारी या स्पष्टीकरण हेतु कृपया डॉ. दीपाली शर्मा, सलाहकार (प्रसारण एवं केबल सेवाएं (बीएंडसीएस), ट्राई, से संपर्क करें: advbcs-2@trai.gov.in
X (पूर्व में ट्विटर) - @TRAI
फेसबुक - @TRAI
इंस्टाग्राम - @trai.official_
लिंक्डइन - @trai-official
यूट्यूब - @TelecomRegulatoryAuthorityofIndia
वेबसाइट - trai.gov.in

Ministry of Communications
TRAI Marks Foundation Day 2026 with High-Level Deliberations on Inclusive TV Access and Network Slicing
25 FEB 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today commemorated TRAI Day 2026, marking 29 years of the establishment of the TRAI on 20th February 1997. The event was attended by senior government officials, industry leaders, academia and technology experts to deliberate on emerging issues shaping India’s digital communications landscape.
The celebration combined reflection of outstanding work done by TRAI in shaping the Telecommunication and broadcasting landscape in all these years. There were also technical discussions on two topics “Taking TV to all Homes: Policy, Technology and Business strategies for inclusion” and “Network slicing and Net neutrality”. The event commenced with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp by Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairperson, TRAI, in the presence of Shri Ritu Ranjan Mittar, Member (M), Dr M.P. Tangirala, Member (T), and Prof. Ranjan Bose, Member (PT).
Delivering the welcome address, Shri Atul Kumar Chaudhary, Secretary, TRAI, recalled the establishment of the Authority in 1997 during India’s transition to a competitive telecom market and highlighted the importance of an independent regulator in ensuring fair play, orderly growth and protection of consumer interests. He underscored the continued relevance of television as a widely accessible medium, particularly in rural and semi-urban regions, and emphasized that universal access to broadcasting remains integral to social inclusion. He also noted the rapid evolution of telecom technologies, including network slicing, and stressed the need to preserve openness and adhere to the principles of net neutrality as advanced capabilities are deployed.
Members of the Authority also reflected on TRAI’s evolving regulatory philosophy and its institutional role in steering India’s communications ecosystem through successive technological transitions.
Shri Ritu Ranjan Mittar, Member (M), highlighted the importance of market-based regulatory frameworks in sustaining competition and investment in the telecom sector. He emphasised that transparent consultation processes, tariff rationalisation, spectrum efficiency and promotion of innovation have been central to maintaining affordability while ensuring long-term sectoral sustainability. He noted that as networks become more data-intensive and service-oriented, regulatory agility and predictability will be key to maintaining investor confidence and consumer welfare.
Dr. M.P. Tangirala, Member (T), underscored the technological dimensions of regulation, particularly in the context of next-generation networks, AI-enabled systems and advanced spectrum utilisation. He stressed that regulatory frameworks must evolve in tandem with technological innovation, especially in areas such as network slicing, Quality of Service (QoS), interoperability and digital infrastructure resilience. He reiterated that technical standardisation, evidence-based regulation and data-driven oversight remain critical to ensuring robust and secure communications networks.
Prof. Ranjan Bose, Member (Part-Time), brought an academic and research perspective to the deliberations. He highlighted the importance of institutional collaboration between regulators, academia and industry in fostering innovation ecosystems. He emphasised that emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, 6G research and digital platforms require interdisciplinary thinking and forward-looking regulatory design. He also noted that regulatory sandboxes, pilot initiatives and research partnerships can serve as effective instruments to test new models while safeguarding public interest.
Shri Neelkanth Mishra, Member (Part-Time), reflected on the broader macro-economic significance of the telecom and broadcasting sectors in India’s growth trajectory. He emphasised that digital infrastructure today forms the backbone of productivity enhancement, financial inclusion and digital public infrastructure. He noted that predictable and credible regulation plays a crucial role in attracting long-term capital into network expansion, fiber deployment and emerging technologies. Highlighting the importance of balancing innovation with financial sustainability, he observed that regulatory clarity, efficient capital allocation and competitive neutrality will be critical in enabling the sector to support India’s ambition of becoming a leading digital economy. He also underscored the need for regulatory foresight in assessing the economic implications of new technologies such as AI-driven networks, satellite broadband and next-generation digital platforms.
Sh Anil Kumar Lahoti at TRAI Day 2026
In his opening address, Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman, TRAI, reflected on the Authority’s role as a regulatory institution ensuring a level playing field and orderly growth across India’s telecom and broadcasting sectors. He highlighted how connectivity today spans fixed line, mobile, optical fiber and satellite networks, enabling services across the country. Emphasizing the sector’s next phase of evolution, he stated, “Technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, 5G and future 6G networks are redefining network architecture and service delivery. As these systems evolve, it is essential that our regulatory frameworks remain adaptive and transparent, ensuring fairness, accountability and the protection of consumer interest while enabling innovation.” He expressed confidence that as India stands at the cusp of new technological frontiers, balanced and forward-looking regulation will continue to support inclusive digital growth.
A video message by the Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon’ble Minister of Communications (MoC) was shared during the inaugural session. In his address, he congratulated TRAI on its 29th Foundation Day and underscored the Authority’s role as a bedrock institution ensuring fairness, equity and a level playing field across India’s communications ecosystem. Highlighting the rapid evolution from 4G to 5G, the advent of 6G and Artificial Intelligence, he stated, “As new technologies redefine the communications landscape, it is essential that we put in place the right regulatory guardrails to foster innovation while preserving fairness, transparency and public interest.” He also appreciated the fact that a technical discussion on network slicing has been included in the technical discourse of the day.
The inaugural session concluded with a vote of thanks by the Shri Ashok Kumar Jha, Principal Advisor (Broadcasting & Cable Services), TRAI.
Technical Session 1 on Taking TV to All Homes at TRAI Day 2026
The first technical session, “Taking Television to All Homes – Policy, Technology and Business Strategies for Inclusion”, was moderated by Shri Ashok Kumar Jha, Principal Advisor (B&CS), TRAI. The session examined strategies to enhance television accessibility, strengthen last-mile connectivity and bridge the digital divide, particularly in rural and underserved regions. Speakers included Shri Prabhat, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Mr. Padma Kumar, CEO KCCL and Prof. Vishwanath Pingali, IIM Ahmedabad. The deliberations highlighted the continuing relevance of broadcasting as a widely accessible medium and explored policy and technology interventions necessary for universal service delivery. Discussions also addressed sustainable business models to expand reach while ensuring affordability and service quality.
Technical Session 2 on Network Slicing and Net Neutrality at TRAI Day 2026
The second session, “Network Slicing and Net Neutrality”, moderated by Shri Akhilesh Trivedi, Advisor (NSL-II), TRAI, focused on the regulatory and technological dimensions of network slicing with the principles of an open and non-discriminatory internet. Speakers included Shri U.K. Srivastava, President, Reliance Jio Infocom Limited, Mr. Umang Jindal, Ericsson and Mr. Anil Tandon, Broadband India Forum. The discussion examined differentiated service provisioning in advanced networks and evolving network architectures. It also addressed the need to balance innovation with consumer rights and equitable access to digital services.
The deliberations witnessed active participation from policymakers, industry representatives and academia, reinforcing the importance of stakeholder consultation in shaping responsive and balanced regulation.
TRAI Day 2026 reaffirmed the Authority’s commitment to fostering inclusive growth, safeguarding consumer interests, promoting fair competition and supporting resilient, secure and future-ready telecom and broadcasting services in India.
For further information or clarifications, please contact Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (Broadcasting and Cable Services (B&CS), TRAI, at advbcs-2@trai.gov.in.
X (formerly Twitter) - @TRAI
Facebook - @TRAI
Instagram - @trai.official_
LinkedIn - @trai-official
YouTube - @TelecomRegulatoryAuthorityofIndia
Website - trai.gov.in