Ministry of Communications
TRAI Marks Foundation Day 2026 with High-Level Deliberations on Inclusive TV Access and Network Slicing
25 FEB 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today commemorated TRAI Day 2026, marking 29 years of the establishment of the TRAI on 20th February 1997. The event was attended by senior government officials, industry leaders, academia and technology experts to deliberate on emerging issues shaping India’s digital communications landscape.
The celebration combined reflection of outstanding work done by TRAI in shaping the Telecommunication and broadcasting landscape in all these years. There were also technical discussions on two topics “Taking TV to all Homes: Policy, Technology and Business strategies for inclusion” and “Network slicing and Net neutrality”. The event commenced with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp by Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairperson, TRAI, in the presence of Shri Ritu Ranjan Mittar, Member (M), Dr M.P. Tangirala, Member (T), and Prof. Ranjan Bose, Member (PT).
Delivering the welcome address, Shri Atul Kumar Chaudhary, Secretary, TRAI, recalled the establishment of the Authority in 1997 during India’s transition to a competitive telecom market and highlighted the importance of an independent regulator in ensuring fair play, orderly growth and protection of consumer interests. He underscored the continued relevance of television as a widely accessible medium, particularly in rural and semi-urban regions, and emphasized that universal access to broadcasting remains integral to social inclusion. He also noted the rapid evolution of telecom technologies, including network slicing, and stressed the need to preserve openness and adhere to the principles of net neutrality as advanced capabilities are deployed.
Members of the Authority also reflected on TRAI’s evolving regulatory philosophy and its institutional role in steering India’s communications ecosystem through successive technological transitions.
Shri Ritu Ranjan Mittar, Member (M), highlighted the importance of market-based regulatory frameworks in sustaining competition and investment in the telecom sector. He emphasised that transparent consultation processes, tariff rationalisation, spectrum efficiency and promotion of innovation have been central to maintaining affordability while ensuring long-term sectoral sustainability. He noted that as networks become more data-intensive and service-oriented, regulatory agility and predictability will be key to maintaining investor confidence and consumer welfare.
Dr. M.P. Tangirala, Member (T), underscored the technological dimensions of regulation, particularly in the context of next-generation networks, AI-enabled systems and advanced spectrum utilisation. He stressed that regulatory frameworks must evolve in tandem with technological innovation, especially in areas such as network slicing, Quality of Service (QoS), interoperability and digital infrastructure resilience. He reiterated that technical standardisation, evidence-based regulation and data-driven oversight remain critical to ensuring robust and secure communications networks.
Prof. Ranjan Bose, Member (Part-Time), brought an academic and research perspective to the deliberations. He highlighted the importance of institutional collaboration between regulators, academia and industry in fostering innovation ecosystems. He emphasised that emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, 6G research and digital platforms require interdisciplinary thinking and forward-looking regulatory design. He also noted that regulatory sandboxes, pilot initiatives and research partnerships can serve as effective instruments to test new models while safeguarding public interest.
Shri Neelkanth Mishra, Member (Part-Time), reflected on the broader macro-economic significance of the telecom and broadcasting sectors in India’s growth trajectory. He emphasised that digital infrastructure today forms the backbone of productivity enhancement, financial inclusion and digital public infrastructure. He noted that predictable and credible regulation plays a crucial role in attracting long-term capital into network expansion, fiber deployment and emerging technologies. Highlighting the importance of balancing innovation with financial sustainability, he observed that regulatory clarity, efficient capital allocation and competitive neutrality will be critical in enabling the sector to support India’s ambition of becoming a leading digital economy. He also underscored the need for regulatory foresight in assessing the economic implications of new technologies such as AI-driven networks, satellite broadband and next-generation digital platforms.
Sh Anil Kumar Lahoti at TRAI Day 2026
In his opening address, Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman, TRAI, reflected on the Authority’s role as a regulatory institution ensuring a level playing field and orderly growth across India’s telecom and broadcasting sectors. He highlighted how connectivity today spans fixed line, mobile, optical fiber and satellite networks, enabling services across the country. Emphasizing the sector’s next phase of evolution, he stated, “Technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, 5G and future 6G networks are redefining network architecture and service delivery. As these systems evolve, it is essential that our regulatory frameworks remain adaptive and transparent, ensuring fairness, accountability and the protection of consumer interest while enabling innovation.” He expressed confidence that as India stands at the cusp of new technological frontiers, balanced and forward-looking regulation will continue to support inclusive digital growth.
A video message by the Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon’ble Minister of Communications (MoC) was shared during the inaugural session. In his address, he congratulated TRAI on its 29th Foundation Day and underscored the Authority’s role as a bedrock institution ensuring fairness, equity and a level playing field across India’s communications ecosystem. Highlighting the rapid evolution from 4G to 5G, the advent of 6G and Artificial Intelligence, he stated, “As new technologies redefine the communications landscape, it is essential that we put in place the right regulatory guardrails to foster innovation while preserving fairness, transparency and public interest.” He also appreciated the fact that a technical discussion on network slicing has been included in the technical discourse of the day.
The inaugural session concluded with a vote of thanks by the Shri Ashok Kumar Jha, Principal Advisor (Broadcasting & Cable Services), TRAI.
Technical Session 1 on Taking TV to All Homes at TRAI Day 2026
The first technical session, “Taking Television to All Homes – Policy, Technology and Business Strategies for Inclusion”, was moderated by Shri Ashok Kumar Jha, Principal Advisor (B&CS), TRAI. The session examined strategies to enhance television accessibility, strengthen last-mile connectivity and bridge the digital divide, particularly in rural and underserved regions. Speakers included Shri Prabhat, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Mr. Padma Kumar, CEO KCCL and Prof. Vishwanath Pingali, IIM Ahmedabad. The deliberations highlighted the continuing relevance of broadcasting as a widely accessible medium and explored policy and technology interventions necessary for universal service delivery. Discussions also addressed sustainable business models to expand reach while ensuring affordability and service quality.
Technical Session 2 on Network Slicing and Net Neutrality at TRAI Day 2026
The second session, “Network Slicing and Net Neutrality”, moderated by Shri Akhilesh Trivedi, Advisor (NSL-II), TRAI, focused on the regulatory and technological dimensions of network slicing with the principles of an open and non-discriminatory internet. Speakers included Shri U.K. Srivastava, President, Reliance Jio Infocom Limited, Mr. Umang Jindal, Ericsson and Mr. Anil Tandon, Broadband India Forum. The discussion examined differentiated service provisioning in advanced networks and evolving network architectures. It also addressed the need to balance innovation with consumer rights and equitable access to digital services.
The deliberations witnessed active participation from policymakers, industry representatives and academia, reinforcing the importance of stakeholder consultation in shaping responsive and balanced regulation.
TRAI Day 2026 reaffirmed the Authority’s commitment to fostering inclusive growth, safeguarding consumer interests, promoting fair competition and supporting resilient, secure and future-ready telecom and broadcasting services in India.
For further information or clarifications, please contact Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (Broadcasting and Cable Services (B&CS), TRAI, at advbcs-2@trai.gov.in.
X (formerly Twitter) - @TRAI
Facebook - @TRAI
Instagram - @trai.official_
LinkedIn - @trai-official
YouTube - @TelecomRegulatoryAuthorityofIndia
Website - trai.gov.in

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے جامع ٹی وی رسائی اور نیٹ ورک سلائسنگ پر اعلی سطحی غور و فکر کے ساتھ یوم تاسیس 2026 منایا
25 FEB 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج 20 فروری 1997 کو ٹرائی کے قیام کی 29 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ٹرائی ڈے 2026 منایا ۔ اس تقریب میں سینئر سرکاری حکام ، صنعت کے قائدین ، ماہرین تعلیم اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی تاکہ ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل مواصلات کے منظر نامے کو تشکیل دینے والے ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل پر غور کیا جا سکے ۔
یہ جشن ان تمام برسوں میں ٹیلی مواصلات اور نشریاتی منظر نامے کی تشکیل میں ٹرائی کے ذریعے کیے گئے شاندار کام کی مشترکہ عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ ’’ٹی وی کو تمام گھروں تک لے جانا: پالیسی ، ٹیکنالوجی اور شمولیت کے لیے کاروباری حکمت عملی‘‘ اور ’’نیٹ ورک سلائسنگ اور نیٹ نیوٹرلیٹی‘‘ کے دو موضوعات پر تکنیکی بات چیت بھی ہوئی ۔ تقریب کا آغاز ٹرائی کے چیئرپرسن جناب انیل کمار لاہوتی کی جانب سے چراغ روشن کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں جناب ریتو رنجن متار ، ممبر (ایم) ڈاکٹر ایم پی تانگیرالا ، ممبر (ٹی) اور پروفیسر رنجن بوس ، ممبر (پی ٹی) موجود تھے ۔
استقبالیہ خطاب کرتے ہوئے ٹرائی کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار چودھری نے 1997 میں ہندوستان کی مسابقتی ٹیلی کام مارکیٹ میں منتقلی کے دوران اتھارٹی کے قیام کو یاد کیا اور منصفانہ کھیل ، منظم ترقی اور صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک آزاد ضابطہ کارکی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے وسیع پیمانے پر قابل رسائی میڈیم کے طور پر ٹیلی ویژن کی لگاتار مطابقت پر زور دیا ، خاص طور پر دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں ، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نشریات تک عالمگیر رسائی سماجی شمولیت کا لازمی حصہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے نیٹ ورک سلائسنگ سمیت ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز کے تیزی سے ارتقاء کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کھلے پن کو برقرار رکھنے اور نیٹ غیر جانبداری کے اصولوں پر عمل پیرا ہونے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کیونکہ جدید صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لایا گیا ہے ۔
اتھارٹی کے اراکین نے لگاتار تکنیکی تبدیلیوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے مواصلاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو چلانے میں ٹرائی کے ابھرتے ہوئے ریگولیٹری فلسفے اور اس کے ادارہ جاتی کردار پر بھی غور کیا ۔
ممبر (ایم) جناب ریتو رنجن متار نے ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں مسابقت اور سرمایہ کاری کو برقرار رکھنے میں مارکیٹ پر مبنی ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ طویل مدتی سیکٹورل پائیداری کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے شفاف مشاورتی عمل ، ٹیرف کو معقول بنانا ، سپیکٹرم کی کارکردگی اور اختراع کو فروغ دینا مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے نیٹ ورک زیادہ ڈیٹا پر مبنی اور خدمت پر مبنی ہوتے جائیں گے ، ریگولیٹری چستی اور پیش گوئی سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد اور صارفین کی فلاح و بہبود کو برقرار رکھنے کی کلید ہوگی ۔
ڈاکٹر ایم پی تانگیرالا ، ممبر (ٹی) نے ضابطے کی تکنیکی جہتوں پر زور دیا ، خاص طور پر اگلی نسل کے نیٹ ورک ، اے آئی سے چلنے والے نظام اور جدید اسپیکٹرم کے استعمال کے تناظر میں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو تکنیکی اختراع کے ساتھ مل کر تیار ہونا چاہیے ، خاص طور پر نیٹ ورک سلائسنگ ، کوالٹی آف سروس (کیو او ایس) انٹرآپریبلٹی اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر استحکام جیسے شعبوں میں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مضبوط اور محفوظ مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی معیار ، ثبوت پر مبنی ضابطے اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی نگرانی اہم ہے۔
پروفیسر رنجن بوس ، ممبر (جز وقتی) نے مباحثوں میں ایک تعلیمی اور تحقیقی نقطہ نظر پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے میں ضابطہ کاروں ، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت ، 6 جی تحقیق اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے بین الضابطہ سوچ اور مستقبل پر نظر رکھنے والے ریگولیٹری ڈیزائن کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ریگولیٹری سینڈ باکسز ، آزمائشی اقدامات اور تحقیقی شراکت داری عوامی مفاد کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے نئے ماڈلز کی جانچ کے لیے موثر آلات کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں ۔
ممبر (جز وقتی) جناب نیل کنٹھ مشرا نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کے راستے میں ٹیلی کام اور نشریاتی شعبوں کی وسیع تر میکرو اکنامک اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ پیداواریت میں اضافے ، مالی شمولیت اور ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قابل پیش گوئی اور قابل اعتماد ضابطے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع ، فائبر کی تعیناتی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں طویل مدتی سرمائے کو راغب کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ مالیاتی استحکام کے ساتھ اختراع کو متوازن کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ریگولیٹری وضاحت ، موثر سرمایہ مختص اور مسابقتی غیر جانبداری اس شعبے کو ایک معروف ڈیجیٹل معیشت بننے کے ہندوستان کے عزائم کی حمایت کرنے کے قابل بنانے میں اہم ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے اے آئی پر مبنی نیٹ ورک ، سیٹلائٹ براڈ بینڈ اور اگلی نسل کے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے معاشی اثرات کا جائزہ لینے میں ریگولیٹری دور اندیشی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
جناب انیل کمار لاہوتی ٹرائی ڈے 2026 میں
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ٹرائی کے چیئرمین جناب انیل کمار لاہوتی نے ہندوستان کے ٹیلی کام اور نشریاتی شعبوں میں یکساں موقعوں اور منظم ترقی کو یقینی بنانے والے ایک ریگولیٹری ادارے کے طور پر اتھارٹی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کس طرح آج کنیکٹیویٹی فکسڈ لائن ، موبائل ، آپٹیکل فائبر اور سیٹلائٹ نیٹ ورک تک پھیلی ہوئی ہے ، جو ملک بھر میں خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس شعبے کے ارتقاء کے اگلے مرحلے پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا ، ’’مصنوعی ذہانت ، 5 جی اور مستقبل کے 6 جی نیٹ ورک جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز نیٹ ورک فن تعمیر اور خدمات کی فراہمی کی نئی تعریف کر رہی ہیں ۔ جیسا کہ یہ نظام تیار ہوتے ہیں ، یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہمارے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک موافقت پذیر اور شفاف رہیں ، انصاف پسندی ، جوابدہی اور صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اختراع کو فعال کریں ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جیسا کہ ہندوستان نئے تکنیکی محاذوں کے دہانے پر کھڑا ہے ، متوازن اور مستقبل پر مبنی ضابطے جامع ڈیجیٹل ترقی کی حمایت کرتے رہیں گے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران مواصلات کے وزیر (ایم او سی) جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا کا ایک ویڈیو پیغام شیئر کیا گیا ۔ اپنے خطاب میں ، انہوں نے ٹرائی کو اس کے 29 ویں یوم تاسیس پر مبارکباد دی اور ہندوستان کے مواصلاتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں انصاف پسندی ، مساوات اور مساوی موقعوں کو یقینی بنانے والے ایک بنیادی ادارے کے طور پر اتھارٹی کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا ۔ 4 جی سے 5 جی تک کے تیز رفتار ارتقاء ، 6 جی اور مصنوعی ذہانت کی آمد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا ، ’’جیسا کہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز مواصلاتی منظر نامے کی نئی تعریف کرتی ہیں ، یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم انصاف پسندی ، شفافیت اور عوامی مفاد کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صحیح ریگولیٹری حفاظتی اقدامات کریں‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت کی بھی تعریف کی کہ نیٹ ورک سلائسنگ پر تکنیکی بحث کو اس دن کی تکنیکی گفتگو میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کا اختتام ٹرائی کے پرنسپل ایڈوائزر (براڈکاسٹنگ اینڈ کیبل سروسز) جناب اشوک کمار جھا کے شکریہ ادا کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا ۔
ٹی آر اے آئی ڈے 2026 میں تمام گھروں تک ٹی وی پہنچانے پر تکنیکی سیشن 1
پہلے تکنیکی سیشن ، ’’ٹیلی ویژن کو تمام گھروں تک لے جانا-پالیسی ، ٹیکنالوجی اور شمولیت کے لیے کاروباری حکمت عملی‘‘ کی نظامت ٹرائی کے پرنسپل ایڈوائزر (بی اینڈ سی ایس) جناب اشوک کمار جھا نے کی ۔ اجلاس میں ٹیلی ویژن تک رسائی کو بڑھانے ، تمام لوگوں تک رابطے کو مضبوط کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل فرق کو ختم کرنے کی حکمت عملی کا خاص طور پر دیہی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ مقررین میں جناب پربھات ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات ، جناب پدم کمار ، سی ای او کے سی سی ایل اور پروفیسر وشوناتھ پنگالی ، آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد شامل تھے ۔ بات چیت میں وسیع پیمانے پر قابل رسائی میڈیم کے طور پر نشریات کی مسلسل مطابقت اور عالمگیر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ضروری پالیسی اور ٹیکنالوجی مداخلتوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ بات چیت میں سستی اور خدمات کے معیار کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پائیدار کاروباری ماڈلز پر بھی توجہ دی گئی ۔
ٹرائی ڈے 2026 میں نیٹ ورک سلائسنگ اور نیٹ نیوٹریلیٹی پر تکنیکی سیشن 2
دوسرا سیشن ، ’’نیٹ ورک سلائسنگ اینڈ نیٹ نیوٹریلیٹی‘‘ ، جس کی نظامت جناب اکھلیش تریویدی ، ایڈوائزر (این ایس ایل-II) ٹرائی نے کی ، ایک کھلے اور غیر امتیازی انٹرنیٹ کے اصولوں کے ساتھ نیٹ ورک سلائسنگ کی ریگولیٹری اور تکنیکی جہتوں پر مرکوز تھی ۔ مقررین میں جناب یو کے سریواستو ، صدر ، ریلائنس جیو انفو کام لمیٹڈ ، جناب امنگ جندل ، ایرکسن اور جناب انیل ٹنڈن ، براڈ بینڈ انڈیا فورم شامل تھے ۔ بات چیت میں جدید نیٹ ورکس میں مختلف خدمات کی فراہمی اور نیٹ ورک آرکیٹیکچرز کے ارتقا کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ اس نے صارفین کے حقوق اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات تک مساوی رسائی کے ساتھ اختراع کو متوازن کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی توجہ دی ۔
بات چیت میں پالیسی سازوں ، صنعت کے نمائندوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی ، جس سے ذمہ دار اور متوازن ضابطے کی تشکیل میں متعلقہ فریقین کی مشاورت کی اہمیت کو تقویت ملی ۔
ٹرائی ڈے 2026 نے جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے ، صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ ، منصفانہ مسابقت کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان میں لچکدار ، محفوظ اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ٹیلی کام اور نشریاتی خدمات کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے اتھارٹی کے عزم کی تصدیق کی ۔
مزید معلومات یا وضاحت کے لیے ، براہ کرم ڈاکٹر دیپالی شرما ، ایڈوائزر (براڈکاسٹنگ اینڈ کیبل سروسز (بی اینڈ سی ایس) ٹرائی سے advbcs-2@trai.gov.in پر رابطہ کریں ۔
X (formerly Twitter) - @TRAI
Facebook - @TRAI
Instagram - @trai.official_
LinkedIn - @trai-official
YouTube - @TelecomRegulatoryAuthorityofIndia
Website - trai.gov.in