गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज त्रिपुरा की राजधानी अगरतला में पूर्व, पूर्वोत्तर एवं उत्तर क्षेत्रों के संयुक्त क्षेत्रीय राजभाषा सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश स्वभाषा सीखने, उसे अपनाने और उसका गौरव बढ़ाने के संकल्प के साथ आज मजबूती से खड़ा है
हिन्दी और भारतीय भाषाओं में कभी कोई विवाद हो ही नहीं सकता, क्योंकि ये एक-दूसरे की बहनें हैं
नीति निर्माण और राष्ट्र निर्माण में सबसे ज्यादा योगदान राजभाषा और भारतीय भाषाएँ ही दे सकती हैं
हर एक अभिभावक अपने घर में मातृभाषा में बात कर बच्चों को अपनी भाषा सिखाएँ, जिससे वे अपनी समृद्ध परंपरा को जानें
संस्कृति का जैसा खजाना पूर्वोत्तर में है, वैसा विश्व में और कहीं नहीं है
शांति समझौतों के माध्यम से मोदी जी ने पूर्वोत्तर को विवाद की जगह विकास की भूमि बनाया है
नॉर्थ ईस्ट में कभी बंद, ब्लॉकेड होते थे, आज राजभाषा सम्मेलन जैसा महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन हो रहा है
अलग-अलग भाषाओं के 84 हजार शब्दों को अपनाकर राजभाषा विभाग का ‘हिंदी शब्द सिंधु’ शब्दकोश सभी भाषाओं को जोड़ने में अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है
20 FEB 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज त्रिपुरा की राजधानी अगरतला में पूर्व, पूर्वोत्तर एवं उत्तर क्षेत्रों के संयुक्त क्षेत्रीय राजभाषा सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. माणिक साहा, केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंडी संजय कुमार, लोकसभा सांसद श्री बिप्लब कुमार देब और गृह मंत्रालय के राजभाषा विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अंशुली आर्या सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब पूरा देश गुलामी की जंजीरों में जकड़ा हुआ था, उस समय युवा शिवाजी महाराज ने प्रतिज्ञा ली कि वे इस देश को आजाद करा कर स्वराज की स्थापना करेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आगे चलकर छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज ने ‘हिन्दवी स्वराज’ की नींव डाली। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वभाषा, स्वराष्ट्र और स्वधर्म के मेल से ही पूर्ण स्वराज बनता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हिन्दी ‘स्व’ की ओर वापस लौटने का एक बड़ा आंदोलन बनकर उभरी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कई वर्षों तक हिन्दी के विरुद्ध प्रचार किया जाता रहा कि इसे थोपा जा रहा है, लेकिन हिन्दी और स्थानीय भाषाओं के बीच कभी झगड़ा हो ही नहीं सकता, क्योंकि ये सभी एक ही माँ की बहनें हैं—जो एक साथ पनपीं और साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हिन्दी की कभी भी बंगाली, गुजराती, तमिल, तेलुगु या मलयालम जैसी भाषाओं से स्पर्धा नहीं हो सकती। उन्होंने कहा कि जब हिन्दी को बढ़ावा मिलता है, तब ये सारी भाषाएँ अपने आप ही मजबूत हो जाती हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश स्वभाषा सीखने, उसे अपनाने और उसका गौरव बढ़ाने के संकल्प के साथ आज मजबूती से खड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भी एक कुप्रचार था कि अपनी भाषाओं का बढ़ावा देने से हम विकास, अनुसंधान से दूर हो जाएँगे और विश्व में अलग-थलग पड़ जाएँगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जर्मनी हो या जापान, कोरिया हो या फ्रांस, रूस हो या चीन — ये सभी देश अपनी-अपनी मातृभाषा में ही शिक्षा, लेखन, दैनिक व्यवहार से लेकर अनुसंधान तक का सारा ज्ञान संचित करते हैं और अपने देश का संचालन भी अपनी भाषा में करते हैं और ये सभी राष्ट्र आज विकास में आगे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी देश की अपनी भाषा उसके विकास में बाधक नहीं बन सकती, बल्कि जो देश अपनी भाषा में अपना व्यवहार, शिक्षा और प्रशासन चलाता है, उसका विकास अधिक तेजी से होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी बच्चे को कोई भी चीज सरलता से समझाने का सबसे प्रभावी माध्यम उसकी मातृभाषा ही होती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने निर्णय लिया है कि बच्चों को प्राथमिक शिक्षा उनकी मातृभाषा में ही दी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आचार्य विनोबा भावे ने अपना पूरा जीवन नागरी लिपि के प्रचार-प्रसार में समर्पित कर दिया। वे भारतीय भाषाओं के बड़े समर्थक और प्रशंसक थे तथा अत्यंत आग्रहपूर्वक भारतीय भाषाओं के प्रचार-प्रसार का कार्य करते रहे। उन्होंने इस दिशा में दो कदम आगे बढ़कर सोचा कि इस देश में अनेक भाषाएँ हैं जिनकी अपनी-अपनी लिपियाँ हैं, किंतु कई बोलियाँ ऐसी भी हैं जिनकी अलग लिपि नहीं है, इसलिए इन बोलियों को भी संरक्षित करना चाहिए और उनका संग्रह करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि बोलियों का संग्रह करना है, तो उनके लिए एक साझा लिपि बनानी होगी, और यहीं से नागरी लिपि की संकल्पना आई।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी एक विशाल एआई सम्मेलन India AI Impact Summit का आयोजन कर रहे हैं, जिसमें दुनियाभर के विद्वान शामिल हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नागरी लिपि कंप्यूटर के लिए अत्यंत अनुकूल और सबसे वैज्ञानिक लिपि मानी जाती है। चाहे संस्कृत हो, हिन्दी हो या नागरी लिपि, अगर हम नागरी लिपि को देश की सभी बोलियों से जोड़ दें, तो हमारे देश की 2000 से अधिक बोलियों को संरक्षित करने का कार्य स्वतः ही हो जाएगा और वे कभी लुप्त नहीं होंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इन बोलियों को संरक्षित रखने के लिए हमें नागरी लिपि के आंदोलन को और अधिक मजबूत कर आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। आने वाले दिनों में सभी बोलियाँ नागरी लिपि को अपनाकर अपनी बोली को लंबा जीवन प्रदान करने की दिशा में निश्चित रूप से आगे बढ़ेंगी और यह हमारे लिए एक ऐतिहासिक दिन होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज कई महत्वपूर्ण पुस्तकों तथा दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्तियों को एआई संचालित स्मार्ट चश्मों का वितरण किया गया। ये चश्मे विशेष रूप से हिन्दी और बांग्ला सहित विभिन्न भाषाओं में लेखनी को सरलता से पढ़कर सुनाने में सक्षम हैं, जिससे उपयोगकर्ता आसानी से सामग्री समझ सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वॉइस बेस्ड कंट्रोल वाला उपकरण पर्यावरण का वर्णन करने, टेक्स्ट रीडिंग करने, बहुभाषी अनुवाद करने तथा अन्य कार्यों में सक्षम है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि त्रिपुरा सहित उत्तर-पूर्व भारत के आठ राज्यों को 'अष्टलक्ष्मी' के रूप में जाना जाता है, जो इस क्षेत्र की विविधता और समृद्धि का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से पहले उत्तर-पूर्व में अनेक हथियारबंद समूह सक्रिय थे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 2014 के बाद उत्तर-पूर्व में शांति स्थापित करने के लिए 21 समझौते किए गए, जिनके परिणामस्वरूप करीब 11,000 से अधिक युवा हथियार छोड़कर समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज यह क्षेत्र विकास के पथ पर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज उत्तर-पूर्व में पर्यटन तेजी से बढ़ रहा और निवेश भी बढ़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले दस वर्षों में इन शांति समझौतों के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने उत्तर-पूर्व को विवाद की भूमि से विकास की भूमि में बदलने में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय भाषाओं और राजभाषा को मजबूत करने के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त स्थान उत्तर-पूर्व ही है, जहां आठ राज्यों में 200 से अधिक भाषाएँ और बोलियाँ बोली जाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्व में 200 से अधिक जनजातीय समूह हैं, 160 जनजातीय समूहों के क्लस्टर निवास करते हैं, 50 से ज्यादा विशेष त्योहार हैं और 30 से अधिक पारंपरिक नृत्य शैलियां भी हैं, जिन्हें पूरा देश स्वीकार करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्कृति का खजाना पूरे भारतवर्ष में कहीं है, तो हमारे नॉर्थ ईस्ट में है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जहां संस्कृति समृद्ध होती है, वहीं समृद्ध भाषाएं होती हैं क्योंकि समृद्ध भाषाओं के बिना समृद्ध संस्कृति बन ही नहीं सकती। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर भाषाओं के नाम पर विवाद करने वालों को भाषाओं का सह-अस्तित्व समझना है, तो उन्हें त्रिपुरा आना चाहिए। त्रिपुरा में भाषा के कारण कभी विवाद नहीं हुआ और यहाँ तीनों स्थानीय भाषाएं समानांतर रूप से एक साथ पली और आगे बढ़ीं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि राजभाषा सिर्फ संवाद की भाषा नहीं होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि नीति निर्माण और राष्ट्र निर्माण में सबसे ज्यादा अगर कोई योगदान दे सकता है तो वह राजभाषा और हमारी भारतीय भाषाएं ही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नॉर्थईस्ट के कई महानुभावों ने हिन्दी के माध्यम से देश और दुनिया में नॉर्थईस्ट का नाम रोशन किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका, त्रिपुरा के ही सुपुत्र एस डी बर्मन और आर डी बर्मन, सिक्किम के डैनी डेंजोंगप्पा और जुबिन गर्ग सहित कई लोगों ने हिन्दी के माध्यम से पूरे देश और दुनिया में प्रसिद्धि प्राप्त की। उनके लिए हिन्दी देश में बड़े फलक पर जाने का मंच बना। राजभाषा देश भर में पहुंचने का माध्यम बनी और यही बात हर राज्य पर लागू होती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जिन महान व्यक्तियों ने अपने जीवन में राजभाषा के प्रचार-प्रसार तथा संरक्षण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया, वे अधिकांश हिन्दी भाषी क्षेत्र से नहीं थे। फिर भी कई महानुभावों ने हिन्दी राजभाषा को देश की संपर्क भाषा के रूप में न केवल प्रचारित किया, बल्कि इसका दृढ़ आग्रह भी किया, क्योंकि वे समझते थे कि देश को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए राजभाषा को मजबूत और व्यापक बनाना आवश्यक है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में राजभाषा विभाग ने ‘बहुभाषी अनुवाद सारथी’, स्मृति आधारित अनुवाद प्रणाली ‘कंठस्थ’ तथा ‘हिन्दी शब्द-सिंधु’ जैसी महत्वपूर्ण पहल की हैं। विशेष रूप से ‘हिन्दी शब्द-सिंधु’ एक व्यापक शब्दकोश है, जिसमें भारत की विभिन्न भाषाओं से 84,000 शब्दों को हिन्दी में समाहित कर लिया गया है, ताकि राजभाषा हिन्दी को सभी भारतीय भाषाओं की समृद्धि से और अधिक परिपूर्ण बनाया जा सके। अब तक इसके 13 खंड महामहिम राष्ट्रपति जी को समर्पित किए जा चुके हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने सभी अभिभावकों से अपील की कि वे अपने बच्चों से घर में मातृभाषा में ही संवाद करें और बच्चों को मातृभाषा अवश्य सिखाएँ। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि बच्चा अपनी मातृभाषा से वंचित रह गया, तो वह स्थानीय साहित्य, कविताओं, सुभाषितों, प्रदेश के इतिहास तथा अंततः हमारी समग्र संस्कृति से कट जाएगा। यदि हम अपने बच्चों को भारत, उनके प्रदेश, हमारे संस्कारों और संस्कृति से जोड़े रखना चाहते हैं, तो सभी माता-पिता से आग्रह है कि घर में बच्चों के साथ मातृभाषा में ही बातचीत करें। जब बच्चा स्वाभाविक रूप से अपनी भाषा सीखेगा और बोल पाएगा, तो उसकी अभिव्यक्ति की शक्ति, विश्लेषण की क्षमता, निर्णय लेने की योग्यता तथा निर्णयों के क्रियान्वयन की क्षमता कई गुना बढ़ जाएगी। ये सभी गुण भाषा से ही गहराई से जुड़े होते हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the Joint Regional Official Language Conference of the Eastern, North-Eastern, and Northern Regions in Agartala
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country today stands firmly committed to learning its own languages, adopting them, and enhancing their pride
There can never be any dispute between Hindi and Indian languages, because they are sisters of one another
The Official Language and Indian languages can make the greatest contribution to policymaking and nation-building
Every parent should speak in the mother tongue at home and teach their children their own language, so that they may understand their rich heritage and traditions
The kind of cultural treasure that exists in the North-East is found nowhere else in the world
Through peace agreements, Modi Ji has transformed the North-East from a land of conflict into a land of development
There used to be bandhs and blockades in the North-East, but today an important event like the Official Language Conference is being held there
By incorporating 84,000 words from different languages, the Department of Official Language’s ‘Hindi Shabd Sindhu’ dictionary is playing an important role in connecting all languages
20 FEB 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the Joint Regional Official Language Conference of the Eastern, North-Eastern, and Northern Regions in Agartala, Tripura. On this occasion, Tripura Chief Minister Dr. Manik Saha, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Lok Sabha MP Shri Biplab Kumar Deb, and Secretary, Department of Official Language, Smt. Anshuli Arya, along with several other distinguished dignitaries were present.
Addressing the conference, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that when the entire country was shackled in the chains of slavery, a young Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took a pledge to liberate the nation and establish swaraj. Shri Shah said that later, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj laid the foundation of ‘Hindavi Swaraj’. He said that true self-rule is achieved through the harmonious integration of swa-bhasha, swa-rashtra and swa-dharma. He said that today, Hindi has emerged as a major movement symbolizing a return to one’s own identity.
Shri Amit Shah said that for many years, propaganda was carried out against Hindi that it was being imposed. He said that there can never be any conflict between Hindi and regional languages, because they are all like sisters born of the same mother—having grown and progressed together. He said that Hindi can never be in competition with languages such as Bengali, Gujarati, Tamil, Telugu, or Malayalam. He added that whenever Hindi is promoted, all these languages are automatically strengthened as well.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country today stands firmly committed to learning its own languages, adopting them, and enhancing their pride. He said that it was also a misconception spread through propaganda that promoting our own languages would distance us from research & development and isolate us from the world. Shri Shah said that whether it is Germany or Japan, Korea or France, Russia or China — all these countries preserve and generate knowledge in their respective mother tongues, from education and writing to daily communication and research. They also govern their nations in their own languages, and today all these countries are at the forefront of development. He said that a country’s own language can never become an obstacle to its development; rather, a nation that conducts its affairs, education, and administration in its own language progresses more rapidly. He said that the most effective medium for explaining anything to a child in a simple manner is his or her mother tongue.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India has decided that children will be imparted primary education in their mother tongue. He said that Acharya Vinoba Bhave dedicated his entire life to the promotion and propagation of the Nagari script. He was a strong supporter and admirer of Indian languages and worked earnestly for their promotion. He said that Acharya Vinoba Bhave thought two steps ahead in this direction. He recognized that India has many languages with their own scripts, but there are also several dialects that do not have a separate script. Therefore, these dialects should also be preserved and documented. He said that if dialects are to be documented and compiled, a common script would be required for them, and it was from this idea that the concept of the Nagari script emerged.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is organizing a major India AI Impact Summit, in which scholars from around the world have participated. He stated that the Nagari script is considered highly compatible with computers and one of the most scientific scripts. He said that whether it is Sanskrit, Hindi, or the Nagari script, if we connect the Nagari script with all the dialects of the country, the task of preserving more than 2,000 dialects of our nation will automatically be accomplished, and they will never become extinct. He said that to preserve these dialects, we need to further strengthen and advance the movement for the Nagari script. In the coming days, all dialects will certainly move forward in adopting the Nagari script to give their speech a longer life, and that will be a historic day for us.
Union Home Minister said that today several important books were released and AI-powered smart glasses were distributed to visually impaired persons. These glasses are especially designed to read out written text in various languages, including Hindi and Bangla, enabling users to easily understand the content. He said that this voice-based control device is capable of describing the surrounding environment, reading text aloud, performing multilingual translation, and carrying out other functions.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the eight states of North-East India, including Tripura, are known as ‘Ashtalakshmi’, symbolizing the diversity and prosperity of the region. He said that before 2014, several armed groups were active in the North-East. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, 21 agreements have been signed since 2014 to establish peace in the North-East, as a result of which more than 11,000 youths have laid down their arms and joined the mainstream of society. He said that today the region is moving steadily on the path of development. He further said that tourism in the North-East is growing rapidly and investment has also increased. Over the past ten years, through these peace agreements Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has played a decisive role in transforming the North-East from a land of conflict into a land of development.
Shri Amit Shah said that the most suitable place to strengthen Indian languages and the Official Language is the North-East itself, where more than 200 languages and dialects are spoken across eight states. He stated that the North-East is home to more than 200 tribal groups, with clusters of 160 tribal communities residing in the region. It also has over 50 unique festivals and more than 30 traditional dance forms, which are recognized and appreciated across the country. He said that if there is a treasure trove of culture anywhere in India, it is in our North-East
Shri Amit Shah said that wherever culture is rich, languages are also rich, because a vibrant culture cannot exist without vibrant languages. He stated that if those who create disputes in the name of language wish to understand the coexistence of languages, they should visit Tripura. He said that there has never been any conflict in Tripura over language, and that all three local languages here have grown and progressed together in parallel.
Union Home Minister said that the Official Language should not be merely a medium of communication. He stated that when it comes to policymaking and nation-building, it is the Official Language and our Indian languages that can make the greatest contribution. He said that many distinguished personalities from the North-East have brought recognition to the region across the country and the world through Hindi. Shri Shah mentioned that Dr. Bhupen Hazarika, Tripura’s sons S. D. Burman and R. D. Burman, Danny Denzongpa from Sikkim, and Zubeen Garg, along with many others, gained national and international fame through Hindi. For them, Hindi became a platform to reach a wider national audience. The Official Language served as a medium to connect with the entire country, and the same principle applies to every state.
Shri Amit Shah said that most of the great personalities who made significant contributions for the promotion and preservation of the official language throughout their lives were not from Hindi-speaking regions. Nevertheless, these eminent individuals not only propagated Hindi as the official language but also strongly advocated for it as the link language of the country, because they understood that in order to advance the nation, it is essential to strengthen and broaden the official language.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Department of Official Language has launched significant initiatives such as Bharati - Bahubhashi Anuvada Sarthi (Multilingual Translation Charioteer), the memory-based translation system ‘Kanthasth’, and ‘Hindi Shabd-Sindhu’. In particular, ‘Hindi Shabd-Sindhu’ is a comprehensive dictionary in which 84,000 words from various languages of India have been incorporated into Hindi, with the aim of making Rajbhasha Hindi even more enriched and complete by drawing from the richness of all Indian languages. So far, 13 volumes of this work have been dedicated to the President of India.
Union Home Minister appealed to all parents to communicate with their children at home exclusively in their mother tongue and to ensure that children are taught their mother tongue. He said that if a child is deprived of their mother tongue, they will become disconnected from local literature, poetry, proverbs, the history of their region, and ultimately from our entire culture. If we wish to keep our children connected to India, to their respective states, to our values, and to our culture, then all mothers and fathers are earnestly requested to converse with their children in the mother tongue at home. When a child naturally learns and speaks their own language, their power of expression, analytical ability, decision-making capacity, and the ability to implement decisions will multiply manifold. All these qualities are deeply intertwined with language.