Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR–NIIST Showcases 11 Technology Transfers and Signs MoU at “Lab to Market” Event in New Delhi
Secretary, DSIR & DG, CSIR Dr. (Mrs.) N. Kalaiselvi Calls for Accelerated R&D Innovation and Industry Partnerships
Director, CSIR–NIIST, Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan, described the event as a “festival of technology transfers”
19 FEB 2026 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR–National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (CSIR–NIIST), Thiruvananthapuram, organised “CSIR–NIIST Tech Connect: Lab to Market” at CSIR Headquarters, New Delhi, marking a major milestone in technology translation and industry engagement. The event witnessed the transfer of 11 technologies and the signing of one Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), underscoring CSIR’s commitment to taking research outcomes from laboratories to industry and society.
Addressing the gathering, Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) and Director General, CSIR, Dr. (Mrs.) N. Kalaiselvi, emphasised the importance of transitioning from conventional R&D to “R&D Innovation,” where research begins with market needs and moves backward to design impactful solutions. She underlined that research institutions must focus not only on knowledge generation but also on translation, validation, scalability, and commercialization to ensure societal benefit.
Highlighting the growing synergy between CSIR laboratories and industry partners, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi noted that technology transfer is no longer a peripheral activity but a core institutional mandate, aligned with national priorities of self-reliance, sustainability, and nutrition security. Dr. Kalaiselvi lauded CSIR–NIIST’s expanding innovation ecosystem, including its focus on interdisciplinary research areas such as biosciences, bioengineering, Ayurveda research, artificial intelligence, and sustainable materials.
DG CSIR highlighted the establishment of the CSIR–NIIST Innovation, Technology and Entrepreneurship Hub, aimed at fostering startups, SMEs and industry collaborations in areas including sustainable packaging, spice incubation, coir and rubber technologies, and green hydrogen-enabled bio-manufacturing. She noted that strengthening external cash flow, increasing non-governmental revenue sources, and significantly scaling up technology transfer volumes reflect a strategic shift towards translational research and commercialization-driven growth.
Among the major technologies transferred was a high-protein, low glycaemic index rice enriched with micronutrients, including iron, folic acid, and Vitamin B12. Developed to address anaemia and diabetes concerns, the rice varieties demonstrated enhanced protein content and reduced glycaemic index while retaining cooking and sensory properties. Another key transfer included a novel instant coffee foam technology capable of sustaining foam at high temperatures without milk addition.
In addition, a low-sodium salt technology with significant sodium reduction was introduced, with an MoU signed for further collaborative research and scale-up. Several other technologies, including cardanol polyol-based polyurethane dispersions, osmotic dehydration processes, ready-to-cook vegetable mixes, fruit roll technologies, composting bio medium (JAIVAM), and vegan leather, were also transferred to industry partners.
In his address, Director, CSIR–NIIST, Thiruvananthapuram, Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan, described the event as a “festival of technology transfers,” reflecting NIIST’s strategic decision to expand its national footprint and enhance industry visibility. He highlighted the institute’s significant performance indicators, including a sharp rise in external revenue generation, technology transfer volumes, industry projects, CSR projects, and research output.
Director CSIR–NIIST explained that the institute consciously shifted its approach from traditional R&D to R&D innovation, where product design is guided by market demand, and technologies are continuously refined post-transfer. He also elaborated on the science and development journey behind key technologies such as protein-enriched rice, foam-stabilised instant coffee, and sodium-reduced salt, emphasising the importance of industry collaboration in scaling laboratory breakthroughs.
Chairman & Managing Director, National Research Development Corporation (NRDC), Commodore Amit Rastogi (Retd), highlighted the renewed synergy between CSIR and NRDC in strengthening technology commercialization. He noted that over the past two years, NRDC has commercialised a substantial number of CSIR technologies and generated significant royalty and premium revenue. He outlined NRDC’s expanded role beyond conventional licensing, including the creation of incubation infrastructure, technology readiness level assessment (NETRA), design clinics, system engineering support, financial assistance up to ₹1 crore for technology development, seed funding support, and IP facilitation. He also spoke about NRDC’s plans for a National Technology Translation Organization and an AI-enabled technology exchange platform to enhance visibility and conversion of research outputs into market-ready products.
The event also witnessed active participation from industry leaders, researchers, and media, reinforcing CSIR–NIIST’s vision of building a robust lab-to-market pipeline. With the transfer of 11 technologies and one MoU exchange, the programme demonstrated CSIR’s strengthened focus on industry connect, innovation-led growth and national impact.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی نے نئی دہلی میں "لیب ٹو مارکیٹ" تقریب میں 11 ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی نمائش کی اور مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
سکریٹری ، ڈی ایس آئی آر اور ڈی جی ، سی ایس آئی آر ڈاکٹر (محترمہ) این کلائیسلوی نے آر اینڈ ڈی انوویشن اور صنعتی شراکت داری میں تیزی لانے پر زور دیا
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سی آنندھاراماکرشنن نے اس تقریب کو "ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کا تہوار" قرار دیا
19 FEB 2026 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹر ڈسپلنری سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی) ترواننت پورم نے سی ایس آئی آر ہیڈ کوارٹر ، نئی دہلی میں "سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی ٹیک کنیکٹ: لیب ٹو مارکیٹ" کا انعقاد کیا ، جو ٹیکنالوجی کے ترجمہ اور صنعت کی شمولیت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ اس تقریب میں 11 ٹیکنالوجیز کی منتقلی اور ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط ہوئے جو لیبارٹریوں سے تحقیقی نتائج کو صنعت اور معاشرے تک لے جانے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محکمہ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق (ڈی ایس آئی آر) کے سکریٹری اور سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر (محترمہ) این کلائیسلوی نے روایتی آر اینڈ ڈی سے "آر اینڈ ڈی انوویشن" کی طرف منتقلی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ، جہاں تحقیق بازار کی ضروریات کے ساتھ شروع ہوتی ہے اور موثر حل تیار کرنے کی طرف پیچھے ہٹ جاتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تحقیقی اداروں کو نہ صرف علم پیدا کرنے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے بلکہ سماجی فائدے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ترجمہ ، توثیق ، توسیع پذیری اور تجارتی کاری پر بھی توجہ دینی چاہیے ۔
سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریوں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تال میل کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر این کلائیسلوی نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اب کوئی سرگرمی نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک بنیادی ادارہ جاتی مینڈیٹ ہے ، جو خود انحصاری ، پائیداری اور غذائیت کی حفاظت کی قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر کلائیسلوی نے سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعریف کی ، جس میں بائیو سائنسز ، بائیو انجینئرنگ ، آیوروید ریسرچ ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور پائیدار مواد جیسے بین الضابطہ تحقیقی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا شامل ہے ۔
ڈی جی سی ایس آئی آر نے سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی انوویشن ، ٹیکنالوجی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ ہب کے قیام پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس کا مقصد پائیدار پیکیجنگ ، اسپائس انکیوبیشن ، کوئر اور ربڑ ٹیکنالوجیز ، اور گرین ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والی بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ سمیت شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایس ایم ایز اور صنعتی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ بیرونی نقدی کے بہاؤ کو مضبوط کرنا ، غیر سرکاری آمدنی کے ذرائع میں اضافہ ، اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے حجم میں نمایاں اضافہ ٹرانسلیشنل ریسرچ اور کمرشلائزیشن پر مبنی ترقی کی طرف ایک اسٹریٹجک تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
منتقل کی جانے والی بڑی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ایک ہائی پروٹین ، کم گلائسیمک انڈیکس چاول تھا جو مائکرو نیوٹریئنٹس سے بھرپور تھا ، جس میں آئرن ، فولک ایسڈ اور وٹامن بی 12 شامل تھے ۔ خون کی کمی اور ذیابیطس کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے تیار کردہ ، چاول کی اقسام نے کھانا پکانے اور حسی خصوصیات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے پروٹین کے مواد میں اضافہ اور گلائسیمک انڈیکس کو کم کرنے کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ ایک اور اہم منتقلی میں ایک نئی فوری کافی جھاگ ٹیکنالوجی شامل تھی جو دودھ کے اضافے کے بغیر اعلی درجہ حرارت پر جھاگ کو برقرار رکھنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی تھی ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، سوڈیم میں نمایاں کمی کے ساتھ ایک کم سوڈیم نمک کی ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کرائی گئی ، جس میں مزید باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق اور پیمانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ۔ کارڈانول پالیول پر مبنی پولی یوریتھین کے پھیلاؤ ، اوسموٹک ڈی ہائیڈریشن کے عمل ، پکانے کے لیے تیار سبزیوں کے مرکب ، فروٹ رول ٹیکنالوجیز ، کمپوسٹنگ بائیو میڈیم (جے آئی وی اے ایم) اور ویگن چمڑے سمیت کئی دیگر ٹیکنالوجیز کو بھی صنعتی شراکت داروں کو منتقل کیا گیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی ، ترواننت پورم کے ڈائریکٹر ، ڈاکٹر سی آنندہرام کرشنن نے اس تقریب کو "ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کا تہوار" قرار دیا ، جو این آئی آئی ایس ٹی کے اپنے قومی نقش قدم کو بڑھانے اور صنعت کی نمائش کو بڑھانے کے اسٹریٹجک فیصلے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی کارکردگی کے اہم اشارے پر روشنی ڈالی ، جن میں بیرونی آمدنی پیدا کرنے ، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے حجم ، صنعتی منصوبوں ، سی ایس آر منصوبوں اور تحقیقی پیداوار میں تیزی سے اضافہ شامل ہے ۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر نے وضاحت کی کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے شعوری طور پر اپنے نقطہ نظر کو روایتی آر اینڈ ڈی سے آر اینڈ ڈی انوویشن کی طرف منتقل کیا ، جہاں پروڈکٹ ڈیزائن مارکیٹ کی مانگ سے رہنمائی کرتا ہے ، اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو منتقلی کے بعد مسلسل بہتر بنایا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے پروٹین سے بھرپور چاول ، جھاگ سے مستحکم فوری کافی ، اور سوڈیم سے کم نمک جیسی کلیدی ٹیکنالوجیز کے پیچھے سائنس اور ترقی کے سفر کے بارے میں بھی تفصیل سے بتایا ، جس میں لیبارٹری کی کامیابیوں کو بڑھانے میں صنعتی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ۔
نیشنل ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آر ڈی سی) کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کموڈور امیت راستوگی (ریٹائرڈ) نے ٹیکنالوجی کو تجارتی بنانے میں سی ایس آئی آر اور این آر ڈی سی کے درمیان نئی ہم آہنگی پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے دو سالوں میں این آر ڈی سی نے سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز کی کافی تعداد کو تجارتی بنایا ہے اور اہم رائلٹی اور پریمیم ریونیو حاصل کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے روایتی لائسنسنگ سے آگے این آر ڈی سی کے توسیع شدہ کردار کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، جس میں انکیوبیشن انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق ، ٹیکنالوجی تیاری کی سطح کی تشخیص (نیٹرا) ڈیزائن کلینک ، سسٹم انجینئرنگ سپورٹ ، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے 1 کروڑ روپے تک کی مالی مدد ، سیڈ فنڈنگ سپورٹ ، اور آئی پی کی سہولت شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے این آر ڈی سی کے نیشنل ٹکنالوجی ٹرانسلیشن آرگنائزیشن اور اے آئی سے چلنے والے ٹکنالوجی کے تبادلے کے پلیٹ فارم کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی تاکہ تحقیقی نتائج کو مارکیٹ کے لیے تیار مصنوعات میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے ۔
اس تقریب میں صنعت کے قائدین ، محققین اور میڈیا کی فعال شرکت بھی دیکھنے میں آئی ، جس سے سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی کے ایک مضبوط لیب ٹو مارکیٹ پائپ لائن کی تعمیر کے وژن کو تقویت ملی ۔ 11 ٹکنالوجیوں کی منتقلی اور ایک مفاہمت نامے کے تبادلے کے ساتھ ، اس پروگرام نے صنعتی روابط ، اختراع پر مبنی ترقی اور قومی اثرات پر سی ایس آئی آر کی مضبوط توجہ کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔