विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद में केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा - विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार (एसटीआई) केंद्र विशेष रूप से अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के सशक्तिकरण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक उन्नति के लिए समर्पित हैं
अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति जनसंख्या मानदंडों के अधीन एसटीआई केंद्रों का विस्तार; आंध्र प्रदेश में इस पहल के अंतर्गत 4,000 से अधिक लाभार्थी
अमरावती में क्वांटम केंद्र और विशाखापत्तनम में महासागर संस्थान ब्लॉक आंध्र प्रदेश में विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं
11 FEB 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज संसद में कहा कि विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटी) केंद्र विशेष रूप से अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) और अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) के सशक्तिकरण, क्षमता निर्माण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक उन्नति के लिए समर्पित हैं। विशेषकर उन क्षेत्रों में जहां इन समुदायों की संख्या अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल मिशन मोड में संचालित होती है और सरकार निर्धारित मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाले क्षेत्रों में केंद्रों के नेटवर्क का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
बजट सत्र के प्रश्नकाल के दौरान आंध्र प्रदेश के अमलापुरम से सांसद जी.एम. हरीश बालयोगी ने कुछ एसटीआई केंद्रों को जारी की गई धनराशि के कम उपयोग के मामलों पर स्पष्टीकरण मांगा। उन्होंने पूछा कि क्या कोई व्यापक समीक्षा की गई है, विशेष रूप से आंध्र प्रदेश के उन संस्थानों के संबंध में जहां उपयोग का स्तर अपेक्षाकृत कम है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एसटीआई) केंद्रों के कार्यान्वयन में अग्रणी राज्यों में से एक है। राज्य में वर्तमान में ऐसे आठ केंद्र हैं जो सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के लगभग चौदह से पंद्रह शैक्षणिक और वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों को सहयोग प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य में अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदायों के 4,000 से अधिक लाभार्थी। इनमें इस पहल से लाभान्वित हो चुके लगभग समान संख्या में महिलाएं और पुरुष शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आंध्र प्रदेश में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना को दिए जा रहे व्यापक प्रोत्साहन का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि हाल ही में अमरावती में देश के पहले क्वांटम केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी गई और विशाखापत्तनम में राष्ट्रीय महासागर संस्थान के एक ब्लॉक का लोकार्पण किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये विकास विशेष रूप से हाल के वर्षों में राज्य में आई नई गति को दर्शाते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि एसटीआई हब कार्यक्रम 2019 में शुरू किया गया था। यह उन क्षेत्रों में नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए बनाया गया है जहां कम से कम 70 प्रतिशत आबादी अनुसूचित जाति या अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदायों से संबंधित है। यह योजना सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी दोनों संस्थानों को हब स्थापित करने की अनुमति देती है। बशर्ते वे पात्रता मानदंडों को पूरा करते हों और उनके पास पर्याप्त संस्थागत क्षमता हो। उन्होंने कहा कि समय-समय पर प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं और प्रस्तावों के लिए अगला आह्वान मार्च-अप्रैल में जारी किया जाएगा।
श्री भास्कर मुरलीधर भगारे और श्री सी.एम. रमेश सहित सदस्यों के पूरक प्रश्नों के उत्तर में मंत्री ने कहा कि कृषि नवाचार, वन-आधारित आजीविका, जलवायु-संवेदनशील प्रौद्योगिकियों और ग्रामीण उद्यमिता में प्रबल क्षमता वाले आकांक्षी, आदिवासी-बहुल और पिछड़े क्षेत्र निर्धारित मापदंडों की पूर्ति के अधीन विचार के लिए पात्र हैं। उन्होंने सांसदों को अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों से व्यवहार्य प्रस्तावों को सुगम बनाने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि विस्तार के अगले चक्र में अतिरिक्त हब पर विचार किया जा सके।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध राज्यों और संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी में इस पहल को विस्तार देने के लिए तैयार है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
In Parliament, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Reaffirms Science & Technology Innovation (STI) Hubs Are Exclusively Dedicated to SC/ST Empowerment and Socio-Economic Advancement
Expansion of STI Hubs Subject to SC/ST Population Criteria; Over 4,000 SC/ST Beneficiaries in Andhra Pradesh Under the Initiative
Quantum Centre in Amaravati, Ocean Institute Block in Vizag Mark Science Boost in Andhra Pradesh
11 FEB 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today reiterated in Parliament that the Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) Hubs are exclusively dedicated to the empowerment, capacity building and socio-economic advancement of Scheduled Castes (SC) and Scheduled Tribes (ST), particularly in regions with a high concentration of these communities. He stated that the initiative operates in mission mode and that the Government remains committed to expanding the network of hubs wherever the prescribed criteria are fulfilled.
During Question Hour in the Budget Session, G.M. Harish Balyogi, Member of Parliament from Amalapuram, Andhra Pradesh, sought clarification regarding instances of under-utilisation of funds released to certain STI Hubs. He enquired whether a comprehensive review had been undertaken, especially in respect of institutions in Andhra Pradesh showing relatively lower utilisation levels.
Responding to the query, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Andhra Pradesh is among the leading States in the implementation of STI Hubs. The State currently has eight such hubs supporting around fourteen to fifteen academic and scientific institutions across the public and private sectors. He shared that more than 4,000 beneficiaries from SC and ST communities in the State, including a near-equal number of women and men, have already gained from the initiative.
The Minister also referred to the broader thrust being given to science and technology infrastructure in Andhra Pradesh. He mentioned that the foundation stone for the country’s first Quantum Centre was recently laid in Amaravati, and a National Ocean Institute block has been inaugurated in Visakhapatnam. He said these developments reflect the renewed momentum in the State, particularly in recent years.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that the STI Hub programme, launched in 2019, is designed to strengthen innovation ecosystems in areas where at least 70 per cent of the population belongs to SC or ST communities. The scheme allows both government and non-government institutions to host hubs, provided they meet the eligibility norms and possess adequate institutional capacity. He said proposals are periodically invited and the next call for proposals will be issued in March–April.
In response to supplementary questions from Members including Shri Bhaskar Murlidhar Bhagare and Shri C.M. Ramesh, the Minister said that aspirational, tribal-dominated, and backward regions with strong potential in agriculture innovation, forest-based livelihoods, climate-sensitive technologies, and rural entrepreneurship are eligible for consideration, subject to fulfilment of the laid-down parameters. He encouraged Members of Parliament to facilitate and promote viable proposals from their constituencies so that additional hubs can be considered in the next cycle of expansion.
The Government, he said, remains open to scaling up the initiative in partnership with States and institutions committed to advancing inclusive growth through science, technology, and innovation.