PIB Backgrounder
Counting What Counts: Strengthening India’s National Accounts and Core Economic Statistics
28 JAN 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Base year for GDP estimates being revised to 2022-23 to reflect new economic structures.
• CPI base year is revised to 2024, updating the consumption basket and weights for both rural and urban households.
• IIP is being revised to 2022-23, aligned with the new national accounts series.
• Informal sector measurement has improved with quarterly QBUSE bulletins.
• District-level estimation has become a core design feature across PLFS, ASUSE, and NSS surveys.
• Public access to official data has been expanded through GoIStats, e-Sankhyiki, and the revamped Microdata Portal, supporting transparency and data reuse.
Introduction
India’s statistical system is undergoing a comprehensive modernization to better capture the realities of a fast-changing economy. Over the decade since the last base year (2011-12), the country has seen significant structural shifts, the services sector has expanded rapidly, formalization has increased under the Goods and Services Tax (GST), and digital platforms have transformed business models. These changes created demand for more timely indicators, finer geographic detail, and improved coverage of the informal and services sectors. In response, the Government has initiated coordinated reforms as part of a broader modernization of the national statistical system aimed at strengthening data quality, credibility and policy relevance.
Major reforms under this include the upcoming revision of GDP and price indices base years, improvements in measuring the informal and services economy, enhancements to labour market statistics, cross-cutting innovations in survey methods and technology, and steps to boost transparency through stakeholder engagement.
Together, these reforms are poised to improve the timeliness, granularity and trustworthiness of India’s official statistics for evidence-based policymaking.
National Accounts Base Year Revision
Periodic base year updates ensure that GDP and other indices reflect the current economic structure and relative prices, which tend to evolve over time. The base year is revised periodically to better capture the structural changes happening in the economy by updating the methodology of compilation and incorporation of new data sources.
Moreover, rebasing allows adoption of international best practices in methodology as recommended by bodies like the UN Statistical Commission. Aligning with updated global standards ensures that India’s statistics remain comparable and methodologically sound in light of new guidance on measuring the digital economy, supply-use tables, etc.
Base Year Revision in Compilation of GDP Series
One of the major reforms has been the revision of the base year for Gross Domestic Product (GDP) estimates, from 2011-12 to 2022-23. In the decade since 2011-12, India’s economy has transformed drastically, with new industries emerging (e.g. renewable energy, digital services) and changes in consumption patterns and investment behaviour. Such structural changes necessitate rebasing so that metrics like GDP capture true contribution of growing sectors and changes in technology and productivity.
Over the years extensive digitization has also opened up new data sources and incorporating these data into national accounts will improve accuracy and detail. For instance, real-time administrative databases like e-Vahan (vehicle registrations), the Public Financial Management System (PFMS), and the GST system now provide granular economic data.
Rationale for Selecting 2022-23
The year 2022-23 was chosen as the new base because it is the most recent “normal” year after the disruptions of 2019-2021. The years 2019-20 and 2020-21 were significantly affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, which temporarily altered consumption patterns and industrial output.
GDP will continue to be compiled using the expenditure and production/ income approaches. While the overall framework remains unchanged, methodological refinements are being introduced in the compilation of economic aggregates under the production/ income approaches, in both nominal and real terms, as well as under the expenditure approach.
Revision of the Consumer Price Index (CPI) Base Year
The Consumer Price Index (CPI) provides a comprehensive and timely measure of inflation reflecting the consumption patterns of different population groups. The CPI series will also be revised with a new base year of 2024. This update will use data from the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES) 2023-24 to revise the item basket and expenditure weights so that they reflect current consumption patterns in both rural and urban India. The revision is intended to improve the accuracy and relevance of CPI estimates, strengthen methodological transparency, and support better-informed economic policymaking.
Process of Base Year Revision
The base revision of the Consumer Price Index (CPI) began in early 2023 under the guidance of an Expert Group comprising representatives from RBI, key ministries, academia, and senior government officials.
The revision has followed a structured, multi-stage process, using the HCES 2023-24 sample, including verification of samples, identification of markets and dwellings, and collection of base prices.
Multiple meetings of the Expert Group have been held to review progress and methodology. Extensive consultations were also conducted with international organisations, including IMF, World Bank, financial institutions, and government bodies, along with the release of discussion papers to invite stakeholder feedback.
Revision of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) Base Year
The Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is a key indicator that measures how industrial production is changing over time. It is a monthly indicator which reflect the monthly changes in the volume of production of a representative basket of industrial products, with reference to a specified base year. IIP is widely used for economic policy formulation and serves as an important input for estimating the Gross Value Added (GVA) of the manufacturing sector in GDP.
As industries evolve due to technology changes, new products, and structural shifts, the IIP base year needs periodic revision to reflect current industrial realities and landscape. The Government is currently in the process of revising the IIP base year to 2022-23 to incorporate the latest data and improve accuracy. This revision seeks to strengthen the IIP by updating sectoral coverage, revising item weights, improving factory representation, and adopting enhanced methodologies. The update is being aligned with the base year revision of the National Accounts to ensure consistency across major macroeconomic indicators.
Timeline for New Series
• The Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation (MoSPI) has announced a clear schedule for releasing the rebased series.
• The new series of GDP (base year 2022-23) will be released on 27 February 2026.
• The new series of CPI (base year 2024) to be released on 12 February 2026.
• The new series of IIP (base year 2022-23) is slated for release on 28 May 2026.
These updates are expected to enhance confidence in official statistics and facilitate better-informed decisions in economic policy, monetary management, and business planning.
Improving Informal and Services Sector Measurement
The Government places special emphasis on strengthening the measurement of the informal economy and services sector output, given their substantial contribution to economic output and employment. To enhance the robustness and reliability of estimates, new survey frameworks, pilot studies, and experts consultations have been undertaken.
Strengthening Data on India’s Services Sector
Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises
It is conducted to measure the unincorporated non-agricultural sector, which is a major contributor to GDP, a significant source of employment, and a key driver of local entrepreneurship and supply chains.
The services sector is a major pillar of India’s economy, contributing 50% of GDP and generating millions of jobs. While the unincorporated segment is covered under the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE), there is a lack of granular data on the economic and operational characteristics, employment, and other related aspects of the incorporated service sector.
This gap in data is primarily due to the absence of a regular national-level survey covering the various sub-sectors of the incorporated non-agricultural non-manufacturing sectors. To address this gap, the National Statistical Office (NSO) undertook a pilot study for the Annual Survey of Service Sector Enterprises (ASSSE). The objective of the pilot study was to assess key operational aspects, including enterprise response, clarity of survey instructions, effectiveness of the questionnaire, and the availability of key data from official records such as books of accounts, profit and loss statements, and labour registers.
Based on the experience and discussions, the ASSSE questionnaire has been developed under the overall guidance of the Technical Advisory Group (TAG) for Enterprise Surveys. The survey aims to capture key indicators such as gross value added (GVA), fixed capital, capital formation, number of persons employed and other important features pertaining to the units belonging to service sector.
Introduction of Quarterly Bulletins on Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (QBUSE)
The Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises has been revamped by enhancing it to incorporate more frequent estimate releases. Starting 2025, Quarterly Bulletins on Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (QBUSE) have been introduced, providing interim results every quarter instead of waiting for an annual report. The quarterly data are intended to capture short-term movements in the sector.
• While ASUSE continues to publish detailed annual estimates covering a wider set of financial and non-financial indicators, QBUSE provides quarterly estimates on the scale, composition, and employment profile of unincorporated non-agricultural enterprises using the same framework.
• Its introduction reflects NSO’s effort to deliver timely and actionable data for policymakers, researchers, and stakeholders on one of India’s most dynamic economic segments.
Labour Market Statistics Reform (PLFS)
Considering the importance of availability of labour force data at more frequent time intervals, National Statistical Office (NSO) launched Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) in April 2017.
The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) is the primary source of official data on labour force participation and employment and unemployment conditions of the population in the country. The survey provides estimates of the key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Worker Population Ratio, Labour Force Participation Rate, Unemployment Rate). Major reforms were introduced to the PLFS in 2025, marking a shift towards higher-frequency, more granular labour statistics.
• Introduction of Monthly Labour Indicators: With effect from January 2025, the PLFS methodology has been revised to generate monthly estimates of key labour market indicators at the national level.
• Quarterly Estimates for Rural Areas: Until December 2024, PLFS Quarterly Bulletins presented labour market indicators only for urban areas. With the revision in the PLFS survey methodology, its coverage has been extended to rural areas as well. In addition, state-level estimates are also provided for selected States.
The changes have enhanced the capability to track employment and unemployment trends in near-real time and across both urban and rural areas, supporting evidence-based interventions for inclusive growth.
Cross-Cutting Data Reforms: Granularity and Digitalization
Beyond specific surveys or indices, MoSPI implemented several cross-cutting reforms in 2025 aimed at strengthening the overall statistical infrastructure. These initiatives address the need for more fine-grained data at local levels and leverage technology to improve survey efficiency, accuracy, and agility.
District as a Statistical Unit
From January 2025, sampling design in National Sample Surveys (NSS) has been modified with a provision for generating district level estimates with district as a basic stratum with an aim to enable data-driven planning at more granular levels. This shift marks a major step towards supporting evidence-based planning and policy formulation at the district and sub-district levels.
The National Sample Survey (NSS) conducts large-scale socio-economic surveys to generate key indicators traditionally available at the national and State/ UT levels.
• District, adopted as the basic stratum within each State, enabling generation of quarterly estimates from ASUSE 2025, in addition to the annual results.
• District, made the primary geographical unit (basic stratum) in PLFS sample design within each State/ UT, separately for rural and urban sectors.
• States are actively participating in PLFS, ASUSE, Domestic Tourism Expenditure Survey (DTES) and Health survey and 27 States have expressed willingness to participate in flagship NSO surveys for 2026-27.
Digital Data Collection and Real-Time Validation
NSS surveys are now conducted using Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) through the e-SIGMA platform, which includes in-built validation checks, real-time data submission, multilingual interfaces, and AI-enabled chatbot support. These features have significantly improved data quality and field efficiency.
• Stronger survey design: Sampling designs have been strengthened to generate monthly, quarterly, and district-level estimates, increasing the usefulness of NSS data for both local and national planning.
· Faster data release: These initiatives have substantially reduced publication delays.
• Annual survey results are now released within 90-120 days
• Quarterly results are released within 45-60 days, and;
• Monthly results are released within 15-30 days of survey completion.
Comprehensive Modular Surveys (CMS)
To meet evolving data requirements and immediate policy needs, MoSPI has undertaken Comprehensive Modular Surveys (CMS) to collect focused information on specific themes within shorter time frames.
• CMS on Telecom was conducted during January-March 2025, to generate national-level estimates of telecom and ICT skills related indicators.
• CMS on Education was carried out during April-June 2025, to generate national and state level estimates of average expenditure on school education and private coaching during the academic year.
• The Forward-Looking Survey on Private Sector Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) was conducted between November 2024 and January 2025, to assess investment intentions of private sector enterprises. This was MoSPI’s first survey to engage the corporate sector through a self-administered, web-based platform, using digital tools such as chatbot support to collect structured information on planned capital expenditure.
Data Dissemination Platforms
Complementing improvements in data collection, data dissemination has also been modernized to make official statistics more accessible to the public.
• GoIStats Mobile App: Launched in June 2025, the GoIStats mobile application reflects the vision of building an integrated and accessible data ecosystem that enables stakeholders to access official statistics anytime, anywhere.
• The app presents major socio-economic indicators through dynamic visualisations, covering metrics such as GDP, inflation, and employment.
• Users can directly access NSO datasets, supported by advanced search and filtering tools, comprehensive metadata, and mobile-optimised tables for easy viewing.
• e-Sankhyiki Portal: Launched in June 2024, the e-Sankhyiki portal is a comprehensive data platform hosting over 136 million records, 772 indicators, and 18 statistical products across nine thematic areas.
• At present, datasets from three Ministries/ Departments, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Labour and Employment, and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, have been onboarded, along with data from the Reserve Bank of India.
• Designed in line with global best practices, e-Sankhyiki provides data dissemination through Application Programming Interfaces (APIs), enabling integration with other platforms such as the National Data and Analytics Platform (NDAP).
• Microdata Access and Other Tools: A revamped Microdata Portal was launched in 2025 serving as a central repository for unit-level data from national surveys and economic censuses and addresses the technological limitations of the earlier system.
• Developed in collaboration with the World Bank technology team, the upgraded portal uses a modern and scalable technology framework, ensuring compliance with current security standards while offering a more user-friendly, responsive design and improved data access mechanisms.
• 88 lakh hits have been recorded on microdata portal since January 2025.
• New websites of National Statistical Commission (NSC) and National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA), Data Innovation Lab Portal, Internship Portal, Metadata Portal have also been launched.
Conclusion
The recent statistical reforms mark a decisive shift in India’s statistical system towards greater relevance, responsiveness, and credibility. By updating base years for GDP, CPI, and IIP, strengthening measurement of the informal and services sectors, and transforming labour statistics, the Government has aligned official data more closely with the structure and dynamics of today’s economy.
At the same time, various measures have been undertaken to significantly improve data quality, timeliness, and public access. The coordinated rollout of new series and systems reflects a commitment not only to methodological rigor and international best practices, but also to transparency and stakeholder engagement.
These initiatives lay a stronger statistical foundation for evidence-based policymaking, effective decentralised planning, and informed public discourse, ensuring that India’s official statistics remain fit for purpose in a rapidly evolving economic landscape.
PIB Research
References:
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI):
https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/announcements/announcements_1766247401195_8eb491fa-2542-46fe-b99c-39affe421dda_Booklet_on_proposed_changes_in_GDP,_CPI_and_IIP_20122025.pdf
https://new.mospi.gov.in/uploads/announcements/announcements_1763725600839_38257510-c97c-4d03-993e-ccbbf873bc83_Discussion_Paper_NAD.pdf
https://mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/press_release/Press%20Note_%20ASSSE_30.04.2025.pdf
https://mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/publication_reports/ASSSE_english.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119641
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208162
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2132330&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2160863&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2125175
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2140618
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205157
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163337&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2128662&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194100
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188343&reg=3&lang=2
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/sep/doc2025915637101.pdf
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
সঠিক গুরুত্বের সঠিক গণনা: ভারতের জাতীয় হিসাব ও মূল অর্থনৈতিক পরিসংখ্যানের ক্ষমতায়ন
28 JAN 2026 1:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
মূল বিষয়সমূহ
- অর্থনীতির নতুন কাঠামো প্রতিফলিত ভারতের জিডিপি বা মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদন অনুমানের ভিত্তিবর্ষ সংশোধন করে ২০২২-২৩ করা হচ্ছে।
- ভোক্তা বাষগ্রাহক মূল্য সূচক বা সিপিআই-র ভিত্তিবর্ষ ২০২৪ করা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, গ্রাম ও শহর দুই ক্ষেত্রেই ভোগের তথ্য হালনাগাদ হবে।
- শিল্প উৎপাদন সূচক বা আইআইপি -র ভিত্তিবর্ষও ২০২২-২৩ করা হচ্ছে।
- ত্রৈমাসিক কিউবিউজ বা কোয়ার্টার্লি বুলেটিন অন আনইনকর্পোরেটেড সেক্টর এন্টার্প্রাইজেস-এর মাধ্যমে অপ্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ক্ষেত্রের পরিমাপ আরও উন্নত হয়েছে।
- 'PLFS', 'ASUSE' ও 'NSS' সমীক্ষায় জেলা-স্তরের অনুমানকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
- গোলস্ট্যাটস, ই-সাংখ্যিকি এবং সংস্কারকৃত মাইক্রোডেটা পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে সরকারি তথ্যের সহজলভ্যতা সম্প্রসারিত হয়েছে।
ভূমিকা
ভারতের পরিসংখ্যান ব্যবস্থা দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল অর্থনীতির বাস্তবতাকে আরও স্পষ্টভাবে ধরার লক্ষ্যে আধুনিকীকরণের মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছে। ২০১১-১২ ভিত্তিবর্ষের পরবর্তী এক দশকে অর্থনীতিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য কাঠামোগত পরিবর্তন হয়েছে। পরিষেবার দ্রুত সম্প্রসারণ, জিএসটি শুরু হওয়ার ফলে নিবন্ধকরণ বৃদ্ধি এবং ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে বাণিজ্যিক পরিবেশের রূপান্তর ঘটেছে।
এই পরিবর্তনগুলি আরও যুগোপযোগী সূচক, সূক্ষ্ম ভৌগোলিক তথ্য এবং অপ্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ও পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে উন্নত নজরদারি প্রয়োজনীয়তা তৈরি করেছে। এর প্রেক্ষিতে সরকার জাতীয় পরিসংখ্যান ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করতে সমন্বিত সংস্কার শুরু করেছে, যার লক্ষ্য তথ্যের গুণমান, বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা ও নীতিগত প্রাসঙ্গিকতা বৃদ্ধি করা।
এই সংস্কারের মধ্যে রয়েছে জিডিপি ও মূল্য সূচকের ভিত্তিবর্ষ সংশোধন, অপ্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ও পরিষেবা অর্থনীতির পরিমাপ উন্নত করা, শ্রমবাজার পরিসংখ্যানের আধুনিকীকরণ, সমীক্ষা পদ্ধতি ও প্রযুক্তিতে নতুন উদ্ভাবন এবং অংশীদারদের সুসম্পর্কের মাধ্যমে স্বচ্ছতা বৃদ্ধি।
এই সব উদ্যোগ একত্রে প্রমাণভিত্তিক নীতিনির্ধারণের জন্য ভারতের সরকারি পরিসংখ্যানকে আরও যুগোপযোগী, সূক্ষ্ম হিসাবসম্পন্ন ও বিশ্বাসযোগ্য করে তুলবে।
জাতীয় হিসাবের ভিত্তিবর্ষ সংশোধন
জিডিপি ও অন্যান্য সূচক বর্তমান অর্থনৈতিক কাঠামো ও আপেক্ষিক মূল্য প্রতিফলিত করতে নিয়মিত ভিত্তিবর্ষ হালনাগাদ করা প্রয়োজন। সময়ের সঙ্গে অর্থনীতির কাঠামো বদলে যায়, তাই নতুন তথ্যসূত্র ও সংশোধিত পদ্ধতি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা জরুরি।
ভিত্তিবর্ষ সংশোধনের মাধ্যমে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের পরিসংখ্যান কমিশনের সুপারিশ অনুযায়ী আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের শ্রেষ্ঠ পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করা সম্ভব। ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতি পরিমাপ, সাপ্লাই-ইউজ টেবিল ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে হালনাগাদ আন্তর্জাতিক মানদণ্ডের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রাখতে এই প্রক্রিয়া অপরিহার্য।
জিডিপি ধারার ভিত্তিবর্ষ সংশোধন
জিডিপি অনুমানের ভিত্তিবর্ষ ২০১১-১২ থেকে পরিবর্তন করে ২০২২-২৩ করা হচ্ছে। এই সময়ে ভারতের অর্থনীতিতে বিপুল রূপান্তর ঘটেছে। নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তি ও ডিজিটাল পরিষেবার মতো নতুন শিল্পের উত্থান হয়েছে, পাশাপাশি ভোগ ও বিনিয়োগের ধরণ বদলেছে।
ডিজিটালাইজেশনের ফলে, ই-বাহন, পাবলিক ফিনান্সিয়াল ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম বা পিএফএমএস এবং জিএসটি ব্যবস্থার মতো প্রশাসনিক তথ্যমালা থেকে সূক্ষ্ম অর্থনৈতিক তথ্য সরাসরি পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। এই তথ্য জাতীয় হিসাবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হলে অনুমানের নির্ভুলতা ও তথ্যের বিস্তার বাড়বে।
২০২২-২৩ ভিত্তিবর্ষ নির্বাচনের যুক্তি
২০২২-২৩ সালকে নতুন ভিত্তিবর্ষ হিসাবে বেছে নেওয়ার কারণ এটি কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারির পরবর্তী সর্বশেষ স্বাভাবিক বছর। ২০১৯-২০ ও ২০২০-২১ সালে অতিমারীর কারণে ভোগ ও উৎপাদনে অস্থায়ী ব্যাঘাত ঘটেছিল।
জিডিপি ব্যয় ও উৎপাদন/আয় দুইএর ভিত্তিতে প্রস্তুত করা হবে। সামগ্রিক কাঠামো অপরিবর্তিত থাকলেও আনুষ্ঠানিক ও প্রকৃত দুই ক্ষেত্রেই পদ্ধতিগত পরিমার্জনা আনা হচ্ছে।
ক্রেতা মূল্য সূচক বা সিপিআই-র ভিত্তিবর্ষ সংশোধন
সিপিআই মুদ্রাস্ফীতি পরিমাপের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সূচক। এর ভিত্তিবর্ষ ২০২৪ করা হচ্ছে। বর্তমান গ্রাম ও শহরের ভোগের ধরণ প্রতিফলিত করতে এইচসিইএস ২০২৩-২৪-এর তথ্য ব্যবহার করে ভোগের পরিমাণ সংশোধন করা হবে।
এই সংশোধনের লক্ষ্য সিপিআই অনুমানের নির্ভুলতা ও প্রাসঙ্গিকতা বৃদ্ধি এবং অর্থনৈতিক নীতিনির্ধারণে সহায়তা করা।
ভিত্তিবর্ষ সংশোধনের প্রক্রিয়া
২০২৩ সালের শুরুতে আরবিআই, বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক, শিক্ষাবিদ ও ঊর্ধতন সরকারি আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে গঠিত বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠীর তত্ত্বাবধানে সিপিআই-র ভিত্তিবর্ষ সংশোধনের কাজ শুরু হয়।
এই প্রক্রিয়ায় নমুনা যাচাই, বাজার ও বাসস্থান চিহ্নিতকরণ এবং ভিত্তিমূল্য সংগ্রহ অন্তর্ভুক্ত ছিল। আইএমএফ বা আন্তর্জাতিক মুদ্রা ভান্ডার ও বিশ্বব্যাঙ্কের মতো আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থার সঙ্গেও পরামর্শ করা হয়েছে।
শিল্প উৎপাদন সূচক বা আইআইপির ভিত্তিবর্ষ সংশোধন
আইআইপি শিল্প উৎপাদনের পরিবর্তন পরিমাপের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাসিক সূচক। প্রযুক্তিগত পরিবর্তন ও নতুন পণ্যের অন্তর্ভুক্তির কারণে আইআইপি ভিত্তিবর্ষ নিয়মিত সংশোধন করা প্রয়োজন।
সমস্ত ক্ষেত্র ও বিভাগের হালের তথ্য নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার বর্তমানে আইআইপির ভিত্তিবর্ষ ২০২২-২৩ করার প্রক্রিয়ায় রয়েছে। এর ফলে, জাতীয় হিসাবের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় থাকবে।
নতুন ধারার সময়সূচি
পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়ন মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে—
২০২২-২৩ ভিত্তিবর্ষে নতুন জিডিপি ধারা প্রকাশিত হবে ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬।
২০২৪ ভিত্তিবর্ষে নতুন সিপিআই ধারা প্রকাশিত হবে ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬।
২০২২-২৩ ভিত্তিবর্ষে নতুন আইআইপি ধারা প্রকাশিত হবে ২৮ মে, ২০২৬।
অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের উদ্যোগ সংক্রান্ত ত্রৈমাসিক বুলেটিন (কিউবিইউএসই) প্রবর্তন
অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের উদ্যোগ বিষয়ক বার্ষিক সমীক্ষা কাঠামোয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্কার এনে আরও ঘন ঘন পরিসংখ্যান প্রকাশের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। ২০২৫ সাল থেকে অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের উদ্যোগ সংক্রান্ত ত্রৈমাসিক বুলেটিন, সংক্ষেপে কিউবিইউএসই, চালু করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে বার্ষিক প্রতিবেদনের জন্য অপেক্ষা না করে প্রতি ত্রৈমাসিকে অন্তর্বর্তী ফলাফল প্রকাশ করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে। এই ত্রৈমাসিক তথ্যের উদ্দেশ্য স্বল্পমেয়াদী প্রবণতা ও পরিবর্তন সঠিকভাবে ধরতে পারা।
অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের উদ্যোগ বিষয়ক বার্ষিক সমীক্ষা আগের মতোই বিস্তৃত আর্থিক ও অন্যান্য সূচকের বিস্তারিত বার্ষিক হিসাব প্রকাশ করবে। কিউবিইউএসই একই কাঠামোর অধীনে অসংগঠিত অ-কৃষি উদ্যোগের আকার, গঠন এবং কর্মসংস্থান সংক্রান্ত ত্রৈমাসিক হিসাব প্রদান করবে। এই উদ্যোগ জাতীয় পরিসংখ্যান কার্যালয়ের পক্ষ থেকে নীতিনির্ধারক, গবেষক এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অংশীদারদের জন্য সময়োপযোগী ও ব্যবহারযোগ্য তথ্য সরবরাহের প্রতিফলন। এটি ভারতের অন্যতম গতিশীল অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রকে বোঝার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে।
শ্রমবাজার পরিসংখ্যান সংস্কার (পিএলএফএস)
শ্রমশক্তি সংক্রান্ত তথ্য আরও ঘন ঘন প্রকাশের গুরুত্ব বিবেচনা করে জাতীয় পরিসংখ্যান কার্যালয় ২০১৭ সালের এপ্রিল মাসে শ্রমশক্তি সমীক্ষা চালু করে।
শ্রমশক্তি সমীক্ষা দেশে শ্রমশক্তিতে অংশগ্রহণ, কর্মসংস্থান ও বেকারত্ব পরিস্থিতি সংক্রান্ত সরকারি তথ্যের প্রধান উৎস। এই সমীক্ষার মাধ্যমে কর্মী জনসংখ্যার অনুপাত, শ্রমশক্তিতে অংশগ্রহণের হার এবং বেকারত্বের হার সংক্রান্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সূচক প্রকাশ করা হয়। ২০২৫ সালে এই সমীক্ষায় বড় ধরনের সংস্কার আনা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, শ্রমবাজার সংক্রান্ত তথ্য আরও ঘন ঘন এবং অধিক বিশদভাবে পাওয়া সম্ভব হচ্ছে।
মাসিক শ্রম সূচকের প্রবর্তন
২০২৫ সালের জানুয়ারি মাস থেকে পর্যায়ক্রমিক শ্রমশক্তি সমীক্ষার পদ্ধতিতে সংশোধন এনে জাতীয় স্তরে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শ্রমবাজার সূচকের মাসিক হিসাব প্রকাশ শুরু হয়েছে।
গ্রামীণ এলাকার জন্য ত্রৈমাসিক হিসাব
২০২৪ সালের ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ত্রৈমাসিক বুলেটিনে কেবল শহরাঞ্চলের শ্রমবাজার সূচক প্রকাশিত হত। সংশোধিত সমীক্ষা পদ্ধতির ফলে এখন গ্রামীণ এলাকাও এর আওতায় এসেছে। নির্বাচিত কয়েকটি রাজ্যের জন্য রাজ্যভিত্তিক হিসাব প্রকাশ করা হচ্ছে।
এই পরিবর্তনগুলির ফলে শহর ও গ্রাম উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই কর্মসংস্থান ও বেকারত্বের প্রবণতা প্রায় তাৎক্ষণিকভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণ করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে। অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে প্রমাণভিত্তিক নীতি গ্রহণে এটি সহায়ক।
সর্বজনীন তথ্য সংস্কার: অধিক বিশদতা ও ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর
নির্দিষ্ট সমীক্ষা বা সূচকের বাইরে গিয়ে পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়ন মন্ত্রক ২০২৫ সালে একাধিক সর্বজনীন সংস্কার কার্যকর করেছে। এর লক্ষ্য স্থানীয় স্তরে আরও সূক্ষ্ম তথ্য পাওয়া এবং প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে সমীক্ষার দক্ষতা, নির্ভুলতা ও দ্রুততা বৃদ্ধি করা।
পরিসংখ্যান একক হিসেবে জেলা
২০২৫ সালের জানুয়ারি থেকে জাতীয় নমুনা সমীক্ষার নমুনা নকশায় পরিবর্তন এনে জেলাকে মৌলিক স্তর হিসাবে গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এর উদ্দেশ্য জেলা ও উপ-জেলা স্তরে তথ্যভিত্তিক পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণে সহায়তা করা। এই পরিবর্তনের ফলে নীতিনির্ধারণে আরও সূক্ষ্ম তথ্য ব্যবহার সম্ভব হচ্ছে।
জাতীয় নমুনা সমীক্ষার মাধ্যমে বৃহৎ আকারের সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা পরিচালিত হয়। ঐতিহ্যগতভাবে এই সূচকগুলি জাতীয় ও রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল স্তরে প্রকাশিত হত।
এই সংস্কারের ফলে-
২০২৫ সালের অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের উদ্যোগ সমীক্ষা থেকে বার্ষিক ফলাফলের পাশাপাশি, ত্রৈমাসিক জেলা-স্তরের হিসাব পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
শ্রমশক্তি সমীক্ষায় প্রতিটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে গ্রাম ও শহর আলাদা করে জেলাকে প্রধান ভৌগোলিক একক ধরা হয়েছে।
শ্রমশক্তি সমীক্ষা, অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের উদ্যোগ সমীক্ষা, অভ্যন্তরীণ পর্যটন ব্যয় সমীক্ষা এবং স্বাস্থ্য সমীক্ষায় রাজ্যগুলির সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০২৬-২৭ সালের জন্য ২৭টি রাজ্য জাতীয় পরিসংখ্যান কার্যালয়ের প্রধান সমীক্ষাগুলিতে অংশগ্রহণের ইচ্ছা প্রকাশ করেছে।
ডিজিটাল তথ্য সংগ্রহ ও তাৎক্ষণিক যাচাই
জাতীয় নমুনা সমীক্ষার তথ্য সংগ্রহ এখন ই-সিগমা প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে কম্পিউটার সহায়তাপ্রাপ্ত ব্যক্তিগত সাক্ষাৎকার পদ্ধতিতে সম্পন্ন হচ্ছে। এই ব্যবস্থায় অন্তর্নির্মিত যাচাই ব্যবস্থা, তাৎক্ষণিক তথ্য জমা, বহু ভাষার সুবিধা এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা নির্ভর চ্যাটবট সহায়তা রয়েছে। এর ফলে তথ্যের গুণমান ও মাঠপর্যায়ের দক্ষতা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উন্নত হয়েছে।
শক্তিশালী সমীক্ষা নকশা
নমুনা নকশা আরও মজবুত করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে মাসিক, ত্রৈমাসিক এবং জেলা-স্তরের হিসাব পাওয়া সম্ভব হচ্ছে। স্থানীয় ও জাতীয় উভয় স্তরের পরিকল্পনায় এই তথ্য অধিক কার্যকর হয়ে উঠছে।
দ্রুত তথ্য প্রকাশ
এই উদ্যোগগুলির ফলে, তথ্য প্রকাশে বিলম্ব উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমেছে।
বার্ষিক সমীক্ষার ফলাফল ৯০ থেকে ১২০ দিনের মধ্যে প্রকাশিত হচ্ছে।
ত্রৈমাসিক ফলাফল ৪৫ থেকে ৬০ দিনের মধ্যে প্রকাশিত হচ্ছে।
মাসিক ফলাফল সমীক্ষা শেষ হওয়ার ১৫ থেকে ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে প্রকাশ করা হচ্ছে।
সমন্বিত মডিউলার সমীক্ষা
তথ্যের চাহিদা ও তাৎক্ষণিক নীতিগত প্রয়োজন মেটাতে পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়ন মন্ত্রক সমন্বিত মডিউলার সমীক্ষা গ্রহণ করেছে। এই সমীক্ষাগুলির মাধ্যমে স্বল্প সময়ের মধ্যে নির্দিষ্ট বিষয়ভিত্তিক তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হচ্ছে।
দূরবর্তী যোগাযোগ বিষয়ক সমন্বিত মডিউলার সমীক্ষা ২০২৫ সালের জানুয়ারি থেকে মার্চ মাসে পরিচালিত হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে দূরবর্তী যোগাযোগ ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির দক্ষতা সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় স্তরের সূচক পাওয়া গেছে।
শিক্ষা বিষয়ক সমন্বিত মডিউলার সমীক্ষা ২০২৫ সালের এপ্রিল থেকে জুন মাসে পরিচালিত হয়েছে। এতে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও বেসরকারি কোচিং সংক্রান্ত গড় ব্যয়ের জাতীয় ও রাজ্যভিত্তিক হিসাব পাওয়া গিয়েছে।
বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের মূলধনী ব্যয় সংক্রান্ত ভবিষ্যৎমুখী সমীক্ষা ২০২৪ সালের নভেম্বর থেকে ২০২৫ সালের জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত পরিচালিত হয়েছে। এই সমীক্ষার মাধ্যমে বেসরকারি উদ্যোগগুলির বিনিয়োগ পরিকল্পনা মূল্যায়ন করা হয়েছে। এটি ছিল কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্রের জন্য পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রথম স্ব-প্রশাসিত ওয়েবভিত্তিক সমীক্ষা। তথ্য সংগ্রহে চ্যাটবট-সহ ডিজিটাল সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে।
তথ্য প্রচার ও বিতরণ প্ল্যাটফর্ম
তথ্য সংগ্রহের উন্নতির পাশাপাশি, সরকারি পরিসংখ্যান সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে আরও সহজলভ্য করতে তথ্য প্রচার ব্যবস্থার আধুনিকীকরণ করা হয়েছে।
গভর্নমেন্ট অফ ইন্ডিয়া স্ট্যাটস মোবাইল অ্যাপ
২০২৫ সালের জুন মাসে চালু হওয়া এই মোবাইল অ্যাপের লক্ষ্য একটি সমন্বিত ও সহজলভ্য তথ্য পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা। ব্যবহারকারীরা যে কোনও সময় সরকারি পরিসংখ্যান দেখতে পারেন। এই অ্যাপে জিডিপি, মূল্যস্ফীতি এবং কর্মসংস্থান সংক্রান্ত প্রধান সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক সূচক গতিশীল চিত্রের মাধ্যমে উপস্থাপন করা হয়েছে। উন্নত অনুসন্ধান ব্যবস্থা, বিস্তারিত মেটাডেটা এবং মোবাইল উপযোগী সারণির মাধ্যমে জাতীয় পরিসংখ্যান কার্যালয়ের তথ্যভাণ্ডারে সরাসরি প্রবেশের সুবিধা রয়েছে।
ই-সাংখ্যিকী পোর্টাল
২০২৪ সালের জুন মাসে চালু হওয়া এই পোর্টালে বর্তমানে ১৩.৬ কোটিরও বেশি তথ্য নথি, ৭৭২টি সূচক এবং নয়টি বিষয়ভিত্তিক ক্ষেত্রে ১৮টি পরিসংখ্যান পণ্য রয়েছে। শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য উন্নয়ন দপ্তর, শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের তথ্য এতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়ার তথ্যও যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এই পোর্টাল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন প্রোগ্রামিং ইন্টারফেসের মাধ্যমে অন্যান্য সরকারি ডেটা প্ল্যাটফর্মের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
মাইক্রোডেটার সহজলভ্যতা ও অন্যান্য সরঞ্জাম
২০২৫ সালে একটি উন্নত মাইক্রোডেটা পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়েছে। এটি জাতীয় সমীক্ষা ও অর্থনৈতিক জনগণনার একক-স্তরের তথ্যের কেন্দ্রীয় ভাণ্ডার হিসেবে কাজ করছে। বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের প্রযুক্তি দলের সহযোগিতায় এই পোর্টাল আধুনিক ও সম্প্রসারণযোগ্য প্রযুক্তির উপর নির্মিত। নিরাপত্তা মান বজায় রেখে ব্যবহারবান্ধব নকশা এবং উন্নত তথ্যপ্রবেশের সুবিধা নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। ২০২৫ সালের জানুয়ারি থেকে এই পোর্টালে ৮৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি ভিজিট রেকর্ড করা হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও জাতীয় পরিসংখ্যান কমিশন, জাতীয় পরিসংখ্যান ব্যবস্থা প্রশিক্ষণ অ্যাকাডেমি, ডেটা ইনোভেশন ল্যাব পোর্টাল, ইন্টার্নশিপ পোর্টাল এবং মেটাডেটা পোর্টালের নতুন ওয়েবসাইট চালু করা হয়েছে।
সমাপ্তি
সাম্প্রতিক পরিসংখ্যান সংস্কার ভারতের পরিসংখ্যান ব্যবস্থাকে আরও প্রাসঙ্গিক, দ্রুত সাড়া দিতে সক্ষম এবং বিশ্বাসযোগ্য করে তুলেছে। জিডিপি, সিপিআই ওআইআইপির ভিত্তিবর্ষ সংশোধন, অপ্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ক্ষেত্র ও পরিষেবার উন্নত পরিমাপ এবং শ্রম পরিসংখ্যানের রূপান্তরের মাধ্যমে বর্তমান অর্থনীতির কাঠামোর সঙ্গে সরকারি তথ্যকে আরও ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
এই উদ্যোগগুলি প্রমাণভিত্তিক নীতিনির্ধারণ, বিকেন্দ্রীকৃত পরিকল্পনা এবং তথ্যনির্ভর জন-আলোচনার জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী পরিসংখ্যানিক ভিত্তি তৈরি করবে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI):
https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/announcements/announcements_1766247401195_8eb491fa-2542-46fe-b99c-39affe421dda_Booklet_on_proposed_changes_in_GDP,_CPI_and_IIP_20122025.pdf
https://new.mospi.gov.in/uploads/announcements/announcements_1763725600839_38257510-c97c-4d03-993e-ccbbf873bc83_Discussion_Paper_NAD.pdf
https://mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/press_release/Press%20Note_%20ASSSE_30.04.2025.pdf
https://mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/publication_reports/ASSSE_english.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119641
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208162
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2132330&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2160863&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2125175
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2140618
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205157
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163337&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2128662&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194100
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188343&reg=3&lang=2
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/sep/doc2025915637101.pdf
Click here to see pdf