Ministry of Tourism
RHTC Najafgarh Promotes Preventive Healthcare and Public Awareness at Bharat Parv–2026
28 JAN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Rural Health Training Centre (RHTC), Najafgarh, made a vibrant and impactful contribution to Bharat Parv–2026 through a series of engaging health awareness and preventive care initiatives, drawing enthusiastic participation from visitors of all age groups. Bharat Parv, the six-day national cultural and tourism festival being held from 26 January to 31 January 2026 at the Red Fort Lawns and Gyan Path, as part of the Republic Day celebrations.
One of the key highlights of RHTC Najafgarh’s participation was the live Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) demonstrations, where visitors not only observed but also practiced hands-on CPR techniques under expert guidance. The initiative aimed to equip the public with essential life-saving skills and enhance community preparedness during medical emergencies.
The centre also provided Ayurvedic consultations through its in-house doctor, offering visitors guidance on traditional and holistic approaches to health and wellness. In addition, health consultations on nutrition and diet, mental health, and general well-being were conducted, promoting the importance of preventive healthcare and balanced lifestyles.
To make learning interactive and enjoyable, RHTC Najafgarh organized daily health quizzes, encouraging visitors to test their knowledge on health and hygiene while winning exciting goodies. The specially curated “Know Your ASHAs” corner drew significant attention, spreading awareness about the crucial role played by Accredited Social Health Activists (ASHAs) in delivering grassroots healthcare services and strengthening the public health system.
Visitors participated with great enthusiasm, creating an energetic and positive atmosphere at the RHTC stall throughout the six-day festival.
As part of its academic and outreach efforts, RHTC Najafgarh also facilitated an educational visit for students of the ANM Training School. The visit was designed to familiarize students with key Government health initiatives and public welfare programmes, while also giving them an opportunity to experience India’s rich cultural heritage showcased at Bharat Parv. This exposure helped bridge classroom learning with real-world public health communication and community engagement.
Through these initiatives conducted across all six days of the event, RHTC Najafgarh effectively showcased its commitment to community health education, preventive care, and public awareness, aligning with the broader spirit of Bharat Parv in celebrating India’s people-centric development and inclusive progress.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
आरएचटीसी नजफगढ़ ने भारत पर्व 2026 के अवसर पर निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और जन जागरूकता को बढ़ावा दिया
28 JAN 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
नजफगढ़ स्थित ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आरएचटीसी) ने स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता और निवारक देखभाल संबंधी कई आकर्षक पहलों के माध्यम से भारत पर्व-2026 में जीवंत और प्रभावशाली योगदान दिया, जिसमें सभी आयु वर्ग के आगंतुकों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भागीदारी की। भारत पर्व, गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के अंतर्गत 26 जनवरी से 31 जनवरी 2026 तक लाल किले के मैदान और ज्ञान पथ पर आयोजित होने वाला छह दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक और पर्यटन उत्सव है।
आरएचटीसी नजफगढ़ की भागीदारी का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण कार्डियोपल्मोनरी रिससिटेशन (सीपीआर) का लाइव प्रदर्शन था, जहां आगंतुकों ने न केवल सीपीआर तकनीक को देखा बल्कि विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन में इसका अभ्यास भी किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य जनता को जीवन बचाने के आवश्यक कौशल से लैस करना और चिकित्सा आपात स्थितियों के दौरान समुदाय की तैयारी को बढ़ाना था।
इस केंद्र में अपने चिकित्सक के माध्यम से आयुर्वेदिक परामर्श भी उपलब्ध कराया गया, जिसमें आगंतुकों को स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के पारंपरिक और समग्र दृष्टिकोणों पर मार्गदर्शन दिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, पोषण और आहार, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और सामान्य कल्याण पर स्वास्थ्य परामर्श भी आयोजित किए गए, जो निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और संतुलित जीवनशैली के महत्व को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
सीखने को संवादात्मक और मनोरंजक बनाने के लिए, आरएचटीसी नजफगढ़ ने दैनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रश्नोत्तरी का आयोजन किया, जिसमें आगंतुकों को स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता के बारे में अपने ज्ञान का परीक्षण करने और आकर्षक पुरस्कार जीतने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। विशेष रूप से तैयार किया गया "अपनी आशा कार्यकर्ताओं को जानें" कॉर्नर ने काफी ध्यान आकर्षित किया, जिससे जमीनी स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को मजबूत करने में मान्यता प्राप्त सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं (आशा कार्यकर्ताओं) द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में जागरूकता फैली।
आगंतुकों ने बड़े उत्साह के साथ भाग लिया, जिससे छह दिवसीय उत्सव के दौरान आरएचटीसी के स्टॉल पर एक ऊर्जावान और सकारात्मक वातावरण नजर आया।
अपने शैक्षणिक और जनसंपर्क प्रयासों के अंतर्गत, आरएचटीसी नजफगढ़ ने एएनएम प्रशिक्षण विद्यालय के छात्रों के लिए एक शैक्षिक यात्रा का आयोजन किया। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य छात्रों को सरकार की प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य पहलों और जन कल्याण कार्यक्रमों से परिचित कराना था, साथ ही उन्हें भारत पर्व में प्रदर्शित भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का अनुभव करने का अवसर प्रदान करना था। इस अनुभव ने कक्षा में सीखी गई शिक्षा को वास्तविक दुनिया में जन स्वास्थ्य संचार और सामुदायिक सहभागिता से जोड़ने में सहायता की।
इस आयोजन के सभी छह दिनों में आयोजित इन पहलों के माध्यम से, आरएचटीसी नजफगढ़ ने सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा, निवारक देखभाल और जन जागरूकता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रदर्शित किया, जो भारत पर्व की व्यापक भावना के अनुरूप है, जिसमें भारत के जन-केंद्रित विकास और समावेशी प्रगति का जश्न मनाया जाता है।