Ministry of Tourism
MHA’s Republic Day Tableau and Pavilion at Bharat Parv Attract Large Public Footfall; Public Awareness on New Laws Strengthened
27 JAN 2026 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Republic Day Tableau of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), showcased during the Republic Day Parade on 26 January 2026, has been prominently displayed at Bharat Parv, the six-day national cultural and tourism festival being held from 26 January to 31 January 2026 at the Red Fort Lawns and Gyan Path, as part of the Republic Day celebrations.
The festival is being inaugurated by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, and the Union Minister for Tourism and Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.
At the venue, the Ministry of Home Affairs has installed a dedicated public outreach pavilion in front of its tableau. The pavilion features an interactive exhibition highlighting the key provisions and citizen-centric impact of the three transformative criminal laws — the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS) and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA).
The exhibition aims to enhance public understanding of key reforms including time-bound justice delivery, victim-centric procedures, greater use of scientific and digital evidence, transparency in investigation and trial processes, and stronger protection of citizens’ rights. The pavilion was formally inaugurated by the Minister. The Union Minister for Tourism and Culture also visited the pavilion, appreciating the Ministry’s efforts in promoting legal awareness among citizens.
The pavilion has witnessed substantial public footfall, with visitors from across the country actively engaging with the exhibits and interacting with officials. A major attraction has been a *Pantomime Show* (live skit performance). which creatively communicates the objectives and practical relevance of the new criminal laws, helping citizens understand their rights, responsibilities and procedural safeguards in a simple and relatable manner.
Through this initiative at Bharat Parv, the Ministry of Home Affairs continues to strengthen citizen outreach and public awareness on India’s reformed criminal justice framework. The tableau and pavilion collectively highlight the national vision of a modern, citizen-centric and technology-driven justice system.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत पर्व में गृह मंत्रालय की गणतंत्र दिवस झांकी और पवेलियन को बड़ी संख्या में लोगों ने देखा; नए कानूनों के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ी
27 JAN 2026 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय की गणतंत्र दिवस झांकी, जिसे 26 जनवरी 2026 को गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के दौरान प्रदर्शित किया गया था, को गणतंत्र दिवस समारोहों के तहत 26 जनवरी से 31 जनवरी 2026 तक लाल किले के लॉन और ज्ञान पथ पर आयोजित छह दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक एवं पर्यटन महोत्सव भारत पर्व में प्रमुख रूप से प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
इस महोत्सव का उद्घाटन लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला तथा केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
इस समारोह स्थल पर, गृह मंत्रालय ने अपनी झांकी के सामने एक समर्पित जन-संपर्क पवेलियन स्थापित किया है। इस पवेलियन में तीन परिवर्तनकारी आपराधिक कानूनों—भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम— के मुख्य प्रावधानों और नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रभाव को दर्शाने वाली एक इंटरएक्टिव प्रदर्शनी लगाई गई है।
इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य समय पर न्याय देने, पीड़ित-केंद्रित प्रक्रियाओं, वैज्ञानिक और डिजिटल साक्ष्यों के अधिक उपयोग, जांच और ट्रायल प्रक्रियाओं में पारदर्शिता, तथा नागरिकों के अधिकारों के मजबूत संरक्षण जैसे प्रमुख सुधारों के बारे में आम-लोगों की समझ को बढ़ाना है। पवेलियन का औपचारिक उद्घाटन माननीय मंत्री जी ने किया। केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री ने भी पवेलियन का दौरा किया और नागरिकों में कानूनी जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
पवेलियन में देश भर से बड़ी संख्या में लोग आए हैं, जो प्रदर्शनों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ रहे हैं और अधिकारियों से बात-चीतकर रहे हैं। एक प्रमुख आकर्षण पैंटोमाइम शो (लाइव स्किट परफॉर्मेंस) रहा, जो नए आपराधिक कानूनों के उद्देश्यों और उनके व्यावहारिक महत्व को रचनात्मक ढंग से प्रस्तुत करता है, जिससे नागरिक अपने अधिकारों, जिम्मेदारियों और प्रक्रियात्मक सुरक्षा उपायों को सरल और सहज तरीके से समझ पा रहे हैं।
गृह मंत्रालय भारत पर्व में इस पहल के माध्यम से देश की पुनर्गठित आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली के बारे में आम-नागरिकों तक पहुंच और जन-जागरूकता को लगातार मजबूत कर रहा है। झांकी और पवेलियन मिलकर एक आधुनिक, नागरिक-केंद्रित और प्रौद्योगिकी- आधारित न्याय प्रणाली के राष्ट्रीय विजन को दिखाते हैं।