Ministry of Tourism
MHA’s Republic Day Tableau and Pavilion at Bharat Parv Attract Large Public Footfall; Public Awareness on New Laws Strengthened
27 JAN 2026 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Republic Day Tableau of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), showcased during the Republic Day Parade on 26 January 2026, has been prominently displayed at Bharat Parv, the six-day national cultural and tourism festival being held from 26 January to 31 January 2026 at the Red Fort Lawns and Gyan Path, as part of the Republic Day celebrations.
The festival is being inaugurated by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, and the Union Minister for Tourism and Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.
At the venue, the Ministry of Home Affairs has installed a dedicated public outreach pavilion in front of its tableau. The pavilion features an interactive exhibition highlighting the key provisions and citizen-centric impact of the three transformative criminal laws — the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS) and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA).
The exhibition aims to enhance public understanding of key reforms including time-bound justice delivery, victim-centric procedures, greater use of scientific and digital evidence, transparency in investigation and trial processes, and stronger protection of citizens’ rights. The pavilion was formally inaugurated by the Minister. The Union Minister for Tourism and Culture also visited the pavilion, appreciating the Ministry’s efforts in promoting legal awareness among citizens.
The pavilion has witnessed substantial public footfall, with visitors from across the country actively engaging with the exhibits and interacting with officials. A major attraction has been a *Pantomime Show* (live skit performance). which creatively communicates the objectives and practical relevance of the new criminal laws, helping citizens understand their rights, responsibilities and procedural safeguards in a simple and relatable manner.
Through this initiative at Bharat Parv, the Ministry of Home Affairs continues to strengthen citizen outreach and public awareness on India’s reformed criminal justice framework. The tableau and pavilion collectively highlight the national vision of a modern, citizen-centric and technology-driven justice system.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارتِ داخلہ کی یومِ جمہوریہ کی جھانکی اور بھارت پرو میں پویلیئن، عوامی توجہ کا مرکز بنے؛ نئے قوانین کے بارے میں عوامی آگاہی مستحکم ہوئی
27 JAN 2026 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کی یومِ جمہوریہ کی جھانکی، جو 26 جنوری 2026 کو یومِ جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کے دوران پیش کیا گیا تھا، بھارت پرَو میں نمایاں طور پر دکھایا گیا ہے۔ یہ چھ روزہ قومی ثقافتی اور سیاحتی میلہ 26 جنوری سے 31 جنوری 2026 تک لال قلعہ کے لانز اور گیان پتھ میں یومِ جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔
اس میلے کا افتتاح لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر، جناب اوم برلا اور سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیرجناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت کر رہے ہیں۔
میلے کےمقام پر وزارتِ داخلہ نے اپنی جھانکی کے سامنے عوامی آگاہی کے لیے ایک خصوصی پویلیئن قائم کیا ہے۔ اس پویلیئن میں ایک انٹریکٹو نمائش شامل ہے جو تین تبدیلی لانے والے فوجداری قوانین —بھارتیہ نیائےسنہیتا (بی این ایس)، بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہیتا (بی این ایس ایس) اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھینیم (بی ایس اے) کے اہم نکات اور شہریوں پر ان کے اثرات کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔
یہ نمائش عوام میں اہم اصلاحات کے بارے میں فہم بڑھانے کے لیے لگائی گئی ہے، جن میں وقت کی حد کے اندر انصاف کی فراہمی، متاثرین پر مرکوز طریقہ کار، سائنسی اور ڈیجیٹل شواہد کا زیادہ استعمال، تحقیقات اور مقدمات کے عمل میں شفافیت اور شہریوں کے حقوق کا مضبوط تحفظ شامل ہیں۔ پویلیئن کا باضابطہ افتتاح سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نےپویلیئن کابھی دورہ کیا اور شہریوں میں قانونی آگاہی کو فروغ دینے میں وزارت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
پویلیئن میں عوام کی خاصی دلچسپی دیکھنے کو ملی اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے ہوئے زائرین نے نمائش کا لطف اٹھایا اور اہلکاروں سے بات چیت کی۔ ایک بڑی پُر کشش پینٹومائم شو (لائیو سکیٹ پرفارمنس)رہا، جو تخلیقی انداز میں نئے فوجداری قوانین کے مقاصد اور عملی اہمیت کو بیان کرتا ہے اور شہریوں کو ان کے حقوق، ذمہ داریوں اور قانونی تحفظات آسان اور قابل فہم انداز میں سمجھنے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔
بھارت پرَو میں اس اقدام کے ذریعے، وزارتِ داخلہ شہریوں تک رسائی اور بھارت کے اصلاح شدہ فوجداری انصاف کے فریم ورک کے بارے میں عوامی آگاہی کو مضبوط کرتی رہتی ہے۔ جھانکی اور پویلیئن مل کر ایک جدید، شہری مرکوز اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی انصاف کے نظام کے قومی وژن کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔