रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव तीसरी भारत-केन्या रक्षा प्रदर्शनी और संगोष्ठी के लिए भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे
20 भारतीय कंपनियां रक्षा उत्पादों की व्यापक श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन करेंगी
17 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार के नेतृत्व में एक चार सदस्यीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल 19 से 21 जनवरी, 2026 तक केन्या की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेगा। रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव 19 जनवरी, 2026 को नैरोबी में आयोजित होने वाली तीसरी भारत-केन्या रक्षा प्रदर्शनी और संगोष्ठी में भारत के रक्षा विनिर्माण और निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग की 'ब्रांड इंडिया'योजना के तहत किया जा रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की 20 भारतीय रक्षा कंपनियां भाग लेंगी, जो रक्षा उत्पादों और सेवाओं की व्यापक श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन करेंगी। केन्या में भारत के उच्चायुक्त डॉ. आदर्श स्वैका भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। यह दौरा रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग और निर्यात को मजबूत करने की भारत सरकार के विजन को दर्शाती है।
यात्रा के दौरान, रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव केन्या सरकार और केन्या रक्षा बलों के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठकें भी करेंगे। इन द्विपक्षीय बैठकों का मुख्य केंद्र भारत की स्वदेशी रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देना और आपसी सहयोग के अवसरों को तलाशना होगा।

Ministry of Defence
Secretary (Defence Production) to lead Indian delegation to Kenya for 3rd India-Kenya Defence Exhibition & Seminar
20 Indian companies to showcase wide range of defence products
17 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
A four-member Indian delegation, led by Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar will be on an official visit to Kenya from January 19 to 21, 2026. The Secretary (Defence Production) will represent India's defence manufacturing and export ecosystem at the third India–Kenya Defence Exhibition and Seminar organised under the Brand India scheme of Department of Defence Production, scheduled to be held in Nairobi on January 19, 2026.
The event will witness participation from 20 Indian defence companies from both public and private sectors, showcasing a wide range of defence products and services. The High Commissioner of India to Kenya Dr Adarsh Swaika will also attend the event. The visit reflects the Government of India's vision to strengthen defence industrial cooperation and exports.
During the visit, the Secretary (Defence Production) will also hold meetings with the officials of the Government of Kenya and Kenya Defence Forces. The focus of the bilateral meetings will be on promoting India's indigenous defence manufacturing capabilities and exploring opportunities for mutual collaboration.