Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government Issues Show Cause Notices to some large edible oil companies for Non-Compliance with Amended VOPPA Order, 2025
Inspections Conducted to verify Return filing by the Edible Oil Processing Units
14 JAN 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has strengthened regulatory oversight across the edible oil value chain through the Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Amendment Order, 2025 (VOPPA Order, 2025). The amended Order mandates compulsory registration of all manufacturers, processors, blenders and re-packers of edible oils on the National Single Window System (NSWS) and the VOPPA portal (https://www.edibleoilindia.in), along with monthly submission of detailed production, stock and availability returns.
The amended VOPPA Order, 2025 requires monthly filing of returns covering production, stocks, imports, dispatches, sales and consumption of various edible oil products, including crude and refined vegetable oils, solvent-extracted oils, blended oils, vanaspati, margarine and other notified products. This framework is a key step towards building a transparent, data-driven edible oil ecosystem to support informed policy planning and strengthen national food security
As part of a nationwide compliance drive, DFPD has conducted inspection drives, including at Indore, to verify NSWS/VOPPA registration, review the accuracy and timeliness of monthly returns, and engage with industry to promote compliance, as part of a broader plan to ensure transparency and effective monitoring of the edible oil sector. Alongside enforcement, the Department is undertaking capacity-building measures, including a national workshop held in November 2025 at Indore on accurate data reporting, NSWS registration, use of the VOPPA portal, and timely filing of returns, with similar workshops planned in other major States
Based on observations during inspections and subsequent reviews, the Department has issued Show Cause Notices to some large edible oil companies for non-submission of mandatory monthly production returns, despite repeated reminders, emails and telephonic communications. Such non-compliance constitutes a contravention of the VOPPA Order, 2025, issued under Section 3 of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955.
The Department has informed the concerned entities that under Section 6A of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, action including inspection and confiscation may be initiated in cases of contravention of orders issued under Section 3, and that under Section 6B of the Act, a reasonable opportunity to show cause is required before any order of confiscation is made. Accordingly, the concerned units have been given seven days to submit their written replies explaining why action should not be initiated against them under the provisions of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and the amended VOPPA Order, 2025.
The Department has further clarified that similar Show Cause Notices will be issued to all units that are either not registered under the VOPPA framework or have failed to file mandatory returns, to ensure uniform compliance across the sector. Additionally, inspection drives across multiple edible oil processing units will be carried out on need basis as part of the Department’s continued efforts to ensure strict compliance with the amended VOPPA Order, 2025. Inspections all over and nearby Haryana and Rajasthan has been planned for January 2026.
The Government reiterates its commitment to ensuring transparency, accountability and compliance in the edible oil sector in the interest of effective policy formulation and national food security.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت نے کچھ بڑی خوردنی تیل کمپنیوں کو ترمیم شدہ وی او پی پی اے آرڈر ، 2025 کی عدم تعمیل پر شوکاز نوٹس جاری کیے
خوردنی تیل پروسیسنگ یونٹس کی جانب سے گوشواروں کی فائلنگ(ریٹرن فائلنگ) کی تصدیق کے لیے معائنہ جاتی کارروائیاں انجام دی گئیں
14 JAN 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند نے سبزیوں کے تیل کی مصنوعات، پیداوار اور دستیابی (ضابطہ) ترمیمی حکم نامہ، 2025 (وی او پی پی اے آرڈر، 2025) کے ذریعے خوردنی تیل کی ویلیو چین میں ریگولیٹری نگرانی کو مزید مضبوط بنایا ہے۔ ترمیم شدہ حکم نامے کے تحت قومی سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس) اور وی او پی پی اے پورٹل (https://www.edibleoilindia.in) پر تمام خوردنی تیل کے مینوفیکچررز، پروسیسرز، بلینڈرز اور ری پیکرز کی لازمی رجسٹریشن کے ساتھ ساتھ پیداوار، ذخائر اور دستیابی سے متعلق تفصیلی ماہانہ ریٹرنز جمع کرانا لازم قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
ترمیم شدہ وی او پی پی اے آرڈر، 2025 کے تحت خام اور بہتر سبزیوں کے تیل، سالوینٹ ایکسٹریکٹڈ آئلز، مرکب خوردنی تیل، وناسپتی، مارجرین اور دیگر مطلع شدہ مصنوعات سمیت مختلف اقسام کی خوردنی تیل مصنوعات کی پیداوار، ذخیرہ، درآمدات، ترسیل، فروخت اور کھپت سے متعلق ماہانہ ریٹرنز فائل کرنا ضروری ہوگا۔ یہ فریم ورک باخبر پالیسی سازی کو فروغ دینے اور قومی غذائی تحفظ کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ایک شفاف اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی خوردنی تیل کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ملک گیر تعمیل مہم کے تحت، محکمہ خوراک و عوامی تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) نے این ایس ڈبلیو ایس/وی او پی پی اے رجسٹریشن کی تصدیق، ماہانہ ریٹرنز کی بروقت اور درست جانچ، اور تعمیل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صنعت کے ساتھ رابطے کے مقصد سے معائنہ مہمات انجام دی ہیں، تاکہ خوردنی تیل کے شعبے میں شفافیت اور مؤثر نگرانی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ نفاذ کے ساتھ ساتھ، محکمہ صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات بھی کر رہا ہے، جن میں نومبر 2025 میں اندور میں منعقد کی گئی قومی ورکشاپ شامل ہے، جہاں درست ڈیٹا رپورٹنگ، این ایس ڈبلیو ایس رجسٹریشن، وی او پی پی اے پورٹل کے استعمال اور ریٹرنز کی بروقت فائلنگ پر توجہ دی گئی۔ اسی نوعیت کی ورکشاپس دیگر بڑی ریاستوں میں منعقد کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔
معائنوں کے دوران سامنے آنے والے مشاہدات اور بعد ازاں جائزوں کی بنیاد پر، محکمہ نے بارہا یاد دہانیوں، ای میلز اور ٹیلی فونک رابطوں کے باوجود لازمی ماہانہ پیداوار ریٹرنز جمع نہ کرانے پر خوردنی تیل کی چند بڑی کمپنیوں کو شوکاز نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں۔ ایسی عدم تعمیل ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ، 1955 کی دفعہ 3 کے تحت جاری کردہ وی او پی پی اے آرڈر، 2025 کی خلاف ورزی کے زمرے میں آتی ہے۔
محکمہ نے متعلقہ اداروں کو مطلع کیا ہے کہ ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ، 1955 کی دفعہ 6 اے کے تحت، دفعہ 3 کے تحت جاری کردہ احکامات کی خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں معائنہ اور ضبطی سمیت کارروائی عمل میں لائی جا سکتی ہے، اور یہ کہ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 6 بی کے مطابق، ضبطی کا کوئی بھی حکم صادر کرنے سے قبل فریق کو وجہ بتانے کا معقول موقع فراہم کیا جانا لازمی ہے۔ اس کے تحت، متعلقہ اکائیوں کو سات دن کی مہلت دی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ تحریری طور پر وضاحت پیش کریں کہ ان کے خلاف ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ، 1955 اور ترمیم شدہ وی او پی پی اے آرڈر، 2025 کے تحت کارروائی کیوں نہ کی جائے۔
محکمہ نے مزید واضح کیا ہے کہ اسی نوعیت کے شوکاز نوٹس ان تمام اکائیوں کو جاری کیے جائیں گے جو یا تو وی او پی پی اے فریم ورک کے تحت رجسٹرڈ نہیں ہیں یا لازمی ماہانہ ریٹرنز فائل کرنے میں ناکام رہی ہیں، تاکہ پورے شعبے میں یکساں تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، ترمیم شدہ وی او پی پی اے آرڈر، 2025 پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضرورت کے مطابق مختلف خوردنی تیل پروسیسنگ یونٹس میں معائنہ مہمات جاری رکھی جائیں گی۔ جنوری 2026 کے دوران ہریانہ اور راجستھان کی تمام اضلاع میں معائنہ کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے کہ وہ مؤثر پالیسی سازی اور قومی غذائی تحفظ کے مفاد میں خوردنی تیل کے شعبے میں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور مکمل تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات جاری رکھے گی۔