Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government Issues Show Cause Notices to some large edible oil companies for Non-Compliance with Amended VOPPA Order, 2025
Inspections Conducted to verify Return filing by the Edible Oil Processing Units
14 JAN 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has strengthened regulatory oversight across the edible oil value chain through the Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Amendment Order, 2025 (VOPPA Order, 2025). The amended Order mandates compulsory registration of all manufacturers, processors, blenders and re-packers of edible oils on the National Single Window System (NSWS) and the VOPPA portal (https://www.edibleoilindia.in), along with monthly submission of detailed production, stock and availability returns.
The amended VOPPA Order, 2025 requires monthly filing of returns covering production, stocks, imports, dispatches, sales and consumption of various edible oil products, including crude and refined vegetable oils, solvent-extracted oils, blended oils, vanaspati, margarine and other notified products. This framework is a key step towards building a transparent, data-driven edible oil ecosystem to support informed policy planning and strengthen national food security
As part of a nationwide compliance drive, DFPD has conducted inspection drives, including at Indore, to verify NSWS/VOPPA registration, review the accuracy and timeliness of monthly returns, and engage with industry to promote compliance, as part of a broader plan to ensure transparency and effective monitoring of the edible oil sector. Alongside enforcement, the Department is undertaking capacity-building measures, including a national workshop held in November 2025 at Indore on accurate data reporting, NSWS registration, use of the VOPPA portal, and timely filing of returns, with similar workshops planned in other major States
Based on observations during inspections and subsequent reviews, the Department has issued Show Cause Notices to some large edible oil companies for non-submission of mandatory monthly production returns, despite repeated reminders, emails and telephonic communications. Such non-compliance constitutes a contravention of the VOPPA Order, 2025, issued under Section 3 of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955.
The Department has informed the concerned entities that under Section 6A of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, action including inspection and confiscation may be initiated in cases of contravention of orders issued under Section 3, and that under Section 6B of the Act, a reasonable opportunity to show cause is required before any order of confiscation is made. Accordingly, the concerned units have been given seven days to submit their written replies explaining why action should not be initiated against them under the provisions of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and the amended VOPPA Order, 2025.
The Department has further clarified that similar Show Cause Notices will be issued to all units that are either not registered under the VOPPA framework or have failed to file mandatory returns, to ensure uniform compliance across the sector. Additionally, inspection drives across multiple edible oil processing units will be carried out on need basis as part of the Department’s continued efforts to ensure strict compliance with the amended VOPPA Order, 2025. Inspections all over and nearby Haryana and Rajasthan has been planned for January 2026.
The Government reiterates its commitment to ensuring transparency, accountability and compliance in the edible oil sector in the interest of effective policy formulation and national food security.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने संशोधित वॉपा आदेश, 2025 के गैर-अनुपालन के लिए कुछ बड़े खाद्य तेल कंपनियों को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए
खाद्य तेल प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों द्वारा दाखिल रिटर्न के सत्यापन के लिए निरीक्षण आयोजित
14 JAN 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने वनस्पति तेल उत्पाद, उत्पादन एवं उपलब्धता (नियमन) संशोधन आदेश, 2025 (वॉपा आदेश, 2025) के माध्यम से खाद्य तेल मूल्य श्रृंखला में अपनी नियामक निगरानी को मजबूत किया है। संशोधित आदेश में सभी निर्माताओं, प्रसंस्करकों, ब्लेंडरों और खाद्य तेलों के पुनः पैकर्स के लिए राष्ट्रीय एकल विंडो सिस्टम (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) और वॉपा पोर्टल (https://www.edibleoilindia.in) पर अनिवार्य पंजीकरण तथा उत्पादन, स्टॉक और उपलब्धता रिटर्न का मासिक विवरण प्रस्तुत किए जाने का प्रावधान है।
संशोधित वॉपा आदेश, 2025 में विभिन्न खाद्य तेल उत्पादों, जिसमें कच्चे और शुद्ध वनस्पति तेल, सॉल्वेंट-एक्सट्रैक्टेड तेल, ब्लेंडेड तेल, वनस्पति, मार्गराइन और अन्य अधिसूचित उत्पाद शामिल हैं, इन सभी के उत्पादन, स्टॉक, आयात, डिस्पैच, बिक्री और उपभोग को कवर करने वाले रिटर्न का मासिक दाखिल करना अनिवार्य बनाता है। यह ढांचा पारदर्शी, डेटा-आधारित खाद्य तेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो सूचित नीति नियोजन को समर्थन प्रदान करने और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में भी सहायक होगा।
राष्ट्रीय अनुपालन अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय ने इंदौर सहित कई शहरों में अपने निरीक्षण अभियान चलाए हैं, जिसमें एनएसडब्ल्यूएस/वॉपा पंजीकरण की जांच, मासिक रिटर्न की सटीकता और इसकी समयबद्धता की समीक्षा तथा उद्योग के साथ संवाद कर इसके अनुपालन को प्रोत्साहित करना शामिल है। ये कदम खाद्य तेल क्षेत्र की पारदर्शिता और प्रभावी निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने की व्यापक योजना का हिस्सा है। इस मामले में विभाग प्रवर्तन के साथ-साथ, क्षमता निर्माण का भी उपाय कर रहा है, जिसमें नवंबर 2025 में इंदौर में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला शामिल है। इसमें सटीक डेटा रिपोर्टिंग, एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पंजीकरण, वॉपा पोर्टल का उपयोग तथा रिटर्न का समय पर दाखिल करने पर चर्चा की गई, और अन्य प्रमुख राज्यों में समान कार्यशाला आयोजित करने की भी योजना है।
निरीक्षणों के दौरान किए गए अवलोकनों और उसके बाद की समीक्षाओं के आधार पर, विभाग ने कुछ बड़ी खाद्य तेल कंपनियों को अनिवार्य मासिक उत्पादन रिटर्न के गैर-प्रस्तुत करने के लिए शो कॉज नोटिस जारी किए हैं। यह कदम उन्हें बार-बार याद दिलाने, ईमेल और टेलीफोनिक संचार के बावजूद उनकी निष्क्रियता की वजह से उठाया गया है। ऐसा गैर-अनुपालन आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 की धारा 3 के तहत जारी वॉपा आदेश, 2025 का उल्लंघन है।
विभाग ने संबंधित इकाइयों को सूचित किया है कि आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 की धारा 6ए के तहत, धारा 3 के अधीन जारी आदेशों के उल्लंघन के मामलों में निरीक्षण और जब्ती सहित कार्रवाई आरंभ की जा सकती है, तथा अधिनियम की धारा 6 बी के तहत, जब्ती के किसी आदेश से पूर्व शो कॉज दिखाने का उचित अवसर प्रदान करना जरूरी होता है। तदनुसार, संबंधित इकाइयों को सात दिनों के भीतर अपने लिखित उत्तर प्रस्तुत करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं, जिसमें उन्हें यह कहा गया है कि आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 तथा संशोधित वॉपा आदेश, 2025 के प्रावधानों के तहत उनके विरुद्ध कार्रवाई क्यों न की जाए?
विभाग ने आगे स्पष्ट किया है कि वॉपा ढांचे के तहत पंजीकृत न होने वाली या अनिवार्य रिटर्न दाखिल न करने वाली सभी इकाइयों को समान शो कॉज नोटिस जारी किए जाएंगे, ताकि इस मामले में एक समान अनुपालन सुनिश्चित हो।
इसके अतिरिक्त, संशोधित वॉपा आदेश, 2025 के सख्त अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभाग के निरंतर प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में, आवश्यकता के आधार पर विभिन्न खाद्य तेल प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों में निरीक्षण अभियान चलाए जाएंगे। हरियाणा और राजस्थान तथा उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में जनवरी 2026 के लिए निरीक्षण की योजना बनाई गई है।
सरकार खाद्य तेल क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता, उत्तरदायित्व और अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराती है, जो प्रभावी नीति निर्माण और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा के हित में है।