ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से मनरेगा कर्मियों के प्रतिनिधियों से बात की
देश भर के लगभग 45000 स्थानों से 2 लाख से अधिक मनरेगा कर्मियों से वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम पर हुई चर्चा
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि इस अधिनियम के लागू होने से वर्तमान में कार्यरत किसी भी कर्मी की सेवा प्रभावित नहीं होगी
30 DEC 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास तथा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों एंव केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यरत मनरेगा कर्मियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ राष्ट्रीय स्तर की वार्ता की अध्यक्षता की। इस वार्ता में विकसित भारत- गारंटी फॉर रोजगार एवं आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) अधिनियम, 2025 पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
वार्ता में देशभर के लगभग 45 हजार स्थानों से 2 लाख से अधिक मनरेगा कर्मियों ने भाग लिया। वार्ता का मुख्य उद्देश्य वर्तमान में मनरेगा में कार्यरत कर्मियों को यह आश्वस्त करना था कि, नए अधिनियम से उनकी सेवा में कोई बाधा नहीं आएगी और वह पहले की तरह ही अपनी सेवा में निरंतर बनें रहेंगे ऐसा राज्य सरकार के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर मनरेगा कर्मियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक संवादात्मक सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें सभी ने वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम 2025 का स्वागत किया और केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री को धन्यवाद देते हुए यह आश्वासन दिया कि वह अधिनियम को सफलतापूर्वक कार्यन्वित करने के लिए पूरी लगन से काम करेंगे। इसी के साथ उन्होंने नए अधिनियम के तहत अपनी सेवाओं को जारी रखने और मानदेय भुगतान के बारे में प्रश्न पूछे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री ने मनरेगा कर्मियों के प्रतिनिधियों को आश्वस्त किया कि, अधिनियम की धारा 37 (3) के तहत यह साफ है कि, मनरेगा में कार्यरत कर्मियों का रोजगार पूरी तरह सुरक्षित है एवं जो कर्मी मनरेगा कार्यन्वित कर रहे थे, वही वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम 2025 को भी कार्यन्वित करेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी दोहराया कि उनकी सेवा आगे भी जारी रखने से संबंधित प्रावधान का राज्यों के माध्यम से पालन सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।
वेतन भुगतान से संबंधित प्रश्नों के उत्तर में केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि नए अधिनियम में प्रशासनिक मद में खर्च की सीमा को 6 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 9 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप आगे जाकर ना केवल राज्यों के माध्यम से कर्मियों के वेतन भुगतान समय पर सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा बल्कि साथ में उनकी सेवा शर्तों में सुधार की भी काफी संभावना है।
वीबी-जी राम जी अधिनियम, 2025 पर एक प्रस्तुति भी दी गई, और अधिनियम की विशेषताओं, उद्देश्यों और कार्यान्वयन ढांचे की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई, जिसमें 125 दिन के रोजगार और समावेशी प्रावधानों पर विशेष बल दिया गया।
अंत में केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने फिर से कर्मियों की यह आश्वसान दिया कि नए अधिनियम के लागू होने के बाद भी उनकी सेवाएं निरंतर बनी रहे, यह राज्यों के साथ मिलकर सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds interactive session with MGNREGA functionaries via video conferencing
Over 2 lakh MGNREGA workers from nearly 45,000 locations nationwide participate in discussions on VB - G Ram G Act
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan assures that no current MGNREGA functionary’s service will be impacted by the new Act’s implementation
30 DEC 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, chaired a significant national-level interaction today through video conferencing during which he engaged directly with representatives of MGNREGA functionaries serving across various States and Union Territories. The key focus of this extensive dialogue centered on the newly introduced Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) Act, 2025, marking a pivotal moment in rural employment policy evolution.
This landmark interaction saw robust participation from more than 2 lakh MGNREGA functionaries, connecting from approximately 45,000 diverse locations spread throughout the country. The core purpose was to provide firm reassurance to all those who are at present engaged under the MGNREGA framework. It emphasised that the transition to the new Act would introduce no disruptions to their ongoing services. Instead, they would seamlessly continue in their vital roles, with State Governments taking proactive steps to guarantee this continuity and stability.
Complementing the main proceedings, a dedicated interactive session unfolded with the representatives of these MGNREGA functionaries. Participants expressed widespread enthusiasm and extended their sincere gratitude to the Union Rural Development Minister for this platform. They warmly welcomed the VB - G Ram G Act, 2025, and committed to dedicating themselves fully toward its effective and successful rollout across the nation. During this open exchange, several practical queries surfaced, particularly concerning the seamless continuation of their existing services and the mechanisms for timely honorarium payments under the provisions of the new legislation.
In his comprehensive address, the Union Rural Development Minister offered clear and unequivocal assurances to the assembled representatives. He highlighted Section 37(3) of the Act, which explicitly safeguards the employment status of all functionaries currently involved in MGNREGA operations. The same dedicated personnel who have been diligently implementing MGNREGA initiatives will take charge of executing the VB - G Ram G Act, 2025, ensuring a smooth handover without any interruptions. Furthermore, he reaffirmed that compliance with provisions for the ongoing tenure of their services would be rigorously enforced through coordination with State Governments, underscoring a commitment to workforce stability.
Addressing specific concerns raised about wages and honorarium disbursements, the Minister elaborated on key enhancements within the new framework. Notably, the ceiling for expenditure under the administrative head has been thoughtfully raised from the previous 6 percent to 9 percent. This strategic increase holds immense promise for the future, enabling State Governments to facilitate prompt and reliable payments to functionaries. Beyond that, it opens up substantial opportunities for meaningful improvements in their overall service conditions, fostering a more supportive environment for those on the frontlines of rural development.
To provide deeper insights, a detailed presentation was delivered on the VB - G Ram G Act, 2025. It meticulously outlined the Act’s standout features, ambitious objectives, and robust implementation architecture designed for nationwide scalability. Particular attention was drawn to the transformative provision guaranteeing 125 days of employment per year, alongside inclusive clauses that broaden access and equity for rural households, aligning with broader goals of sustainable livelihoods.
Wrapping up the session, Union Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated his strong assurances once more. He pledged that the services of all functionaries would remain uninterrupted even post the enforcement of the new Act. This continuity would be meticulously ensured through close collaboration and coordination with State administrations, reinforcing trust and operational harmony in India’s rural employment ecosystem.