ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने लोकसभा में "विकसित भारत - जी राम जी विधेयक" पेश किया
“हम गरीबों के कल्याण और गांवों के समग्र विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं जैसा कि महात्मा गांधी ने भी कहा था” : श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
“आदरणीय बापू (महात्मा गांधी) राम राज्य कहते थे, श्री राम हमारे शरीर के हर रोम में और हर सांस में बसते हैं”: श्री शिवराज सिंह
“विधेयक ग्रामीण परिवारों को 125 दिनों के मजदूरी रोजगार की गारंटी देता है,” श्री शिवराज सिंह
“प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए कई योजनाएं संचालित की जा रही हैं”: श्री शिवराज चौहान
“कृषि और श्रम के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करने के प्रयास किए जाएंगे”: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
16 DEC 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज लोकसभा में विकसित भारत– रोजगार और आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) विधेयक, 2025 पेश किया। इसके अंतर्गत प्रतिवर्ष 125 दिनों के मजदूरी रोजगार की वैधानिक गारंटी प्रदान की जाएगी। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने संसद में कहा कि गरीबों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना हमारा संकल्प है और हम इस संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए प्रयासरत हैं। यह विधेयक न केवल गरीबों के कल्याण बल्कि गांवों के व्यापक विकास का भी प्रस्ताव करता है, जो महात्मा गांधी के पूर्ण, आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित गांव के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। इसके अलावा, केंद्र सरकार ने इस पहल पर 95,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक खर्च करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में पहले भी कई रोजगार योजनाएं थीं, जिनमें से एक जवाहर रोजगार योजना थी। बाद में कांग्रेस ने इसका नाम बदलकर जवाहर रोजगार योजना कर दिया। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने पूछा, “तो क्या इसका मतलब पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू का अपमान करना है?” उन्होंने कहा कि गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए बजट आवंटन अक्सर असमान रहा है, जिसके कारण कई पंचायतें अविकसित रह गई हैं। इसलिए, विधेयक में पंचायतों को श्रेणीबद्ध करने और कम विकसित और कम प्रदर्शन करने वाली पंचायतों को अधिक कार्य सौंपने के प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी हमारे हृदयों में बसते हैं और उनका तथा पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय का संकल्प समाज के सबसे पिछड़े और दलित वर्गों के कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देना था। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार महात्मा गांधी और पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय के आदर्शों पर आधारित गरीबों के लिए कई कल्याणकारी योजनाएं चला रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एमजीएनआरईजीए के संबंध में, कांग्रेस और यूपीए ने केवल इस योजना को शुरू किया था और इस पर 2,13,220 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए थे, जबकि हमारी सरकार ने गरीबों की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं पर 8,53,810 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए हैं और इस योजना को मजबूत करने की दिशा में काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा, “अभी भी विरोध क्यों हो रहा है? पहले की 100 दिन की गारंटी के बजाय, अब हम 125 दिन की गारंटी दे रहे हैं। यह खोखली गारंटी नहीं है; इसके लिए 1,51,282 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का प्रावधान किया गया है।”
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि नया विधेयक गांवों के सर्वांगीण विकास को बढ़ावा देगा। उन्‍होंने बताया कि शरद पवार जब केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री थे, तब उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र में श्रम की कमी पर चिंता व्यक्त की थी। अब उन्होंने उस चिंता को दूर करने का प्रयास किया है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी उनके हृदय में बसते हैं और वे उनका पूर्ण आदर करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा “स्वयं बापू ने राम राज्य की बात कही थी। राम हमारे भीतर और हमारी हर सांस में निवास करते हैं। यह देश श्री राम की उपस्थिति से गूंजता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि किसी कारणवश, जब वीबी जी-राम-जी का नाम सामने आया, तो कुछ लोग उत्तेजित हो गए। स्वयं महात्मा गांधी ने राम राज्य की स्थापना की बात कही थी; उनके अंतिम शब्द थे “हे राम।” हम बापू का पूर्ण आदर करते हैं और राम राज्य की स्थापना का अर्थ शारीरिक, दैवीय या भौतिक कष्ट या शासन नहीं है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा कि इस विधेयक का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक गरीब व्यक्ति को पर्याप्त रोजगार प्रदान करना, उनकी गरिमा को बनाए रखना और दिव्यांगों, बुजुर्गों, महिलाओं, अनुसूचित जातियों एवं अनुसूचित जनजातियों को अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है। यह विधेयक गांवों के व्यापक विकास को सुनिश्चित करेगा और कृषि एवं श्रम क्षेत्रों में संतुलन स्थापित करने का कार्य करेगा। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि यह विधेयक गांधीजी के विचारों के अनुरूप है और इसका उद्देश्य राम राज्य की स्थापना करना है।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan introduces the “Viksit Bharat – G Ram G Bill” in the Lok Sabha
“We are committed to the welfare of the poor and the overall development of villages, something which Mahatma Gandhi also said” - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Respected Bapu (Mahatma Gandhi) used to say Ram Rajya. Shri Ram resides in every vein in our body, Shri Ram is in our every breath”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“The Bill guarantees 125 days of wage employment to rural families,” Shri Shivraj Singh said
“Several schemes for the welfare of the poor are being run by the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji”: Shri Shivraj Chouhan
“Efforts will be made to establish balance between agriculture and labour:” Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan
16 DEC 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan today introduced the Viksit Bharat–Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) or VB–G RAM G Bill, 2025, in the Lok Sabha. Under this, a statutory guarantee of 125 days of wage employment will be provided every year. Shri Shivraj Singh said in Parliament that it is their resolve to ensure welfare of the poor and they have striven to fulfill that resolve. The Bill proposes not only the welfare of the poor but also the comprehensive development of villages, reflecting Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of a complete, self-reliant, and developed village. Moreover, the central government has committed to spending over ₹95,000 crore on this initiative.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said that many employment schemes have existed before in India, one such being the Jawahar Rozgar Yojana. Later, the Congress renamed the Jawahar Rozgar Yojana. “So, does that mean disrespect to Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru?” Shri Shivraj Singh asked. He added that budget allocations for the welfare of the poor have often been uneven, leaving many panchayats underdeveloped. Therefore, the Bill includes provisions to grade panchayats and assign more work to those that are less developed and underperforming.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that Mahatma Gandhi resides in our hearts, and his and Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya’s resolve was to prioritise the welfare of the most backward and downtrodden people in the society. The government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is operating several welfare schemes for the poor based on the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi and Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya.
The Union Minister further said that regarding MGNREGA, the Congress and UPA had only started the scheme and spent ₹2,13,220 crore on it, while his government has spent ₹8,53,810 crore on welfare schemes for the poor and has worked to strengthen this scheme. “Why is there still opposition? Instead of the earlier 100-day guarantee, we are now offering a 125-day guarantee. This is not an empty guarantee; a provision of more than ₹1,51,282 crore has been made for this,” he said.
Shri Shivraj Singh added that the new Bill will foster the comprehensive development of villages, and mentioned that when Sharad Pawar was the Union Agriculture Minister, he had expressed concern about the shortage of labour in agriculture. They have tried to address that concern now. Shri Chouhan said Mahatma Gandhi lives in their hearts and they fully respect him. “Bapu himself said Ram Rajya. Ram dwells in every part of us and every breath we take. This country resonates with the existence of Shri Ram,” he said. For some reason, when the name VB G-RAM-G came up, some people became agitated. Mahatma Gandhi himself spoke about establishing Ram Rajya; his last words were “Hey Ram.” We respect Bapu fully, and establishing Ram Rajya means not physical, divine, or material suffering or rule.
The Union Minister concluded by saying that the Bill is meant to provide abundant employment to every poor person, uphold their dignity, and offer additional protection to the differently-abled, elderly, women, Scheduled Castes, and Scheduled Tribes. This Bill will ensure comprehensive development of villages, and work to balance agriculture and labour sectors. Shri Shivraj Singh stated that this Bill aligns with Gandhiji’s sentiments and is aimed at establishing Ram Rajya.