Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan introduces the “Viksit Bharat – G Ram G Bill” in the Lok Sabha
“We are committed to the welfare of the poor and the overall development of villages, something which Mahatma Gandhi also said” - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Respected Bapu (Mahatma Gandhi) used to say Ram Rajya. Shri Ram resides in every vein in our body, Shri Ram is in our every breath”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“The Bill guarantees 125 days of wage employment to rural families,” Shri Shivraj Singh said
“Several schemes for the welfare of the poor are being run by the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji”: Shri Shivraj Chouhan
“Efforts will be made to establish balance between agriculture and labour:” Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan
16 DEC 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan today introduced the Viksit Bharat–Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) or VB–G RAM G Bill, 2025, in the Lok Sabha. Under this, a statutory guarantee of 125 days of wage employment will be provided every year. Shri Shivraj Singh said in Parliament that it is their resolve to ensure welfare of the poor and they have striven to fulfill that resolve. The Bill proposes not only the welfare of the poor but also the comprehensive development of villages, reflecting Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of a complete, self-reliant, and developed village. Moreover, the central government has committed to spending over ₹95,000 crore on this initiative.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said that many employment schemes have existed before in India, one such being the Jawahar Rozgar Yojana. Later, the Congress renamed the Jawahar Rozgar Yojana. “So, does that mean disrespect to Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru?” Shri Shivraj Singh asked. He added that budget allocations for the welfare of the poor have often been uneven, leaving many panchayats underdeveloped. Therefore, the Bill includes provisions to grade panchayats and assign more work to those that are less developed and underperforming.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that Mahatma Gandhi resides in our hearts, and his and Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya’s resolve was to prioritise the welfare of the most backward and downtrodden people in the society. The government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is operating several welfare schemes for the poor based on the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi and Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya.
The Union Minister further said that regarding MGNREGA, the Congress and UPA had only started the scheme and spent ₹2,13,220 crore on it, while his government has spent ₹8,53,810 crore on welfare schemes for the poor and has worked to strengthen this scheme. “Why is there still opposition? Instead of the earlier 100-day guarantee, we are now offering a 125-day guarantee. This is not an empty guarantee; a provision of more than ₹1,51,282 crore has been made for this,” he said.
Shri Shivraj Singh added that the new Bill will foster the comprehensive development of villages, and mentioned that when Sharad Pawar was the Union Agriculture Minister, he had expressed concern about the shortage of labour in agriculture. They have tried to address that concern now. Shri Chouhan said Mahatma Gandhi lives in their hearts and they fully respect him. “Bapu himself said Ram Rajya. Ram dwells in every part of us and every breath we take. This country resonates with the existence of Shri Ram,” he said. For some reason, when the name VB G-RAM-G came up, some people became agitated. Mahatma Gandhi himself spoke about establishing Ram Rajya; his last words were “Hey Ram.” We respect Bapu fully, and establishing Ram Rajya means not physical, divine, or material suffering or rule.
The Union Minister concluded by saying that the Bill is meant to provide abundant employment to every poor person, uphold their dignity, and offer additional protection to the differently-abled, elderly, women, Scheduled Castes, and Scheduled Tribes. This Bill will ensure comprehensive development of villages, and work to balance agriculture and labour sectors. Shri Shivraj Singh stated that this Bill aligns with Gandhiji’s sentiments and is aimed at establishing Ram Rajya.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے لوک سبھا میں "وکست بھارت-جی رام جی بل" پیش کیا
"ہم غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہاتوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ، جو مہاتما گاندھی بھی کہتے تھے"-جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
"معزز باپو ہی (مہاتما گاندھی) رام راجیہ کہتے تھے ۔ شری رام ہمارے جسم کی ہر رگ میں ہیں ، شری رام ہماری ہر سانس میں ہیں ": جناب شیوراج سنگھ
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ بل دیہی خاندانوں کو 125 دن کے اجرت پر روزگار کی ضمانت دیتا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں حکومت غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں چلا رہی ہے: جناب شیوراج چوہان
زراعت اور مزدوری کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے کے لیے کام کریں گے – جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
16 DEC 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقیات ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج لوک سبھا میں روزگار اور اجیوکا مشن (گرامین) یا وی بی-جی رام جی بل ، 2025 کے لیے وکشت بھارت-گارنٹی پیش کی ۔ اس کے تحت ہر سال 125 دن کی اجرت والی ملازمت کی قانونی ضمانت فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے پارلیمنٹ میں کہا کہ غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانا ان کا عزم ہے اور انہوں نے اس عزم کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے ۔ یہ بل نہ صرف غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود بلکہ دیہاتوں کی جامع ترقی کی بھی تجویز کرتا ہے ، جو مہاتما گاندھی کے ایک مکمل ، خود کفیل اور ترقی یافتہ گاؤں کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ مزید یہ کہ مرکزی حکومت نے اس پہل پر 95,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں پہلے بھی روزگار کی بہت سی اسکیمیں موجود ہیں ، جن میں سے ایک جواہر روزگار یوجنا ہے ۔ بعد میں کانگریس نے جواہر روزگار یوجنا کا نام بدل دیا ۔ "تو کیا اس کا مطلب پنڈت جواہر لال نہرو کی بے عزتی ہے ؟" جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے پوچھا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بجٹ کی مختص رقم اکثر ناہموار رہی ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے بہت سی پنچایتیں پسماندہ ہیں ۔ لہذا ، بل میں گریڈ پنچایتوں کے لیے دفعات شامل ہیں اور ان لوگوں کو زیادہ کام تفویض کیا گیا ہے جو کم ترقی یافتہ اور کم کارکردگی والے ہیں ۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی ہمارے دلوں میں بستے ہیں ، اور ان کا اور پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے کا عزم معاشرے میں سب سے پسماندہ اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو ترجیح دینا تھا ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت مہاتما گاندھی اور پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے کے نظریات پر مبنی غریبوں کے لیے کئی فلاحی اسکیمیں چلا رہی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ منریگا کے حوالے سے کانگریس اور یو پی اے نے صرف اسکیم شروع کی تھی اور اس پر 2,13,220 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے تھے ، جبکہ ان کی حکومت نے غریبوں کے لیے فلاحی اسکیموں پر 8,53,810 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں اور اس اسکیم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے ۔ "اب بھی مخالفت کیوں ہے ؟ پہلے کی 100 دن کی گارنٹی کے بجائے ، اب ہم 125 دن کی گارنٹی پیش کر رہے ہیں ۔ یہ کوئی خالی ضمانت نہیں ہے ؛ اس کے لیے 1,51,282 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا التزام کیا گیا ہے ۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ نیا بل دیہاتوں کی جامع ترقی کو فروغ دے گا ، اور ذکر کیا کہ جب شرد پوار مرکزی وزیر زراعت تھے ، تو انہوں نے زراعت میں مزدوروں کی کمی کے بارے میں تشویش کا اظہار کیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے اب اس تشویش کو دور کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے ۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی ان کے دلوں میں رہتے ہیں اور وہ ان کا پورا احترام کرتے ہیں ۔ "باپو نے خود رام راجیہ کہا تھا ۔ رام ہمارے ہر حصے اور ہر سانس میں بستے ہیں ۔ یہ ملک شری رام کے وجود سے گونجتا ہے "۔ کسی وجہ سے جب وی بی جی-رام-جی کا نام سامنے آیا تو کچھ لوگ مشتعل ہوگئے ۔ مہاتما گاندھی نے خود رام راجیہ کے قیام کی بات کی تھی ؛ ان کے آخری الفاظ "ارے رام" تھے ۔ ہم باپو کا مکمل احترام کرتے ہیں ، اور رام راجیہ کے قیام کا مطلب جسمانی ، الہی ، یا مادی مصائب یا حکمرانی نہیں ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ اس بل کا مقصد ہر غریب شخص کو وافر روزگار فراہم کرنا ، ان کے وقار کو برقرار رکھنا اور معذوروں ، بزرگوں ، خواتین ، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کو اضافی تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ یہ بل دیہاتوں کی جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنائے گا ، اور زراعت اور مزدور کے شعبوں میں توازن قائم کرنے کے لیے کام کرے گا ۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ بل گاندھی جی کے جذبات سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور اس کا مقصد رام راجیہ قائم کرنا ہے ۔