Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of certain shareholding of Sammaan Capital Limited (SCL/Target) by Avenir Investment RSC Ltd. (Avenir/Acquirer)
09 DEC 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain shareholding of Sammaan Capital Limited (SCL/Target) by Avenir Investment RSC Ltd. (Avenir/Acquirer).
The ‘Proposed Combination’ involves the acquisition of certain shareholding in the Target by the Acquirer.
The Acquirer is a special purpose vehicle incorporated for the purpose of the Proposed Combination. It belongs to the IHC group. International Holding Company PJSC (IHC) is a public shareholding company incorporated in Abu Dhabi. It manages a portfolio of domestic and foreign investments in various sectors, including but not limited to finance, healthcare, real estate, renewable energy, manufacturing and retail and leisure.
The Target is registered with RBI as a non-deposit taking non-banking financial company – investment and credit company (upper layer) which provides services such as retail loans to individuals for construction, purchase, or renovation of residential or commercial property; wholesale loans to corporates for construction of residential or commercial projects; loans to individuals, medium, small, and micro enterprises (MSMEs), and corporates for business purposes; lease rental discounting facilities; as well as investments, financing, asset management services, distribution of insurance products and such other lending or allied financial activities. It is also engaged in the business of lending/investments directly/indirectly through different structures including the purchase and sale of loans, investments, and properties.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے اوینیئر انویسٹمنٹ آر ایس سی لمیٹڈ (اوینیئر/خریدار) کی جانب سے سمّان کیپیٹل لمیٹڈ (ایس سی ایل/ہدف) کے مخصوص حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی
09 DEC 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی مسابقتی کمیشن نے اوینیئر انویسٹمنٹ آر ایس سی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ سمّان کیپیٹل لمیٹڈ کے مخصوص حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ مجوزہ لین دین میں خریدار کی جانب سے ہدف کمپنی کے کچھ حصص کا حصول شامل ہے۔
خریدار ایک خصوصی مقصد کے تحت قائم کیا گیا طریقہ ہے، جو اسی مجوزہ حصول کے لئے بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ آئی ایچ سی گروپ سے تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی ہولڈنگ کمپنی پی جے ایس سی ابوظہبی میں قائم ایک پبلک شیئر ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے، جو مالیات، صحت، رئیل اسٹیٹ، قابلِ تجدید توانائی، مینوفیکچرنگ، ریٹیل اور لیژر سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ملکی و غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کا انتظام کرتی ہے۔
ہدف کمپنی یعنی سمّان کیپیٹل لمیٹڈ آر بی آئی کے ساتھ ایک نان ڈپازٹ لینے والی نان بینکنگ مالی کمپنی (انویسٹمنٹ اور کریڈٹ کمپنی – اپر لیئر) کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ یہ رہائشی یا تجارتی جائیداد کی تعمیر، خرید یا مرمت کے لیے افراد کو خوردہ قرض فراہم کرتی ہے، کارپوریٹس کو رہائشی و تجارتی منصوبوں کی تعمیر کے لیے تھوک قرض دیتی ہے، افراد، چھوٹے، درمیانے اور مائیکرو صنعتوں اور کارپوریٹس کو کاروباری مقاصد کے لیے قرض فراہم کرتی ہے، لیز رینٹل ڈسکاؤنٹنگ کی سہولتیں دیتی ہے، اور سرمایہ کاری، فنانسنگ، اثاثہ جاتی انتظام، انشورنس مصنوعات کی تقسیم اور دیگر متعلقہ مالی سرگرمیوں میں بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ مختلف ڈھانچوں کے ذریعے براہ راست یا بالواسطہ قرض دینے اور سرمایہ کاری کے کاروبار میں بھی مصروف ہے، جن میں قرضوں، سرمایہ کاریوں اور جائیدادوں کی خرید و فروخت شامل ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔