कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया गोलमेज सम्मेलन ने भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल हेतु मजबूत मार्ग प्रशस्त किया
“इस साझेदारी को अब एक समयबद्ध रोडमैप द्वारा मापनीय परिणामों में बदलना चाहिए, जिसमें संयुक्त प्रमाणन, कौशल की वैश्विक मान्यता एवं भरोसेमंद कौशल आकलन शामिल हों”: जयंत चौधरी
09 DEC 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने कौशल भवन, नई दिल्ली में कौशल भागीदारी पर एक उच्च स्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इसका आयोजन तीसरी ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत शिक्षा एवं कौशल परिषद (एआईईएससी) बैठक के अंतर्गत चल रहे सहयोग के एक भाग के रूप में किया गया। बैठक में एनसीवीईटी, एनएसडीसी, ग्रीन जॉब्स, डीजीटी, एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि तथा उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए जबकि ऑस्ट्रेलिया की ओर से जॉब्स एंड स्किल्स ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ऑस्ट्रेलियाई माइनिंग एंड ऑटोमोटिव स्किल्स अलायंस और एएसक्यूए के दिग्गज शामिल हुए।
अपने शुरुआती भाषण में सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी, सचिव, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने दोनों पक्षों के संस्थानों, नियामक मोर्चे पर एएसक्यूए एवं एनसीवीईटी, तथा जॉब्स एवं स्किल्स ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ भारत की सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल्स, में ज्यादा सामंजस्य की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय बैठक और 08 दिसंबर 2025 को आयोजित तीसरे एआईईएससी कौशल सत्र के दौरान चर्चा किए गए प्रमुख कार्य बिंदुओं का सारांश भी प्रस्तुत किया।
विचार-विमर्श कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में तेजी से हो रहे तकनीकी बदलावों के साथ तालमेल स्थापित करने पर केंद्रित था, जिसमें एआई-आधारित परिवर्तन, बदलती औद्योगिक आवश्यकताएं और क्षेत्रीय प्रतिभाओं की कमी शामिल है। प्रतिभागियों ने कहा कि दोनों देशों को हरित क्षेत्रों, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, उन्नत निर्माण, कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी एवं डिजिटल पेशों में अपना कार्यबल तैयार करने में समान चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। उन्होंने उद्योग से जुड़े प्रशिक्षण मॉडल, लचीले शिक्षण मार्गों और मजबूत प्रशिक्षक क्षमता के महत्व पर बल दिया।
इस अवसर पर, श्री जयंत चौधरी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया वैश्विक रूप से गतिशील, उद्योग-संरेखित प्रतिभा पूल विकसित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रहे हैं। उन्होंने संयुक्त प्रमाणन, वैश्विक कौशल मान्यता एवं विश्वसनीय मूल्यांकन प्रणालियों में मापनीय परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए एक समयबद्ध रोडमैप की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के कौशल एवं प्रशिक्षण मंत्री, श्री एंड्रयू जाइल्स ने सहयोग को और बढ़ावा देने की ऑस्ट्रेलिया की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और साथ ही उन्होंने चुनौतियों से निपटते हुए ठोस परिणाम प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने आईटीआई, एनएसटीआई और टीएएफई के बीच संस्थागत जुड़ाव के लिए दोनों देशों द्वारा की गई प्रगति पर भी बात की।
दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण पहलों, प्रशिक्षकों एवं मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं के आदान-प्रदान और कुशल उम्मीदवारों को प्राथमिकता वाली नौकरियों में नियुक्त करने के लिए पायलट कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दृढ़ समर्थन व्यक्त किया। प्रतिभागियों ने प्रगति की समीक्षा, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और दीर्घकालिक सहयोग को को निरंतर बनाए रखने के लिए एक वार्षिक भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया कौशल सम्मेलन का भी समर्थन किया।
ऑस्ट्रेलियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भविष्य के श्रम बाजार के रुझानों पर अपनी राय व्यक्त की, जिसमें उच्च-कुशल पदों की बढ़ती मांग, कार्यबल में तेज़ी से बदलाव और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों और सेवा-आधारित विकास की बढ़ती प्रासंगिकता शामिल थी। उन्होंने एआई के आर्थिक प्रभाव एवं नवाचार को सक्षम बनाने वाले अनुकूल नियामक संरचनाओं की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
भारत ने वीईटी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में हो रहे सुधारों की बात की, जिसमें समतुल्यता मार्गों को मजबूत करना, राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता संरचना में वृद्धि एवं उभरते क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का विकास शामिल है।
इसमें सुश्री अन्ना फेथफुल, उप सचिव, कौशल एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग और सुश्री अर्चना मायाराम, एमएसडीई की आर्थिक सलाहकार (आईसी) ने चर्चा का सारांश प्रस्तुत करते हुए कौशल विकास को आकांक्षापूर्ण बनाने तथा सहभागिता के लिए नियमित चैनल तैयार करने की दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India–Australia Roundtable Charts Stronger Pathways for Future-Ready Workforce
“The partnership must now translate into measurable outcomes through a time-bound roadmap for joint certification, global recognition of skills, and trusted skill assessments” – Jayant Chaudhary
09 DEC 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ongoing cooperation under the 3rdAustralia–India Education and Skills Council (AIESC) Meeting, India and Australia held a High-Level Roundtable on Skilling Partnership at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting brought together senior representatives from NCVET, NSDC, Green Jobs, DGT, NSDC International, and industry experts while the Australian side included leaders from Jobs & Skills Australia, the Australian Mining & Automotive Skills Alliance, and ASQA.
In her opening remarks, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), highlighted the need for greater coherence across institutions on both sides, such as ASQA and NCVET on the regulatory front, and India’s Sector Skill Councils alongside Jobs and Skills Australia, and underscored the shared commitment to elevating the esteem of vocational education, summarising the key action points discussed during the bilateral meeting and the 3rd AIESC Skills Session held on 8thDecember 2025.
Deliberations focused on aligning skill ecosystems to keep pace with rapid technological shifts, including AI-led transformation, evolving industry needs, and sectoral talent shortages. Participants noted that both countries face similar challenges in preparing their workforce for green sectors, clean energy, advanced manufacturing, agri-tech, and digital occupations. They emphasised the importance of industry-linked training models, flexible learning pathways, and strengthened trainer capacity.
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, noted that India and Australia are taking significant steps toward developing a globally mobile, industry-aligned talent pool. He stressed the need for a time-bound roadmap to achieve measurable outcomes in joint certification, global skills recognition, and trusted assessment systems.
Mr. Andrew Giles MP, Australia’s Minister for Skills & Training, reaffirmed Australia’s commitment to deepening collaboration and at the same time mentioned the need to navigate through the challenges to operationalise and deliver tangible outcomes. He also spoke about the progress made by both countries for institutional engagement between ITIs, NSTIs, and TAFEs.
Both sides expressed strong support for promoting joint training initiatives, trainer and assessor exchanges, and pilot programmes for placement of skilled candidates in priority job roles. Participants also endorsed establishing an Annual India–Australia Skills Meet to review progress, share best practices, and sustain long-term cooperation.
The Australian delegation shared insights on future labour market trends, including rising demand for higher-skilled roles, quicker workforce transition mechanisms, and the growing relevance of clean energy, agri-food systems, and services-led growth. They also underscored the economic impact of AI and the need for adaptive regulatory frameworks that enable innovation.
India outlined ongoing reforms in the VET ecosystem, including strengthened equivalence pathways, enhancements to the National Skills Qualifications Framework, and the development of Centres of Excellence in emerging sectors.
Ms. Anna Faithful, Deputy Secretary, Skills and Training and Ms Archana Mayaram, Economic Advisor (IC), MSDE, while summarising the discussions mentioned about the shared commitment of both the countries to make skilling aspirational and devise regular channels for engagement.