Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India–Australia Roundtable Charts Stronger Pathways for Future-Ready Workforce
“The partnership must now translate into measurable outcomes through a time-bound roadmap for joint certification, global recognition of skills, and trusted skill assessments” – Jayant Chaudhary
09 DEC 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ongoing cooperation under the 3rdAustralia–India Education and Skills Council (AIESC) Meeting, India and Australia held a High-Level Roundtable on Skilling Partnership at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting brought together senior representatives from NCVET, NSDC, Green Jobs, DGT, NSDC International, and industry experts while the Australian side included leaders from Jobs & Skills Australia, the Australian Mining & Automotive Skills Alliance, and ASQA.
In her opening remarks, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), highlighted the need for greater coherence across institutions on both sides, such as ASQA and NCVET on the regulatory front, and India’s Sector Skill Councils alongside Jobs and Skills Australia, and underscored the shared commitment to elevating the esteem of vocational education, summarising the key action points discussed during the bilateral meeting and the 3rd AIESC Skills Session held on 8thDecember 2025.
Deliberations focused on aligning skill ecosystems to keep pace with rapid technological shifts, including AI-led transformation, evolving industry needs, and sectoral talent shortages. Participants noted that both countries face similar challenges in preparing their workforce for green sectors, clean energy, advanced manufacturing, agri-tech, and digital occupations. They emphasised the importance of industry-linked training models, flexible learning pathways, and strengthened trainer capacity.
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, noted that India and Australia are taking significant steps toward developing a globally mobile, industry-aligned talent pool. He stressed the need for a time-bound roadmap to achieve measurable outcomes in joint certification, global skills recognition, and trusted assessment systems.
Mr. Andrew Giles MP, Australia’s Minister for Skills & Training, reaffirmed Australia’s commitment to deepening collaboration and at the same time mentioned the need to navigate through the challenges to operationalise and deliver tangible outcomes. He also spoke about the progress made by both countries for institutional engagement between ITIs, NSTIs, and TAFEs.
Both sides expressed strong support for promoting joint training initiatives, trainer and assessor exchanges, and pilot programmes for placement of skilled candidates in priority job roles. Participants also endorsed establishing an Annual India–Australia Skills Meet to review progress, share best practices, and sustain long-term cooperation.
The Australian delegation shared insights on future labour market trends, including rising demand for higher-skilled roles, quicker workforce transition mechanisms, and the growing relevance of clean energy, agri-food systems, and services-led growth. They also underscored the economic impact of AI and the need for adaptive regulatory frameworks that enable innovation.
India outlined ongoing reforms in the VET ecosystem, including strengthened equivalence pathways, enhancements to the National Skills Qualifications Framework, and the development of Centres of Excellence in emerging sectors.
Ms. Anna Faithful, Deputy Secretary, Skills and Training and Ms Archana Mayaram, Economic Advisor (IC), MSDE, while summarising the discussions mentioned about the shared commitment of both the countries to make skilling aspirational and devise regular channels for engagement.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
بھارت – آسٹریلیا گول میز کانفرنس نے مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کے لیے مضبوط منصوبہ وضع کیا
اس شراکت داری کو اب ایک طے شدہ وقت کے اندر روڈ میپ کے ذریعہ قابل پیمائش نتاج میں تبدیل کرنا چاہئے، جس میں مشترکہ سرٹیفکیشن، ہنرمندیوں کا عالمی اعتراف اور قابل بھروسہ ہنرمندی جائزے شامل ہوں: جینت چودھری
09 DEC 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
تیسری آسٹریلیا-بھارت تعلیمی اور ہنرمندی کونسل (اے آئی ای ایس سی) میٹنگ کے تحت جاری تعاون کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا نے کوشل بھون، نئی دہلی میں اسکلنگ پارٹنرشپ پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی گول میز کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ میٹنگ میں این سی وی ای ٹی، این ایس ڈی سی، سبز روزگار، ڈی جی ٹی، این ایس ڈی سی انٹرنیشنل، اور صنعت کے ماہرین کے سینئر نمائندوں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا جبکہ آسٹریلوی فریق میں جابز اینڈ اسکلز آسٹریلیا، آسٹریلین مائننگ اینڈ آٹوموٹیو سکلز الائنس، اور اے ایس کیو اے کے رہنما شامل تھے۔
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی، سکریٹری، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے طرفین کے اداروں میں زیادہ ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی، جیسے کہ اے ایس کیو اے اور این سی وی ای ٹی، ریگولیٹری محاذ پر، اور ہندوستان کی سیکٹر اسکل کونسلز کے ساتھ ساتھ ملازمتوں اور ہنر مندوں کے اشتراک کے لیے آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ عہد کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم، دو طرفہ میٹنگ اور 8 دسمبر 2025 کو منعقدہ تیسرے اے آئی ای ایس سی اسکلز سیشن کے دوران زیر بحث اہم ایکشن پوائنٹس کا خلاصہ پیش کیا گیا۔
بات چیت میں تیز رفتار تکنیکی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اے آئی کی قیادت میں تبدیلی، صنعت کی ترقی کی ضروریات، اور شعبہ جاتی ہنر کی کمی سمیت مہارت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو ہم آہنگ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ شرکاء نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کو سبز شعبوں، صاف توانائی، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ، ایگری ٹیک، اور ڈیجیٹل پیشوں کے لیے اپنی افرادی قوت تیار کرنے میں یکساں چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے۔ انہوں نے صنعت سے منسلک تربیتی ماڈلز، سیکھنے کے لچکدار راستے، اور ٹرینر کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ہنر کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر اور تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا عالمی سطح پر موبائل، صنعت سے منسلک ٹیلنٹ پول کو ترقی دینے کی طرف اہم قدم اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مشترکہ سرٹیفیکیشن، عالمی مہارت کی شناخت، اور قابل اعتماد تشخیصی نظام میں قابل پیمائش نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک وقتی روڈ میپ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
مسٹر اینڈریو جائلز ایم پی، آسٹریلیا کے وزیر برائے ہنر اور تربیت، نے تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے آسٹریلیا کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اس کے ساتھ ہی عملی اور ٹھوس نتائج کی فراہمی کے لیے چیلنجوں سے گزرنے کی ضرورت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے آئی ٹی آئیز، این ایس ٹی آئیز اور ٹی اے ایف ایز کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی مشغولیت کے لیے دونوں ممالک کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے مشترکہ تربیتی اقدامات کو فروغ دینے، ٹرینر اور تشخیص کار کے تبادلے، اور ہنر مند امیدواروں کی ترجیحی ملازمتوں میں تعیناتی کے لیے پائلٹ پروگراموں کے لیے بھرپور حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔ شرکاء نے ترقی کا جائزہ لینے، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے اور طویل مدتی تعاون کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے سالانہ انڈیا-آسٹریلیا اسکلز میٹ کے قیام کی بھی توثیق کی۔
آسٹریلوی وفد نے لیبر مارکیٹ کے مستقبل کے رجحانات کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا، جس میں اعلیٰ ہنر مند کرداروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ، افرادی قوت کی تیز تر منتقلی کے طریقہ کار، اور صاف توانائی، زرعی خوراک کے نظام، اور خدمات کی قیادت میں ترقی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مطابقت شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اے آئی کے معاشی اثرات اور جدت کو قابل بنانے والے انضباطی ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
ہندوستان نے وی ای ٹی ایکو سسٹم میں جاری اصلاحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں مضبوط مساوی راستے، قومی ہنر کی اہلیت کے فریم ورک میں اضافہ، اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں سنٹرز آف ایکسیلنس کی ترقی شامل ہے۔
محترمہ انا فیتھ فل، ڈپٹی سکریٹری، ہنر اور تربیت اور محترمہ ارچنا مایارام، اقتصادی مشیر (آئی سی)،ایم ایس ڈی ای، نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ہنر مندی کو آرزو مند بنانے اور مشغولیت کے لیے باقاعدہ چینلز وضع کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کے بارے میں بات چیت کا خلاصہ کیا۔