Ministry of Defence
ICG Ship Sarthak Reaches Suwaikh Port in Kuwait
The Ship is on Overseas Deployment to Gulf Countries
09 DEC 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Ship Sarthak, an indigenously designed and built Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV), arrived at Suwaikh Port in Kuwait on December 09, 2025, as part of its Overseas Deployment (OSD) to the Gulf region. This maiden port call signifies a new chapter in India–Kuwait maritime engagement and reflects India’s commitment to enhancing regional cooperation under the SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) vision. The visit aims at strengthening existing maritime linkages and reinforcing India’s role as a reliable partner in ensuring safe, secure and clean seas.
During the four-day stay in Kuwait, the ship’s crew will undertake a series of professional interactions with the Kuwait Coast Guard and other maritime stakeholders. The programme includes courtesy calls on senior leadership, familiarisation visits to key maritime facilities, and joint training activities focusing on marine pollution response, maritime search and rescue, and maritime law enforcement. Cultural and sports exchanges, including joint yoga sessions and friendly matches, will further deepen interpersonal bonding and mutual understanding between the maritime forces of both nations.
The arrival of ICG Ship Sarthak comes at a significant moment, following the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding on Defence Cooperation in December 2024 during the historic visit of the Prime Minister of India to Kuwait. The MoU has paved the way for expanding defence and maritime collaboration as part of the growing India–Kuwait Strategic Partnership. The ship’s visit reinforces these shared objectives and demonstrates the commitment of both sides to building stronger operational synergy, enhancing interoperability, and promoting a safe maritime domain in the Gulf.
ICG Ship Sarthak will continue its OSD after the Kuwait visit with planned port calls to Iran and Saudi Arabia. These engagements collectively reflect India’s comprehensive approach to strengthening maritime cooperation across West Asia and advancing regional stability, capacity building and collaborative maritime governance.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल का जहाज सार्थक कुवैत के सुवैख बंदरगाह पहुंचा
यह जहाज खाड़ी देशों में तैनात रहता है
09 DEC 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) का स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित अपतटीय गश्ती पोत (ओपीवी) सार्थक खाड़ी क्षेत्र में अपनी विदेशी तैनाती (ओएसडी) के तहत 09 दिसंबर, 2025 को कुवैत के सुवैख बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा। यह पहला बंदरगाह दौरा भारत–कुवैत समुद्री सहयोग में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है और सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा एवं विकास) दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप क्षेत्रीय साझेदारी को सशक्त करने के प्रति भारत की वचनबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूदा समुद्री संबंधों को और मजबूत करना, समुद्री क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा, संरक्षा एवं पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देना तथा सुरक्षित, संरक्षित व स्वच्छ समुद्र सुनिश्चित करने में एक विश्वसनीय और जिम्मेदार साझेदार के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को और सुदृढ़ करना है।
कुवैत में चार दिवसीय प्रवास के दौरान, आईसीजीएस सार्थक का चालक दल कुवैत तटरक्षक बल तथा अन्य समुद्री हितधारकों के साथ कई महत्वपूर्ण पेशेवर गतिविधियों में भाग लेगा। कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ शिष्टाचार भेंट, प्रमुख समुद्री सुविधाओं का परिचयात्मक दौरा और समुद्री प्रदूषण रोधी कार्रवाई, समुद्री खोज एवं बचाव तथा समुद्री कानून प्रवर्तन पर केंद्रित संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण सत्र शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, संयुक्त योग सत्रों व मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल स्पर्धाओं सहित सांस्कृतिक एवं खेल आदान-प्रदान दोनों देशों की समुद्री सेनाओं के बीच पारस्परिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करेंगे। इससे आपसी समझ व विश्वास और गहरा होगा।
आईसीजीएस सार्थक का आगमन ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण समय पर हुआ है, जब दिसंबर 2024 में कुवैत की भारत के प्रधानमंत्री की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा के दौरान रक्षा सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इस समझौते ने भारत-कुवैत की उभरती रणनीतिक साझेदारी के तहत रक्षा और समुद्री सहयोग के व्यापक विस्तार का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। जहाज की वर्तमान यात्रा इन साझा उद्देश्यों को न केवल सुदृढ़ करती है, बल्कि दोनों देशों की इस प्रतिबद्धता को भी रेखांकित करती है कि वे सशक्त परिचालन तालमेल विकसित करेंगे, आपसी सहभागिता को बढ़ाएंगे और खाड़ी क्षेत्र में एक सुरक्षित एवं स्थिर समुद्री वातावरण को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।
आईसीजीएस सार्थक कुवैत यात्रा के बाद अपनी विशेष कार्य तैनाती को आगे बढ़ाते हुए ईरान और सऊदी अरब के बंदरगाहों पर नियोजित प्रवास करेगा। इन दौरों से पश्चिम एशिया में समुद्री सहयोग को व्यापक रूप से सुदृढ़ करने के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता, क्षमता निर्माण और सहयोगात्मक समुद्री शासन को आगे बढ़ाने के भारत के समग्र दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिबिंब मिलता है।