Ministry of Defence
ICG Ship Sarthak Reaches Suwaikh Port in Kuwait
The Ship is on Overseas Deployment to Gulf Countries
09 DEC 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Ship Sarthak, an indigenously designed and built Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV), arrived at Suwaikh Port in Kuwait on December 09, 2025, as part of its Overseas Deployment (OSD) to the Gulf region. This maiden port call signifies a new chapter in India–Kuwait maritime engagement and reflects India’s commitment to enhancing regional cooperation under the SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) vision. The visit aims at strengthening existing maritime linkages and reinforcing India’s role as a reliable partner in ensuring safe, secure and clean seas.
During the four-day stay in Kuwait, the ship’s crew will undertake a series of professional interactions with the Kuwait Coast Guard and other maritime stakeholders. The programme includes courtesy calls on senior leadership, familiarisation visits to key maritime facilities, and joint training activities focusing on marine pollution response, maritime search and rescue, and maritime law enforcement. Cultural and sports exchanges, including joint yoga sessions and friendly matches, will further deepen interpersonal bonding and mutual understanding between the maritime forces of both nations.
The arrival of ICG Ship Sarthak comes at a significant moment, following the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding on Defence Cooperation in December 2024 during the historic visit of the Prime Minister of India to Kuwait. The MoU has paved the way for expanding defence and maritime collaboration as part of the growing India–Kuwait Strategic Partnership. The ship’s visit reinforces these shared objectives and demonstrates the commitment of both sides to building stronger operational synergy, enhancing interoperability, and promoting a safe maritime domain in the Gulf.
ICG Ship Sarthak will continue its OSD after the Kuwait visit with planned port calls to Iran and Saudi Arabia. These engagements collectively reflect India’s comprehensive approach to strengthening maritime cooperation across West Asia and advancing regional stability, capacity building and collaborative maritime governance.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے کا جہاز سارتھک کویت کی شویخ بندرگاہ پہنچا
یہ بحری جہاز خلیجی ممالک میں تعینات رہتا ہے
09 DEC 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے(آئی سی جی) کا بحری جہاز سارتھک، جو مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا اور بنایا گیا آف شور گشتی جہاز (او پی وی) ہے، خلیجی خطے میں اس کی بیرون ملک تعیناتی (او ایس ڈی) کے حصے کے طور پر 09 دسمبر 2025 کو کویت میں شویخ بندرگاہ پہنچا۔ یہ اولین بندرگاہ دورہ بھارت-کویت سمندری رابطہ کاری میں ایک نئے باب کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور ساگر (خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی) وژن کے تحت علاقائی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس دورے کا مقصد موجودہ سمندری روابط کو مضبوط بنانا اور محفوظ اور صاف سمندر کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کو تقویت دینا ہے۔
کویت میں چار روزہ قیام کے دوران، جہاز کا عملہ کویت کوسٹ گارڈ اور دیگر بحری شعبے کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کرے گا۔ اس پروگرام میں سینئر قیادت سے بشکریہ ملاقاتیں، اہم بحری تنصیبات سے واقفیت کے دورے، اور مشترکہ تربیتی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں جو سمندری آلودگی کے ردعمل، سمندری تلاش اور بچاؤ، اور سمندری قانون کے نفاذ پر مرکوز ہیں۔ ثقافتی اور کھیلوں کے تبادلے، بشمول مشترکہ یوگا سیشن اور دوستانہ میچ، دونوں ممالک کی بحری افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات اور باہمی مفاہمت کو مزید گہرا کریں گے۔
آئی سی جی جہاز سارتھک کی آمد دسمبر 2024 میں ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے کویت کے تاریخی دورے کے دوران دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کے بعد ایک اہم لمحے پر ہوئی ہے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے نے بھارت – کویت کی بڑھتی ہوئی تزویراتی شراکت داری کے حصے کے طور پر دفاعی اور سمندری تعاون کو وسعت دینے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ جہاز کا دورہ ان مشترکہ مقاصد کو تقویت دیتا ہے اور مضبوط آپریشنل ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے، باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور خلیج میں ایک محفوظ میری ٹائم ڈومین کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دونوں فریقوں کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
آئی سی جی جہاز سارتھک کویت کے دورے کے بعد ایران اور سعودی عرب کو منصوبہ بند بندرگاہ دورے کے ساتھ اپنا او ایس ڈی جاری رکھے گا۔ یہ مصروفیات اجتماعی طور پر پورے مغربی ایشیا میں بحری تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور علاقائی استحکام، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور تعاون پر مبنی بحری حکمرانی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے جامع نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔