Ministry of Rural Development
EMPLOYMENT GENERATION UNDER PMAY-G
09 DEC 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) w.e.f. 1st April, 2016 to construct 4.95 crore houses by March 2029 by providing assistance to eligible rural households with basic amenities to attain the goal of “Housing for All”. The Ministry of Rural Development has allocated a target of 4.14 crore houses to the States/UTs under PMAY-G, against which more than 3.86 crore houses have been sanctioned by States/UTs and more than 2.91 crore houses have been completed as on 04.12.2025.
The construction activities under the PMAY-G contribute to the employment generation, significantly. The construction of a house under PMAY-G generates direct employment of approximately 201 person-days, which includes 56 skilled, 34 Semi-skilled, and 111 unskilled person-days. In last nine years (2016-25), more than 585 Crore person days have been generated under PMAY-G at the national level, wherein about 42.30 cr person days have been generated in Assam under PMAY-G since the inception of the scheme. Further, the state-wise houses completed under PMAY-G may be seen at
https://rhreporting.nic.in/netiay/PhysicalProgressReport/PhysicalProgressRpt.aspx.
In accordance with the Framework for Implementation (FFI) of the PMAY-G, there is a provision of 90/95 person-days of unskilled labour wages under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) for construction of house, over and above the unit assistance. Further, PMAY-G beneficiaries also get assistance of ₹12,000 from Swachha Bharat Mission- Grameen [SBM(G)], MGNREGS or any other dedicated funding source for the construction of toilets. Also, eligible beneficiaries of PMAY-G are provided LPG connection and electricity connection under convergence with the respective schemes of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and the Ministry of Power. Convergence under the scheme includes the association of women members from PMAY-G households into Self Help Groups (SHGs) through the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), opening doors to improved livelihood opportunities.
The Ministry of Rural Development has launched the Rural Mason Training (RMT) program under the PMAY-G to address the issue of insufficient number of skilled masons for the construction of quality PMAY-G houses. The availability of skilled masons in rural areas is an imperative to ensure that the houses constructed under the scheme are of good quality. The initiative not only creates livelihood opportunities for the rural workforce but also contributes towards the availability of a skilled workforce for the construction of rural infrastructure under different schemes. Therefore, the RMT Programme has been rolled out in assistance from the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) under PMAY-G with a set target to train adequate number of masons. As of 25.11.2025, under rural masons training program, 3,75,265 candidates have been enrolled, of which 3,02,377 have been certified, and States/UTs have reported improved timeliness and quality of construction under PMAY-G as a result.
In addition to the on-site training model, a parallel RMT initiative has been introduced from FY 2025-26 through the Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs) operating under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) implemented by the Ministry of Rural Development to broaden outreach and strengthen livelihood opportunities. The RSETI model offers a structured training environment with a standardised curriculum and hands-on practical exposure, thereby reinforcing the mason skilling ecosystem and improving access to local employment for trained candidates. A total of 7,700 candidates have been certified through this initiative.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development DR. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پی ایم اے وائی – جی کے تحت روزگار کے مواقع
09 DEC 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت یکم اپریل 2016 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی- جی) نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا ہدف مارچ 2029 تک 4.95 کروڑ مکانات کی تعمیر ہے، تاکہ اہل دیہی خاندانوں کو بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ ’’سب کے لیے رہائش‘‘ کا مقصد حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 4.14 کروڑ مکانات کا ہدف الاٹ کیا ہے، جن میں سے 3.86 کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے اور 04.12.2025 تک 2.91 کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
پی ایم اے وائی- جی کے تحت تعمیراتی سرگرمیاں روزگار پیدا کرنے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ پی ایم اے وائی- جی کے تحت ہر مکان کی تعمیر تقریباً 201 یومیہ روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے، جن میں 56 ماہر کاریگر، 34 نیم ماہر اور 111 غیر ماہر یومیہ روزگار شامل ہیں۔ گزشتہ نو برسوں (25-2016) میں قومی سطح پر پی ایم اے وائی- جی کے تحت 585 کروڑ سے زیادہ یومیہ روزگار پیدا ہوا ہے، جن میں سے تقریباً 42.30 کروڑ یومیہ روزگار سکیم کے آغاز سے آسام میں پیدا ہوا ہے۔ مزید برآں، پی ایم اے وائی- جی کے تحت ریاست وار مکمل شدہ مکانات کی تفصیلات یہاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔
https://rhreporting.nic.in/netiay/PhysicalProgressReport/PhysicalProgressRpt.aspx.
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا– گرامین کے فریم ورک فار امپلی منٹیشن (ایف ایف آئی) کے مطابق مکان کی تعمیر کے لیے یونٹ امداد کے علاوہ، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس)کے تحت 90/95 دن کی غیرماہر مزدوری کی اجرت فراہم کرنے کا التزام ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ، پی ایم اے وائی- جی کے مستفیدین کو ٹائیلٹ کی تعمیر کے لیے سوچھ بھارت مشن– گرامین ایس بی ایم (جی) ، ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس یا کسی دیگر مخصوص فنڈنگ سورس سے 12,000 روپے کی اضافی امداد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اسی طرح، اہل مستفیدین کو وزارتِ پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس اور وزارتِ بجلی کی متعلقہ اسکیموں کے تحت ایل پی جی کنکشن اور بجلی کا کنکشن بھی دیا جاتا ہے۔ اسکیم میں کنورجنس کے تحت خواتین مستفیدین کو قومی دیہی گزر بسر سے متعلق مشن (این آر ایل ایم)کے ذریعے اپنی مدد آپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز)سے جوڑا جاتا ہے، جس سے بہتر روزگار اور معاشی مواقع کے دروازے کھلتے ہیں۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت اعلیٰ معیار کے مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے ہنر مند مستریوں کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے دیہی راج مزدور تربیت (آر ایم ٹی) پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں ہنر مند مستریوں کی دستیابی ضروری ہے تاکہ اسکیم کے تحت تعمیر ہونے والے مکانات معیاری ہوں۔ یہ پہل نہ صرف دیہی کارکنوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرتی ہے بلکہ مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے ماہر افرادی قوت کی دستیابی میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوتی ہے۔ اسی لیے، آر ایم ٹی پروگرام کو ہنر پیدا کرنے کے قومی کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) کی مدد سے پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت متعارف کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد مناسب تعداد میں مستریوں کو تربیت دینا ہے۔ 25.11.2025 تک، اس پروگرام کے تحت 3,75,265 امیدواروں نے داخلہ لیا، جن میں سے 3,02,377 کو سرٹیفکیٹ دیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ اس اقدام کے بعد پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے مکانات کی تعمیر میں معیار اور بروقت تکمیل میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
بر محل تربیت ماڈل کے علاوہ، مالی سال 26-2025 سے ایک متوازی آر ایم ٹی پہل، دین دیال اُپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی) کے تحت چلنے والے دیہی خود کا روزگار تربیت انسٹیٹیوٹس (آر ایس ای ٹی آئی )کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ تربیت کی رسائی کو وسیع کیا جا سکے اور روزگار کے مواقع بڑھائے جا سکیں۔ آر ایس ای ٹی آئی ماڈل ایک منظم تربیتی ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں معیاری نصاب اور عملی تربیت شامل ہے، جو مستری کے کام میں مہارت کا نظام مزید مضبوط کرتی ہے اور تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کے لیے مقامی روزگار کے امکانات بہتر بناتی ہے۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے مجموعی طور پر 7,700 امیدواروں کو سرٹیفائی کیا جا چکا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈی آر نے دی۔ چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب دی۔