Ministry of Home Affairs
INCLUSION OF NEW VILLAGES UNDER VIBRANT VILLAGE PROGRAMME
09 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government, has approved the Vibrant Villages Programme-II (VVP-II), as a Central Sector Scheme, with a total outlay of ₹6839 crores in select villages in blocks abutting the International Land
Borders (ILBs) (except in the northern borders which are covered under VVP-I) including 33 border villages situated on the Indo-Nepal border in Mihipurwa and Nawabganj development blocks of Bahraich district.
The focus areas of interventions for development of identified villages under the programme are (i) livelihood generation, (ii) road connectivity, (iii) energization, (iv) village infrastructure including health facilities (v) financial inclusion, (vi) empowerment of youth & skill development, (vii) development of cooperatives, SHGs & FPOs for managing livelihood opportunities and maintenance of assets created under the programme,
(viii) promotion of tourism, culture and outreach activities, (ix) education infrastructure and (x) television and telecom connectivity.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत नए गांवों को शामिल करना
09 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भूमि से सटे ब्लॉकों के चुनिंदा गांवों में 6839 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ, केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के रूप में वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम-II (वीवीपी-II) को मंजूरी दी है।
सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र (आईएलबी) (उत्तरी सीमाओं को छोड़कर, जो वीवीपी-I के अंतर्गत आते हैं) इनमें बहराइच जिले के मिहीपुरवा और नवाबगंज विकास खंडों में भारत-नेपाल सीमा पर स्थित 33 सीमावर्ती गांव शामिल हैं।
कार्यक्रम के तहत चुने गए गांवों के विकास के लिए हस्तक्षेप के ध्‍यानाकर्षण केंद्रित क्षेत्र हैं (i) आजीविका सृजन, (ii) सड़क संपर्क, (iii) ऊर्जाकरण, (iv) स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं सहित गांव का बुनियादी ढांचा (v) वित्तीय समावेशन, (vi) युवाओं का सशक्तिकरण और कौशल विकास, (vii) आजीविका के अवसरों के प्रबंधन और कार्यक्रम के तहत बनाई गई परिसंपत्तियों के रखरखाव के लिए सहकारी समितियों, एसएचजी और एफपीओ का विकास,
(viii) पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पहुंच गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देना, (ix) शिक्षा अवसंरचना और (x) टेलीविजन और दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।