Ministry of Home Affairs
INCLUSION OF NEW VILLAGES UNDER VIBRANT VILLAGE PROGRAMME
09 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government, has approved the Vibrant Villages Programme-II (VVP-II), as a Central Sector Scheme, with a total outlay of ₹6839 crores in select villages in blocks abutting the International Land
Borders (ILBs) (except in the northern borders which are covered under VVP-I) including 33 border villages situated on the Indo-Nepal border in Mihipurwa and Nawabganj development blocks of Bahraich district.
The focus areas of interventions for development of identified villages under the programme are (i) livelihood generation, (ii) road connectivity, (iii) energization, (iv) village infrastructure including health facilities (v) financial inclusion, (vi) empowerment of youth & skill development, (vii) development of cooperatives, SHGs & FPOs for managing livelihood opportunities and maintenance of assets created under the programme,
(viii) promotion of tourism, culture and outreach activities, (ix) education infrastructure and (x) television and telecom connectivity.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সজীৱ গাঁও কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত নতুন গাঁওসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে
09 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভূমিৰ কাষৰীয়া ব্লকসমূহৰ নিৰ্বাচিত গাঁওসমূহত মুঠ ৬৮৩৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনি হিচাপে ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজছ প্ৰগ্ৰেম-II (ভিভিপি-II) অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
বাহৰেইচ জিলাৰ মিহিপুৰৱা আৰু নবাবগঞ্জ উন্নয়ন খণ্ডৰ ভাৰত-নেপাল সীমান্তত অৱস্থিত ৩৩খন সীমান্ত গাঁওকে ধৰি সীমান্ত (আই এল বি) (ভিভিপি-আইৰ অধীনত সামৰি লোৱা উত্তৰ সীমান্তৰ বাহিৰে)।
কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ অধীনত চিনাক্তকৃত গাঁওসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে হস্তক্ষেপৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ হ’ল (i) জীৱিকা উৎপাদন, (ii) পথ সংযোগ, (iii) শক্তি প্ৰদান, (iv) স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধাসমূহকে ধৰি গাঁৱৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি (v) আৰ্থিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি, (vi) যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ সবলীকৰণ, (vii) সমবায়, এছ এইচ জি আৰু এফ পি অ’ৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে জীৱিকাৰ সুযোগ পৰিচালনা আৰু অধীনত সৃষ্টি কৰা সম্পত্তিৰ ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী,
(viii) পৰ্যটন, সংস্কৃতি আৰু আউটৰিচ কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ প্ৰসাৰ, (ix) শিক্ষাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু (x) টেলিভিছন আৰু টেলিকম সংযোগ।
এই কথা কয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ে লোকসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত।