Ministry of Home Affairs
INCLUSION OF NEW VILLAGES UNDER VIBRANT VILLAGE PROGRAMME
09 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government, has approved the Vibrant Villages Programme-II (VVP-II), as a Central Sector Scheme, with a total outlay of ₹6839 crores in select villages in blocks abutting the International Land
Borders (ILBs) (except in the northern borders which are covered under VVP-I) including 33 border villages situated on the Indo-Nepal border in Mihipurwa and Nawabganj development blocks of Bahraich district.
The focus areas of interventions for development of identified villages under the programme are (i) livelihood generation, (ii) road connectivity, (iii) energization, (iv) village infrastructure including health facilities (v) financial inclusion, (vi) empowerment of youth & skill development, (vii) development of cooperatives, SHGs & FPOs for managing livelihood opportunities and maintenance of assets created under the programme,
(viii) promotion of tourism, culture and outreach activities, (ix) education infrastructure and (x) television and telecom connectivity.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதிய கிராமங்களைச் சேர்த்தல்
09 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு, துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டம்-II -ஐ மத்திய துறை திட்டமாக அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது. சர்வதேச எல்லைகளை ஒட்டியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட கிராமங்களில் இந்தத் திட்டடத்தை செயல்படுத்த மொத்தம் ₹6839 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட கிராமங்களின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக, வாழ்வாதாரம் உருவாக்கம், சாலை இணைப்பு, எரிசக்தி, சுகாதார வசதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட கிராம உள்கட்டமைப்பு, நிதி சேர்க்கை, இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு, சுற்றுலா, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சமூக நல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், கல்வி உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சி மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு இணைப்பு போன்ற துறைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும்.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200959&reg=3&lang=1