Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FOR DAIRY FARMERS
09 DEC 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), GOI is implementing two major infrastructure development schemes namely National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) and the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) to supplement State efforts in strengthening dairy infrastructure.
Under NPDD, assistance is provided for creation and strengthening of milk procurement, processing and chilling facilities, installation of quality milk testing equipment, and support to village‑level Dairy Cooperative Societies for Bulk Milk Coolers (BMCs), including those operated using Solar Photovoltaic Systems (SPV) and Thermal Storage Systems (TSS); 52 solar‑powered BMCs have been sanctioned.
Under AHIDF, financial assistance is available for establishing and modernising milk processing plants, chilling infrastructure, value‑added dairy units, and renewable‑energy/energy‑efficiency systems, enabling dairy cooperatives, FPOs, SHGs and private entrepreneurs to upgrade infrastructure and address power and processing gaps. Three milk unions Barauni (Bihar), Banaskantha (Gujarat) and Ernakulam (Kerala) have been assisted for solar‑powered dairy processing units.
(b) and (c) To promote technology adoption and improve productivity among small and marginal farmers, DAHD, GOI is implementing the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), which supports genetic upgradation and scientific cattle rearing practices. Key interventions of RGM scheme are as under:
1. Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme: 9.36 crore animals covered, 14.56 crore AIs performed, 5.62 crore farmers benefitted.
2. Sex sorted semen: 128 lakh doses produced; cost reduced from ₹800 to Rs 250 per dose through indigenous technology; 40 lakh dose capacity created and 150 lakh dose capacity under establishment.
3. Accelerated Breed Improvement Programme: Incentive up to 50% of cost of sex sorted semen on assured pregnancy.
4. Multi-Purpose AI Technicians in Rural India (MAITRIs): 39,810 trained technicians delivering doorstep AI services.
5. IVF Technology: 24 IVF labs established; Rs 5,000 incentive per assured pregnancy.
6. Progeny Testing & Pedigree Selection: 4,288 high genetic merit bulls produced and supplied to semen stations.
7. Strengthening of Semen Stations: 47 stations sanctioned.
8. Farmer Awareness: Fertility camps, calf rallies, training programmes, and workshops conducted nationwide.
Above interventions enhance access to modern breeding technologies, improve productivity, and support income growth for small and marginal dairy farmers.
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Lok Sabha.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ڈیری کسانوں کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فروغ
09 DEC 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیری انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاست کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیریئنگ (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی دو بڑی اسکیمیں، یعنی نیشنل پروگرام فار ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی) اور انیمل ہسبنڈری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) نافذ کر رہا ہے۔
این پی ڈی ڈی کے تحت حیوانات اور ڈیری کا محکمہ گاؤں کی سطح پر ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کو دودھ کی خریداری، پروسیسنگ اور کولنگ کی سہولیات، دودھ کے معیار کی جانچ کے آلات کی تنصیب اور دودھ کے کولر ( بی ایم سی ایس) شمسی فوٹوولٹک سسٹم ( ایس پی وی ایس) اور تھرمل اسٹوریج سسٹم (ایس ٹی ایس) کے استعمال سے چلائے جانے کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والی 52 بی ایم سی کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت دودھ کی پروسیسنگ پلانٹس، کولنگ انفراسٹرکچر، ویلیو ایڈڈ ڈیری یونٹس اور قابل تجدید توانائی/توانائی کی کارکردگی کے نظام کے قیام اور جدید کاری کے لیے مالی امداد دستیاب ہے، جو ڈیری کوآپریٹیو، ایف پی اوز، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور نجی کاروباریوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے اور پاور اسٹرکچر کو حل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ تین دودھ یونینوں، برونی (بہار)، بناسکانٹھا (گجرات) اور ارناکولم (کیرالہ) کو شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے ڈیری پروسیسنگ یونٹس کے لیے مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
(ب) اور (سی) چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، محکمہ حیوانات ( ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے، جو جینیاتی اپ گریڈیشن اور سائنسی حیوانات کے طریقوں کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے۔ آر جی ایم اسکیم کی اہم مداخلتیں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ملک گیر مصنوعی انسی مینیشن پروگرام: 93.6 کروڑ جانوروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، 145.6 کروڑ مصنوعی حمل(اے آئی) گرائے گئے، جس سے پانچ اعشاریہ چھ کروڑ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا۔
2. جنس کے مطابق (منی) نطفہ: 12.8 ملین خوراکیں تیار کی گئیں۔ دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے لاگت 800 روپےسے کم کر کے 250 روپےفی کس خوراک کر دی گئی۔ 4 ملین خوراک کی گنجائش پیدا کی گئی ہے اور 15 ملین خوراک کی گنجائش قائم کی جا رہی ہے۔
• III. تیز رفتار نسل کو بہتر بنانے کا پروگرام: حمل کی تصدیق ہونے پر جنس کے مطابق ترتیب شدہ منی کی قیمت کے 50 فیصد تک کی ترغیبات۔
1. دیہی ہندوستان میں کثیر مقصدی اے آئی تکنیکی ماہرین(میتری)،39,810 تربیت یافتہ تکنیکی ماہرین گھر گھر اے آئی خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
2. آئی وی ایف ٹیکنالوجی: آئی وی ایف 24 لیبارٹریز کا قیام۔ ہر تصدیق شدہ حمل کے لیے 5,000 روپےکی ترغیب۔
3. اولاد کی جانچ اور نسل کا انتخاب: اعلی جینیاتی قابلیت والے 4,288 بیل تیار کیے گئے اور منی مراکز کو فراہم کیے گئے۔
4. سیمین سینٹر کی مضبوطی: 47 مراکز کی منظوری دی گئی۔
5. کسان بیداری: ملک بھر میں افزائش کے کیمپ، بچھڑوں کے اجتماع، تربیتی پروگرام اور ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
مندرجہ بالا پروگرام جدید افزائش نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز تک رسائی میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں، پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بناتے ہیں اور چھوٹے اور معمولی ڈیری کسانوں کو اپنی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
یہ جواب جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ وزیر برائے حیوانات اور ڈیری، حکومت ہند نے ایوان –زیریں لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں دیا۔