Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Government committed to empower youth as Key Drivers of “Developed India – 2047” Vision”
08 DEC 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reiterated the Government’s strong commitment to empower the youth to act as catalysts of national development and as partners in nation-building and encouraging them to contribute as ambassadors of progress in achieving the vision of a Developed India by 2047.
Recognising the transformative role of young people, the Department of Youth Affairs various programmes aimed at fostering leadership, community engagement, and positive youth development.
The Department, through its flagship youth organisations— MY Bharat (Mera Yuva Bharat), Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development (RGNIYD) and various schemes including National Service Scheme (NSS), National Programme for Youth and Adolescent development (NPYAD), International Cooperation (IC) scheme has undertaken several initiatives for capacity building, leadership development and nation-building activities among youth. These include youth leadership programmes, entrepreneurship and innovation exposure, capacity building, experiential learning programmes, voluntary programmes, social development campaigns and community service. These initiatives aim to equip young people with the skills, values, and opportunities necessary to contribute meaningfully to the national vision of Developed India–2047.
In addition, NSS engages youth through a structured volunteer-based scheme. NSS organizes 15 National Integration Camps (NICs) annually across the country with 200 selected volunteers per camp to promote unity, cultural diversity, patriotism and national integration. The National Youth Festival, redesigned as Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD), featured 2,500 participants in 2025 at the national level in Delhi, including innovators and volunteers, with over 6 crore online viewers. In the 2026 edition, around 33,50,000 youth participated in the quiz. The National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) engages lakhs of youth at the district and state levels, selecting 80–95 winners for the National level annually.
The Government through its various schemes and National youth policy has consistently encouraged youth to work diligently, embrace innovation and participate in nation-building so that their potential is recognised globally. Various platforms and programmes sensitise youth on the importance of hard work, innovation and active participation in economic and social development processes. The Department promotes these objectives through programmes such as:
• Youth Leadership and Personality Development Programmes conducted by MY Bharat, NSS and RGNIYD;
• Skill, innovation, and entrepreneurship exposure programmes under MY Bharat;
• National Youth Festivals, District Youth Conventions and campaigns promoting nation-building, social responsibility, and community engagement;
• Activities that inspire youth to take initiative, contribute to local problem-solving, and gain recognition at national and international forums.
• International Youth Exchange Programmes (IYEPs), Other Multilateral International Meetings / Summits / Conferences etc.
Under various schemes of the Department, the following achievements have been recorded:
• National Service Scheme (NSS): Over 3.9 million NSS volunteers are engaged annually in community service, social awareness programmes, and development activities. In addition, NSS organizes National Integration Camps (NIC) annually with 200 selected volunteers per camp to promote cultural diversity, patriotism and national integration through social service. The VBYLD (2025) featured 2,500 participants including innovators and volunteers with over 6 crore online viewers. The 2026 edition saw over 50 lakh youth in Phase-I quizzes. The National Youth Parliament Festival engages lakhs of youth at district/state levels, selecting 80–95 state winners annually.
• MY Bharat: MY Bharat engages youth through programmes on skill development, community service, Fit India, cleanliness, disaster preparedness, and social awareness.
• MY Bharat platform enables young people to access volunteering, leadership, and employability initiatives.
• National Youth Festival called Viksit Bharat Youth leaders dialogue (VBYLD), Yuva Connect Programe, National Youth Awards and other youth engagement events at national and international level contribute to youth leadership, entrepreneurship exposure and constructive participation in national development.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in reply to an unstarred question in Lok Sabha by Sh. Neeraj Maurya.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
حکومت نوجوانوں کو ’’ترقی یافتہ بھارت -2047‘‘ وژ ن کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے
08 DEC 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے نوجوانوں کو قومی ترقی کے محرک کے طور پر کام کرنے اور ملک کی تعمیر میں شراکت داروں کے طور پر کام کرنے اور 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں پیشرفت کے سفیر کے طور پر اپنا تعاون دینے کے لیے حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
نوجوانوں کے تبدیلی کے کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے نے مختلف پروگراموں کا مقصد قیادت، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت، اور نوجوانوں کی مثبت ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
محکمہ نے اپنی اہم نوجوانوں کی تنظیموں کے ذریعے- مائی بھارت (میرا یووا بھارت)، راجیو گاندھی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوتھ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر جی این آئی وائی ڈی) اور مختلف اسکیموں بشمول نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس)، نوجوانوں اور نوعمروں کی ترقی کے لیے قومی پروگرام (این پی وائی اے ڈی)، بین الاقوامی تعاون (آئی سی) اسکیم کے ذریعے نوجوانوں میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر، قیادت کی ترقی اور قوم کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں نوجوانوں کی قیادت کے پروگرام، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور اختراعی نمائش، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، تجرباتی سیکھنے کے پروگرام، رضاکارانہ پروگرام، سماجی ترقی کی مہمات اور کمیونٹی سروس شامل ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو ان مہارتوں، اقدار اور مواقع سے آراستہ کرنا ہے جو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان-2047 کے قومی وژن میں معنی خیز تعاون دینے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، این ایس ایس ایک منظم رضاکار پر مبنی اسکیم کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو شامل کرتا ہے۔ این ایس ایس اتحاد، ثقافتی تنوع، حب الوطنی اور قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہر کیمپ میں 200 منتخب رضاکاروں کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں سالانہ 15 نیشنل انٹیگریشن کیمپ (این آئی سی) کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔ نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹیول، جسے وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرس ڈائیلاگ (وی بی وائی ایل ڈی) کے نام سے دوبارہ ڈیزائن کیا گیا، 2025 میں دہلی میں قومی سطح پر 2,500 شرکاء کو پیش کیا گیا، جن میں اختراع کار اور رضاکار شامل تھے، جن میں 6 کروڑ سے زیادہ آن لائن ناظرین تھے۔ 2026 کے ایڈیشن میں تقریباً 33,50,000 نوجوانوں نے کوئز میں حصہ لیا۔ نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول (این وائی پی ایف) ضلع اور ریاستی سطحوں پر لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو شامل کرتا ہے، جو سالانہ قومی سطح کے لیے 80-95 فاتحین کا انتخاب کرتا ہے۔
حکومت نے اپنی مختلف اسکیموں اور قومی یوتھ پالیسی کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو مستعدی سے کام کرنے، اختراع کو اپنانے اور قوم سازی میں حصہ لینے کی مسلسل ترغیب دی ہے تاکہ ان کی صلاحیتوں کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جائے۔ مختلف پلیٹ فارمز اور پروگرام نوجوانوں کو محنت، اختراع اور معاشی اور سماجی ترقی کے عمل میں فعال شرکت کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کرتے ہیں۔ محکمہ ان مقاصد کو پروگراموں کے ذریعے فروغ دیتا ہے جیسے:
• مائی بھارت، این ایس ایس اور آر جی این آئی وائی ڈی کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جانے والے یوتھ لیڈرشپ اور پرسنالٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام؛
• مائی بھارت کے تحت ہنر، اختراع، اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی نمائش کے پروگرام؛
• قومی یوتھ فیسٹیولز، ضلعی یوتھ کنونشنز اور مہم جو کہ قوم کی تعمیر، سماجی ذمہ داری، اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو فروغ دیں۔
وہ سرگرمیاں جو نوجوانوں کو پہل کرنے، مقامی مسائل کے حل میں تعاون دینے، اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی فورمز پر پہچان حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہیں۔
• بین الاقوامی یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام (آئی وائی ای پی)، دیگر کثیر الجہتی بین الاقوامی میٹنگز/ سمٹ/ کانفرنسز وغیرہ۔
محکمہ کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت درج ذیل کامیابیاں ریکارڈ کی گئی ہیں:
• نیشنل سروس سکیم (این ایس ایس ): 3.9 ملین سے زیادہ این ایس ایس رضاکار سالانہ کمیونٹی سروس، سماجی بیداری کے پروگراموں، اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، این ایس ایس ہر کیمپ میں 200 منتخب رضاکاروں کے ساتھ سالانہ قومی یکجہتی کیمپ (این آئی سی) کا انعقاد کرتا ہے تاکہ ثقافتی تنوع، حب الوطنی اور سماجی خدمت کے ذریعے قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ وی بی وائی ایل ڈی (2025) میں 2,500 شرکاء شامل تھے جن میں 6 کروڑ سے زیادہ آن لائن ناظرین کے ساتھ اختراعی اور رضاکار شامل تھے۔ 2026 کے ایڈیشن نے فیز-1 کے کوئزز میں 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کی شرکت ملاحظہ کی۔ نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول میں ضلع/ریاست کی سطح پر لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو شامل کیا جاتا ہے، جو سالانہ 80-95 ریاستی فاتحین کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں۔
• میرا بھارت: میرا بھارت ہنر کی ترقی، کمیونٹی سروس، فٹ انڈیا، صفائی، آفات کی تیاری، اور سماجی بیداری کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو مشغول کرتا ہے۔
• مائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم نوجوانوں کو رضاکارانہ، قیادت، اور ملازمت کے اقدامات تک رسائی کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
• نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹیول جسے وکست بھارت یوتھ لیڈرس ڈائیلاگ (وی بی وائی ایل ڈی) کہا جاتا ہے، یووا کنیکٹ پروگرام، نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈز اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر نوجوانوں کی رابطہ کاری کے دیگر پروگرام نوجوانوں کی قیادت، انٹرپرینیورشپ کی نمائش اور قومی ترقی میں تعمیری شراکت میں تعاون دیتے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے لوک سبھا میں جناب نیرج موریہ کے ذریعہ پوچھے گئے ایک غیر ستارہ سوال کے جواب میں دی۔