Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Government committed to empower youth as Key Drivers of “Developed India – 2047” Vision”
08 DEC 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reiterated the Government’s strong commitment to empower the youth to act as catalysts of national development and as partners in nation-building and encouraging them to contribute as ambassadors of progress in achieving the vision of a Developed India by 2047.
Recognising the transformative role of young people, the Department of Youth Affairs various programmes aimed at fostering leadership, community engagement, and positive youth development.
The Department, through its flagship youth organisations— MY Bharat (Mera Yuva Bharat), Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development (RGNIYD) and various schemes including National Service Scheme (NSS), National Programme for Youth and Adolescent development (NPYAD), International Cooperation (IC) scheme has undertaken several initiatives for capacity building, leadership development and nation-building activities among youth. These include youth leadership programmes, entrepreneurship and innovation exposure, capacity building, experiential learning programmes, voluntary programmes, social development campaigns and community service. These initiatives aim to equip young people with the skills, values, and opportunities necessary to contribute meaningfully to the national vision of Developed India–2047.
In addition, NSS engages youth through a structured volunteer-based scheme. NSS organizes 15 National Integration Camps (NICs) annually across the country with 200 selected volunteers per camp to promote unity, cultural diversity, patriotism and national integration. The National Youth Festival, redesigned as Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD), featured 2,500 participants in 2025 at the national level in Delhi, including innovators and volunteers, with over 6 crore online viewers. In the 2026 edition, around 33,50,000 youth participated in the quiz. The National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) engages lakhs of youth at the district and state levels, selecting 80–95 winners for the National level annually.
The Government through its various schemes and National youth policy has consistently encouraged youth to work diligently, embrace innovation and participate in nation-building so that their potential is recognised globally. Various platforms and programmes sensitise youth on the importance of hard work, innovation and active participation in economic and social development processes. The Department promotes these objectives through programmes such as:
• Youth Leadership and Personality Development Programmes conducted by MY Bharat, NSS and RGNIYD;
• Skill, innovation, and entrepreneurship exposure programmes under MY Bharat;
• National Youth Festivals, District Youth Conventions and campaigns promoting nation-building, social responsibility, and community engagement;
• Activities that inspire youth to take initiative, contribute to local problem-solving, and gain recognition at national and international forums.
• International Youth Exchange Programmes (IYEPs), Other Multilateral International Meetings / Summits / Conferences etc.
Under various schemes of the Department, the following achievements have been recorded:
• National Service Scheme (NSS): Over 3.9 million NSS volunteers are engaged annually in community service, social awareness programmes, and development activities. In addition, NSS organizes National Integration Camps (NIC) annually with 200 selected volunteers per camp to promote cultural diversity, patriotism and national integration through social service. The VBYLD (2025) featured 2,500 participants including innovators and volunteers with over 6 crore online viewers. The 2026 edition saw over 50 lakh youth in Phase-I quizzes. The National Youth Parliament Festival engages lakhs of youth at district/state levels, selecting 80–95 state winners annually.
• MY Bharat: MY Bharat engages youth through programmes on skill development, community service, Fit India, cleanliness, disaster preparedness, and social awareness.
• MY Bharat platform enables young people to access volunteering, leadership, and employability initiatives.
• National Youth Festival called Viksit Bharat Youth leaders dialogue (VBYLD), Yuva Connect Programe, National Youth Awards and other youth engagement events at national and international level contribute to youth leadership, entrepreneurship exposure and constructive participation in national development.
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in reply to an unstarred question in Lok Sabha by Sh. Neeraj Maurya.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
સરકાર “વિકસિત ભારત – 2047” વિઝનના મુખ્ય પરિબળ તરીકે યુવાનોને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ”
08 DEC 2025 6:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવા બાબતો અને ખેલ મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ યુવાનોને રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસમાં ઉત્પ્રેરક અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં ભાગીદાર બનાવવા તેમજ વર્ષ 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારતના લક્ષ્યને હાંસલ કરવા માટે પ્રગતિના દૂત તરીકે યોગદાન આપવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા પ્રત્યે સરકારની દૃઢ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દોહરાવી.
યુવાનોની પરિવર્તનકારી ભૂમિકાને સ્વીકારતા, યુવા કાર્યક્રમ વિભાગે નેતૃત્વ, સામૂહિક સહભાગિતા અને સકારાત્મક યુવા વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમોની શરૂઆત કરી છે.
વિભાગે તેના મુખ્ય યુવા સંગઠનો, માય ભારત (મારું યુવા ભારત), રાજીવ ગાંધી રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા વિકાસ સંસ્થાન (RGNIPD) અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સેવા યોજના (NSS), રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા અને કિશોર વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમ (NPYAD), આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગ (IC) યોજના સહિત વિવિધ યોજનાઓ દ્વારા યુવાનોમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, નેતૃત્વ વિકાસ અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે અનેક પહેલ કરી છે. આમાં યુવા નેતૃત્વ કાર્યક્રમ, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને નવીનતા પ્રદર્શન, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, અનુભવજન્ય શિક્ષણ કાર્યક્રમ, સ્વૈચ્છિક કાર્યક્રમો, સામાજિક વિકાસ અભિયાન અને સામૂહિક સેવા સામેલ છે. આ પહેલોનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય યુવાનોને વિકસિત ભારત-2047ના રાષ્ટ્રીય દ્રષ્ટિકોણમાં સાર્થક યોગદાન આપવા માટે જરૂરી કૌશલ્યો, મૂલ્યો અને તકોથી સજ્જ કરવાનો છે.
આ ઉપરાંત, NSS એક સંરચિત સ્વયંસેવક-આધારિત યોજના દ્વારા યુવાનોને જોડે છે. NSS એકતા, સાંસ્કૃતિક વિવિધતા, દેશભક્તિ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પ્રતિ શિબિર 200 પસંદ કરેલા સ્વયંસેવકો સાથે દેશભરમાં વાર્ષિક 15 રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા શિબિરો (NIC) નું આયોજન કરે છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા મહોત્સવ, જેને વિકસિત ભારત યુવા નેતા સંવાદ (VBYLD) તરીકે ફરીથી ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, તેમાં 2025 માં નવીનતાઓ કરનારાઓ અને સ્વયંસેવકો સહિત, દિલ્હીમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે 2,500 સહભાગીઓ સામેલ થયા, સાથે જ 6 કરોડથી વધુ ઑનલાઇન દર્શકો પણ આની સાથે જોડાયા. 2026ની આવૃત્તિમાં, આશરે 33,50,000 યુવાનોએ એક પ્રશ્નોત્તરીમાં ભાગ લીધો. રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા સંસદ મહોત્સવ (NYPF) જિલ્લા અને રાજ્ય સ્તરે લાખો યુવાનોને સામેલ કરે છે અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તર માટે વાર્ષિક 80-95 વિજેતાઓની પસંદગી કરે છે.
સરકાર તેની વિવિધ યોજનાઓ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા નીતિ દ્વારા યુવાનોને સતત મહેનત સાથે કામ કરવા, નવીનતા અપનાવવા અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરતી રહી છે, જેથી તેમની ક્ષમતાને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે માન્યતા મળી શકે. વિવિધ મંચો અને કાર્યક્રમો યુવાનોને સખત મહેનત, નવીનતા અને આર્થિક તથા સામાજિક વિકાસ પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં સક્રિય ભાગીદારીના મહત્વ વિશે જાગૃત કરે છે. વિભાગ આ ઉદ્દેશ્યોને નીચેના કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે:
• માય ભારત, NSS અને RGNIPD દ્વારા સંચાલિત યુવા નેતૃત્વ અને વ્યક્તિત્વ વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમ.
• માય ભારત અંતર્ગત કૌશલ્ય, નવીનતા અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા પ્રદર્શન કાર્યક્રમ.
• રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા ઉત્સવ, જિલ્લા યુવા સંમેલન અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ, સામાજિક ઉત્તરદાયિત્વ અને સામૂહિક સહભાગિતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતા અભિયાન.
• એવી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ જે યુવાનોને પહેલ કરવા, સ્થાનિક સમસ્યા-નિરાકરણમાં યોગદાન આપવા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય તથા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મંચો પર માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરે.
• આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા આદાન-પ્રદાન કાર્યક્રમ (IYEP), અન્ય બહુપક્ષીય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બેઠકો/શિખર સંમેલન/કોન્ફરન્સ વગેરે.
વિભાગની વિવિધ યોજનાઓ હેઠળ નીચેની સિદ્ધિઓ નોંધવામાં આવી છે:
• રાષ્ટ્રીય સેવા યોજના (NSS): 39 લાખથી વધુ NSS સ્વયંસેવકો દર વર્ષે સામૂહિક સેવા, સામાજિક જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો અને વિકાસ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સાથે જોડાય છે. આ ઉપરાંત, NSS સામાજિક સેવા દ્વારા સાંસ્કૃતિક વિવિધતા, દેશભક્તિ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પ્રતિ શિબિર 200 પસંદ કરેલા સ્વયંસેવકો સાથે દર વર્ષે રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા શિબિર (NIC) નું આયોજન કરે છે. VBYLD (2025) માં 6 કરોડથી વધુ ઑનલાઇન દર્શકો સાથે નવીનતાઓ કરનારાઓ અને સ્વયંસેવકો સહિત 2,500 સહભાગીઓએ ભાગ લીધો. 2026ની આવૃત્તિમાં તબક્કા-I પ્રશ્નોત્તરીમાં 50 લાખથી વધુ યુવાનોએ ભાગ લીધો. રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા સંસદ મહોત્સવમાં જિલ્લા/રાજ્ય સ્તરે લાખો યુવાનો સામેલ થાય છે, અને દર વર્ષે 80-95 રાજ્ય વિજેતાઓની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવે છે.
• માય ભારત: માય ભારત કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ, સામૂહિક સેવા, ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા, સ્વચ્છતા, આપત્તિની તૈયારી અને સામાજિક જાગૃતિ પરના કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા યુવાનોને જોડે છે. માય ભારત મંચ, યુવાનોને સ્વયંસેવા, નેતૃત્વ અને રોજગારલક્ષી પહેલો સુધી પહોંચવામાં સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
• વિકસિત ભારત યુવા નેતા સંવાદ (VBYLD) નામનો રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા મહોત્સવ, યુવા કનેક્ટ કાર્યક્રમ, રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા પુરસ્કાર અને રાષ્ટ્રીય તથા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે અન્ય યુવા જોડાણ કાર્યક્રમો યુવા નેતૃત્વ, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા પ્રદર્શન અને રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસમાં રચનાત્મક ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
આ માહિતી યુવા કાર્યક્રમ અને ખેલ મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ લોકસભામાં શ્રી નીરજ મૌર્ય દ્વારા પૂછાયેલા અતારાંકિત પ્રશ્નના ઉત્તરમાં આપી હતી.