Ministry of Labour & Employment
WELFARE OF PLANTATION WORKERS
08 DEC 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The conditions of work in tea gardens are regulated by the respective State Governments under the Plantations Labour Act, 1951 and the rules framed thereunder. This Act has now been subsumed under the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 and the Code on Social Security, 2020, both of which have come into force from 21.11.2025.
These Codes contain comprehensive provisions requiring employers to provide workers with housing, medical care, sickness and maternity benefits, and other social security measures. They also mandate facilities such as educational support for workers’ children, drinking water, conservancy arrangements, canteens, crèches, and recreational amenities for the welfare of tea plantation workers and their families in and around the estates.
The Code on Wages, 2019; the Industrial Relations Code, 2020; the Code on Social Security, 2020; and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 have all been brought into force with effect from 21st November, 2025. These Codes, taken together, provide an integrated framework for wage protection, social security, workplace safety, and labour welfare, thereby strengthening the regulatory and oversight mechanisms applicable to sectors including tea plantations.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
बागान श्रमिकों का कल्याण
08 DEC 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
चाय बागानों में काम की परिस्थितियों को संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा बागान श्रम अधिनियम, 1951 और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के अनुसार विनियमित किया जाता है। यह अधिनियम अब व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्यदशा संहिता, 2020 और सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 के अंतर्गत समाहित हो गया है और ये दोनों 21.11.2025 से लागू हो गए हैं।
इन संहिताओं में व्यापक प्रावधान हैं जिनके अंतर्गत नियोक्ताओं को श्रमिकों को आवास, चिकित्सा देखभाल, बीमारी और मातृत्व लाभ तथा अन्य सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपाय प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता होती है। ये संहिताएँ श्रमिकों के बच्चों के लिए शैक्षिक सहायता, पेयजल, स्वच्छता व्यवस्था, कैंटीन, क्रेच और बागानों में और उसके आसपास चाय बागान श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याण के लिए मनोरंजक सुविधाओं जैसी सुविधाओं को भी अनिवार्य बनाती हैं।
वेतन संहिता, 2019; औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020; सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020; और व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य एवं कार्यदशा संहिता, 2020, सभी 21 नवंबर, 2025 से लागू हो गए हैं। ये संहिताएँ, एक साथ मिलकर, वेतन संरक्षण, सामाजिक सुरक्षा, कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा और श्रम कल्याण के लिए एक एकीकृत ढाँचा प्रदान करती हैं, जिससे चाय बागानों सहित सभी क्षेत्रों पर लागू नियामक और निगरानी व्यवस्था मजबूत होती है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।