Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
International Skilling and Overseas Placement
08 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been taking continuous steps to skill Indian students and youth to meet the growing international demand for skilled professionals across sectors, such as, healthcare, construction, hospitality, Information technology and green technologies. To promote mobility across these sectors, the Government of India has put in place institutional mechanisms, including the signing of bilateral MoUs/Agreements, Migration and Mobility Partnerships Agreements, Labour Mobility and cooperation frameworks in Skill Development and Vocational Education & Training with various destination countries.
Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreements with Italy and Germany contain specific provisions for mutual recognition of qualifications and certifications. Further, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has signed bilateral agreements with eight countries - Australia, Denmark, France, Germany, Japan, Qatar, Singapore and the UAE - which facilitate technical exchanges, collaborative training programmes, benchmarking of qualifications, mutual recognition and sharing of best practices. MSDE has also signed two Protocols with Israel to facilitate mobility in the Healthcare and Construction sectors.
MSDE - under the Pravasi Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PKVY) in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) - conducts one-day Pre-Departure Orientation Training (PDOT) for prospective migrants to equip them with language, cultural awareness, emigration procedures, welfare provisions and do’s and don’ts of the destination country.
MSDE is also implementing programmes such as the Technical Intern Training Programme (TITP) with Japan to facilitate mobility in Healthcare and hospitality, among other sectors. Additionally, the Indo-German Green Skills Programme (IGGSP) with Germany aims to skill and certify youth in Green Technologies in line with international standards.
In line with the Budget announcement for FY 2023-24, MSDE has proposed establishment of 30 Skill India International Centers (SIICs) across various states. At present, two SIICs have been operationalised - one in Varanasi and another Skill Development Institute (SDI), Bhubaneswar. SIIC has been set up at NSTI Bengaluru to facilitate International mobility of candidates from Bengaluru/Karnataka. State-wise details of candidates trained and placed abroad during the last three years, including those from Karnataka, are placed at Annexure.
Annexure
State and year wise deployments for last three years:
State/UT
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Total
Andaman and Nicobar
1
0
0
1
Andhra Pradesh
241
36
67
344
Arunachal Pradesh
2
5
15
22
Assam
28
9
2
39
Bihar
5470
148
217
5835
Chandigarh
0
4
0
4
Chhattisgarh
12
2
3
17
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
1
1
0
2
Daman and Diu
0
1
0
1
Delhi
130
41
13
184
Goa
15
3
0
18
Gujarat
389
17
3
409
Haryana
52
14
206
272
Himachal Pradesh
34
5
16
55
Jammu and Kashmir
125
2
2
129
Jharkhand
262
25
9
296
Karnataka
797
390
363
1550
Kerala
1365
865
139
2369
Madhya Pradesh
61
13
12
86
Maharashtra
833
86
22
941
Manipur
22
10
35
67
Meghalaya
2
0
2
4
Mizoram
1
7
25
33
Nagaland
13
31
45
89
Odisha
427
43
4
474
Puducherry
12
6
1
19
Punjab
694
48
25
767
Rajasthan
2611
58
66
2735
Sikkim
2
1
3
6
Tamil Nadu
784
224
82
1090
Telangana
904
24
480
1408
Tripura
12
2
1
15
Uttar Pradesh
3947
326
5766
10039
Uttarakhand
110
12
28
150
West Bengal
3139
159
88
3386
Details not available
289
0
0
289
Total
22787
2618
7740
33145
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास और विदेश में प्लेसमेंट
08 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य सेवा, निर्माण, आतिथ्य, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और हरित प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कुशल पेशेवरों की बढ़ती अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार भारतीय छात्रों और युवाओं को कुशल बनाने के लिए निरंतर कदम उठा रही है। इन क्षेत्रों में गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने विभिन्न गंतव्य देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापनों/समझौतों, प्रवासन और गतिशीलता भागीदारी समझौतों, श्रम गतिशीलता और कौशल विकास तथा व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण में सहयोग ढांचों पर हस्ताक्षर सहित संस्थागत तंत्र स्थापित किए हैं।
इटली और जर्मनी के साथ प्रवासन एवं गतिशीलता साझेदारी समझौतों में योग्यताओं और प्रमाणपत्रों की पारस्परिक मान्यता के लिए विशिष्ट प्रावधान शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने आठ देशों- ऑस्ट्रेलिया, डेनमार्क, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, जापान, कतर, सिंगापुर और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के साथ द्विपक्षीय समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जो तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान, सहयोगात्मक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, योग्यताओं के मानकीकरण, पारस्परिक मान्यता और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाते हैं। एमएसडीई ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा और निर्माण क्षेत्रों में गतिशीलता को सुगम बनाने के लिए इज़राइल के साथ दो प्रोटोकॉल पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
एमएसडीई- विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के सहयोग से प्रवासी कौशल विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) के तहत संभावित प्रवासियों के लिए एक दिवसीय प्रस्थान-पूर्व अभिविन्यास प्रशिक्षण (पीडीओटी) आयोजित करता है ताकि उन्हें गंतव्य देश की भाषा, सांस्कृतिक जागरूकता, उत्प्रवास प्रक्रियाओं, कल्याण प्रावधानों और क्या करें और क्या न करें के बारे में जानकारी दी जा सके।
एमएसडीई स्वास्थ्य सेवा और आतिथ्य सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में गतिशीलता को सुगम बनाने के लिए जापान के साथ तकनीकी प्रशिक्षु प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (टीआईटीपी) जैसे कार्यक्रम भी लागू कर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जर्मनी के साथ भारत-जर्मन हरित कौशल कार्यक्रम (आईजीजीएसपी) का उद्देश्य युवाओं को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों में कुशल और प्रमाणित करना है।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की बजट घोषणा के अनुरूप, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न राज्यों में 30 कौशल भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्रों (एसआईआईसी) की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव रखा है। वर्तमान में, दो एसआईआईसी चालू हो चुके हैं - एक वाराणसी में और दूसरा कौशल विकास संस्थान (एसडीआई), भुवनेश्वर में। बेंगलुरु/कर्नाटक के उम्मीदवारों की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गतिशीलता को सुगम बनाने के लिए एनएसटीआई बेंगलुरु में एसआईआईसी की स्थापना की गई है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान प्रशिक्षित और विदेश में नियुक्त उम्मीदवारों का राज्यवार विवरण, जिनमें कर्नाटक के उम्मीदवार भी शामिल हैं, अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
अनुलग्नक
पिछले तीन वर्षों में राज्यवार और वर्षवार तैनाती:
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
कुल
अंडमान और निकोबार
1
0
0
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
241
36
67
344
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2
5
15
22
असम
28
9
2
39
बिहार
5470
148
217
5835
चंडीगढ़
0
4
0
4
छत्तीसगढ़
12
2
3
17
दादरा और नगर हवेली
1
1
0
2
दमन और दीव
0
1
0
1
दिल्ली
130
41
13
184
गोवा
15
3
0
18
गुजरात
389
17
3
409
हरियाणा
52
14
206
272
हिमाचल प्रदेश
34
5
16
55
जम्मू और कश्मीर
125
2
2
129
झारखंड
262
25
9
296
कर्नाटक
797
390
363
1550
केरल
1365
865
139
2369
मध्य प्रदेश
61
13
12
86
महाराष्ट्र
833
86
22
941
मणिपुर
22
10
35
67
मेघालय
2
0
2
4
मिज़ोरम
1
7
25
33
नागालैंड
13
31
45
89
ओडिशा
427
43
4
474
पुडुचेरी
12
6
1
19
पंजाब
694
48
25
767
राजस्थान
2611
58
66
2735
सिक्किम
2
1
3
6
तमिलनाडु
784
224
82
1090
तेलंगाना
904
24
480
1408
त्रिपुरा
12
2
1
15
उत्तर प्रदेश
3947
326
5766
10039
उत्तराखंड
110
12
28
150
पश्चिम बंगाल
3139
159
88
3386
विवरण उपलब्ध नहीं है
289
0
0
289
कुल
22787
2618
7740
33145
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।