Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
International Skilling and Overseas Placement
08 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been taking continuous steps to skill Indian students and youth to meet the growing international demand for skilled professionals across sectors, such as, healthcare, construction, hospitality, Information technology and green technologies. To promote mobility across these sectors, the Government of India has put in place institutional mechanisms, including the signing of bilateral MoUs/Agreements, Migration and Mobility Partnerships Agreements, Labour Mobility and cooperation frameworks in Skill Development and Vocational Education & Training with various destination countries.
Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreements with Italy and Germany contain specific provisions for mutual recognition of qualifications and certifications. Further, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has signed bilateral agreements with eight countries - Australia, Denmark, France, Germany, Japan, Qatar, Singapore and the UAE - which facilitate technical exchanges, collaborative training programmes, benchmarking of qualifications, mutual recognition and sharing of best practices. MSDE has also signed two Protocols with Israel to facilitate mobility in the Healthcare and Construction sectors.
MSDE - under the Pravasi Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PKVY) in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) - conducts one-day Pre-Departure Orientation Training (PDOT) for prospective migrants to equip them with language, cultural awareness, emigration procedures, welfare provisions and do’s and don’ts of the destination country.
MSDE is also implementing programmes such as the Technical Intern Training Programme (TITP) with Japan to facilitate mobility in Healthcare and hospitality, among other sectors. Additionally, the Indo-German Green Skills Programme (IGGSP) with Germany aims to skill and certify youth in Green Technologies in line with international standards.
In line with the Budget announcement for FY 2023-24, MSDE has proposed establishment of 30 Skill India International Centers (SIICs) across various states. At present, two SIICs have been operationalised - one in Varanasi and another Skill Development Institute (SDI), Bhubaneswar. SIIC has been set up at NSTI Bengaluru to facilitate International mobility of candidates from Bengaluru/Karnataka. State-wise details of candidates trained and placed abroad during the last three years, including those from Karnataka, are placed at Annexure.
Annexure
State and year wise deployments for last three years:
State/UT
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Total
Andaman and Nicobar
1
0
0
1
Andhra Pradesh
241
36
67
344
Arunachal Pradesh
2
5
15
22
Assam
28
9
2
39
Bihar
5470
148
217
5835
Chandigarh
0
4
0
4
Chhattisgarh
12
2
3
17
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
1
1
0
2
Daman and Diu
0
1
0
1
Delhi
130
41
13
184
Goa
15
3
0
18
Gujarat
389
17
3
409
Haryana
52
14
206
272
Himachal Pradesh
34
5
16
55
Jammu and Kashmir
125
2
2
129
Jharkhand
262
25
9
296
Karnataka
797
390
363
1550
Kerala
1365
865
139
2369
Madhya Pradesh
61
13
12
86
Maharashtra
833
86
22
941
Manipur
22
10
35
67
Meghalaya
2
0
2
4
Mizoram
1
7
25
33
Nagaland
13
31
45
89
Odisha
427
43
4
474
Puducherry
12
6
1
19
Punjab
694
48
25
767
Rajasthan
2611
58
66
2735
Sikkim
2
1
3
6
Tamil Nadu
784
224
82
1090
Telangana
904
24
480
1408
Tripura
12
2
1
15
Uttar Pradesh
3947
326
5766
10039
Uttarakhand
110
12
28
150
West Bengal
3139
159
88
3386
Details not available
289
0
0
289
Total
22787
2618
7740
33145
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی ہنر مندی اور بیرون ملک تعیناتی
08 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تعمیر ، مہمان نوازی ، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ماحول کے لئے سازگار ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کی بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی طلباء اور نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لیے مسلسل اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔ ان شعبوں میں نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، حکومت ہند نے ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار وضع کیا ہے ، جس میں دو طرفہ مفاہمت ناموں/معاہدوں ، نقل مکانی اور نقل و حرکت شراکت داری کے معاہدوں ، لیبر موبلٹی اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ میں تعاون کے فریم ورک اور مختلف مقامات والے ممالک کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت شامل ہیں ۔
اٹلی اور جرمنی کے ساتھ مائگریشن اور نقل و حرکت سے متعلق شراکت داری کے معاہدوں میں قابلیت اور سرٹیفکیشن کی باہمی شناخت کے لیے مخصوص دفعات شامل ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے آٹھ ممالک-آسٹریلیا ، ڈنمارک ، فرانس ، جرمنی ، جاپان ، قطر ، سنگاپور اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ دو طرفہ معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں-جو تکنیکی تبادلے ، باہمی تربیتی پروگراموں ، قابلیت کے معیارات ، باہمی شناخت اور بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تعمیراتی شعبوں میں نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اسرائیل کے ساتھ دواقرار ناموں پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای-وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) کے تعاون سے پرواسی کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) کے تحت-نقل مکانی ممکنہ افراد کو زبان ، ثقافتی بیداری ، مائگریشن کے طریقہ کار ، فلاحی دفعات اور مقامات والے ملک کے کیا کریں اور کیا نہ کریں سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے ایک روزہ پری ڈیپارچر اورینٹیشن ٹریننگ (پی ڈی او ٹی) کا انعقاد کرتا ہے ۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای دیگر شعبوں کے علاوہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور مہمان نوازی میں نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے جاپان کے ساتھ ٹیکنیکل انٹرن ٹریننگ پروگرام (ٹی آئی ٹی پی) جیسے پروگرام بھی نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، جرمنی کے ساتھ ہند-جرمن گرین اسکلز پروگرام (آئی جی جی ایس پی) کا مقصد بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق ماحول کے لئے سازگار ٹیکنالوجیز میں نوجوانوں کی مہارت اور تصدیق کرنا ہے ۔
مالی سال 2023-24 کے بجٹ اعلان کے مطابق ایم ایس ڈی ای نے مختلف ریاستوں میں 30 اسکل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹرز (ایس آئی آئی سی) کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔ اس وقت دو ایس آئی آئی سی کام کر رہے ہیں-ایک وارانسی میں اور دوسرا اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس ڈی آئی) بھونیشور میں ۔ بنگلورو/کرناٹک کے امیدواروں کی بین الاقوامی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے این ایس ٹی آئی بنگلورو میں ایس آئی آئی سی قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران تربیت یافتہ اور بیرون ملک رکھے گئے امیدواروں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ، بشمول کرناٹک کے ، ضمیمہ میں رکھی گئی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
پچھلے تین سالوں کے لیے ریاستی اور سال وار تعیناتیاں:
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
کل
انڈمان اور نکوبار
1
0
0
1
آندھرا پردیش
241
36
67
344
اروناچل پردیش
2
5
15
22
آسام
28
9
2
39
بہار
5470
148
217
5835
چنڈی گڑھ
0
4
0
4
چھتیس گڑھ
12
2
3
17
دادر اور ناگر حویلی
1
1
0
2
دمن اور دیو
0
1
0
1
دلی
130
41
13
184
گوا
15
3
0
18
گجرات
389
17
3
409
ہریانہ
52
14
206
272
ہماچل پردیش
34
5
16
55
جموں و کشمیر
125
2
2
129
جھارکھنڈ
262
25
9
296
کرناٹک
797
390
363
1550
کیرالہ
1365
865
139
2369
مدھیہ پردیش
61
13
12
86
مہاراشٹر
833
86
22
941
منی پور
22
10
35
67
میگھالیہ
2
0
2
4
میزورم
1
7
25
33
ناگالینڈ
13
31
45
89
اوڈیشہ
427
43
4
474
پڈوچیری
12
6
1
19
پنجاب
694
48
25
767
راجستھان
2611
58
66
2735
سکم
2
1
3
6
تمل ناڈو
784
224
82
1090
تلنگانہ
904
24
480
1408
تریپورہ
12
2
1
15
اتر پردیش
3947
326
5766
10039
اتراکھنڈ
110
12
28
150
مغربی بنگال
3139
159
88
3386
تفصیلات دستیاب نہیں
289
0
0
289
کل
22787
2618
7740
33145
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)، جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔