Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of Natural Farming Practices
05 DEC 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) is implemented in coordination with the States/UTs on the basis of Action Plan proposed by the States/UTs. Till date, 17,639 Natural Farming Clusters have been formedin 623 districtsand 8.79 lakh farmers have been trainedunder the Mission.
The Operational Guidelines of National Mission on Natural Farming envisage the role of theKrishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) to provide on-field training to theCommunity Resource Persons (CRPs)/Krishi Sakhis and farmers at model demonstration farms covering locally relevant package of natural farming practices and preparation of inputs such as Beejamrut, Jeevamrut, Neemastra etc.
To promote market linkage and ensuring quality control of natural farming produce online Natural Farming Certification System (NFCS) has been developed by National Centre for Organic & Natural Farming (NCONF), Ghaziabad under Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare in the name of Participatory Guarantee System (PGS) – INDIA- NATURAL. The online certification system has been made live for online registration and certification of the Natural Farming Farmers.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्राकृतिक खेती पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देना
05 DEC 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक कृषि मिशन (एनएमएनएफ) का कार्यान्वयन राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा प्रस्तावित कार्य योजना के आधार पर राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के समन्वय से किया गया है। अब तक, 623 जिलों में 17,639 प्राकृतिक खेती क्लस्टर बनाए जा चुके हैं और मिशन के अंतर्गत 8.79 लाख किसानों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक कृषि मिशन के संचालन दिशानिर्देशों में कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया गया है, जो सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्तियों (सीआरपी) / कृषि सखियों और किसानों को मॉडल प्रदर्शन फार्मों पर ऑन-फील्ड प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें प्राकृतिक कृषि पद्धतियों के स्थानीय रूप से प्रासंगिक पैकेज और बीजामृत, जीवामृत, नीमास्त्र आदि जैसे इनपुट तैयार करना शामिल है।
प्राकृतिक खेती के उत्पादों के मार्केट लिंकेज को बढ़ावा देने और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक कृषि केंद्र (एनसीओएनएफ), गाजियाबाद द्वारा सहभागी गारंटी प्रणाली (पीजीएस) - इंडिया-नेचुरल के नाम से ऑनलाइन प्राकृतिक कृषि प्रमाणन प्रणाली (एनएफसीएस) विकसित की गई है। प्राकृतिक कृषि करने वाले किसानों के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण और प्रमाणन के लिए यह ऑनलाइन प्रमाणन प्रणाली प्रारंभ कर दी गई है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।