Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme
Progress and Performance of PMFME Scheme Nationwide
Strengthening Micro Food Processing Through PMFME Interventions
Financial Support and Capacity Building Under the PMFME Scheme
05 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The progress of the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme under various components till 31st October 2025 is as under:
1. 1,62,744 loans have been sanctioned for credit linked subsidy.
2. Seed Capital to 3,65,935 SHG members approved
3. 101 proposals sanctioned for creation of Common Infrastructure Facilities
4. 76 Incubation centres approved.
5. 27 proposals sanctioned under Branding & Marketing component.
Under the PMFME Scheme, the Centre Share released to States/UTs in last five years is as under:
Financial Year
Centre Share funds released
(Rs. in crores)
2020-21
367.61
2021-22
297.44
2022-23
268.52
2023-24
765.30
2024-25
1142.56
MoFPI has taken various initiatives / measures to increase the scheme uptake and to create awareness among the various stakeholders including women groups and public at large through National & State level awareness campaigns such as Newspaper advertisements, Radio Jingles, Exhibitions & Expos, Fairs, Buyer-Seller Meets etc. since the inception of the scheme.
The PMFME scheme is designed to address the challenges faced by the micro enterprises with an aim to enhance the competitiveness of micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and promote formalization of the sector. The details of financial support offered under PMFME Scheme for technical/technological support, capacity building/training, market linkages and awareness are at Annexure.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
STK
ANNEXURE
PRADHAN MANTRI FORMALISATION OF MICRO FOOD PROCESSING ENTERPRISES (PMFME) SCHEME
The details of financial support offered under PMFME Scheme for technical/technological support, capacity building/training, market linkages and awareness are as under:
(i). Support to Individual / Group Category Micro Enterprises: Credit-linked capital subsidy @35% of the eligible project cost, maximum ceiling Rs.10 lakh per unit;
(ii). Support to SHGs for seed capital: Seed capital @ Rs. 40,000/- per member of SHG engaged in food processing for working capital and purchase of small tools subject to maximum of Rs. 4 lakh per SHG Federation.
(iii). Support for Common Infrastructure: Credit linked capital subsidy @35% subject to maximum of Rs. 3 crore to support FPOs, SHGs, Cooperatives and any Government agency for setting up of common infrastructure. The common infrastructure will also be available for other units and public to utilize on hiring basis for substantial part of the capacity.
(iv). Branding and Marketing Support: Grant upto 50% for Branding and Marketing to groups of FPOs/ SHGs/ Cooperatives or an SPV of micro food processing enterprises.
(v). Capacity Building: The scheme envisages training for Entrepreneurship Development Program (EDP) modified to meet the requirement of food processing industry and product specific skilling.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پردھان منتری مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کی باضابطہ کاری
ملک بھر میں پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کی پیشرفت اور کارکردگی
پی ایم ایف ایم ای مداخلتوں کے ذریعے مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ کو مضبوط بنانا
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت مالی مدد اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر
05 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ 31اکتوبر 2025 تک مختلف اجزاء کے تحت پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم کی پیشرفت حسب ذیل ہے:
کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی کے لیے 1,62,744 قرضوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
3,65,935 ایس ایچ جی اراکین کے لیے بیج کیپٹل کی منظوری دی گئی۔
مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے 101 تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی۔
76 انکیوبیشن سینٹرز کی منظوری دی گئی۔
برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے جزو کے تحت 27 تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی۔
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت، پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کیا گیا مرکز کا حصہ حسب ذیل ہے:
Financial Year
Centre Share funds released
(Rs. in crores)
2020-21
367.61
2021-22
297.44
2022-23
268.52
2023-24
765.30
2024-25
1142.56
ایم او ایف پی آئی نے اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول خواتین گروپس اور بڑے پیمانے پر قومی اور ریاستی سطح کی بیداری مہم جیسے اخبارات کے اشتہارات، ریڈیو جنگلز، نمائشیں اور نمائش، میلے، خریدار بیچنے والے میٹنگز وغیرہ کے ذریعے بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات/اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کو مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے غیر منظم حصے میں مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کی مسابقت کو بڑھانا اور اس شعبے کو باضابطہ بنانے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت تکنیکی/ تکنیکی مدد، صلاحیت کی تعمیر/تربیت، مارکیٹ کے روابط اور آگاہی کے لیے پیش کردہ مالی معاونت کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں ہیں
یہ معلومات فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب روونیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ
مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم کی پردھان منتری کی رسمی شکل
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت تکنیکی/ تکنیکی مدد، صلاحیت کی تعمیر/تربیت، مارکیٹ کے روابط اور آگاہی کے لیے پیش کردہ مالی معاونت کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں
(i) انفرادی / گروپ کیٹیگری مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کو سپورٹ: کریڈٹ سے منسلک کیپٹل سبسڈی @ 35% اہل پروجیکٹ لاگت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 10 لاکھ روپے فی یونٹ؛
(iii) کامن انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے سپورٹ: کریڈٹ سے منسلک کیپٹل سبسڈی @35% زیادہ سے زیادہ روپے سے مشروط۔ مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر کے قیام کے لیے ایف پی او ، ایس ایچ جی ، کوآپریٹیو اور کسی بھی سرکاری ایجنسی کی مدد کے لیے 3 کروڑ۔ مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ دیگر یونٹوں اور عوام کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہو گا تاکہ وہ صلاحیت کے کافی حصے کے لیے خدمات حاصل کر سکیں۔
(iv) برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ: ایف پی او ، ایس ایچ جی /کوآپریٹیو کے گروپوں یا مائکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کے ایس پی اوی کو برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے 50فیصد تک گرانٹ۔
(v) صلاحیت کی تعمیر: اس اسکیم میں انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کی تربیت کا تصور کیا گیا ہے تاکہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری اور پروڈکٹ مخصوص مہارت کی ضرورت کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔
ش غ ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-2520