Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme
Progress and Performance of PMFME Scheme Nationwide
Strengthening Micro Food Processing Through PMFME Interventions
Financial Support and Capacity Building Under the PMFME Scheme
05 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The progress of the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme under various components till 31st October 2025 is as under:
1. 1,62,744 loans have been sanctioned for credit linked subsidy.
2. Seed Capital to 3,65,935 SHG members approved
3. 101 proposals sanctioned for creation of Common Infrastructure Facilities
4. 76 Incubation centres approved.
5. 27 proposals sanctioned under Branding & Marketing component.
Under the PMFME Scheme, the Centre Share released to States/UTs in last five years is as under:
Financial Year
Centre Share funds released
(Rs. in crores)
2020-21
367.61
2021-22
297.44
2022-23
268.52
2023-24
765.30
2024-25
1142.56
MoFPI has taken various initiatives / measures to increase the scheme uptake and to create awareness among the various stakeholders including women groups and public at large through National & State level awareness campaigns such as Newspaper advertisements, Radio Jingles, Exhibitions & Expos, Fairs, Buyer-Seller Meets etc. since the inception of the scheme.
The PMFME scheme is designed to address the challenges faced by the micro enterprises with an aim to enhance the competitiveness of micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and promote formalization of the sector. The details of financial support offered under PMFME Scheme for technical/technological support, capacity building/training, market linkages and awareness are at Annexure.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
STK
ANNEXURE
PRADHAN MANTRI FORMALISATION OF MICRO FOOD PROCESSING ENTERPRISES (PMFME) SCHEME
The details of financial support offered under PMFME Scheme for technical/technological support, capacity building/training, market linkages and awareness are as under:
(i). Support to Individual / Group Category Micro Enterprises: Credit-linked capital subsidy @35% of the eligible project cost, maximum ceiling Rs.10 lakh per unit;
(ii). Support to SHGs for seed capital: Seed capital @ Rs. 40,000/- per member of SHG engaged in food processing for working capital and purchase of small tools subject to maximum of Rs. 4 lakh per SHG Federation.
(iii). Support for Common Infrastructure: Credit linked capital subsidy @35% subject to maximum of Rs. 3 crore to support FPOs, SHGs, Cooperatives and any Government agency for setting up of common infrastructure. The common infrastructure will also be available for other units and public to utilize on hiring basis for substantial part of the capacity.
(iv). Branding and Marketing Support: Grant upto 50% for Branding and Marketing to groups of FPOs/ SHGs/ Cooperatives or an SPV of micro food processing enterprises.
(v). Capacity Building: The scheme envisages training for Entrepreneurship Development Program (EDP) modified to meet the requirement of food processing industry and product specific skilling.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम औपचारिकीकरण (पीएमएफएमई) योजना
देश भर में पीएमएफएमई योजना की प्रगति और प्रदर्शन
पीएमएफएमई हस्तक्षेपों से सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण को सुदृढ़ बनाना
पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता और क्षमता निर्माण
05 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक विभिन्न घटकों के अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम औपचारिकीकरण (पीएमएफएमई) योजना की प्रगति निम्नानुसार है:
1. ऋण लिंक्ड सब्सिडी के लिए 1,62,744 ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
2. स्वयं सहायता समूह के 3,65,935 सदस्यों को बीज पूंजी स्वीकृत
3. सामान्य अवसंरचना सुविधाओं के निर्माण के लिए 101 प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई
4. 76 इन्क्यूबेशन केन्द्रों को मंजूरी दी गई।
5. ब्रांडिंग एवं विपणन घटक के अंतर्गत 27 प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई।
पीएमएफएमई योजना के अंतर्गत पिछले पांच वर्षों में राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को जारी किया गया केन्द्रांश निम्नानुसार है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
केंद्र शेयर निधि जारी
(करोड़ रुपये में)
2020-21
367.61
2021-22
297.44
2022-23
268.52
2023-24
765.30
2024-25
1142.56
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने योजना की शुरूआत से ही इस योजना को बढ़ावा देने तथा राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर जागरूकता अभियान जैसे समाचार पत्रों में विज्ञापन, रेडियो जिंगल्स, प्रदर्शनियां और एक्सपो, मेले, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें आदि के माध्यम से महिला समूहों और आम जनता सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए विभिन्न पहल/उपाय किए हैं।
पीएमएफएमई योजना सूक्ष्म उद्यमों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के असंगठित क्षेत्र में सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना और इस क्षेत्र के औपचारिकीकरण को बढ़ावा देना है। तकनीकी/प्रौद्योगिकीय सहायता, क्षमता निर्माण/प्रशिक्षण, बाज़ार संपर्क और जागरूकता के लिए पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत दी जाने वाली वित्तीय सहायता का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है ।
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक
प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम औपचारिकीकरण (पीएमएफएमई) योजना
तकनीकी/प्रौद्योगिकीय सहायता, क्षमता निर्माण/प्रशिक्षण, बाजार संपर्क और जागरूकता के लिए पीएमएफएमई योजना के अंतर्गत दी जाने वाली वित्तीय सहायता का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
(i) व्यक्तिगत/समूह श्रेणी के सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को सहायता: पात्र परियोजना लागत का 35% ऋण-लिंक्ड पूंजी सब्सिडी, अधिकतम सीमा 10 लाख रुपये प्रति इकाई;
(ii) बीज पूंजी के लिए स्वयं सहायता समूहों को सहायता: कार्यशील पूंजी और छोटे उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में लगे स्वयं सहायता समूहों के प्रत्येक सदस्य को 40,000 रुपये की दर से बीज पूंजी प्रदान की जाएगी, जो प्रति स्वयं सहायता समूह संघ के लिए अधिकतम 4 लाख रुपये तक होगी।
(iii) साझा अवसंरचना के लिए सहायता: साझा अवसंरचना स्थापित करने हेतु एफपीओ, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, सहकारी समितियों और किसी भी सरकारी एजेंसी को सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु 35% की दर से ऋण-आधारित पूंजीगत सब्सिडी, जो अधिकतम 3 करोड़ रुपये होगी। साझा अवसंरचना अन्य इकाइयों और जनता के लिए भी उपलब्ध होगी, ताकि वे अपनी क्षमता के एक बड़े हिस्से के लिए किराये के आधार पर इसका उपयोग कर सकें।
(iv) ब्रांडिंग और विपणन सहायता: एफपीओ/एसएचजी/सहकारिता समूहों या सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के एसपीवी को ब्रांडिंग और विपणन के लिए 50% तक अनुदान।
(v) क्षमता निर्माण: इस योजना में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग और उत्पाद विशिष्ट कौशल की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए संशोधित उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (ईडीपी) के लिए प्रशिक्षण की परिकल्पना की गई है।