Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Challenges Faced by Approved Units Under PLISFPI
Boost to Value Chain Efficiency Under PLISFPI
Food Processing Sector Transformation Under PLISFPI
05 DEC 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has not observed any operational challenges among the approved units under Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industries (PLISFPI).
Support is provided under the PLISFPI scheme to facilitate greater participation of small and medium enterprises and diversification into new and value added product categories. Under the PLISFPI Scheme, 69 applicants and 40 contract manufacturers of the applicants are from Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Sector. Further, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) provides support to micro enterprises under Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) and Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) Schemes.
Under the PLISFPI scheme, the advanced technologies are adopted by eligible applicants to set up multiple production lines for the manufacturing and processing of various types of food products. The scheme has led to creation of food processing capacity of 35.00 lakh MT per annum in the country. About 3.39 lakhs, both direct and indirect employment, have been generated under the PLISFPI.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کے تحت منظور شدہ اکائیوں کو درپیش چیلنجز
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کے تحت ویلیو چین کی کارکردگی کو فروغ
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کے تحت فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں تبدیلی
05 DEC 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نے فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) کے تحت منظور شدہ یونٹس میں کسی بھی عملی چیلنجز کا مشاہدہ نہیں کیا ہے۔
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی اسکیم کے تحت معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے اداروں کی زیادہ شرکت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور نئے اور ویلیو ایڈڈ پروڈکٹ کے زمرے میں تنوع کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی اسکیم کے تحت 69 درخواست دہندگان اور درخواست دہندگان کے 40 کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچررز مائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے شعبے سے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) مائیکرو اداروں کو وزیراعظم مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ اداروں کے رسمی بنانے(پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اور وزیراعظم کسان سمپادا یوجنا(پی ایم کے ایس وائی) اسکیموں کے تحت معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی اسکیم کے تحت مختلف قسم کی غذائی مصنوعات کی تیاری اور پروسیسنگ کے لیے متعدد پروڈکشن لائنیں قائم کرنے کے لیے اہل درخواست دہندگان کے ذریعے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنایا جاتا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم سے ملک میں سالانہ 35.00 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت پیدا ہوئی ہے ۔ پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کے تحت تقریبا 3.39 لاکھ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا ہوئے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔