Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Challenges Faced by Approved Units Under PLISFPI
Boost to Value Chain Efficiency Under PLISFPI
Food Processing Sector Transformation Under PLISFPI
05 DEC 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has not observed any operational challenges among the approved units under Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industries (PLISFPI).
Support is provided under the PLISFPI scheme to facilitate greater participation of small and medium enterprises and diversification into new and value added product categories. Under the PLISFPI Scheme, 69 applicants and 40 contract manufacturers of the applicants are from Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Sector. Further, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) provides support to micro enterprises under Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) and Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) Schemes.
Under the PLISFPI scheme, the advanced technologies are adopted by eligible applicants to set up multiple production lines for the manufacturing and processing of various types of food products. The scheme has led to creation of food processing capacity of 35.00 lakh MT per annum in the country. About 3.39 lakhs, both direct and indirect employment, have been generated under the PLISFPI.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएलआईएसएफपीआई के अंतर्गत अनुमोदित इकाइयों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियाँ
पीएलआईएसएफपीआई के तहत मूल्य श्रृंखला दक्षता को बढ़ावा
पीएलआईएसएफपीआई के तहत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन
05 DEC 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रालय ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) के तहत अनुमोदित इकाइयों के बीच कोई परिचालन संबंधी चुनौती नहीं देखी है।
लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों की अधिक भागीदारी और नए एवं मूल्यवर्धित उत्पाद श्रेणियों में विविधीकरण को सुगम बनाने के लिए पीएलआईएसएफपीआई योजना के अंतर्गत सहायता प्रदान की जाती है । पीएलआईएसएफपीआई योजना के अंतर्गत, 69 आवेदक और आवेदकों के 40 अनुबंध निर्माता सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र से हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के औपचारिकीकरण (पीएमएफएमई) और प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) योजनाओं के अंतर्गत सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को सहायता प्रदान करता है।
पीएलआईएसएफपीआई योजना के अंतर्गत, पात्र आवेदकों द्वारा विभिन्न प्रकार के खाद्य उत्पादों के विनिर्माण और प्रसंस्करण हेतु बहु-उत्पादन लाइनें स्थापित करने हेतु उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाया जाता है। इस योजना के फलस्वरूप देश में प्रतिवर्ष 35.00 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षमता का सृजन हुआ है। पीएलआईएसएफपीआई के अंतर्गत प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लगभग 3.39 लाख रोजगार सृजित हुए हैं।
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।