Ministry of Communications
Post Offices as Logistics Organisations
Department of Posts has undertaken key measures including modernizing the parcel processing and delivery ecosystem to improve speed, reliability, and customer experience
04 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts has undertaken several initiatives to transform into a major public logistics organization and strengthen its parcel services nationwide. Key measures include modernizing the parcel processing and delivery ecosystem to improve speed, reliability, and customer experience through standardized systems across the country. Last-mile delivery has been enhanced with Nodal Delivery Centres for mechanized and dedicated parcel delivery. Under the Advanced Postal Technology (APT) 2.0 project, real-time delivery updates, OTP-based delivery, and API integration with e-commerce and other customers have been introduced. Under the Mail and Parcel Optimization Project (MPOP) end-to-end process optimization through automation, standardized workflows, and advanced technologies such as parcel sorters and real-time tracking has been undertaken. The Department is also partnering with major e-commerce and logistics companies and is serving multiple government ministries, including the Ministry of MSME, for parcel delivery. Additionally, 1,013 Dak Ghar Niryat Kendras (DGNKs) have been established to support exports by MSMEs, artisans, self-help groups, and small businesses, especially in rural and semi-urban areas.
The transformation is an ongoing process and will be implemented phase wise based upon the recommendations under Mail Parcel Optimization Project. The Department of Posts has launched the “Know Your DIGIPIN” application. It is the foundational layer of the national Digital Address Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI).
To develop a DPI for Address-as-a-Service (AaaS) - the array of services associated with address data management - the Department has finalized a Central Sector Scheme ‘DHRUVA’ that aims to recognize address information management as a foundational public infrastructure, which is vital for effective governance, inclusive service delivery, and enhanced user experience.
This information was given the Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
لاجسٹکس اداروں کے طور پر ڈاک خانے
محکمہ ڈاک نے رفتار، اعتماد اور صارف کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پارسل پروسیسنگ اور ڈیلیوری کے نظام کو جدید بنانے جیسے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں
04 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک نے ایک بڑے عوامی لاجسٹکس ادارے کی شکل دینے اور ملک بھر میں اپنی پارسل خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اہم اقدامات میں ملک بھر میں اسٹینڈرڈ سسٹم کے ذریعے رفتار، اعتماد اور صارف کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پارسل پروسیسنگ اور ڈلیوری کے نظام کو جدید بنانا شامل ہے۔ نوڈل ڈیلیوری سینٹرز کے ساتھ میکانائزڈ(مشینوں یا خودکار آلات کے ذریعے چلایا جانے والا) اور مخصوص پارسل ڈیلیوری کے ذریعے آخری مرحلے کی ڈیلیوری بہتر کی گئی ہے۔
ایڈوانسڈ پوسٹل ٹیکنالوجی (اے پی ٹی) 2.0 پروجیکٹ کے تحت، ریئل ٹائم ڈیلیوری اپڈیٹس، او ٹی پی پر مبنی ڈیلیوری، اور ای-کامرس و دیگر صارفین کے ساتھ اے پی آئی انضمام متعارف کرایا گیا ہے ۔ میل اینڈ پارسل آپٹیمائزیشن پروجیکٹ (ایم پی او پی)) کے تحت آٹومیشن، معیاری (اسٹینڈرڈ) ورک فلو، پارسل سورٹرز اور ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ آپٹیمائزیشن کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔یہ محکمہ بڑی ای-کامرس اور لاجسٹک کمپنیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کر رہا ہے اور پارسل کی فراہمی کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت سمیت متعدد سرکاری وزارتوں کو خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایم ایس ایم ای، کاریگروں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں اور چھوٹے کاروبار، خاص طور پر دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں برآمدات کی مدد کے لیے 1,013 ڈاک گھر نریات کیندر (ڈی جی این کے) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
تبدیلی ایک جاری عمل ہے اور اسے میل پارسل آپٹیمائزیشن پروجیکٹ کے تحت سفارشات کی بنیاد پر مرحلہ وار نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔ محکمہ ڈاک نے ‘‘اپنے ڈیجی پن(ڈی آئی جی پی آئی این ) کو جانیں’’ ایپلی کیشن کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ یہ نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ایڈریس ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کی بنیادی سطح ہے ۔
ایڈریس-ایز-اے-سروس (اے اے اے ایس) یعنی ایڈریس ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ سے متعلق خدمات کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) تیار کرنے کے لیے، ڈپارٹمنٹ نے سینٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم ‘ دھرووا (ڈی ایچ آر یو وی اے)’ کو حتمی شکل دی ہے، جس کا مقصد ایڈریس انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ کو ایک بنیادی عوامی انفراسٹرکچر کے طور پر تسلیم کرنا ہے، جو مؤثر حکمرانی، جامع سروس فراہم کرنے اور بہتر صارف کے تجربے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقیات اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب فراہم کی ۔