Ministry of Communications
Post Offices as Logistics Organisations
Department of Posts has undertaken key measures including modernizing the parcel processing and delivery ecosystem to improve speed, reliability, and customer experience
04 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts has undertaken several initiatives to transform into a major public logistics organization and strengthen its parcel services nationwide. Key measures include modernizing the parcel processing and delivery ecosystem to improve speed, reliability, and customer experience through standardized systems across the country. Last-mile delivery has been enhanced with Nodal Delivery Centres for mechanized and dedicated parcel delivery. Under the Advanced Postal Technology (APT) 2.0 project, real-time delivery updates, OTP-based delivery, and API integration with e-commerce and other customers have been introduced. Under the Mail and Parcel Optimization Project (MPOP) end-to-end process optimization through automation, standardized workflows, and advanced technologies such as parcel sorters and real-time tracking has been undertaken. The Department is also partnering with major e-commerce and logistics companies and is serving multiple government ministries, including the Ministry of MSME, for parcel delivery. Additionally, 1,013 Dak Ghar Niryat Kendras (DGNKs) have been established to support exports by MSMEs, artisans, self-help groups, and small businesses, especially in rural and semi-urban areas.
The transformation is an ongoing process and will be implemented phase wise based upon the recommendations under Mail Parcel Optimization Project. The Department of Posts has launched the “Know Your DIGIPIN” application. It is the foundational layer of the national Digital Address Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI).
To develop a DPI for Address-as-a-Service (AaaS) - the array of services associated with address data management - the Department has finalized a Central Sector Scheme ‘DHRUVA’ that aims to recognize address information management as a foundational public infrastructure, which is vital for effective governance, inclusive service delivery, and enhanced user experience.
This information was given the Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
लॉजिस्टिक्स संगठनों के रुप में डाक घर
डाक विभाग ने गति, भरोसा और ग्राहकों के अनुभव बेहतर बनाने के लिए पार्सल प्रोसेसिंग और डिलीवरी इकोसिस्टम को आधुनिक बनाने जैसे ज़रूरी कदम उठाए
04 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग ने एक बड़े पब्लिक लॉजिस्टिक्स संगठन में बदलाव लाने और देश भर में अपनी पार्सल सेवाओं को मज़बूत करने के लिए अनेक पहल की हैं। मुख्य उपायों में देश भर में स्टैंडर्ड सिस्टम के ज़रिए स्पीड, भरोसा और उपभोक्‍ता अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए पार्सल प्रोसेसिंग और डिलीवरी इकोसिस्टम को मॉडर्न बनाना शामिल है। मैकेनाइज्ड और डेडिकेटेड पार्सल डिलीवरी के लिए नोडल डिलीवरी सेंटर के साथ लास्ट-माइल डिलीवरी को बेहतर बनाया गया है। एडवांस्ड पोस्टल टेक्नोलॉजी (एपीटी) 2.0 प्रोजेक्ट के तहत, रियल-टाइम डिलीवरी अपडेट, ओटीपी-बेस्ड डिलीवरी और ई-कॉमर्स और दूसरे कस्टमर्स के साथ एपीआई इंटीग्रेशन शुरू किया गया है। मेल और पार्सल ऑप्टिमाइज़ेशन प्रोजेक्ट (एमपीओपी) के तहत ऑटोमेशन, स्टैंडर्ड वर्कफ़्लो और पार्सल सॉर्टर और रियल-टाइम ट्रैकिंग जैसी एडवांस्ड टेक्नोलॉजी के ज़रिए एंड-टू-एंड प्रोसेस ऑप्टिमाइज़ेशन किया गया है। विभाग बड़ी ई-कॉमर्स और लॉजिस्टिक्स कंपनियों के साथ भी साझेदारी कर रहा है और पार्सल डिलीवरी के लिए एमएसएमई मंत्रालय समेत कई सरकारी मंत्रालयों को सर्विस दे रहा है। इसके अलावा, एमएसएमई, कारीगरों, सेल्फ-हेल्प ग्रुप्स और छोटे बिज़नेस, खासकर ग्रामीण और सेमी-अर्बन इलाकों में, एक्सपोर्ट को सपोर्ट करने के लिए 1,013 डाक घर निर्यात केन्‍द्र (डीजीएनके) बनाए गए हैं।
यह बदलाव एक लगातार चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है और मेल पार्सल ऑप्टिमाइज़ेशन प्रोजेक्ट के तहत सुझावों के आधार पर इसे फेज़ में लागू किया जाएगा। डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ़ पोस्ट्स ने “नो यूअर डिजीपिनएप्लिकेशन शुरू किया है। यह नेशनल डिजिटल एड्रेस डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) की बेसिक लेयर है।
एड्रेस-एज़-ए-सर्विस (एएएएस) - एड्रेस डेटा मैनेजमेंट से जुड़ी सर्विसेज़ की रेंज - के लिए एक डीपीआई विकसित करने के लिए, डिपार्टमेंट ने एक सेंट्रल सेक्टर स्कीम ‘ध्रुवको फाइनल किया है, जिसका मकसद एड्रेस इन्फॉर्मेशन मैनेजमेंट को एक बेसिक पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के तौर पर पहचान देना है, जो असरदार गवर्नेंस, सबको साथ लेकर चलने वाली सर्विस डिलीवरी और बेहतर यूज़र एक्सपीरियंस के लिए ज़रूरी है।
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।