Ministry of Communications
Post Offices as Logistics Organisations
Department of Posts has undertaken key measures including modernizing the parcel processing and delivery ecosystem to improve speed, reliability, and customer experience
04 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts has undertaken several initiatives to transform into a major public logistics organization and strengthen its parcel services nationwide. Key measures include modernizing the parcel processing and delivery ecosystem to improve speed, reliability, and customer experience through standardized systems across the country. Last-mile delivery has been enhanced with Nodal Delivery Centres for mechanized and dedicated parcel delivery. Under the Advanced Postal Technology (APT) 2.0 project, real-time delivery updates, OTP-based delivery, and API integration with e-commerce and other customers have been introduced. Under the Mail and Parcel Optimization Project (MPOP) end-to-end process optimization through automation, standardized workflows, and advanced technologies such as parcel sorters and real-time tracking has been undertaken. The Department is also partnering with major e-commerce and logistics companies and is serving multiple government ministries, including the Ministry of MSME, for parcel delivery. Additionally, 1,013 Dak Ghar Niryat Kendras (DGNKs) have been established to support exports by MSMEs, artisans, self-help groups, and small businesses, especially in rural and semi-urban areas.
The transformation is an ongoing process and will be implemented phase wise based upon the recommendations under Mail Parcel Optimization Project. The Department of Posts has launched the “Know Your DIGIPIN” application. It is the foundational layer of the national Digital Address Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI).
To develop a DPI for Address-as-a-Service (AaaS) - the array of services associated with address data management - the Department has finalized a Central Sector Scheme ‘DHRUVA’ that aims to recognize address information management as a foundational public infrastructure, which is vital for effective governance, inclusive service delivery, and enhanced user experience.
This information was given the Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
পণ্য পরিবহণে পোস্ট অফিস
04 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
ডাকবিভাগ তার পার্সেল পরিষেবাকে দেশজুড়ে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, পণ্য পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবেও নিজেকে গড়ে তুলতে এই সংস্থা উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে পার্সেল পরিবহণের জন্য অত্যাধুনিক বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থাপনার সূচনা হয়েছে। এর ফলে গ্রাহকদের কাছে সহজেই পার্সেল পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। গ্রাহকরাও একটি ভরসাযোগ্য পরিষেবা পাচ্ছেন। ডাক পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত উন্নত প্রযুক্তি – অ্যাডভান্সড পোস্টাল টেকনলজি বা এপিটি ২.০ প্রকল্পের আওতায় ওটিপি-ভিত্তিক পার্সেল প্রদান এবং এপিআই-এর মাধ্যমে পুরো পরিষেবার পরিচালনা করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, প্রধান প্রধান ই-কমার্স এবং পণ্য পরিবহণকারী সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে ডাকবিভাগ অংশীদারিত্বের বিভিন্ন চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এছাড়াও, অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক সহ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে চুক্তি অনুসারে পার্সেল নির্দিষ্ট ঠিকানায় পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগকে সহায়তার জন্য ডাকঘর নির্যাত কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এ ধরনের ১,০১৩টি কেন্দ্রের সাহায্যে অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংস্থার উৎপাদিত পণ্যসামগ্রী, হস্তশিল্পী এবং স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর পণ্যসামগ্রীও বিদেশে রপ্তানি করা যাচ্ছে।
ডাক ব্যবস্থার এই পরিবর্তন পর্যায়ক্রমে বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। মেল পার্সেল অপটিমাইজেশন প্রোজেক্টের আওতায় প্রয়োজনীয় সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, ‘নো ইয়র ডিজিপিন’ অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় স্তরে ডিজিটাল অ্যাড্রেস সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগে গ্রাহকদের সামিল করা হচ্ছে।
ডিজিটাল পাবলিক ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার বা ডিপিআই গড়ে তুলতে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ‘ধ্রুব’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় কোনো ঠিকানাকে দ্রুত শনাক্তকরণের জন্য পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে গ্রাহকরা দ্রুত তাঁদের পার্সেল পেয়ে যাবেন।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন যোগাযোগ ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ পেম্মাসানি চন্দ্রশেখর।