Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Implementation of PMFME
Beneficiary Outreach under PMFME
Status of PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME)
04 DEC 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing a centrally sponsored "PM Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme" for providing financial, technical and business support for setting up of new/ upgradation of micro food processing enterprises in the country. The scheme aims to enhance the competitiveness of micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and promote formalization of the sector. The details of financial assistance available to Micro Food Processing Enterprises under PMFME Scheme are at Annexure.
Under the PMFME Scheme, loans for credit linked subsidy have been sanctioned to 1363 Self Help Groups (SHGs), 236 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and 1,61,072 micro food processing enterprises till 31st October 2025.
To promote Vocal for Local Initiative in food processing sector, the PMFME Scheme primarily adopts One District One Product (ODOP) approach aimed at fostering balanced regional development across all districts of the country. The initiative aims to select, brand, and promote at least One Product from each District (One District One Product) of the country for enabling holistic socioeconomic growth across all regions. Under the ODOP initiative, all products have been selected by States/UTs by taking into consideration the existing ecosystem on the ground, products identified under Districts. ODOP have been approved for 726 Districts across 35 States/ UTs under the Scheme including GI-tagged products.
The PMFME Scheme serves as a key catalyst for rural economic growth, food security, and value chain strengthening by expanding and formalising micro-enterprises, generating local employment, particularly through FPOs, SHGs, and common infrastructure, and fostering entrepreneurship. It improves food security by reducing post-harvest losses, enhancing processing efficiency, extending shelf life of ODOP and other agri-food products, and ensuring year-round availability of safe, nutritious food. The scheme also strengthens value chains by promoting district-specific ODOP interventions, supporting technology adoption through credit and capacity building, creating shared infrastructure for efficient aggregation and processing, and enabling better market integration through linkages with e-commerce, retail, and institutional buyers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
STK
Annexure
“IMPLEMENTATION OF PMFME”
The details of financial assistance available under Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme are as under:
(i). Support to Individual / Group Category Micro Enterprises: Credit-linked capital subsidy @35% of the eligible project cost, maximum ceiling Rs.10 lakh per unit;
(ii). Support to SHGs for seed capital: Seed capital @ Rs. 40,000/- per member of SHG engaged in food processing for working capital and purchase of small tools subject to maximum of Rs. 4 lakh per SHG Federation.
(iii). Support for Common Infrastructure: Credit linked capital subsidy @35% subject to maximum of Rs. 3 crore to support FPOs, SHGs, Cooperatives and any Government agency for setting up of common infrastructure. The common infrastructure will also be available for other units and public to utilize on hiring basis for substantial part of the capacity.
(iv). Branding and Marketing Support: Grant upto 50% for Branding and Marketing to groups of FPOs/ SHGs/ Cooperatives or an SPV of micro food processing enterprises.
(v). Capacity Building: The scheme envisages training for Entrepreneurship Development Program (EDP) modified to meet the requirement of food processing industry and product specific skilling.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों का औपचारिकरण योजना को लागू करना
प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों का औपचारिकरण योजना के ​​तहत लाभार्थर्थियों तक पहुंच
प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों का औपचारिकरण (पीएमएफएमई) योजना की स्थिति
04 DEC 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (MoFPI) देश में नए सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों को शुरू करने/अपग्रेड करने के लिए वित्तीय, तकनीकी और व्यवसाय समर्थन देने के लिए के केंद्र प्रायोजित "प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों का औपचारिकरण (पीएमएफएमई) स्कीम" को लागू कर रहा है। इस स्कीम का उद्देश्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के असंगठित क्षेत्र में माइक्रो-एंटरप्राइज़ेज़ की स्पर्धा क्षमता को बढ़ाना और क्षेत्र को औपचारिक रूप देने को बढ़ावा देना है। पीएमएफएमई स्कीम के तहत सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों को मिलने वाली आर्थिक सहायता का विवरण अनुलग्नक में हैं।
पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत, 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक 1363 स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), 236 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और 1,61,072 सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों को क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी के लिए ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में वोकल फॉर लोकल (स्थानीय उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहन) पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, पीएमएफएमई योजना मुख्य रूप से देश के सभी जिलों में संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) दृष्टिकोण को अपनाती है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य सभी क्षेत्रों में समग्र सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास को सक्षम करने के लिए देश के प्रत्येक जिले (एक जिला एक उत्पाद) से कम से कम एक उत्पाद का चयन, ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार करना है। ओडीओपी पहल के तहत, सभी उत्पादों का चयन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा व्यवहारिक धरातल पर मौजूदा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, जिलों के तहत पहचाने गए उत्पादों को ध्यान में रखकर किया गया है। इस स्कीम के तहत GI-टैग वाले उत्पादों सहित 35 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 726 ज़िलों के लिए ओडीओपी को मंज़ूरी दी गई है।
पीएमएफएमई स्कीम ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास, खाद्य सुरक्षा और वैल्यू चेन को मज़बूत करने के लिए मुख्य प्रेरक का काम करती है। यह माइक्रो-एंटरप्राइज़ को बढ़ाकर और उन्हें औपचारिक बनाकर, स्थानीय रोज़गार उपलब्ध करके, खासकर एफपीओ, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और कॉमन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के ज़रिए, और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देकर काम करती है। यह फ़सल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करके, प्रोसेसिंग एफिशिएंसी बढ़ाकर, ओडीओपी और अन्य कृषि खाद्य उत्पादों की शेल्फ़ लाइफ़ बढ़ाकर और पूरे साल सुरक्षित, पौष्टिक खाना उपलब्ध कराकर खाद्य सुरक्षा में सुधार करती है। यह स्कीम ज़िले के हिसाब से ओडीओपी हस्तक्षेप को बढ़ावा देकर, क्रेडिट और क्षमता निर्माण के ज़रिए प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने में मदद करके, कुशल एग्रीगेशन और प्रोसेसिंग के लिए साझा अवसंरचना बनाकर, और -कॉमर्स, रिटेल और इंस्टीट्यूशनल खरीदारों के साथ लिंकेज के ज़रिए बेहतर बाज़ार एकीकरण को मुमकिन बनाकर वैल्यू चेन को भी मज़बूत करती है।
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।
*******
पीके/केसी/पीके
अनुलग्नक
पीएमएफएमई का कार्यान्वयन
प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों का औपचारिकरण (पीएमएफएमई) योजना के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध वित्तीय सहायता का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
(i). व्यक्तिगत/समूह श्रेणी के सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को सहायता: पात्र परियोजना लागत का 35% क्रेडिट लिंक्ड पूंजी सब्सिडी, अधिकतम सीमा 10 लाख रुपये प्रति इकाई;
(ii). बीज पूंजी के लिए एसएचजी को सहायता: कार्यशील पूंजी और छोटे उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में लगे एसएचजी के प्रत्येक सदस्य को 40,000 रुपये की बीज पूंजी, जो एसएचजी संघ के लिए अधिकतम 4 लाख रुपये तक हो सकती है।
(iii). सामान्य बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए सहायता: एफपीओ, एसएचजी, सहकारिताओं और सामान्य बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना के लिए किसी भी सरकारी एजेंसी को समर्थन देने के लिए 35% क्रेडिट लिंक्ड पूंजी सब्सिडी, जो अधिकतम 3 करोड़ रुपये तक हो सकती है ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग सपोर्ट: एफपीओ/ एसएचजी/ कोऑपरेटिव्स या माइक्रो फ़ूड प्रोसेसिंग एंटरप्राइज़ेज़ के SPV के समूहों को ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग के लिए 50% तक अनुदान।
(iv). ब्रांडिंग और विपणन सहायता: एफपीओ/ एसएचजी/ सहकारिता समूहों या सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के एसपीवी को ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग के लिए 50% तक का अनुदान।
(v). क्षमता निर्माण: इस स्कीम में उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (EDP) के लिए प्रशिक्षण देने की योजना है, जिसे खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने और उत्पाद कौशल सिखाने (स्किलिंग) के लिए संशोधित किया गया है।