Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: GROSS EXPENDITURE ON RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
03 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
As per latest Research & Development Statistics, the Gross Expenditure on Research and Development (GERD) in the country has been consistently increasing over the years and has more than doubled from Rs. 60,196.75 crore in 2010-11 to Rs. 1,27,380.96 crore in 2020-21.
The key sectors and institutions contributing to this increase include: government R&D labs/institutions, public & private sector industries and higher education institutions. In the industrial R&D, the dominant sectors are Drugs & Pharmaceuticals, Information Technology, Transportation, Defence Industries and Biotechnology. The share of government spending in total R&D is 63.6% and that of private sectors is 36.4%.
The government has implemented several measures to encourage innovation, research output and patent filing with the aim to strengthen overall research and innovation ecosystem of the country. Some of the key measures/steps taken up by the government include:
• Launch of ₹1.0 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund to provide financial support to private industries for research and innovation in the critical areas that are vital for national development and global competitiveness such as: Energy security and transition, and climate action; ‘Deep Technologies’ including quantum computing, robotics and space; Artificial intelligence; Biotechnology and medical devices; Digital economy including digital agriculture; etc. This scheme aims to catalyze private sector investment in R&D.
• Establishment of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) to provide high-level strategic directions for research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the diverse fields of sciences and engineering.
• Creation of state-of-art R&D infrastructure in academic and research institutions through programmes like: Fund for Improvement of S&T Infrastructure in Universities and Higher Educational Institutions (FIST); Promotion of University Research and Scientific Excellence (PURSE); Sophisticated Analytical Instrument Facilities (SAIF); Sophisticated Analytical & Technical Help Institute (SATHI); etc.
• Promotion of S&T based innovation and entrepreneurship in academic and research institutions through programme such as: National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing innovations (NIDHI); Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) programmes; Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX); Technology Development Fund (TDF); TIDE 2.0 (Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs); etc.
• Implementation of mission mode programmes such as: National Quantum Missions (NQM); National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS); National Supercomputing Mission; Mission for Advancement in High-impact Areas (MAHA)-Electric Vehicles; etc. for technology development in specific areas.
• Creation of enabling mechanism for IP management and commercialization through various initiatives such as: establishment of Patent Facilitating Centre; Patent Information Centre to facilitate IPR related activities through State S&T Councils; publishing Intellectual Property Guidelines to facilitate seamless transfer of IP at academic institutes towards commercialization of technologies/products; establishment of Technology Transfer Offices (TTOs) to facilitate transfer of technologies from universities and research institutions to the industry; providing IP and technology management service through Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC); etc.
India’s rising R&D investments and growth in science and engineering PhDs are directly contributing to its goal to become a global innovation hub and helped in strengthening research capacity, fueling innovation, boosting patent activity and enhancing global competitiveness which is reflected in India’s position in global rankings i.e. significant jump in its Global Innovation Index (GII) ranking from 81st (2015) to 38th (2025); 3rd position in number of startups; 3rd position in science and engineering publications; 4th position in number of PhDs in science & engineering; and 6th position in patent filing activity.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: تحقیق اور ترقی پر مجموعی اخراجات
03 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
تازہ ترین ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ کے اعدادوشمار کے مطابق، ملک میں تحقیق اور ترقی کے مجموعی اخراجات میں گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور یہ روپے سے دوگنا ہو چکا ہے۔ 2010-11 میں 60,196.75 کروڑ روپے 2020-21 میں 1,27,380.96 کروڑ ہے ۔
اس اضافے میں حصہ ڈالنے والے کلیدی شعبے اور ادارے شامل ہیں: سرکاری آر ایند ڈی لیبز/ادارے، سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کی صنعتیں اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے۔ صنعتی آر اینڈ ڈی میں، غالب شعبے ہیں منشیات اور دواسازی، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، نقل و حمل، دفاعی صنعتیں اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی۔ کل آر اینڈ ڈی میں سرکاری اخراجات کا حصہ 63.6فیصد ہے اور نجی شعبوں کا حصہ 36.4فیصد ہے۔
حکومت نے ملک کے مجموعی تحقیق اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے اختراع، تحقیقی پیداوار اور پیٹنٹ فائلنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کئی اقدامات نافذ کیے ہیں۔ حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے کچھ اہم اقدامات/اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
1.0 لاکھ کروڑ کا ریسرچ، ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن (آراینڈ ڈی ) فنڈ کا آغاز نجی صنعتوں کو ان اہم شعبوں میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے جو قومی ترقی اور عالمی مسابقت کے لیے اہم ہیں جیسے: توانائی کی حفاظت اور منتقلی، اور موسمیاتی کارروائی؛ 'ڈیپ ٹیکنالوجیز' بشمول کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، روبوٹکس اور اسپیس؛ مصنوعی ذہانت؛ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور طبی آلات؛ ڈیجیٹل معیشت بشمول ڈیجیٹل زراعت؛ وغیرہ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد آر اینڈڈی میں نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنا ہے۔
سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے متنوع شعبوں میں تحقیق، اختراعات اور کاروباری شخصیت کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی اسٹریٹجک ہدایات فراہم کرنے کے لیے انوسندھن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کا قیام۔
تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں میں جدید ترین آر اینڈ ڈی انفراسٹرکچر کی تشکیل جیسے پروگراموں کے ذریعے: یونیورسٹیوں اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں ایس اینڈانفراسٹرکچر کی بہتری کے لیے فنڈ یونیورسٹی ریسرچ اینڈ سائنٹیفک ایکسیلنس (پرس) کا فروغ؛ جدید ترین تجزیاتی آلات کی سہولیات جدید ترین تجزیاتی اور تکنیکی مدد کے ادارے (ساتھی)؛ وغیرہ
تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں میں S&T پر مبنی جدت طرازی اور کاروبار کو فروغ دینے جیسے پروگراموں کے ذریعے: نیشنل انیشیٹو فار ڈیولپنگ اینڈ ہارنسنگ انوویشنز بائیوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل پروگرام؛ ڈیفنس ایکسیلنس کے لیے اختراعات ؛ ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ فنڈٹی آئی ڈی ای 2.0 (ٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیشن اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ آف انٹرپرینیور)؛ وغیرہ
مشن موڈ پروگراموں کا نفاذ جیسے: نیشنل کوانٹم مشنز بین الضابطہ سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز پر قومی مشن نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن؛ زیادہ اثر والے علاقوں میں ترقی کا مشن -الیکٹرک وہیکلز؛ مخصوص علاقوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے وغیرہ۔
مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے آئی پی مینجمنٹ اور کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے فعال میکانزم کی تشکیل جیسے: پیٹنٹ سہولت مرکز کا قیام؛ پیٹنٹ انفارمیشن سینٹر ریاستی ایس اینڈ ٹی کونسلوں کے ذریعے آئی پی آر سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے؛ تعلیمی اداروں میں ٹیکنالوجیز/مصنوعات کی کمرشلائزیشن کی طرف آئی پی کی ہموار منتقلی کی سہولت کے لیے املاک دانش کی رہنما خطوط کی اشاعت؛ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے دفاتر کا قیام یونیورسٹیوں اور تحقیقی اداروں سے صنعت میں ٹیکنالوجیز کی منتقلی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے؛ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل کے ذریعے آئی پی اور ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ سروس فراہم کرنا؛ وغیرہ
سائنس اور انجینئرنگ پی ایچ ڈی میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی ٓر اینڈ ڈی سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی عالمی جدت طرازی کا مرکز بننے کے اس کے مقصد میں براہ راست تعاون کر رہی ہے اور تحقیق کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے، پیٹنٹ کی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے اور عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کر رہی ہے جو کہ عالمی درجہ بندی میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے یعنی اس کے گلوبل اینو فرسٹ I8 رینکنگ میں نمایاں چھلانگ۔ (2015) سے 38 ویں (2025)؛ سٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد میں تیسری پوزیشن؛ سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کی اشاعتوں میں تیسری پوزیشن؛ سائنس اور انجینئرنگ میں پی ایچ ڈی کی تعداد میں چوتھی پوزیشن؛ اور پیٹنٹ فائل کرنے کی سرگرمی میں 6 ویں پوزیشن ہے ۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-2326