पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
‘असम के निर्माण का आधार एकता, सद्भावना और सहानुभूति है’: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने चाओलुंग सुकाफा की विरासत को नए भारत के लिए एक गाइड बताया
“प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी स्वर्गदेव चाओलुंग सुकाफा के सद्भाव के रास्ते पर ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ को मजबूत कर रहे हैं:” सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में असम दिवस के शानदार समारोह का नेतृत्व किया
02 DEC 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज यहां अपने सरकारी आवास पर असम दिवस का एक शानदार जश्न मनाया। उन्होंने अहोम साम्राज्य के संस्थापक और ग्रेटर असम के आर्किटेक्ट चाओलुंग सुकाफा को श्रद्धांजलि दी। सोनोवाल ने सुकाफा की तस्वीर के सामने पुष्प अर्पित किए और उनकी अनोखी विरासत के बारे में बताया।
इस मौके पर सोनोवाल ने कहा, “ग्रेटर असमिया समुदाय के पूज्य पूर्वज चाओलुंग सुकाफा को समर्पित इस खास जश्न में हिस्सा लेना बहुत गर्व की बात है। 13वीं सदी की शुरुआत में असम के मूल निवासियों को एकजुट करने के लिए उन्होंने जो कदम उठाए, उन्होंने शांति और सद्भाव वाले समाज की नींव रखी। पूरा असमिया राष्ट्र हमेशा उनका ऋणी रहेगा।”
सोनोवाल ने देश की राजधानी में असम दिवस का खास महत्व बताते हुए कहा: “इसका उद्देश्य भारत के लोगों के सामने असम की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक पहचान, विरासत और शानदार इतिहास को दिखाना है।”
सोनोवाल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सुकाफा का नेतृत्व दया, न्याय और एकता पर आधारित था। सोनोवाल ने कहा, “चाओलुंग सुकाफा ने ग्रेटर असम की नींव रखने के लिए पटकाई पहाड़ियों को पार किया। उन्होंने महसूस किया कि एकता, सद्भावना, विश्वास और सहानुभूति के जरिए लोगों का दिल जीते बिना, पूरा विकास और खुशहाली नामुमकिन है। अलग-अलग इलाकों में भाषा, संस्कृति और परंपरा में अलग-अलग होने के बावजूद, उन्होंने सद्भाव की ताकत से एकता बनाई और सभी के लिए समान अवसर और अधिकार सुनिश्चित किए।”
आधुनिक देश के निर्माण में सुकाफा की अहमियत बताते हुए, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “इतिहास हमें सिखाता है कि जब नेतृत्व मजबूत, ईमानदार और भरोसेमंद होता है, तो देश का तेज विकास जरूरी हो जाता है। सुकाफा के दिखाए रास्ते पर ही माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ की सोच से प्रेरित एक गवर्नेंस (शासन) मॉडल बनाया है। अच्छे शासन और सबको साथ लेकर चलने वाले विकास के जरिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की नींव मजबूत की है।”
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने याद किया कि असम के मुख्यमंत्री के तौर पर उनके समय में, राज्य ने पहली बार 2 दिसंबर, 2016 को सुकाफा की याद में चराईदेव में आधिकारिक असम दिवस मनाया था। सोनोवाल ने कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के समर्थन से, महान अहोम राजाओं से जुड़े चराईदेव मैदाम को यूनेस्को वैश्विक धरोहर की पहचान मिली है, जो असम के लोगों के लिए गर्व और खुशी की बात है।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया भर में मिली पहचान आने वाली पीढ़ियों को एकता की ताकत की याद दिलाती रहेगी। उन्होंने कहा, “जैसे सुकाफा ने हर समुदाय और संस्कृति का सम्मान करके एक एकजुट, विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर असम बनाया, वैसे ही हमें भी उसी भावना के साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।”
इस समारोह में डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के वाइस चांसलर जितेन हजारिका; गुवाहाटी विश्वविद्यालय के प्रो. राजीब संदिकोई; और आईसीएचआर दिल्ली के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. ओमजी उपाध्याय ने भी अपने विचार रखे, जिन्होंने असम दिवस के महत्व और राष्ट्र-निर्माण में सुकाफा की भूमिका पर रोशनी डाली।
कार्यक्रम के आखिर में, सोनोवाल ने दिल्ली में पढ़ रहे असम और उत्तर-पूर्व के छात्रों से बातचीत की।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री पबित्र मार्गेरिटा और शांतनु ठाकुर, सांसद दिलीप सैकिया, रामेश्वर तेली, रंजीत दत्ता, बीरेंद्र प्रसाद बैश्य, जयंत बसुमतारी, कृपानाथ मल्लाह, बिजुली कलिता मेधी, ​​भुवनेश्वर कलिता, परिमल शुक्लबैद्य, प्रदान बरुआ, और अमर सिंह टिचू के साथ-साथ असम के पूर्व मुख्य सचिव जिष्णु बरुआ, और कई प्रतिष्ठित मेहमान शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘Assam Built on Integration, Goodwill & Empathy’ as Sarbananda Sonowal calls Chaolung Sukapha’s Legacy A Guide for New India
“PM Narendra Modi Strengthening ‘Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat’ on Swargadeo Chaolung Sukapha’s Path of Harmony:” Sarbananda Sonowal
Sarbananda Sonowal Leads Vibrant Celebration of Assam Day in the National Capital
02 DEC 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal led a vibrant celebration of Assam Day at his official residence here today, paying rich tributes to Chaolung Sukapha, the founder of the Ahom kingdom and the architect of Greater Assam. Sonowal offered floral tribute before Sukapha’s portrait and reflected on his extraordinary legacy.
Speaking on the occasion, Sonowal said, “It is a moment of great pride to participate in this special celebration dedicated to Chaolung Sukapha, the revered forefather of the greater Assamese community. The steps he initiated in the early 13th century to unite the indigenous people of Assam laid the foundation for a society rooted in peace and harmony. The entire Assamese nation will remain forever indebted to him.”
Sonowal added that Assam Day in the national capital carries a special significance: “The objective is to showcase Assam’s rich cultural identity, heritage, and glorious history before the people of India.”
Sonowal emphasised that Sukapha’s leadership was based on compassion, justice, and unity. “Chaolung Sukapha crossed the Patkai hills to establish the foundation of Greater Assam. He realized that without winning the hearts of people through integration, goodwill, trust, and empathy, holistic development and prosperity are impossible. Though diverse in language, culture, and tradition across regions, he built unity through the power of harmony and ensured equal opportunity and rights for all,” Sonowal said.
Highlighting Sukapha’s relevance in modern nation-building, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “History teaches us that when leadership is strong, truthful, and trustworthy, rapid progress of a country becomes inevitable. It was on the path laid by Sukapha that Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi has built a governance model inspired by the philosophy of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas.’ Through good governance and inclusive development, the Prime Minister has strengthened the foundation of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.’”
Sarbananda Sonowal recalled that during his tenure as Chief Minister of Assam, the state officially celebrated Assam Day for the first time on December 2, 2016, at Charaideo in memory of Sukapha. “With the support of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Charaideo Maidam—associated with the great Ahom kings—has received UNESCO World Heritage recognition, bringing pride and joy to the people of Assam,” Sonowal said.
The Union Minister said that the global recognition would continue to remind future generations of the power of unity. “Just as Sukapha built a united, developed, and self-reliant Assam by respecting every community and culture, we too must move forward together with the same spirit.”
The ceremony also featured remarks from Jiten Hazarika, Vice Chancellor of Dibrugarh University; Prof. Rajib Sandikoi of Gauhati University; and Dr. Omji Upadhyay, Member Secretary, ICHR Delhi, who highlighted the significance of Assam Day and Sukapha’s role in nation-building.
At the conclusion of the program, Sonowal interacted with students from Assam and the Northeast studying in Delhi.
The event was attended by Union Ministers of State PabitraMargherita and Shantanu Thakur, MPs Dilip Saikia, RameswarTeli, Ranjit Dutta, Birendra Prasad Baishya, Jayanta Basumatary, Kripanath Mallah, Bijuli Kalita Medhi, Bhubaneswar Kalita, Parimal Suklabaidya, Pradan Baruah, and Amar SinghTichu, along with former Chief Secretary of Assam Jishnu Baruah, and several distinguished guests.