आयुष
आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने वर्मम थेरेपी का उपयोग करके उड़ान के दौरान त्वरित चिकित्सीय हस्तक्षेप करने वाले सिद्ध चिकित्सकों की सराहना की
01 DEC 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने दो सिद्ध चिकित्सकों द्वारा हाल ही में एक उड़ान के दौरान एक सहयात्री को समयोचित चिकित्सीय सहायता प्रदान करने में दिखाए गए अनुकरणीय आचरण और नैदानिक ​​कौशल की सराहना की है। श्री कोटेचा ने नई दिल्ली में डॉ. इलावरासन और डॉ. गौतम से मुलाकात की और वास्तविक जीवन की आपातकालीन स्थिति में उनकी सूझबूझ, जिम्मेदारी की भावना और सिद्ध वर्मम तकनीकों के प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया।
उड़ान के दौरान एक यात्री को अचानक चक्कर आने लगे। हालाँकि, केबिन क्रू ने प्रारंभिक प्राथमिक उपचार प्रदान किया, लेकिन यात्री की हालत अस्थिर बनी रहीजिसके कारण चिकित्सा सहायता के लिए घोषणा की गई। तुरंत प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए सिद्ध चिकित्सक डॉ. इलावरासन और डॉ.गौतम ने यात्री की जांच की और शास्त्रीय सिद्ध लिटलेचर में वर्णित विशिष्ट वर्मम उत्यदीपन तकनीकों का प्रयोग किया। कुछ ही मिनटों के भीतर यात्री को काफी राहत मिली, जिससे स्थिति को सुचारू रूप से स्थिर करने में मदद मिली।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव ने डॉक्टरों के शांत, पेशेवर और करुणामय हस्तक्षेप की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने ज़ोर दिया कि ऐसी परिस्थितियों में सिद्ध वर्मम चिकित्सा का व्यावहारिक उपयोग प्रशिक्षित पेशेवरों द्वारा दिए जाने पर आपात स्थितियों में इसकी सहायक क्षमता को उजागर करता है। यह घटना स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में उनकी व्यापक उपयोगिता बढ़ाने के लिए सिद्ध वर्मम तकनीकों के बारे में अधिक जन जागरूकता और संरचित प्रशिक्षण के महत्व को भी रेखांकित करती है।

AYUSH
Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha commends Siddha physicians for swift in-flight medical intervention using Varmam therapy
01 DEC 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, has lauded the exemplary conduct and clinical acumen of two Siddha physicians who provided timely medical assistance to a fellow passenger during a recent flight. Secretary Shri Kotecha met Dr. Elavarasan and Dr. Gowtham in New Delhi to personally acknowledge their presence of mind, sense of responsibility, and effective use of Siddha Varmam techniques in a real-life emergency situation.
During the flight, a passenger suddenly experienced unexplained giddiness. Although the cabin crew provided initial first aid, the passenger’s condition remained unstable, prompting a call for medical assistance. Responding immediately, Siddha physicians Dr. Elavarasan and Dr. Gowtham assessed the passenger and applied specific Varmam stimulation techniques described in classical Siddha literature. Within minutes, the passenger experienced significant relief, helping stabilize the situation smoothly.
The Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, praised the doctors for their calm, professional and compassionate intervention. He emphasized that the practical use of Siddha Varmam therapy in such circumstances highlights its supportive potential in emergencies when administered by trained professionals. The incident also underscores the importance of greater public awareness and structured training in Siddha Varmam techniques to enhance their wider utility in integrative healthcare delivery.