Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Continued Improvement in Air Quality Scenario of Delhi-NCR
Lowest average AQI for January-November witnessed in last 8 years except during COVID Lockdown period; Only 3 Days with Daily Average AQI over 400 in 2025
30 NOV 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The improving trend in the overall air quality of Delhi-NCR continues and for the period between January – November during the current year, Delhi registers its lowest ever average AQI (Air Quality Index) for the period between January – November, during the 8 years i.e., from 2018 to 2025 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to COVID).
The average AQI of Delhi for the period January – November during the current year has been recorded as 187 as against 201 in 2024, 190 in 2023, 199 in 2022, 197 in 2021, 172 in 2020, 203 in 2019 and 213 in 2018 respectively, during the corresponding period.
This period of January – November, 2025 witnessed just 3 days with daily average AQI more than 400 (‘Severe to Severe+’ categories). There were 11 such days in 2024, 12 days in 2023, 4 days in 2022, 17 days in 2021, 11 days in 2020, 16 days in 2019 and 12 such days in 2018, respectively.
Moreover, this year has not recorded any day with daily average AQI more than 450 (‘Severe+’) so far. There were 2 such days (AQI>450) in 2024, 2 days in 2023, 0 days in 2022, 3 days in 2021, 2 days in 2020, 5 days in 2019 and 0 days in 2018.
The period from January – November (upto 27th November) has seen the lowest levels of PM2.5 concentration in Delhi compared to the corresponding period since 2018, which is also at par with the year 2020 (the year of lockdown due to COVID). Delhi has witnessed PM2.5 average of 85 µg/m3 in the current year as against 98 in 2024, 90 in 2023, 90 in 2022, 95 in 2021, 85 in 2020, 99 in 2019 and 103 in 2018 respectively.
Likewise, the period January – November (upto 27th November) also witnessed the lowest levels of PM10 concentration in Delhi compared to the corresponding period since 2018 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to COVID). Delhi has recorded an average of 183 µg/m3 in the current year as against 205 in 2024, 193 in 2023, 202 in 2022, 200 in 2021, 167 in 2020, 210 in 2019 and 228 in 2018.
CAQM is working closely with various stakeholders to take effective measures for prevention, control and abatement of air pollution and to improve the air quality in Delhi-NCR. These efforts would be intensified with an endeavour to further improve upon the air quality scenario in Delhi-NCR in the coming days.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार जारी
कोविड लॉकडाउन अवधि को छोड़कर पिछले आठ वर्षों में जनवरी–नवंबर के लिए सबसे कम औसत एक्यूआई दर्ज किया गया; 2025 में केवल तीन दिन ऐसे रहे जिनमें दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई 400 से अधिक था
30 NOV 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली-राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) की समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार का रुख जारी है और वर्तमान वर्ष के दौरान जनवरी से नवंबर के बीच की अवधि में दिल्ली में आठ वर्षों के दौरान यानी 2018 से 2025 तक (2020 को छोड़कर - कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन का वर्ष) जनवरी से नवंबर के बीच की अवधि के लिए अपना अब तक का सबसे कम औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) दर्ज किया है।
वर्तमान वर्ष के दौरान जनवरी-नवंबर की अवधि के लिए दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई 187 दर्ज किया गया है, जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान 2024 में यह 201, 2023 में 190, 2022 में 199, 2021 में 197, 2020 में 172, 2019 में 203 और 2018 में 213 था।
जनवरी से नवंबर, 2025 के दौरान सिर्फ तीन दिन ऐसे रहे जब रोज का औसत एक्यूआई 400 से अधिक (‘गंभीर से अत्यधिक गंभीर’ की श्रेणी में) था। 2024 में ऐसे 11 दिन, 2023 में 12 दिन, 2022 में चार दिन, 2021 में 17 दिन, 2020 में 11 दिन, 2019 में 16 दिन और 2018 में ऐसे 12 दिन थे।
इसके अलावा, इस साल अब तक किसी भी दिन दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई 450 से अधिक (‘अत्यंत गंभीर श्रेणी में’) दर्ज नहीं किया गया। 2024 में ऐसे दो दिन (एक्यूआई 450 से अधिक), 2023 में दो दिन, 2022 में शून्य दिन, 2021 में तीन दिन, 2020 में दो दिन, 2019 में पांच दिन और 2018 में शून्य दिन ऐसे थे जब एक्यूआई 450 से अधिक था।
जनवरी से नवंबर (27 नवंबर तक) की अवधि में दिल्ली में पीएम 2.5 सांद्रता का स्तर 2018 के बाद से अब तक की समान अवधि की तुलना में सबसे कम रहा है, जो 2020 (कोविड लॉकडाउन का वर्ष) के बराबर है। दिल्ली में वर्तमान वर्ष में पीएम2.5 का औसत 85 माइक्रोग्राम प्रति घन मीटर देखा गया है, जबकि 2024 में यह 98, 2023 में 90, 2022 में 90, 2021 में 95, 2020 में 85, 2019 में 99 और 2018 में 103 माइक्रोग्राम प्रति घन मीटर था।
इसी तरह, जनवरी-नवंबर (27 नवंबर तक) की अवधि में भी दिल्ली में पीएम10 सांद्रता का स्तर 2018 के बाद से (2020 को छोड़कर - कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन का वर्ष) इसी अवधि की तुलना में सबसे कम देखा गया। दिल्ली में इस साल पीएम10 सांद्रता का स्तर औसतन 183 माइक्रोग्राम प्रति घन मीटर दर्ज किया गया है, जबकि 2024 में यह 205, 2023 में 193, 2022 में 202, 2021 में 200, 2020 में 167, 2019 में 210 और 2018 में 228 माइक्रोग्राम प्रति घन मीटर था।
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) वायु प्रदूषण की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और इसमें कमी लाने के उद्देश्य से प्रभावी कदम उठाने तथा दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर कार्य कर रहा है। आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता की स्थिति को और बेहतर बनाने के प्रयासों को और अधिक तेज किया जाएगा।