Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission signs 3 MoUs with Nagaland Medical Council, Nagaland State Drugs Control Administration (NSDCA) and Nagaland State Pharmacy Council
The collaboration seeks to strengthen pharmacovigilance and materiovigilance, promote adverse event reporting, build stakeholder capacity, expand ADR monitoring centres/MDMCs, and advance safe medicine use through National Formulary of India across healthcare facilities in Nagaland
MoU signed with Nagaland Medical Council is the first MoU with any State Medical Council in India to promote pharmacovigilance & materiovigilance programmes and strengthen patient safety up to primary health centres
28 NOV 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), Ghaziabad, an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, signed three Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Nagaland Medical Council, Nagaland State Drugs Control Administration (NSDCA), Department of Health & Family Welfare, Nagaland and State Pharmacy Council, Government of Nagaland, today, during the One-Day Training Programme on Pharmacovigilance and Materiovigilance organized by Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission Ghaziabad in collaboration with Nagaland State Drugs Control Administration (NSDCA), Department of Health & Family Welfare, Nagaland. The programme was aimed at strengthening IPC’s collaborative efforts in promoting public health by facilitating the use of Indian Pharmacopoeia Reference Substances and Impurity Standards in drug testing laboratories under NSDCA, safe and rational use of medicines, enhancing Pharmacovigilance and Materiovigilance activities, and advancing patient safety initiatives across the state of Nagaland.
The MoU was signed by Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC, with Dr. Kevilhulie Meyase, Registrar, Nagaland Medical Council and Smt. Imlilila, Assistant Drugs Controller, NSDCA, and Shri Khele Thorie, Registrar, Nagaland State Pharmacy Council, in the presence of representatives from these organisations. The inaugural session of the one-day training programme was also attended by Shri Hoveyda Abbas, AS&FA, MoHFW, Government of India, and Shri Anoop Khinchi, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Nagaland.
Notably, the MoU with Nagaland Drugs Control Administration is IPC’s second MoU followed by UPFDA and the first of its kind in the North Eastern region. The MoU with Nagaland Medical Council is the first MoU with any State Medical Council in the country for promotion of Pharmacovigilance Programme of India & Materiovigilance Programme of India aimed to promote patient safety up to the level of Primary Health Centres in the country. The MoU with the State Pharmacy Council, Government of Nagaland, is the fourth state Pharmacy council in the country to sign an MoU for safe and rational use of medicines, enhancing Pharmacovigilance and Materiovigilance activities, and advancing patient safety initiatives.
Through this MoU, IPC is committed to work together with all three organisations, NSDCA and Nagaland State Pharmacy Council and Nagaland Medical Council to strengthen pharmacovigilance and materiovigilance activities, promoting adverse events reporting with use of drugs/medical devices, utilization of the National Formulary of India (NFI) as a standard reference document across healthcare facilities in Nagaland supporting rational dispensing and safe medication practices.
In addition, this MoU will promote capacity building to all stakeholders, including healthcare professionals (Physicians, Pharmacists, Nurses, etc) involved in pharmacovigilance and materiovigilance practices, scientific personnel involved in quality control of medical products, and safe use of medicines through mandatory use of the National Formulary of India & facilitate annual observance of the National Pharmacovigilance Week in collaboration with IPC.
This MoU is expected to enhance professional engagement, encourage wider participation in ADR reporting through the establishment of ADR monitoring centres/Medical Device Monitoring centres, and reinforce medicine safety surveillance mechanisms in the region. IPC is committed to providing all possible technical guidance and expert support for these initiatives, while NSDCA and Nagaland State Pharmacy Council will coordinate with Medical Colleges/Hospitals/Pharmacists/Drugs Inspectors/Industry Stakeholders, and other healthcare professionals in both public and private healthcare establishments to ensure effective implementation of the agreed activities.
The collaboration between IPC and NSDCA, Nagaland State Pharmacy Council, and Nagaland Medical Council reflects IPC’s shared commitment to improving medication safety and strengthening patient safety through structured capacity-building and the promotion of safe use of medicines in the region.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग ने नागालैंड चिकित्सा परिषद, नागालैंड राज्य औषधि नियंत्रण प्रशासन (एनएसडीसीए) और नागालैंड राज्य फार्मेसी hhपरिषद के साथ तीन समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य फार्मा और सामग्री क्षेत्र में निगरानी को मजबूत करना, प्रतिकूल घटना की रिपोर्टिंग को बढ़ावा देना, हितधारकों की क्षमता का निर्माण करना, एडीआर निगरानी केंद्रों/एमडीएमसी का विस्तार करना और नागालैंड में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फार्मूलरी के माध्यम से सुरक्षित दवा के उपयोग को आगे बढ़ाना है
नागालैंड चिकित्सा परिषद के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर फार्मा और सामग्री क्षेत्र में निगरानी कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देने और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों तक मरीजों की सुरक्षा देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत में किसी भी राज्य चिकित्सा परिषद के साथ पहला समझौता ज्ञापन है
28 NOV 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग (आईपीसी), गाजियाबाद ने आज नागालैंड चिकित्सा परिषद, नागालैंड राज्य औषधि नियंत्रण प्रशासन (एनएसडीसीए), स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग, नागालैंड और राज्य फार्मेसी परिषद, नागालैंड सरकार के साथ तीन समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता फार्मा और सामग्री क्षेत्र में निगरानी पर एक दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के दौरान हुआ। इसका आयोजन भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग गाजियाबाद ने नागालैंड राज्य औषधि नियंत्रण प्रशासन (एनएसडीसीए), स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग, नागालैंड के सहयोग से किया था। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य एनएसडीसीए के अंतर्गत औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं में भारतीय फार्माकोपिया संदर्भ पदार्थों और अशुद्धता मानकों के उपयोग को सुगम बनाकर, दवाओं के सुरक्षित और तर्कसंगत उपयोग, फार्मा और सामग्री क्षेत्र में निगरानी गतिविधियों को बढ़ाकर और नागालैंड राज्य में रोगी सुरक्षा पहलों को आगे बढ़ाकर जन स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में आईपीसी के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को मजबूत करना था।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर आईपीसी के सचिव-सह-वैज्ञानिक निदेशक डॉ. वी. कलईसेल्वन ने नागालैंड चिकित्सा परिषद के रजिस्ट्रार डॉ. केविलहुली मेयासे, एनएसडीसीए की सहायक औषधि नियंत्रक श्रीमती इमलीला और नागालैंड राज्य फार्मेसी परिषद के रजिस्ट्रार श्री खेले थोरी के साथ इन संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए। एक दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र में भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में एएस एंड एफए श्री होवेदा अब्बास और नागालैंड सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अनूप खिंची भी उपस्थित थे।
नागालैंड औषधि नियंत्रण प्रशासन के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन, उल्लेखनीय रूप से आईपीसी का दूसरा समझौता ज्ञापन है इसके बाद यूपीएफडीए का दूसरा समझौता ज्ञापन है और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अपनी तरह का पहला समझौता ज्ञापन है। नागालैंड चिकित्सा परिषद के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन, देश के किसी भी राज्य चिकित्सा परिषद के साथ पहला समझौता ज्ञापन है, जो भारतीय फार्माकोविजिलेंस कार्यक्रम और भारतीय मैटेरियोविजिलेंस कार्यक्रम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए है। इसका उद्देश्य देश में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों के स्तर तक रोगी सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देना है। नागालैंड सरकार की राज्य फार्मेसी परिषद के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन, दवाओं के सुरक्षित और तर्कसंगत उपयोग, फार्माकोविजिलेंस और मैटेरियोविजिलेंस गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने, और रोगी सुरक्षा पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाला देश का चौथा राज्य फार्मेसी परिषद है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से, आईपीसी तीनों संगठनों, एनएसडीसीए और नागालैंड राज्य फार्मेसी परिषद और नागालैंड मेडिकल काउंसिल के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि फार्माकोविजिलेंस और मैटेरियोविजिलेंस गतिविधियों को मजबूत किया जा सके, दवाओं/चिकित्सा उपकरणों के उपयोग के साथ प्रतिकूल घटनाओं की रिपोर्टिंग को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। इसका लक्ष्य नागालैंड में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं में मानक संदर्भ दस्तावेज के रूप में नेशनल फॉर्मूलरी ऑफ इंडिया (एनएफआई) का उपयोग करना है ताकि तर्कसंगत वितरण और सुरक्षित दवा विधियों का समर्थन किया जा सके।
इसके अलावा, यह समझौता ज्ञापन फार्माकोविजिलेंस और मैटेरियोविजिलेंस विधियों में शामिल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवरों (चिकित्सक, फार्मासिस्ट, नर्स, आदि), चिकित्सा उत्पादों के गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण में शामिल वैज्ञानिक कर्मियों, और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फॉर्मूलेरी के अनिवार्य उपयोग के माध्यम से दवाओं के सुरक्षित उपयोग और आईपीसी के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय फार्माकोविजिलेंस सप्ताह के वार्षिक पालन की सुविधा सहित सभी हितधारकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देगा।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन से पेशेवर जुड़ाव बढ़ाने, एडीआर निगरानी केंद्रों / चिकित्सा उपकरण निगरानी केंद्रों की स्थापना के माध्यम से एडीआर रिपोर्टिंग में व्यापक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने और क्षेत्र में दवा सुरक्षा निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत करने की उम्मीद है। आईपीसी इन पहलों के लिए सभी संभव तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन और विशेषज्ञ सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। एनएसडीसीए और नागालैंड राज्य फार्मेसी परिषद मेडिकल कॉलेजों / अस्पतालों / फार्मासिस्टों / ड्रग्स इंस्पेक्टरों / उद्योग हितधारकों, और सार्वजनिक और निजी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रतिष्ठानों में अन्य स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवरों के साथ समन्वय करेगी
आईपीसी और एनएसडीसीए, नागालैंड राज्य फार्मेसी परिषद और नागालैंड चिकित्सा परिषद के बीच सहयोग, क्षेत्र में दवाओं के सुरक्षित उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और संरचित क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से दवा सुरक्षा में सुधार और रोगी सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए आईपीसी की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।