Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission signs 3 MoUs with Nagaland Medical Council, Nagaland State Drugs Control Administration (NSDCA) and Nagaland State Pharmacy Council
The collaboration seeks to strengthen pharmacovigilance and materiovigilance, promote adverse event reporting, build stakeholder capacity, expand ADR monitoring centres/MDMCs, and advance safe medicine use through National Formulary of India across healthcare facilities in Nagaland
MoU signed with Nagaland Medical Council is the first MoU with any State Medical Council in India to promote pharmacovigilance & materiovigilance programmes and strengthen patient safety up to primary health centres
28 NOV 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), Ghaziabad, an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, signed three Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Nagaland Medical Council, Nagaland State Drugs Control Administration (NSDCA), Department of Health & Family Welfare, Nagaland and State Pharmacy Council, Government of Nagaland, today, during the One-Day Training Programme on Pharmacovigilance and Materiovigilance organized by Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission Ghaziabad in collaboration with Nagaland State Drugs Control Administration (NSDCA), Department of Health & Family Welfare, Nagaland. The programme was aimed at strengthening IPC’s collaborative efforts in promoting public health by facilitating the use of Indian Pharmacopoeia Reference Substances and Impurity Standards in drug testing laboratories under NSDCA, safe and rational use of medicines, enhancing Pharmacovigilance and Materiovigilance activities, and advancing patient safety initiatives across the state of Nagaland.
The MoU was signed by Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC, with Dr. Kevilhulie Meyase, Registrar, Nagaland Medical Council and Smt. Imlilila, Assistant Drugs Controller, NSDCA, and Shri Khele Thorie, Registrar, Nagaland State Pharmacy Council, in the presence of representatives from these organisations. The inaugural session of the one-day training programme was also attended by Shri Hoveyda Abbas, AS&FA, MoHFW, Government of India, and Shri Anoop Khinchi, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Nagaland.
Notably, the MoU with Nagaland Drugs Control Administration is IPC’s second MoU followed by UPFDA and the first of its kind in the North Eastern region. The MoU with Nagaland Medical Council is the first MoU with any State Medical Council in the country for promotion of Pharmacovigilance Programme of India & Materiovigilance Programme of India aimed to promote patient safety up to the level of Primary Health Centres in the country. The MoU with the State Pharmacy Council, Government of Nagaland, is the fourth state Pharmacy council in the country to sign an MoU for safe and rational use of medicines, enhancing Pharmacovigilance and Materiovigilance activities, and advancing patient safety initiatives.
Through this MoU, IPC is committed to work together with all three organisations, NSDCA and Nagaland State Pharmacy Council and Nagaland Medical Council to strengthen pharmacovigilance and materiovigilance activities, promoting adverse events reporting with use of drugs/medical devices, utilization of the National Formulary of India (NFI) as a standard reference document across healthcare facilities in Nagaland supporting rational dispensing and safe medication practices.
In addition, this MoU will promote capacity building to all stakeholders, including healthcare professionals (Physicians, Pharmacists, Nurses, etc) involved in pharmacovigilance and materiovigilance practices, scientific personnel involved in quality control of medical products, and safe use of medicines through mandatory use of the National Formulary of India & facilitate annual observance of the National Pharmacovigilance Week in collaboration with IPC.
This MoU is expected to enhance professional engagement, encourage wider participation in ADR reporting through the establishment of ADR monitoring centres/Medical Device Monitoring centres, and reinforce medicine safety surveillance mechanisms in the region. IPC is committed to providing all possible technical guidance and expert support for these initiatives, while NSDCA and Nagaland State Pharmacy Council will coordinate with Medical Colleges/Hospitals/Pharmacists/Drugs Inspectors/Industry Stakeholders, and other healthcare professionals in both public and private healthcare establishments to ensure effective implementation of the agreed activities.
The collaboration between IPC and NSDCA, Nagaland State Pharmacy Council, and Nagaland Medical Council reflects IPC’s shared commitment to improving medication safety and strengthening patient safety through structured capacity-building and the promotion of safe use of medicines in the region.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارتی فارما کوپیویا کمیشن نے ناگالینڈ میڈیکل کونسل ، ادویات کے کنٹرول سے متعلق ناگالینڈ ریاستی انتظامیہ (این ایس ڈی سی اے) اور ناگالینڈ ریاستی فارمیسی کونسل کے ساتھ تین مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے
اس اشتراک کا مقصد فارماکو وجیلنس اور میٹریو وجیلنس کو مضبوط کرنا ، نا موافق واقعات کی رپورٹنگ میں اضافہ کرنا ، متعلقہ فریقوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ، اے ڈی آر نگرانی مراکز/ایم ڈی ایم سی کو وسعت دینا اور ناگالینڈ میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں نیشنل فارمولری آف انڈیا کے ذریعے محفوظ ادویات کے استعمال کے سلسلے میں پیش رفت کرنا ہے
ناگالینڈ میڈیکل کونسل کے ساتھ دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامہ ، بھارت میں کسی بھی ریاستی میڈیکل کونسل کے ساتھ پہلا مفاہمت نامہ ہے ، جس کا مقصد فارماکو وجیلنس اور میٹریو وجیلنس پروگراموں کو فروغ دینا اور بنیادی صحت مراکز تک مریضوں کے تحفظ کو مستحکم کرنا ہے
28 NOV 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے تحت غازی آباد کے انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی) ، جو ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ، اس نے ناگالینڈ میڈیکل کونسل ، ناگالینڈ اسٹیٹ ڈرگس کنٹرول ایڈمنسٹریشن (این ایس ڈی سی اے) صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے محکمہ ، ناگالینڈ اور اسٹیٹ فارمیسی کونسل، حکومت ناگالینڈ کے ساتھ تین مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ، این ایس ڈی سی اے کے تحت ادویات کی جانچ کرنے والی لیباریٹریوں میں انڈین فارماکوپیا ریفرنس سبسٹینس اور امپیوریٹی اسٹینڈرڈز کے استعمال کو آسان بنا کر ، ادویات کے محفوظ اور معقول استعمال ، فارماکو وجیلنس اور میٹریو وجیلنس سرگرمیوں کو بڑھا کر اور ریاست ناگالینڈ میں مریضوں کے تحفظ کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھا کر صحت عامہ کو فروغ دینے میں آئی پی سی کی باہمی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنا تھا ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر ڈاکٹر وی کلائی سیلوان ، سکریٹری-کم-سائنٹفک ڈائریکٹر ، آئی پی سی نے ناگالینڈ میڈیکل کونسل کے رجسٹرار ڈاکٹر کیولہولی میئسے اور محترمہ ایمللیلا ، اسسٹنٹ ڈرگس کنٹرولر ، این ایس ڈی سی اے اور جناب کھیلی تھوری ، رجسٹرار ، ناگالینڈ اسٹیٹ فارمیسی کونسل کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے ۔ ایک روزہ تربیتی پروگرام کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں ،جناب ہوویدا عباس ، اے ایس اینڈ ایف اے ، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو ، حکومت ہند اور جناب انوپ کھنچی ، سکریٹری ، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود ، حکومت ناگالینڈ نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ ناگالینڈ ڈرگس کنٹرول ایڈمنسٹریشن کے ساتھ یہ مفاہمت نامہ ، یو پی ایف ڈی اے کے بعد آئی پی سی کا دوسرا مفاہمت نامہ ہے اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ہے ۔ ناگالینڈ میڈیکل کونسل کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ بھارت کے فارماکو وجیلنس پروگرام اور بھارت کے میٹریو وجیلنس پروگرام کے فروغ کے لیے ، ملک کی کسی بھی ریاستی میڈیکل کونسل کے ساتھ پہلا مفاہمت نامہ ہے ، جس کا مقصد ملک میں بنیادی صحت مراکز کی سطح تک مریضوں کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ ریاسی فارمیسی کونسل ، حکومت ناگالینڈ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ ، ملک کی چوتھی ریاستی فارمیسی کونسل ہے ، جس نے ادویات کے محفوظ اور معقول استعمال ، فارماکو وجیلنس اور میٹریو وجیلنس سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے اور مریضوں کے تحفظ کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے ، آئی پی سی تینوں تنظیموں ، این ایس ڈی سی اے اور ناگالینڈ اسٹیٹ فارمیسی کونسل اور ناگالینڈ میڈیکل کونسل کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ فارماکو وجیلنس اور میٹریو وجیلنس سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے ، ادویات /طبی آلات کے استعمال کے ساتھ نا موافق واقعات کی رپورٹنگ میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے ، ناگالینڈ میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں ایک معیاری حوالہ دستاویز کے طور پر نیشنل فارمولری آف انڈیا (این ایف آئی) کا استعمال کیا جا سکے ، جو معقول تقسیم اور ادویات کے محفوظ طور طریقوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، یہ مفاہمت نامہ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں بشمول صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد (معالجین ، فارماسسٹ ، نرسیں وغیرہ) کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دے گا ، جو فارماکو وجیلنس اور میٹریو وجیلنس کے طور طریقوں میں شامل ہیں اور طبی مصنوعات کے معیار پر قابو پانے میں شامل سائنسی اہلکار اور نیشنل فارمولری آف انڈیا کے لازمی استعمال کے ذریعے ادویات کے محفوظ استعمال اور آئی پی سی کے تعاون سے نیشنل فارماکو وجیلنس ویک کے سالانہ انعقاد کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا ۔
توقع ہے کہ اس مفاہمت نامے سے پیشہ ورانہ مشغولیت میں اضافہ ہوگا ، اے ڈی آر نگرانی مراکز/طبی آلات نگرانی مراکز کے قیام کے ذریعے اے ڈی آر رپورٹنگ میں وسیع تر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور خطے میں ادویات کی حفاظت کی نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو تقویت ملے گی ۔ آئی پی سی ان اقدامات کے لیے ہر ممکن تکنیکی رہنمائی اور ماہرین کی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ، جب کہ این ایس ڈی سی اے اور ناگالینڈ ریاستی فارمیسی کونسل میڈیکل کالجوں/اسپتالوں/فارماسسٹوں/ڈرگس انسپکٹرز/انڈسٹری کے متعلقہ فریقین اور سرکاری اور نجی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے دیگر پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی قائم کریں گے تاکہ جامع سرگرمیوں کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
آئی پی سی اور این ایس ڈی سی اے ، ناگالینڈ اسٹیٹ فارمیسی کونسل اور ناگالینڈ میڈیکل کونسل کے درمیان اشتراک ، خطے میں ادویات کے محفوظ استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور منظم صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے ادویات کے تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے اور مریضوں کے تحفظ کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے آئی پی سی کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
....................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 1980